High School Sports

Kansas City area high school results for May 30

Baseball

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

In Lawrence; at Hoglund Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Blue Valley 4, Wichita Northwest 1

Maize 3, Manhattan 1

Friday’s third-place game

Manhattan 3, Wichita Northwest 1

Friday’s championship

Blue Valley 9, Maize 3

CLASS 5A

In Manhattan; at Tointon Family Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 7, Topeka Seaman 3

BV Southwest 7, Bishop Carroll 6

Friday’s third-place game

Bishop Carroll 5, Topeka Seaman 0

Friday’s championship

St. Thomas Aquinas 6, BV Southwest 0

BVSW

000

000

0

0

3

3

STA

040

101

x

6

11

0

CLASS 4A-DIV. I

In Salina; at Dean Evans Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Paola 8, Fort Scott 5

De Soto 9, Rose Hill 0

Friday’s third-place game

Rose Hill 5, Fort Scott 3

Friday’s championship

DeSoto 10, Paola 5

Paola

020

030

0

5

4

3

DeSoto

201

070

x

10

6

0

Slayman, Locke (5), Boehm (5), Johnson (6) and Huber; Mayes, Schmidt (5), Hancock (6) and Simonian. W: Mayes. L: Slayman. HR: None.

CLASS 4A-DIV. II

At Pratt Community College

Friday’s semifinals

Bishop Ward 10, Russell/Victoria 0

Perry-Lecompton 2, Baxter Springs 1

Friday’s third-place game

Russell/Victoria 15, Baxter Springs 1

Friday’s championship

Bishop Ward 5, Perry-Lecompton 2

CLASS 3A

In Topeka; at Falley Field

Friday’s semifinals

Rock Creek 16, Council Grove 3

Wellsville 2, Silver Lake 1

Friday’s third-place game

Silver Lake 10, Council Grove 6

Friday’s championship

Wellsville 2, Rock Creek 1

CLASS 2-1A

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Friday’s semifinals

Pittsburg St. Mary’s Colgan 10, Udall 2

Little River 7, Troy 2

Friday’s third-place game

Udall 9, Troy 8

Friday’s championship

Pittsburg St. Mary’s Colgan 4, Little River 0

Girls soccer

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

In Topeka; at Hummer Sports Park

Friday’s semifinals

BV Northwest 3, Topeka Washburn Rural 0. BVNW (Kizer 2, Priest; shutout by Watson). Records: BVNW 17-2-1, WR 17-2

Maize 4, SM West 2. MAI (McClure 3). SMW (Miller 2). Records: MAI 19-1, SMW 14-6.

Today’s third-place game

Topeka Washburn Rural vs. SM West, noon

Today’s championship

BV Northwest vs. Maize, 2 p.m.

CLASS 5A

At Emporia HS

Friday’s semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 6, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 0. STA (Sweeney 2, Kutey, Meyers, Holmes, Heying; shutout by Loughman, Little). Records: STA 19-1, KMC 15-5.

BV Southwest 1, Wichita Bishop Carroll 0. BVSW (Kooken; shutout by Fahler). Records BVSW 13-5-2, WBC 17-3-0.

Today’s third-place game

Kapaun Mt. Carmel vs. TBA, noon

Today’s championship

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. TBA, 2 p.m.

CLASS 4-1A

At Piper HS

Friday’s semifinals

Wichita Trinity 3, Bishop Miege 2, OT. WT (Miller 2, Linton). MIEGE (Hair, Slettehaugh). Records: WT 16-3-1, MIEGE 12-7-1.

Topeka Hayden 3, Bonner Springs 1. TH (Lohse, Barry, Lenherr). BON (Taylor). Records: BONN 13-7, TH 14-6.

Today’s third-place game

Bishop Miege vs. Bonner Springs, noon

Today’s championship

Wichita Trinity vs. Topeka Hayden, 2 p.m.

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

Today’s quarterfinals

CLASS 3

Lee’s Summit at St. Teresa’s Academy, noon

Cor Jesu Academy at St. Joseph’s Academy, noon

Francis Howell North at Seckman, 1 p.m.

Jefferson City at Nixa, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2

Notre Dame de Sion at Kearney, noon

Visitation Academy at St. Dominic, 12:30 p.m.

Helias Catholic at Carl Junction, 4 p.m.

Rosati-Kain at Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 6 p.m.

CLASS 1

KC Lutheran at St. Pius X, 1 p.m.

Duchesne at Lutheran St. Charles, noon

Springfield Catholic at Clinton, 6 p.m.

St. Pius X (Festus) at Principia, 7 p.m.

Softball

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

At BV West HS

Friday’s semifinals

Olathe East 2, Olathe South 1

Topeka Washburn Rural 4, Olathe Northwest 3

Friday’s third-place game

Olathe South 11

Olathe Northwest 1

OS

140

101

4

11

14

1

ONW

000

100

0

1

7

5

Storrer and Holder; Hamm and Hathaway. W: Storrer. L: Hamm. HR: Holder. olderHolder

Friday’s championship

Washburn Rural 9

Olathe East 2

WR

800

001

0

9

14

1

OE

000

002

0

2

7

2

Henry and Metzger; Stewart and Woten. W: Henry. L: Woten. HR: None.

