High School Sports

High school results - April 11

Baseball

Blue Valley 10, Blue Valley North 0

Fort Osage 10, Raytown 0, 5 inn.

Gardner Edgerton 13, Ottawa 2

Heritage Christian Academy 13, Barstow 3, 5 inn.

Kearney 3, Platte County 0

Lee’s Summit 7, Truman 3

Lutheran 19, La Monte 9

Olathe East 4, Olathe South 1

Pembroke Hill 15, Adrian 2

Pembroke Hill 9, El Dorado Springs 3

Smithville 4, St. Joseph Benton 0

Staley 8, North Kansas City 1

St. James Acad. 9, Gardner Edgerton 8

St. Thomas Aquinas 9, Branson (Mo.) 2

Summit Christian 14, Lockwood 1, 5 inn.

Word of Life 25-17, KC Christian 2-0

Thursday’s scores

Turner 7-2, Bonner Springs 3-0

Boys golf Thursday’s result Barstow 345, Richmond 369

. Medalist: Adkins, BAR, 82. At Loch Lloyd CC, par 72.

Boys lacrosse

SM East 15, Pembroke Hill 7

Girls soccer BV Northwest 8, St. Louis Parkway South 0.

BVNW

(Priest 3, Brundige, Bryant, Kizer, Conner, Stalcup; shutout by Watson). Records: BVNW 4-1, PS 3-2.

BV West 3, BV North 1.

BVW (Catrell 2, Skram), BVN (Igwe).

Columbia Rock Bridge 2, Blue Springs South 0.

CRB (Fancher, Frew; shutout by Boyken). Records: CRB 2-2, BLSS 3-2.

Grain Valley 7, Marshall 0.

GV (Barr 3, Carson 2, Childers, Winter; shutout by Scharfenkamp).

Lincoln Prep 2, Van Horn 1.

LCP (Rizzo, Ryan), VH (Bishop).

Notre Dame de Sion 0, Devine Savior Holy Angles (Wis.) 0, 2OT.

NDS (Long), DSHA (Myzezski). Records: NDS 1-4-2, DSHA 4-0-1.

Sedalia Smith-Cotton 9, Center 0.

SSC (Goodson 3, Cable 2, Cramer 2, Farrel, Davidson; shutout by Smith).

HEART OF AMERICA TOURNAMENT Kearney 4, Deer Creek (Okla.) 0.

KEA (Hess, Howard, Jones, Salisbury; shutout by Champ and LaFrenz). Records: KEA 8-0-1, DC 5-3-0.

Kearney 4, St. Louis Ursuline 1.

KEA (Howard 2, Hartzler, Halisbury), SLU (Ebers). Records: KEA 9-0-1, SLU 5-1.

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Cherry Creek (Colo.) 0.

STA (Holmes, Meyers, Sweeney; shutout by Loughman and Little). Records: STA 5-1-0, CC 7-1-1.

Cherry Creek (Colo.) 1, Jefferson City Helias 1, SO (CC wins 3-1 on PK’s).

CC (Tuttle), JCH (Roberts). Records: CC 7-0-1, JCH 4-3-0.

St. Louis Ursuline 2, Denver East 1.

SLU (Doherty 2), DE (Fulton). Records: SLU 5-0, DE 6-3.

KC CLASSIC TOURNAMENT Barstow 1, Pembroke Hill 0.

BAR (Benard; shutout by Velghe). Records: BAR: 3-0-2, PH 0-5-1.

St. Pius X 4, Truman 0.

SPX (Widman 2, Meinking, Routh; shutout by Lillig). Records: SPX 7-0-1, TRU 1-4-2.

SMITHVILLE INVITATIONAL Park Hill 3, Harrisonville 0.

PH (Catano, Galvin, Lanham; shutout by Fonseca). Records: PH 8-1, HAR 6-2-1.

Smithville 3, Staley 0.

SV (Mothershead 3; shutout by Lewis).

Softball Thursday’s scores

Bonner Springs 18-9, Turner 12-5

Boys tennis WINNETONKA INV. Team scores:

1. Staley, 56 (tiebreaker decided top three places); 2. Winnetonka, 56; 3. Kearney, 56; 4. Higginsville, 52; 5. Raymore-Peculiar 40; 6. Grain Valley, 24; 7. St. Pius X, 20; 8. St. Joseph Lafayette/Cameron, 12; 10. Grandview, 8.

A singles championship:

Taylor, HIG, d. Harbison, WIN, 8-3.

