High School Sports

High school results - May 12

Boys golf KAW VALLEY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT At Eagle Bend Golf Course Team scores:

1. Mill Valley, 319; 2. Piper, 332; 3. Lansing, 342; 4. Bonner Springs, 349; 5. Tonganoxie, 369; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 387. No team score: Bishop Ward, Turner.

Top individuals:

1. Sandburg, TON, 73; 2. McClain, BONN, 76; 3. Oehlert, MV, 77; 4. Brinker, MV, 79; 5. Casburn, MV, 80.

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

CLASS 4, SECTIONAL 4
At Winterstone Golf Course, par 72 Team scores:

1. Rockhurst, 297; 2. Liberty, 297; 3. Park Hill South, 306; 4. Blue Springs South, 319; 5. Lee’s Summit West, 321; 6. Lee’s Summit North, 325; 7. St. Joseph Central, 342.

Rockhurst state qualifiers:

T1. Henke, 71; T4. Watkins, 73; T7. Dierks, 75; T15. Lane, 78; T26. Knopke, 82.

Liberty state qualiers:

T1. Parrott, 71; T4. Baker, 73; T7. Schmidt, 75; T15. Wiesner, 78; T28. Coates, 83.

Individual state qualifiers:

3. Sobba, PHS, 72; T4. Black, LSN, 73; T7. Steinbeck, BLSS, 75; 10. Owen, PHS, 76; T11. Barbee, BLSS, 77; T11. Becker, PHS, 77; T11. Parker, SJC, 77; T11. Searcy, LSW, 77; 17. Gage, North Kansas City, 79; T18. Maguire, LSW, 80; T18. Moling, Kearney, 80; T18. Roberts, SJC, 80.

CLASS 2, SECTIONAL 4 At Shirkey Golf Course, par 71 Team scores:

1. Barstow, 324; 2. Penney, 333; 3. Bishop LeBlond, 346; 4. Maryville, 360; 5. Butler, 367; 6. Summit Christian, 391; 7. Warsaw, 403.

Barstow state qualifiers:

5. C. Adkins, 78; T6. A. Adkins, 79; T8. Dunn, 81; 18. Walsworth, 86; T25. Butchm 92

Penney state qualifiers:

2. Cook, 75; T8. Cornelius, 81; T14. Gregory, 84; T28. Lund, 93; 47. Orr, 110.

Individual state qualifiers:

1. Pennington, Lawson, 69; 3. Cook, SCA, 76; 4. Miller, BUT, 77; T6. Milligen, Richmond, 79; T8. Tolson, Trenton, 81; 11. Schanze, BLB, 82; T12. Kincaid, Richmond, 83; T12. Robertson, BLB, 83; T14. Hays, MARY, 84; T14. Smith, Lawson, 84; 17. Frederick, Richmond, 85; 19. Glenn, Lawson, 87.

Girls soccer Blue Springs 2, Platte County 1,

BlSp (Hensley, Rainey); PC (Guillory).

BV West 7, Topeka Hayden 1.

BVW (Catrell 2, Lierz 2, Jacobson, Siser, Van Dyne); TPH (Dunshee). Records: BVW 10-4-1, TPH 10-4.

Center 10, Cristo Rey 0.

CEN (Bennett 3, Hanch 2, Welch 2, Goldsmith, Noll, Carter; shutout by Slade).

Excelsior Springs 4, Cameron 0.

ES (Powers 4; shutout by Zeller).

Grandview 0, Raytown South 0, 2OT (GV wins 2-1 on PK’s).

Records: GV 6-15, RS 3-15.

Kearney 5, Park Hill South 1.

KEA (Coonfield, Knox, Salisbury, Payne, Howard); PHS (Anderson). Records: KEA 17-3-2, PHS 11-9-1.

Lee's Summit 2, Liberty 0.

LS (Killian, Walker; shutout by Gochnauer). Records: LS 11-4-1, LIB 6-12-1.

Liberty North 3, Oak Park 1.

LN (Wawiorka 2, Pohl). OP (Saari). Records: LN 13-7 OP 10-11.

Lutheran 4, Bishop LeBlond 1 Notre Dame de Sion 11, Raytown 1.

NDDS (Barnthouse 3, Ulowetz 2, Ostrander 2, Gansner, Glaser, Wyche, Cutrera). RAY (Green). Records: NDDS 10-6-2, RAY 7-13.

Olathe North 4, Spring Hill 1.

ON (D. Wolfe 3, T. Wolfe). SH (Cluck).

Shawnee Mission East 10, Maranatha Academy 0.

SME (Sabates 3, Hiett 2, Harrington, Clough, Hendricks, Kline, own goal). Records: SME 10-4-1, MA 6-7.

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Blue Valley 0.

STA (Holmes 2, Kutey; shutout by Loughman and Little). Records: STA 15-1, BV 9-5-1.

William Chrisman 1, Fort Osage 0.

WC (Kyle; shutout by Atagi). Records: WC 7-10, FO 11-8-2.

  Comments