CLASS 5A

In Manhattan; at Twin Oaks Complex

Friday’s semifinals

Maize South 1, Topeka Seaman 0

Bishop Carroll 18, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1

Friday’s third-place game

Topeka Seaman 14, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 3

Friday’s championship

Bishop Carroll 11, Maize South 0

CLASS 4A DIV. I

In Salina; at Bill Burke Complex

Friday’s semifinals

Augusta 9, Fort Scott 1

McPherson 4, Louisburg 3

Friday’s third-place game

Fort Scott 6, Louisburg 5

Friday’s championship

Augusta 11, McPherson 5

CLASS 4A DIV. II

In Pratt; at Green Sports Complex

Friday’s semifinals

Clearwater 9, Jefferson West 1

Goodland vs. Pratt 12, Goodland 0, 6 inn.

Friday’s third-place game

Jefferson West 2, Goodland 1

Friday’s championship

Pratt 12, Clearwater 2, 6 inn.

CLASS 3A

In Topeka; at Hummer Sports Complex

Friday’s semifinals

Riverton 3, Lyons/Chase 1

Silver Lake 3, Humboldt 1, 8 inn.

Friday’s third-place game

Humboldt 2, Lyons/Chase 1

Friday’s championship

Silver Lake 3, Riverton 2

CLASS 2-1A

At Great Bend Sports Complex

Friday’s semifinals

Hillsboro 3, Ell Saline 0

Chase County 12, Udall 1, 5 inn.

Friday’s third-place game

Ell Saline 13, Udall 7

Friday’s championship

Chase County 5, Hillsboro 1

Boys tennis

MISSOURI STATE

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

Friday, in Springfield

At Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2 SINGLES

KC-area first round: Klousia, Glendale, d. Michaelis, Rockhurst, 6-0, 6-2. Cavero, Springfield Central, d. Ferrell, Lee's Summit West, 1-6, 6-4 (10-4). Province, Blue Springs South, d. Frogge, Joplin, 7-5, 6-2. Koca, Rockhurst, d. Pozo, Christian Brothers College, 6-4, 6-4.

Quarterfinals: Klousia, Glendale, d. Cavero, Springfield Central, 6-2, 6-1. Allen, Chaminade, d. Mailes, Central (Cape Girardeau), 6-2, 6-1. Provence, Blue Springs South, d. Kanter, Parkway Central, 6-1, 6-1. Koca, Rockhurst, d. Cogan, Parkway South, 6-3, 6-2.

CLASS 2 DOUBLES

KC-area first round: Harris/Kauppila, Marquette, d. Glynn/Bowne, Lee's Summit, 6-0, 6-2. Nogalski/Moore, Rockhurst, d. Gururaj/Bridge, Parkway Central, 6-2, 6-3. Zhong, Jr./Cunningham, Lee's Summit West, d. Hornung/Holtz, Fort Zumwalt South, 6-3, 6-2. Evans/O'Connor, Rockhurst, d. Baker/Bozoian, Columbia Rock Bridge, 6-1, 6-3.

Quarterfinals: Nogalski/Moore, Rockhurst, d. Panesar/Hardin, De Smet, 6-1, 6-4. Zhong, Jr./Cunningham, LS West, d. Cobin/Peterson, Ladue Horton Watkins, 7-5, 6-3. Evans/O'Connor, Rockhurst, d. Mayer/Varner, Eureka, 6-1, 6-4.

CLASS 1 SINGLES

KC-area first round: Zheng, Pembroke Hill, d. Taylor, Lafayette County, 6-1, 6-3. McAllister, MICDS, d. Scott, Barstow, 4-6, 6-1 (12-10). Piontek, Warrensburg, d. Chester, Pembroke Hill, 4-6, 6-3 (10-7).

Quarterfinals: Zheng, Pembroke Hill, d. Rechan, Clayton, 6-0, 6-3. Raclin, MICDS, d. LaValle, Arcadia Valley, 6-0, 6-0. McAllister, MICDS, d. Peters, John Burroughs, 6-0, 6-4. Sistrunk, Greenwood, d. Piontek, Warrensburg, 4-6, 6-1 (10-5).

CLASS 1 DOUBLES

KC-area first round: Ketchmark/Abbas, Barstow, d. Lee/Rangwala, Clayton, 6-2, 6-2. N. Bortnick/J. Bortnick, Pembroke Hill, d. Davison/Jennifer Holmes, Salem, 6-1, 6-1. Threatt/Kramer, Pembroke Hill, d. Zeigler/Eubank, Grain Valley, 7-5, 6-3.

Quarterfinals: Ketchmark/Abbas, Barstow, d. N. Bortnick/J. Bortnik, Pembroke Hill, 6-3, 6-0. Shah/Thornton, John Burroughs, d. Threatt/Kramer, Pembroke Hill, 6-4, 6-3. Merkel/Bell, Westminster Christian Academy, d. Seesing/Boswell, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 6-1, 6-1. Raclin/Serituk, MICDS, d. Ethridge/Gold, Logan-Rogersville, 6-2, 6-1.