A doubles championship:

Taylor/Griddine, STA, d. Zeigler/Eubank, GV, 9-7.

B singles championship:

Monsees, WIN, d. Gates, STA, 8-5.

B doubles championship:

Cole/Nellums, KEA, d. Beam/Cooper, HIG, 8-1.

Track and field

Blue Valley Relays

At Blue Valley District Activity Center; distances in meters BOYS Team scores:

1. BV Northwest, 88; 2. Blue Valley, 87; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 72; 4. Lawrence Free State, 66; 5. SM North, 57; 6. SM Northwest, 49; 7. SM East, 46.5; 8. SM South, 4.5; 9. BV North, 36; 10. BV Southwest, 32; 11. BV West, 18.

Event winners 100:

Alexander, BVNW, 11.37.

1,600:

Guinn, BVNW, 4:19.05.

3,200:

Burchstead, SMN, 9:26.52.

300 hurdles:

Harken, SME, 41.64.

400 relay:

BV Northwest, 43.63.

800 relay:

BV Northwest, 1:32.37.

1,600 relay:

SM North, 3:30.82.

3,200 relay:

St. Thomas Aquinas, 8:15.53.

1,600 sprint medley:

Lawrence Free State, 3:39.06.

Distance medley:

St. Thomas Aquinas, 11:05.40.

400 shuttle hurdle:

SM East, 1:05.91.

High jump:

Birzer, BVW, 6-05.

Pole vault:

Younger, BV, 14-03.

Long jump:

Pyle, STA, 23-02.5.

Triple jump:

Morgan, BVSW, 45-05.

Shot put:

Harris, BV, 49-08.

Discus:

Flagler, SMS, 155-05.

Javelin:

Springer, SMNW, 180-09.

GIRLS Team scores

: 1. Lawrence Free State, 117; 2, St. Thomas Aquinas, 91; 3. SM North, 78; 4. SM South, 60; 5. BV Southwest, 56; 6. BV West, 53; 7. Blue Valley, 49.50; 8. SM East, 35.50; 9. SM Northwest, 30; 10. BV North, 21; 11. BV Northwest, 9.

Event winners 100:

Bingham, SMNW, 13.10.

1,600:

Sullivan, LFS, 5:08.22.

3,200:

Sanner, LFS, 11:17.59.

300 hurdles:

Clark, LFS, 46.72.

400 relay:

SMN, 51.85.

400 shuttle hurdle:

BV, 1:11.34.

800 relay:

LFS, 1:50.77.

1,600 relay:

SME, 4:08.13.

1,600 sprint medley:

LFS, 4:20.93.

3,200 relay:

STA, 9:51.42.

Distance medley:

LFS, 12:38.43.

Discus:

Harvey, SMN, 114-06.

High jump:

Hayes, BVW, 5-03.

Javelin:

Wiebe, LFS, 123-02.

Long jump:

Holmes, SMS, 18-06.50.

Pole vault:

Tolson, SMS, 9-00.

Shot put:

Harvey, SMN, 36-05.50.

Triple jump:

Wood, BVSW, 33-03.

Jerry Crews Invitational

Note

: Distances in meters

BOYS Team scores:

1. Liberty, 109.5; 2. Liberty North, 104; 3. Grandview, 87; 4. Raymore-Peculiar, 85; 5. Park Hill, 67.5; 6. Staley, 57; 7. Oak Park, 56; 8. Raytown, 51; 9. Belton, 31; 10. St. Joseph Central, 21.5; 11. North Kansas City, 20.5; 12. Liberty (freshmen/sophomores), 8; 13. Park Hill JV, 4.

Event winners 100:

Williams, NKC, 11.34.

200:

Alexander, GV, 22.96.

400:

Lee, LN, 50.94.

800:

Pudenz, PH, 1:58.27.

1,600:

Penrod, RAYT, 4:25.92.

3,200:

Alvey, LIB, 9:46.03.

110 hurdles:

Madison, LN, 14.89.

300 hurdles:

Madison, LN, 39.06.

400 relay:

Grandview, 43.23.

800 relay:

Grandview, 1:28.95.

1,600 relay:

Liberty North, 3:28.48.

3,200 relay:

Raymore-Peculiar, 8:32.54.

High jump:

Alleman, RP, 6-04.

Pole vault:

Hill, RP, 13-06.

Long jump:

Molway, STA, 21-081/2.

Triple jump:

Snorgrass, RP, 44-09.

