High School Sports

High school results - May 5

Baseball

Blue Springs South 4, Liberty 3

Blue Valley 4, Bishop Miege 2

Blue Valley North 12 Gardner Edgerton 2

Fort Osage 7, Raytown 3

Kearney 7, Grandview 2

MidBuchanan 11, KC Lutheran 10, 8 inn.

Lee’s Summit North 10, Truman 0

Liberty North 18, Winnetonka 0, 5 inn.

North Kansas City 6, St. Joseph Lafayette 0

Oak Park 7, William Chrisman 1

Rockhurst 7, Lawrence 6, 8 inn.

Shawnee Heights 2, St. James Academy 1

Shawnee Mission South 9, Olathe South 7

Smithville 12, Maryville 0

Boys golf OLATHE NORTH GOLF INVITATIONAL At Falcon Ridge GC, par 72 Teams

: 1. Shawnee Mission East, 627; 2. Olathe East, 652; 3. Lawrence Free State, 654; 4. Olathe Northwest, 677; 5. Olathe South, 678; 6. Lawrence, 684; 7. Shawnee Mission South, 694; 8. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 706; 9. Shawnee Mission West, 766; 10. Leavenworth, 792; 11. Olathe North, 846; 12. Shawnee Mission North, n/a.

Top individuals

: 1. Spencer, OE, 72; 2. Flynn, LFS, 74; 3. Dedloff, LFS, 76; 4. Thompson, OS, 76; 5. Blackman, SME, 77; 6. Sallaz, SME, 79; 7. Allen, SMNW, 80; 8. Norton, SME, 81; 9. Barto, ONW, 81; 10. Spencer, SME, 82.

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

Note:

Top two teams and next 25 individuals qualify for sectionals.

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 7 At Drumm Farm Golf Club, par 72 Team scores:

1. Rockhurst, 302; 2. Lee’s Summit West, 316; 3. Lee’s Summit North, 321; 4. Blue Springs South, 327; 5. Blue Springs, 345; 6. Truman, 362; 7. Raymore-Peculiar, 364; 8. Lee’s Summit, 365; 9. Belton, 401; 10. Raytown, 408.

Sectional qualifyers:

1. Watkins, ROCK, 73; 2. Dierks, ROCK, 75; 3. Mathewson, LSN, 76; T4. Drake, BLSS, 77; T4. Knopke, ROCK, 77; T4. Lane, ROCK, 77; T7. Maguire, LSW, 78; T7. McKee, LSW, 78; T9. Henke, 79; T9. Porter, BEL, 79; T11. Black, LSN, 80; T11. Davis, LSN, 80; T11. Kobel, LSW, 80; T11. Tranchilla, LSW, 80; T15. Koenig, BLS, 81; T15. Searcy, LSW, 81; T17. Barbee, BLSS, 82; T17. Billings, TRU, 82; T19. Grounds, LS, 84; T19. Hanneman, BLSS, 84; T19. Hyman, BLS, 84; T19. Steinbeck, BLSS, 84; T23. Ashby, LSN, 85; T23. Jones, TRU, 86; T25. Blackburn, RP, 89; T25. DeRousse, LSN, 89.

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 8 At Staley Farms Golf Club, par 72 Team scores:

1. Park Hill South, 322; 2. Liberty, 327.

Sectional qualifyers:

1. Lechner, KEA, 73; 2. Moling, KEA, 74; 3. Sobba, PHS, 75; 4. Owen, PHS, 75; T5. Coates, LIB, 81; T5. Wiesner, LIB, 81; 7. Baker, LIB, 82; T8. L. Becker, PHS, 83; T8. Parrott, LIB, 83; T10. J. Becker, WC, 84; T10. Giles, SJC, 84; T10. L. Lashbrook, PH, 84; 13. Parker, SJC, 85; T14. Brown, PHS, 86; T14. Lewis, FO, 86; T14. Noll, PH, 86; T14. Riddle, SJC, 86; T14. Schmidt, LIB 86; T19. Barker, KEA, 87; T19. Roberts, SJC, 87; T21. Bennett, OP, 89; T21. Francis, PHS, 89; T21. Hockemeier, STA, 89; 25. J. Lashbrook, PH, 93.

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 7 At Adams Pointe Golf Course, par 72 Team scores:

1. Warrensburg, 322; 2. Nevada, 332; 3. Pleasant Hill, 339; 4. Harrisonville, 364; 5. Grain Valley, 377; 6. Odessa, 379; 7. Clinton, 477.