Track and field

MISSOURI STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

In Jefferson City; at Dwight T. Reed Stadium

Note: Distances in meters

CLASS 4 BOYS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Blue Springs, 24; T2. Lee’s Summit West, 15; T2.Columbia Rock Bridge, 15; 4. Raymore-Peculiar, 12; 5. Lafayette (Wildwood), 11; T6. Glendale, 10; T6. Kirkwood, 10; T6. Parkway Central, 10; T6. Hazelwood Central, 10; T10. Rockhurst, 8; T10. Raytown South, 8; T10. Lee’s Summit North, 8; T13. West Plains, 6; T13. Christian Brothers College, 6; T13. Francis Howell Central, 6; 16. Park Hill South, 5; T17. Hannibal, 4; T17. Pattonville, 4; T17. Eureka, 4; T17. Kearney, 4; T21. St. Louis University High, 3; T21. Staley, 3; T23. Nixa, 2; T23. Carthage, 2; T25. Francis Howell, 1.5; T25. Kickapoo, 1.5; T27. Liberty, 1; T27. Parkway South, 1.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Haik, GLEN, 9:14.09; 2. Mugeche, BLSP, 9:17.61; 3. Schulte, CRB, 9:19.21; 4. Cook, CRB, 9:25.53; 5. Adams, KEAR, 9:30.67; 6. Crabtree, CRB, 9:30.68; 7. Fambrough, RP, 9:31.48; 8. Alvey, LIB, 9:37.72. 3,200 relay: 1. Hazelwood Central, 7:47.55; 2. Lafayette (Wildwood), 7:47.73; 3. Blue Springs, 7:53.92; 4. Park Hill South, 7:55.25; 5. Eureka, 7:55.80; 6. St. Louis Univ. High, 7:56.69; 7. Nixa, 7:58.48; 8. Columbia Rock Bridge, 8:00.54. Shot put: 1. Carter, LSW, 59-043/4; 2. Saunders, PWC, 58-01; 3. C. Davis, BLSP, 56-103/4; 4. Martin, LSW, 54-111/2; 5. K. Davis, BLSP, 53-093/4; 6. Scales, LAF, 53-011/4; 7. Slater, PWC, 52-111/4; 8. Lawless, PWS, 51-101/2. Long jump: 1. Snorgrass, RP, 22-101/4; 2. Goldmon, ROCKH, 22-09; 3. Curry, FHC, 22-061/4; 4. Powell, CBC, 22-05; 5. Gleghorn, PATT, 22-01; 6. Hutchinson, RAYS, 21-053/4; 7. Morgan, CARTH, 21-053/4; 8. Scott, CBC, 21-051/4. High jump: 1. Boyd, KIRK, 6-08; 2. Ford, LSN, 6-08; 3. Riley, WP, 6-07; 4. Burks, RAYS, 6-06; 5. Voss, HANN, 6-05; 6. Logan, STAL, 6-04; T7. Raynor, KICK, 6-03; T7. Boyer, FH, 6-03.

CLASS 4 GIRLS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Eureka, 20; 2. Lee’s Summit West, 18; T3. Winnetonka, 12; T3. Camdenton, 12; 5. Jefferson City, 11; T6. Fort Osage, 10; T6. North Kansas City, 10; T8. William Chrisman, 8; T8. Rockwood Summit, 8; T8. St. Teresa’s Academy, 8; 11. Columbia Rock Bridge, 7; T12. Cor Jesu Academy, 6; T12. Webb City, 6; T14. Republic, 5; T14. Marquette, 5; T14. Troy Buchanan, 5; T14. Ladue Horton Watkins, 5; T18. Washington, 4; T18. Francis Howell, 4; T18. Blue Springs South, 4; T18. Riverview Gardens, 4; T22. Kickapoo, 3; T22. Holt, 3; T22. Joplin, 3; T22. Truman, 3; T26. Carthage, 2; T26. Notre Dame de Sion, 2; T26. Lee’s Summit North, 2; T26. Blue Springs, 2; T30. Seckman, 1; T30. Ft. Zumwalt West, 1; T30. Nerinx Hall, 1.

Top individuals

800: 1. Long, EUR, 2:10.78; 2. Monsees, WINN, 2:13.89; 3. Sisson, LSW, 2:15.20; 4. White, LHW, 2:15.74; 5. Brown, WASH, 2:16.30; 6. Bailey, KICK, 2:16.36; 7. Kearney, NDS, 2:16.74; 8. Turney, FH, 2:18.12. 1,600: 1. Long, EUR, 4:46.21; 2. Campbell, STER, 4:54.78; 3. Whitman, CJA, 4:55.32; 4. Pierson, MARQ, 5:00.15; 5. Nolke, LSW, 5:00.43; 6. Adams, FH, 5:00.57; 7. Funkenbusch, CRB, 5:01.21; 8. Racette, NH, 5:01.25. High jump: 1. Bailey, NKC, 5-08; 2. Riley, WC, 5-07; 3. Wright, CAM, 5-06; 4. Stanfield, REP, 5-04; 5. Newby, RG, 5-03; 6. Dumas, Holt, 5-02; 7. Starr, BLSP, 5-02; 8. Lindenbusch, FZW, 5-02. Triple jump: 1. Martin, JC, 39-061/4; 2. Newsome, LSW, 39-00; 3. Wright, CAM, 38-041/2; 4. Wipfler, CRB, 37-10; 5. Loukawila, WINN, 37-09; 6. Hart, TRU, 37-05; 7. Teed, CARTH, 37-001/2; 8. Carlton, SEC, 36-091/2. Shot put: 1. Cole, FO, 45-051/2; 2. Brown, RSUM, 42-05; 3. Buerge, WEBB, 42-031/2; 4. Colbert, TB, 41-09; 5. Siavii, BLSS, 41-07; 6. Beaver, JOP, 40-031/4; 7. Johnson, LSN, 39-061/4; 8. Roberson, JC, 39-001/2.