Shot put:

McKinney, STA, 56-00.

Discus:

Butterfield, SJC, 150-06.

GIRLS Team scores:

1. Raymore-Peculiar, 146; 2. Grandview, 81; 3. Liberty North, 70; 4. North Kansas City, 68; 5. Staley, 57; T6. Park Hill, 54; T6. Oak Park, 54; T6. Raytown, 54; 9. Liberty, 51; 10. Belton, 37; 11. St. Joseph Central, 22; 12. Winnetonka, 5.

Event winners 100:

Thompson, STA, 12.81.

200:

Thompson, STA, 26.36.

400:

Hutton, GV, 57.83.

800:

Young, RP, 2:29.13.

1,600:

Tabor, RP, 5:36.58.

3,200:

Laurenzo, LN, 11:40.91.

100 hurdles:

Bailey, NKC, 15.51.

300 hurdles:

Smith, RP, 45.63.

400 relay:

Grandview, 48.62.

800 relay:

Grandview, 1:46.40.

1,600 relay:

Raymore-Peculiar, 4:07.79.

3,200 relay:

Liberty, 9:58.21.

High jump:

Bailey, NKC, 5-07.

Pole vault:

Cofield, PH, 10-06.

Long jump:

Bailey, NKC, 17-03.

Triple jump:

Moore, RP, 35-09.

Shot put:

Acklin, RP, 38-09.

Discus:

Lane, PH, 113-05.

Jaguar Invitational

At Mill Valley HS Note

: Distances in meters

BOYS Team scores:

1. Mill Valley, 206; 2. Lansing, 76; 3. Schlagle, 73; 4. Ottawa, 58; 5. Winnetonka, 52; 6. Maranatha Christian, 27; 7. Washington, 16; 8. De Soto, 8.

Event winners 100:

Nguyen, MV, 11.40.

200:

Long, MV, 23.47.

400:

Meeks, MV, 52.36.

800:

Lovenstein, MV, 2:02.84.

1,600:

Hanks, LAN, 4:51.24.

3,200:

Abdi, SCH, 10:43.40.

110 hurdles:

Gardner, SCH, 15.82.

300 hurdles:

Gardner, SCH, 40.77.

400 relay:

Mill Valley, 44.78.

1,600 relay:

Mill Valley, 3:30.04.

3,200 relay:

Mill Valley, 8:20.65.

High jump:

Brooks, SCH, 5-10.

Pole vault:

Belcher, MC, 13-08.

Long jump:

Roy, WIN, 20-07.5.

Triple jump:

Bennett, WIN, 41-00.

Shot put:

Ferguson, OTT, 67-10.

Discus:

Ferguson, OTT, 194-02.

Javelin:

Carroll, MV, 159-08.

GIRLS Team scores:

1. Mill Valley, 223; 2. Winnetonka, 87; 3. Lansing, 70; 4. Maranatha Christian, 50; 5. Schlagle, 44; 6. Ottawa, 28; 7. De Soto, 16; 8. Washington, 4.

Event winners 100:

Miles, SCH, 12.98.

200:

Williams, WIN, 27.16.

400:

Wilson, MV, 1:01.70.

800:

Robinson, LAN, 2:29:03.

1,600:

Harrell, MC, 5:22.79.

3,200:

Harrell, MC, 11:43.58.

100 hurdles:

Webb, MV, 16.67.

300 hurdles:

Meeks, MV, 48.19.

400 relay:

Schlagle, 50.63.

1,600 relay:

Lansing, 4:18.06.

3,200 relay:

Mill Valley, 11:35.01.

High jump:

Shawger, MV, 4-10.

Pole vault:

Bishop, MC, 9-03.

Long jump:

Meeks, MV, 16-07.

Triple jump:

Loukawila, WIN, 35-10.

Shot put:

Mosby-Norris, WIN, 38-11.5.

Discus:

McMiller, WIN, 117-05.

Javelin:

Cowan, MV, 113-04.

Kearney Classic

At Kearney, Mo. Note

: Distances in meters

BOYS Team scores:

1. Park Hill South, 91.50; 2. Kearney, 86; 3. Platte County, 70; 4. Harrisonville, 67; 5. Warrensburg, 53; 6. Ruskin, 50; 7. Grain Valley, 47; 8. Smithville, 46; 9. Oak Grove, 45; 10. Excelsior Springs, 44; 11. Lincoln College Prep, 41.50; 12. Pleasant Hill, 40; 13. St. Pius X, 11; 14. Pembroke Hill, 7; 15. Hogan Prep, 3.