Sectional qualifiers:

1. Woods, WAR, 74; 2. J. Quinto, NEV, 76; 3. Pedersen, WAR, 78; 4. Orpin, PLH, 80; T5. Brons, PLH, 83; T5. A. Quinto, NEV, 83; T7. Duncan, WAR, 84; T7. Peterson, GV, 84; T9. Ferry, NEV, 85; T9. Johnson, HAR, 85; 11. Ballard, WAR, 86; 12. Evans, PLH, 87; 13. Palmer, NEV, 88; T14. Bunyar, OG, 89; T14. Miller, PLH, 89; T16. Dowell, ODE, 90; T16. Harmmontree, NEV, 90; T16. WElhoff, HAR 90; T19. Contreras, GV, 82; T19. Dandurand, ODE, 92; 21. Holden, HAR, 93; T22. McKee, PLH, 94; T22. Palmer, ODE, 94; 24. Skinner, GV, 95; 27. Tenbus, WAR, 99.

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 8 At Excelsior Springs Golf Course, par 72 Team scores:

1. Pembroke Hill, 309; 2. St. Pius X, 348; 3. Platte County, 357; 4. Savannah, 362; 5. Liberty North, 363; 6. Smithville, 368; 7. Cameron, 390; 8. SJ Lafayette, 397; 9. Chillicothe, 453; 10. SJ Benton, 454; 11. Excelsior Springs, 455.

Sectional qualifyers:

1. Fleenor, PH, 73; 2. Esrey, PH, 74; 3. Hamilton, PH, 78; 4. Young, SAV, 80; 5. Schneider, SPX, 82; T6. Beaubien, SPX, 83; T6. Majeske, SMI, 83; T8. Foreman, CAM, 84; T8. Mitchell, PH, 84; 10. Cobb, PH, 85; 11. Davis, LN, 86; T12. Hummer, SAV, 87; T12. Walter, SMI, 87; 14. Madill, PC, 88; T15. Beamer, PC, 89; T15. Muehlebach, PC, 89; T17. Prothman, SPX, 90; T17. McConnell, LN, 90; T19. Loehnig, SJL, 91; T19. Hill, LN, 91; T19. Bartelli, PC, 91; 22. Cuezze, SPX, 93; T23. Vest, SJL, 96; T23. Castle, SAV, 96; T23. Graybill, LN, 96; T38. Lohmeyer, SPX, 109.

CLASS 2 DISTRICT 8 At Hidden Valley Golf Course, par 72 Team scores:

1. Bishop LeBlond, 314; 2. Penney, 316; T3. Lawson, 319; T3. Trenton, 319; 5. maryville, 328; 6. Richmond, 333; 7. Brookfield, 349; 8. Lathrop, 396; 9. Plattsburg, 406; 10. Carrollton, 484.

Sectional qualifyers:

1. Smith. LAW, 70; T2. Hayes, MARY, 72; T2. Kincaid, RICH, 72; 4. Tolson, TREN, 73; 5. Cook, PENN, 74; T6. Beverlin, TREN, 75; T6. Schanze, BLB, 75; 8. Cornelius, PENN, 76; T9. Gregory, PENN, 77; T9. Pennington, LAW, 77; T11. Bragg, BRO, 79; T11. Burns, BLB, 79; T11. Glenn, LAW, 79; T11. Milligan, RICH, 79; T11. Robertson, BLB, 79; 16. Boudreau, BLB, 81; 17. Mullenix, TREN, 82; 18. Twaddle, MARY, 83; 19. Jackman, BRO, 85; T20. Frederick, BRO, 86; T20. Wolters, MARY, 86; 22. Farlin, MARY, 87; T23. Orr, PENN, 89; 26. Lund, PENN, 91; T30. Speltz, BLB, 94.

CLASS 1 DISTRICT 7 At Shirkey Golf Course, par 72 Team scores:

1. Gallatin, 383; 2. Mid-Buchanan, 391; 3. Orrick, 396; 4. Concordia, 427; 5. Braymer, 442; 6. Maysville, 448.

Sectional qualifyers:

1. Linblad, BRAY, 78; 2. Rhoades, GALL, 85; 3. Karnes, ORR, 88; 4. Simmons, GALL, 89; 5. Helvering, MB, 90; 6. Gach, MB, 92; 7. Meineka, CON, 94; 8. Weber, MB, 99; 9. Foster, CON, 100; T10. Sherlman, MAYS, 103; T10. Werle, ORR, 103; 12. Jennings, ORR, 104; T13. Korff, NORB, 105; T13. Wyse, ORR, 105; T15. Carder, GALL, 106; T15. Collier, CON, 106; 17. Bird, GALL, 107; T18. Birkenholz, MAYS, 108; T18. Critten, GALL, 108; 20. Edney, ORR, 113; T21. Carpenter, MB, 114; T21. Hays, BRAY, 114; 23. Griffith, MAYS, 119; 24. Schottel, MB, 120; T25. Cowsert, NORB, 122; T25. Fergason, NORB, 125; T25. Steiner, MAYS, 125.