CLASS 3 BOYS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Festus, 32; 2. Warrensburg, 14; 3. Liberty North, 12; T4. Hallsville, 10; T4. St. Charles, 10; T4. Grandview, 10; T4. Jennings, 10; T4. Logan-Rogersville, 10; T9. Blair Oaks, 8; T9. Potosi, 8; T9. MICDS, 8; T9. Excelsior Springs, 8; 13. Hogan Prep, 6; T14. University City, 5; T14. Ste. Genevieve, 5; T14. Duchesne, 5; T17. Pleasant Hill, 4; T17. Southern Boone County, 4; T17. Mexico, 4; T20. Smithville, 3; T20. Priory, 3; T20. McCluer South-Berkeley, 3; T20. Platte County, 3; T24. Lutheran South, 2; T24. Hollister, 2; T24. Boonville, 2; T27. Grain Valley, 1; T27. Pacific, 1; T27. Affton, 1; T27. Macon, 1.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Karls, FES, 9:25.71; 2. Gilliam, FES, 9:30.05; 3. Classen, WAR, 9:36.14; 4. Naeger, SG, 9:39.18; 5. Holman, MEX, 9:44.23; 6. Straubel, PC, 9:47.87; 7. Schweiss, FES, 9:50.27; 8. Hughes, LN, 9:51.32. 3,200 relay: 1. Jennings, 7:57.06; 2. Warrensburg, 8:01.25; 3. Liberty North, 8:07.00; 4. Festus, 8:07.88; 5. St. Charles, 8:07.94; 6. McCluer South-Berkeley, 8:08.84; 7. MICDS, 8:08.93; 8. Grain Valley, 8:14.19. Triple jump: 1. Kendall, GVIEW, 46-103/4; 2. Turner, ES, 45-10; 3. Kohrs, SC, 44-10; 4. Roofener, LN, 44-071/2; 5. Bartel, SBC, 44-041/2; 6. Watson, PRI, 4-011/2; 7. Jones, BOON, 43-031/2; 8. Burse, AFF, 43-011/2. Pole vault: 1. Borland, HALL, 14-03; 2. Johnson, POT, 14-03; 3. Gillis, MCDS, 14-03; 4. Cook, UC, 14-00; 5. Govero, FES, 14-00; 6. Fairbanks, SMITH, 13-09; 7. Canote, HOL, 13-06; 8. Klenke, PAC, 13-03. Discus: 1. Allison, LR, 167-11; 2. Karsten, BO, 164-00; 3. Bradley-King, HP, 161-11; 4. Malloy, DUC, 158-07; 5. Blomquist, PHILL, 155-10; 6. Cummings, FES, 153-05; 7. Ryan, LS, 148-02; 8. Kothe, MAC, 146-09.

CLASS 3 GIRLS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Ste. Genevieve, 30.5; 2. Lutheran South, 23; 3. Festus, 19; T4. St. Clair, 16; T4. John Burroughs, 16; 6. Soldan International Studies, 11; 7. Clinton, 9; 8. Central (Park Hills), 8; T9. St. Charles West, 6; T9. Eldon, 6; T11. Chillicothe, 5; T11. Bowling Green, 5; T11. MICDS, 5; T14. Odessa, 4; T14. St. James, 4; T14. Lincoln Prep, 4; T17. Bolivar, 3; T17. Pleasant Hill, 3; T17. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 3; T17. Marshfield, 3; T17. Warrensburg, 3; T22. Centralia, 2; T22. Wright City, 2; T22. Helias Catholic, 2; T25. East Newton, 1; T25. Moberly, 1; 27. North County, 0.5.

Top individuals

800: 1. Werner, SG, 2:15.18; 2. Wagner, JB, 2:16.20; 3. White, FES, 2:18.36; 4. Kempfer, FES, 2:18.56; 5. Fane, SJ, 2:18.59; 6. Hughes, PHILL, 2:20.05; 7. Clampitt, CHIL, 2:23.07; 8. Blunt, WAR, 2:23.62. 1,600: 1. Werner, SG, 4:44.26; 2. Kempfer, FES, 4:49.27; 3. Jerman, SG, 4:58.77; 4. Lee, CLIN, 5:01.44; 5. Koller, SG, 5:11.35; 6. Weber, MARSH, 5:12.03; 7. Shea, HC, 5:12.34; 8. Sorrell, EN, 5:13.67. Pole vault: 1. Presley, STC, 12-06; 2. Richardson, CPH, 11-03; 3. Griffiths, SCW, 11-03; 4. Smith, MICDS, 10-06; 5. Sisk, CLIN, 10-03; 6. Jones, CHIL, 10-03; 7. Schmersahl, CENT, 10-03; T8. Dickey, NC, 9-06; T8. Inman, SG, 9-06. Discus: 1. Johnson, LS, 142-06; 2. McClendon, JB, 140-05; 3. York, STC, 133-08; 4. Steinbrueck, LS, 133-04; 5. Bertz, ODE, 127-09; 6. New, NDCG, 118-07; 7. McPike, WC, 118-01; 8. Cedillo-Glasgow, MOB, 118-00. Long jump: 1. Mills, SIS, 17-101/2; 2. Meneh, LS, 17-081/4; 3. Rhine, ELD, 17-041/4; 4. Conrow, BG, 17-033/4; 5. Thomas, LP, 17-01; 6. Emmert, BOL, 16-111/4; 7. Blunt, WAR, 16-11; 8. Crawford, SIS, 16-091/2.

KANSAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Wichita State University; distances in meters

CLASS 6A BOYS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Olathe North, 27; T2. Blue Valley, 17; T2. BV North, 17; T4. BV Northwest, 16; T4. Manhattan, 16; 6. Topeka High, 13; 7. Lawrence Free State, 11; 8. Olathe South, 10; 9. SM West, 8; 10. Wichita Southeast, 7; T11. Wichita North, 6; T11. Hutchinson, 6; T11. SM North, 6; T14. Derby, 5; T14. BV West, 5; T16. Olathe East, 4; T16. Gardner Edgerton, 4; T18. Topeka Washburn Rural, 3; T18. Dodge City, 3; T18. Olathe Northwest, 3; T21. SM East, 2; T21. Wichita East, 2; T21. Lawrence, 2; T24. Wichita South, 1; T24. Garden City, 1.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Melgares, MAN, 9:13.42; 2. Guinn, BVNW, 9:21.55; 3. Burchstead, SMN, 9:27.40; 4. Finestead, ON, 9:41.80; 5. Gorthy, BV, 9:42.15; 6. Banuelos, WN, 9:44.55; 7. Melgares, MAN, 9:48.30; 8. Liston, LFS, 9:48.39. High jump: 1. Mathews, BVN, 6-6; 2. Long, TOP, 6-6; 3. Atwood, BVNW, 6-6; 4. Birzer, BVW, 6-6; 5. Shean, ON, 6-4; 6. Howell, ONW, 6-4; 7. Burnett, WE, 6-4; 8. Shields, LAW, 6-4. Long jump: 1. Simmons, ON, 22-101/4; 2. Rollins, SMW, 22-83/4; 3. Chaney, HUT, 22-3; 4. Nielson, TOP, 22-21/2; 5. Neal, OE, 21-9; 6. Trent, DC, 21-61/2; 7. Alexander, BVNW, 21-31/2; 8. Griffin, WS, 21-01/2. Pole vault: 1. Hillis, LFS, 15-0; 2. Bentele, BVN, 13-6; 3. Younger, BV, 13-6; 4. Compton, DER, 13-6; 5. Stubler, GE, 13-6; 6. Heaney, TWR, 13-6; 7. Madison, SME, 13-0; 8. Juache, GC, 13-0. Shot put: 1. Smith, OS, 59-8; 2. Spears, ON, 54-51/2; 3. Harris, BV, 53-7; 4. Collins, WSE, 50-23/4; 5. Wagner, MAN, 49-9; 6. Bernard, WN, 48-61/2; 7. Joseph, WSE, 48-6; 8. Bledsoe, LAW, 47-6.

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Team scores (through six events): 1. Maize, 33; 2. Lawrence Free State, 24; T3. Wichita East, 22; T3. Lawrence, 22; 5. Manhattan, 16; 6. Wichita Southeast, 15; 7. Dodge City, 13; T8. SM South, 12; T8. Olathe Northwest, 12; 10. Garden City, 11; 11. SM West, 10; 12. Gardner Edgerton, 9; 13. SM North, 8; 14. Olathe East, 7; T15. Topeka High, 6; T15. Wichita South, 6; 17. BV North, 4; 18. Derby, 2; T19. BV West, 1; T19. Hutchinson 1.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Venters, LFS, 10:58.08; 2. Schroeder, MAN, 11:04.35; 3. Sanner, LFS, 11:06.49; 4. Utech, MAI, 11:09.78; 5. Hillring, BVN, 11:12.78; 6. Miller, GC, 11:28.10; 7. Davis, OE, 11:35.99; 8. Taylor, SMN, 11:42.05. Long jump: 1. Eckels, WSE, 19-1; 2. Carson, WE, 17-5; 3. Maples, TOP, 17-43/4; 4. Thomas, OE, 17-33/4; 5. Severa, LAW, 16-61/4; 6. Tempel, GC, 16-53/4; 7. Bradshaw, DC, 16-43/4; 8. Jaz. Williams, SMN, 16-31/2. Triple jump: 1. Holmes, SMS, 37-91/4; 2. Bradshaw, DC, 37-01/4; 3. Dougherty, ONW, 36-5; 4. Eckels, WSE, 36-4; 5. Fisher, ONW, 36-01/2; 6. Linenberger, GC, 35-73/4; 7. Tempel, GC, 35-31/2; 8. Ralston, BVW, 34-11. Pole vault: 1. Vanderpool, SMW, 10-0; T2. Graber, MAI, 9-6; T2. Smith, GE, 9-6; 4. Otipoby, WS, 9-6; T5. Buie, GE, 9-0; T5. Clark, WE, 9-0; T5. Harmon, Derby, 9-0; T5. Tolson, SM South, 9-0; T5. Balza, MAI, 9-0. Discus: 1. M. Finley, LAW, 141-10; 2. R. Finley, LAW, 139-9; 3. Harvey, SMN, 131-4; 4. Shanover, MAN, 129-8; 5. Swenson, MAI, 128-3; 6. James, MAN, 126-10; 7. Shoemaker, LFS, 119-1; 8. Odunze, WS, 116-7. Javelin: 1. Swenson, MAI, 148-4; 2. Navarro, WE, 145-8; 3. Wiebe, LFS, 137-0; 4. Orton, MAI, 123-11; 5. Carson, WE, 123-7; 6. Roenfeldt, DC, 122-3; 7. Vermulm, ONW, 122-2; 8. McKinnis, HUT, 121-6.