Event winners 100:

Prindle, HAR, 11.28.

200:

Nelson, RUS, 22.85.

400:

Whisnant, PHS, 49.62.

800:

Burson, WAR, 1:56.43.

1,600:

Adams, KEA, 4:33.58.

3,200:

Adams, KEA, 9:47.44.

110 hurdles:

Hulse, OG, 15.46.

300 hurdles:

Fisher, LCP, 41.93.

4x100 relay:

Harrisonville, 43.99.

4x200 relay:

Harrisonville, 1:32.10.

4x400 relay:

Park Hill South, 3:28.09.

4x800 relay:

Warrensburg, 8:08.78.

Discus:

Blomquist, PLH, 144-03.

High jump:

Schultz, PC, 6-06.

Long jump:

Broughton, KEA, 21-09.

Pole vault:

Fairbanks, SMI, 14-06.

Shot put:

Berry, PLH, 53-08.

Triple jump:

Turner, EXS, 43-05.

GIRLS Team scores:

1. Lee’s Summit West, 163.50; 2. Park Hill South, 93; 3. Kearney, 65.50; 4. Lincoln College Prep, 60.50; 5. Warrensburg, 59; 6. Smithville, 53.50; 7. Pleasant Hill, 40; 8. Grain Valley, 37.50; 9. Harrisonville 37; 10. Platte County, 25; 11. Excelsior Springs, 23.50; 12. Hogan Prep, 21; 13. St. Pius X, 16; 14. Ruskin, 5; 15. Oak Grove, 2.

Event winners 100:

Cook, HP, 12.50.

200:

Cook, HP, 26.08.

400:

Sermons, LS, 59.15.

800:

West, LS, 2:26.18

1,600:

Nolke, LS, 5:17.22.

3,200:

Franklin, KEA, 11:39.8h.

100 hurdles:

Gabriel, GV, 15.91.

300 hurdles:

Kallenberger, LS, 48.04.

4x100 relay:

Lincoln College Prep, 52.09.

4x200 relay:

Lee’s Summit West, 1:45.45.

4x400 relay:

Lee’s Summit West, 3:58.15.

4x800 relay:

Park Hill South, 10:14.84.

Discus:

Keesee, PHS, 123-051/2.

High jump:

Migletz, SMI, 5-04.

Long jump:

Mosby, SMI, 16-11.

Pole vault:

Kallenberger, LS, 11-03.

Shot put:

Keesee, PHS, 38-03.

Triple jump:

Newsome, LS, 36-081/2.

Atchison Invitational

Thursday, at Atchison, Kan. BOYS Team scores:

1. Savannah, 127; 2. West Platte, 91; 3. St. Joseph Lafayette, 89.50; 4. Atchison, 88.50; 5. Mission Valley, 64; 6. Maur Hill , 57; 7. Bishop Ward, 54; 8. North Platte, 11; 9. Troy, 8.

Event winners 100:

Weeks, SAV, 10.28.

200:

Weeks, SAV, 22.82.

400:

Rawls, ATCH, 52.82.

800:

Ernst, SAV, 2:05.22.

1,600:

Cogan, WP, 5:05.96.

3,200:

Cicha, WP, 11:11.08.

110 hurdles:

Wilds, SJL, 16.68.

300 hurdles:

Wilds, SJL, 42.77.

4x100 relay:

Savannah, 44.44.

4x400 relay:

Savannah, 3:36.01.

4x800 relay:

West Platte, 9:06.86.

GIRLS Team scores:

1. Atchison, 144.50; 2. Savannah, 124; 3. North Platte, 68.67; 4. St. Joseph Lafayette, 67.67; 5. Maur Hill , 44.50; 6. West Platte, 42. 67; T7. Bishop Ward, 41; T7. Mission Valley, 41; 9. Troy, 20.

Event winners 100:

Smith, ATCH, 12.62.

200:

Smith, ATCH, 26.23.

400:

Cummins, BW, 1:02.23.

800:

Jaloma, ATCH, 2:34.55.

1,600:

Oropeza, BW, 5:53.09.

3,200:

Oropeza, BW, 13:18.00.

100 hurdles:

Calloway, SJL, 17.81.

300 hurdles:

Wilson, NP, 53.52.

4x100 relay:

Savannah, 51.77.

4x400 relay:

Atchison, 4:24.60.

4x800 relay:

Atchison, 11:19.99.

  Comments