High School Sports

April 9 high school results

Baseball

Blue Springs South 10, Columbia Rock Bridge 1

Lee’s Summit 11, LS North 7

Lee’s Summit West 5, Truman 0

Liberty North 6, Platte County 2

North Kansas City 5, Oak Park 2

Oak Grove 10, Holden 0, 5 inn.

Olathe East 15, SM West 8

Park Hill 9, Kearney 2

Staley 18, Belton 3

Sumner Academy 7-7, Center 6-6

Tuesday’s scores

Lone Jack 15, Wellington 8

Topeka Seaman 7, Turner 8, 8 inn.

Boys golf
Bishop LeBlond 172, Richmond 189, Lexington 236.

Medalist: Burns, BLB, 41. At Shirkey GC, par 36.

Lee’s Summit North 327, Lee’s Summit 351, Blue Springs South 353.

Medalists: Black, LSN, 77; Mathewson, LSN, 77. At Adams Pointe GC, par 72.

Lee’s Summit West 173, Fort Osage 185, North Kansas City 224.

Medalist: Maguire, LSW, 40. At Winterstone GC, par 36.

Platte County 197, Smithville 219.

Medalist: Beamer, PC, 46. At Shiloh Springs GC, par 37.

PARK HILL SOUTH MO-KAN INVITATIONAL At the National Golf Club of Kansas City, par 72 Team scores:

1. BV North, 322; 2. Pembroke Hill, 323; 3. SM East, 335; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 342; 5. BV West, 342; 6. Liberty, 349; 7. Park Hill South, 353; 8. St. Joseph Central, 360.

Top individuals:

1. Spencer, SME, 73; 2. Henderson, BVW, 74; 3. Fleenor, PH, 77; 4. Cobb, PH, 78; 5. Goldman, BVN, 79.

Boys lacrosse

BV North 9, St. Thomas Aquinas 5

Olathe East 17, Lee’s Summit West 2

Girls soccer Bishop Ward 3, Schlagle 0.

BW (Perez, Ortiz 2; shutout by Stitzer).

Bonner Springs 4, KC Christian 1. Kearney 17, Grandview 0.

KEAR (Hess 8, Lewis 3, Speaker 2, Howard 2, Salisbury, Jones; shutout by Champ, LaFrenz). Records: KEA 7-0-1, GV 0-3.

Park Hill 2, Liberty 1.

PH (Peoples, Lanham). LIB (Clark).

Park Hill South 2, Lee’s Summit West 0.

PHS (Jackson 2; shutout by Montgomery). PHS 2-5-1, LSW 2-5-0.

TUESDAY’S RESULT SM North 3, Leavenworth 1.

SMN (Alexander 2, Rossburg), LEA (Swanson). Records: SMN 1-2, LEA 0-3-1.

SM West 3, Lawrence Free State 2.

SMW (Krueger, Mauck, Miller), LFS (Fanshier, Ferguson). Records: SMW 4-2, LFS 1-2.

KANSAS CITY CLASSIC At Pembroke Hill Barstow 1, Truman 1.

BAR (Benard); TRU (Franklin). Records: BAR: 2-1-1, TRU: 1-3-1.

St Pius X 8, Pembroke Hill 0.

SPX (Routh 3, Plas 3, Schiesl, Pittala). Records: SPX 6-0, PH 0-4.

Softball Tuesday’s score

Lone Jack 6, Wellington 4

Boys tennis Blue Valley 9, Olathe North 0.

No. 1 singles: Elmendorf, BV, d. Lietjauw, ON, 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Elmendorf/Porter, BV, d. Lietjauw/Chakrabova, ON, 8-1.

BV Southwest 8, SM South 4.

No. 1 singles: Riveros, BVSW, d. Claerhout, SMS, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Riveros/Kurzban, BVSW, d. Zeller/Bernard, SMS, 8-1.

SM Northwest 4, Olathe South 1.

No. 1 singles: Petty, OS, d. Garland, SMNW, 9-6. No.1 doubles: Walsh/Gay, SMNW, d. Horn/Marrin, OS, 9-2.

SM Northwest 11, Gardner Edgerton 0.

No. 1 singles: Garland, SMNW, Meeks, GE, 8-2. No.1 doubles: Walsh/Gay, SMNW, d. Meeks/Vanbleet, 8-2.

Track and field

St. Teresa’s Academy Inv.

At Blue Valley District Activity Center; distances in meters GIRLS Team scores:

1. St. Teresa’s Academy, 255.33; 2. Christ Prep, 139; 3. Notre Dame de Sion, 125.5; 4. O’Hara, 117.17.

Event winners 100:

Pierson, STA, 13.11.

200:

Bright, STA, 27.01.

400:

Palodichuk, CP, 1:00.72.

800:

Brown, CP, 2:36.23.

1,600:

Campbell, STA, 5:42.23.

3,200:

Kearney, NDS, 12:37.98.

100 hurdles:

Reardon, STA, 16.15.

300 hurdles:

Mann, CP, 54.72.

2,000 steeplechase:

Steilen, NDS, 8:57.00.

400 relay:

University Academy, 53.35.

800 relay:

University Academy, 1:56.27.

1,600 relay:

St. Teresa’s Academy, 4:34.11.

3,200 relay:

Christ Prep, 10:20.61.

High jump:

Cook, OH, 5-00.

Pole vault:

Mullen, STA, 9-00.

Long jump:

Lotz, CP, 16-011/4.

Triple jump:

Reardon, STA, 32-07.

Shot put:

Fogle, NDS, 30-021/2.

Discus:

Whitehead, STA, 106-11.

  Comments