CLASS 5A BOYS

Team scores (through four events): 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 26; 2. Leavenworth, 18; 3. Bishop Carroll, 16; T4. Topeka Seaman, 13; T4. Great Bend, 13; 6. Newton, 11; T7. Goddard, 10; T7. Hays, 10; T7. Wichita West, 10; T10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 6; T10. Shawnee Heights, 6; T12. Liberal, 5; T12. Wichita Heights, 5; 14. BV Southwest, 3.5; 15. Andover, 2.5; 15. Salina Central, 1.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Fonseca, WW, 9:33.15; 2. Zack, STA, 9:33.76; 3. Becker, BC, 9:39.17; 4. Martin, BC, 9:47.67; 5. Shanahan, 9:57.66; 6. Graham, GB, 10:00.61; 7. Constant, BVSW, 10:02.14; 8. Villarreal, SC, 10:05.98. High jump: 1. Chippeaux, GODD, 6-6; 2. Voss, Hays, 6-4; 3. Hullings, KMC, 6-2; 4. Eatmon, LIB, 6-4; 5. Cleaver, TS, 6-0; 6. Denning, STA, 6-0; T7. Morgan, BVSW, 5-10; T7. Herrs, AND, 5-10. Long jump: 1. Pyle, STA, 22-33/4; 2. Belardo, LEAV, 22-01/2; 3. Reagan, TS, 21-91/2; 4. Martin, WH, 21-91/2; 5. Henry, SH, 21-3; 6. Jones, TS, 21-11/2; 7. Windholz, Hays, 20-111/4; 8. Renoux, AND, 20-81/2. Discus: 1. Morrison, LEAV, 176-11; 2. Martens, NEW, 176-6; 3. Brack, GB, 170-2; 4. Rafter, BC, 157-9; 5. Warren, GB, 146-0; 6. Fulmer, NEW, 144-8; 7. Henault, SH, 143-8; 8. Raunig, STA, 135-8.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Team scores (through five events): 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 27; 2. Andover, 25; 3. Hays, 23; 4. Mill Valley, 19; 5. St. James Academy, 16; 6. Lansing, 14; 7. Shawnee Heights, 11; T8. Pittsburg, 10; T8. Newton 10; 10. Great Bend, 8; T11. Bishop Carroll, 6; T11. Salina South, 6; T11. Leavenworth, 6; 14. Eisenhower, 4; T15. Salina Central, 3; T15. Valley Center, 3; T17. Topeka Seaman, 2; T17. Emporia 2.

Top individuals

3,200: 1. Cofer, STA, 10:59.17; 2. Geiger, STA, 11:01.40; 3. Downey, STA, 11:06.46; 4. Zielinski, AND, 11:30.94; 5. Flake, AND, 11:33.24; 6. Jones, SJA, 11:36.84; 7. Maesta, LAN, 11:38.96; 8. Owens, VC, 12:01.66. High jump: 1. Agnew, AND, 5-4; 2. George, Hays, 5-4; 3. Zimmerman, Hays, 5-4; 4. Baker, PITT, 5-2; 5. Wells, SH, 5-2; T6. Runnion, VC, 5-0; T6. Legette, TS, 5-0; T6. Shawger, MV, 5-0. Triple jump: 1. Corbitt, MV, 35-41/2; 2. Doll, GB, 34-11; 3. Hays, AND, 34-91/2; 4. Baker, PITT, 34-61/2; 5. Damon, EIS, 34-41/2; 6. Kaufman, SJA, 34-1; 7. Mernagh, BC, 33-10; 8. Summers, Hays, 33-10. Shot put: 1. Roberts-Parker, NEW, 44-01/2; 2. Cammock, LAN, 38-31/2; 3. Swanagan, LEAV, 38-0; 4. Holland, MV, 36-83/4; 5. Harvey, LAN, 36-61/2; 6. Evans, SC, 35-111/2; 7. Stewart, SH, 35-101/2; 8. Hopkins, MV, 35-91/4. Javelin: 1. Webb, SJA, 134-6; 2. Schlaefli, Hays, 128-11; 3. Holloway, SS, 126-10; 4. Tenbrink, SH, 124-3; 5. Melillo, BC, 123-6; 6. Jacobs, STA, 122-4; 7. Smith, EMP, 120-9; 8. Cowan, MV, 119-0.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Andale 34; 2. Winfield, 22; 3. Ottawa, 18; 4. Tonganoxie, 16; 5. Baldwin, 11; 6. Paola, 10; T7. Coffeyville, 8; T7. Santa Fe Trail, 8; T9. Goodland, 7; T9. El Dorado, 7; 11. Piper, 6; T12. Colby, 5; T12. Bishop Miege, 5; T12. De Soto, 5; T12. Mulvane, 5; T12. Bonner Springs, 5; T17. Hugoton, 4; T17. Osawatomie, 4; T17. Royal Valley, 4; 20. Topeka Hayden, 3; T21. Atchison, 2; T21. Clearwater, 2; T21. Ulysses, 2; T24. Fort Scott, 1; T24. Girard 1.