Girls soccer Belton 3, North Kansas City 1.

BEL (Austin 2, Byard), NKC (Bobadilla). Records: BEL 7-10, NKC 5-15.

Blue Valley 2, SMS 0.

BV (Kriestine, Zimmerman; shutout by Pace). Records: BV 8-2-1, SMS 6-7-0.

Blue Valley Northwest 4, Shawnee Mission West 0.

BVN (Priest 2, Bryant, Kizer). Shutout by Watson. Records: BVNW 12-1-1, SMW 8-4-0.

Clinton 6, Center 1.

CLI (Dehn 2, Hunter 2, Penfield 2), CEN (Welch).

Kearney 11, Raytown South 0.

KEA (Hess 3, Coonfield 2, Hartzler 2, Hanrahan, Howard, Salisbury, own goal, shutout by Champ and LaFrenz). Records: KEA 13-3-2, RS 3-14-0.

Lee’s Summit North 10, Raytown 0.

LSN (Bomar 3, Chapman, Davis, Fothergill, Marra, Mitchell, Taylor, Tedrow; shutout by Doerflinger and Schwartz). Records: LSN 11-5-2, RAY 6-12-0.

Lee’s Summit West 10, Ruskin 0.

LSW (Hill 2, Mathes 2, Mauzey 2, Barnes, Boughan, Murray, Richardson, shutout by Martin and Myers). Records: LSW 7-9-1, RUS 0-11-0.

Notre Dame de Sion 3, Maryville 2.

NDS (Dussold 2, Romano), MAR (C. Holtman, M. Holtman). Records: NDS 9-5-2, MAR 14-2-0.

Olathe East 7, Lawrence Free State 1.

OE (Wolfe 3, Blias, Galley, Gonzalez, Hanson), LFS (Fanshier). Records: OE 10-3, LFS 8-5.

Raymore-Peculiar 2, Blue Springs South 1.

RP (Edwards 2), BLSS (Herald). Records: RP 12-4, BLSS 5-8.

Shawnee Mission Northwest 3, Shawnee Mission North 0.

SMNW (Modiri 2, Sesch; so by Richard).

Truman 3, William Chrisman 0.

TRU (McCaslin 2, Pena; shutout by Coen).

Boys tennis Blue Springs South 9, Raymore-Peculiar 0.

No. 1 singles: Provence, BLSS, d. Oberlander, RP, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Provence/Mandina, BLSS, d. Oberlander/Gardner, RP, 6-3, 6-3.

Excelsior Springs 9, Harrisonville 0.

No. 1 singles: Buck, EXS, d. Morse, HAR, 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Buck/Smith, EXS, d. Morse/Supernaw, HAR, 8-0.

KC Christian 5, Shawnee Mission East 4.

No. 1 singles: Goodwin, KCC, d. Kendall, SME, 9-2. No. 1 doubles: Kartsonis/J. Vanderark, KCC, d. McDonald/Renft, SME, 8-1.

Lee’s Summit West 9, Ruskin 0.

No. 1 singles: Braymer, LSW, d. Denning, RUS, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Braymer/Destrove, LSW, d. Bolata/Haha, RUS, 8-2.

Oak Park 9, Belton 0.

No. 1 singles: Thomas, OP, d. Thompson, BEL, 10. No. 1 doubles: Thomas/Genau, OP, d. Vazquez/Vallejo, BEL, 10-4.

Pembroke Hill 9, Lee’s Summit North 0.

No. 1 singles: Zhang, PH, d. Berehen, LSN, 10-0. No. 1 doubles: Zhang/Threatt, PH, d. Handley, LSN, 10-1.

Winnetonka 6, Grandview 3.

No. 1 singles: Greene, GV, d. Monsees, WIN, 8-6. No. 1 doubles: Greene/Le, GV, d. Monsees/Jeschke, WIN, 8-4.

  Comments