Event winners and KC-area placers

3,200: 1. Osen, WIN, 9:26.71; 4. Murillo, DS, 9:55.92. Triple jump: 1. Johnson, TONG, 45-2; 3. Guess, PIP, 44-4; 5. Greenwood, OSA, 42-11/2. Pole vault: 1. Meyer, AND, 14-0; 4. de Leon, MIEGE, 13-6. Shot put: 1. Ferguson, OTT, 64-71/2; 2. Peoples, OTT, 54-51/2; 3. Snyder, TONG, 51-11; 4. Dumler, BONN, 51-9. Javelin: 1. Henn, Paola, 202-3.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Paola, 22; 2. Baldwin, 18; 3. Andale, 17; T4. Fort Scott, 11; T4. McPherson, 11; T6. Girard, 10; T6. De Soto, 10; T6. Chanute, 10; T9. Coffeyville, 8; T9. Wellington, 8; T9. Topeka Hayden, 8; T12. Buhler, 6; T12. Goodland, 6; T12. Colby, 6; T12. Concordia, 6; T16. Abilene, 5; T16. Andover Central, 5; T18. Holton, 4; T18. Pratt, 4; T18. Tonganoxie, 4; T21. Parsons, 3; T21. Royal Valley, 3; T23. Atchison, 2; T23. Russell, 2; T23. Eudora, 2; T26. Spring Hill, 1; T26. Larned, 1; T26. Basehor-Linwood, 1; T26. Clay Center, 1.

Event winners and KC-area placers

3,200: 1. Logue, GIR, 11:14.63. High jump: 1. Rollins, CHAN, 5-4; T4. Griffin, TONG, 5-2; T4. Frederick, Paola, 5-2; T7. Daigh, EUD, 5-0; T7. Spaulding, SH, 5-0. Long jump: 1. Suenram, MCP, 16-6; 5. Edwards, Paola, 16-3; 8. Smith, BL, 15-71/4. Pole vault: 1. Clampitt, DS, 10-6. Discus: 1. Stein, BALD, 139-4; 2. Slawson, Paola, 129-2; 3. O’Brien, Paola, 121-5; 8. O’Dell, EUD, 113-0.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Thomas More Prep, 24; 2. Norton, 16; 3. Beloit, 15; 4. Caney Valley, 13; T5. Garden Plain, 10; T5. Pleasant Ridge, 10; T5. Hesston, 10; 8. Chaparral, 8.5; 9. Wichita Independent, 8; T10. Cimarron, 7; T10. Fredonia, 7; T12. Phillipsburg, 6; T12. Belle Plaine, 6; T12. Rock Creek, 6; T15. Sacred Heart, 5; T15. NE-Arma, 5; 17. Hoisington. 4.5; T18. Galena, 4; T18. Marion, 4; T18. St. Marys, 4; T18. Erie 4; T22. Rossville, 3; T22. Sabetha, 3; T22. Conway Springs, 3; T25. Haven, 2; T25. Cheney, 2; T25. Wichita Collegiate, 2; T28. Halstead, 1; T28. Central Heights, 1; T28. Hiawatha, 1.

Event winners and KC-area placers

3,200: 1. Weber, PLR, 9:36.93. High jump: 1. Camper, CVAL, 6-6. Triple jump: 1. Smith, HESS, 44-6. Pole vault: 1. Hager, NORT, 14-0. Javelin: 1. Hilger, GP, 182-1.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team scores (through six events): 1. Garden Plain, 26; 2. Hiawatha, 18; 3. Sabetha, 17; 4. Lakin, 13; T5. Cheney, 11; T5. Hesston, 11; T5. Nemaha Valley, 11; T8. Wichita Collegiate, 10; T8. Marion, 10; T8. Halstead, 10; T8. NE-Arma, 10; T12. Rock Creek, 8; T12. KC Christian, 8; T12. Belle Plaine, 8; 15. SE-Saline, 7; 16. Kingman, 6; T17. Chaparral, 5; T17. Conway Springs, 5; T17. St. Marys, 5; T17. Cimarron, 5; T17. Osage City, 5; 22. Douglass, 4.833; 23. Norton, 3.5; T24. Riley County, 3; T24. Phillipsburg, 3; T24. Ellsworth, 3; 27. Beloit, 2.33; 28. Marysville, 2; T29. Lyons, 1; T29. Haven, 1; T29. Central Heights, 1; 32. Silver Lake, .33.

Event winners and KC-area placers

3,200: 1. Bogina, NE-Arma, 11:26.49. High jump: 1. Garrett, SAB, 5-4. Long jump: 1. Bolden, WC, 17-53/4. Pole vault: 1. Maloney, MAR, 10-6; 2. Ko, KCC, 10-0. Discus: 1. Dooley, GP, 127-7. Shot put: 1. Black, HAL, 42-41/2.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Washington County, 17; T2. Berean Academy, 14; T2. Ell-Saline, 14; T4. Ellis, 13; T4. South Central, 13; 6. Sterling, 12; 7. Smith Center, 11; T8. Moundridge, 10; T8. Jefferson County North, 10; T8. Ness City, 10; T11. Valley Falls, 8; T11. South Gray, 8; 13. Kiowa County, 7; 14. Ellinwood, 6; 15. Pittsburg Colgan, 5; T16. Onaga, 4; T16. Oakley, 4; T16. Elkhart, 4; T16. WaKeeney, 4; T16. Pleasanton, 4; T21. Oswego, 3; T21. Plainville, 3; T21. Rawlins County, 3; T24. Lyndon, 2; T24. West Elk, 2; T26. Solomon, 1; T26. Meade, 1; T26. Stanton County, 1; T26. Olpe, 1.

Event winners

3,200: 1. Hodgson, WC, 9:20.76. Long jump: 1. Pfeifer, Ellis, 20-103/4. Pole vault: 1. Pfeiff, MOU, 13-0. Shot put: 1. Dierksen, STER, 54-0. Javelin: 1. Pyle, JCN, 183-8.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team scores (through five events): 1. Washington County, 28; 2. Hillsboro, 16; 3. Maranatha Academy, 15; 4. West Elk, 11.5; T5. Kiowa County, 11; T5. Jefferson North, 11; T7. Remington, 10; T7. Little River, 10; T9. Olpe, 8; T9. Sterling, 8; 11. Stanton County, 7.5; T12. Syracuse, 6; T12. Oberlin, 6; T12. Republic County, 6; T12. Ness City, 6; T16. Wakefield, 5; T16. Plainville, 5; T16. Central Plains, 5; 19. South Central, 4; T20. Herington, 3; T20. Chase County, 3; T20. Smith Center, 3; T20. Ellinwood, 3; 24. Sublette, 2; T25. Hill City, 1; T25. Lyndon, 1.

Event winners and KC-area placers

3,200: 1. Harrell, MA, 11:41.24; 4. Morrow, MA, 12:01.20. Triple jump: 1. Hines, WE, 35-41/4. Pole vault: 1. Leakey, JN, 10-6. Discus: 1. Alexander, WC, 118-0. Shot put: 1. Alexander, WC, 43-1.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team scores (through six events): 1. Southern Coffey County, 23; 2. Centralia, 21; 3. Valley Heights, 20; 4. Fairfield, 17; T5. La Crosse, 15; T5. Wallace County, 15; 7. Macksville, 11.5; T8. Pike Valley, 10; T8. Ashland, 10; 10. Linn, 9; 11. Stockton, 8; T12. Spearville, 6; T12. Stafford, 6; T12. Victoria, 6; T12. Madison, 6; T16. Grainfield-Wheatland, 5; T16. South Haven, 5; T16. Dighton, 5; T19. Osborne, 4; T19. Frankfort, 4; T19. Marais des Cygnes, 4; 22. Glasco, 3.5; T23. Brewster, 3; T23. Goessel, 3; T25. Hodgeman County, 2; T25. Ingalls, 2; T25. Beloit St. John’s, 2; T25. Fowler, 2; T25. Central Christian, 2; T30. Pretty Prairie, 1; T30. Axtell, 1; T30. Attica, 1; T30. Baileyville, 1.

Event winners

3,200: 1. Callaway, PIKE, 9:25.97. High jump: 1. Konrade, ASH, 6-8. Long jump: 1. Smith, VH, 21-103/4. Triple jump: 1. Smith, VH, 45-101/4. Discus: 1. Harred, SCC, 155-10. Javelin: 1. True, SCC, 202-0.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team scores (through six events): 1. Valley Heights, 30; 2. Baileyville, 17; T3. Rolla, 16; T3. Hoxie, 16; T5. Osborne, 12; T5. Marais des Cygnes, 12; 7. Centralia, 11; T8. Clifton-Clyde, 10; T8. Triplains, 10; T8. St. Paul, 10; 11. Minneola, 8; T12. Dighton, 6; T12. Moscow, 6; T12. Grainfield-Wheatland, 6; T12. Spearville, 6; T12. Linn, 6; T17. Attica, 5; T17. Rock Hills, 5; T17. Otis-Bison, 5; T17. Weskan, 5; T21. South Barber, 4; T21. Natoma, 4; T23. Bucklin, 3; T23. Thunder Ridge, 3; T23. Beloit St. John’s, 3; T26. White City, 2; T26. Ingalls, 2; T26. Madison, 2; T26. Logan, 2; T26. Centre, 2; T31. Wallace County, 1; T31. Burrton, 1; T31. Quinter, 1; T31. Cunningham, 1; T35. Lakeside, .25; T35. Golden Plains, .25; T35. Waverly, .25; T35. Satanta, .25.

Event winners

3,200: 1. O’Bryan, St. Paul, 11:56.54. High jump: 1. Murray, Rolla, 5-6. Triple jump: 1. Rogge, TRI, 35-81/4. Discus: 1. Blackburn, VH, 113-1. Shot put: 1. Sudbeck, BAIL, 40-91/2. Javelin: 1. Hubert, CC, 131-7.

  Comments