High School Sports

High school results - April 5

Baseball

Carrollton 6, Lawson 2

Lawson 3, Maryville 1

Lee’s Summit 2, Jefferson City 1

Lee’s Summit 5, Jeff. City Helias 4

Liberty North 11, Columbia Battle 1

Liberty North 13, Rock Bridge 4

Rockhurst 13, Bishop Ward 4

SM Northwest 10-8, Piper 0-4

SM South 9, De Soto 1

St. James Academy 14, Maize 1

St. James Academy 14, Maize South 2

Staley 10, Columbia Battle 0

Staley 5, Rock Bridge 2, 12 inn.

Boys lacrosse

BV North 16, Lincoln (Neb.) 6

BV West 10, Wentzville (Mo.) 6

St. Louis CBC 13, Rockhurst 9

Wheaton North (Ill.) 8, SM East 7

Girls soccer MO/KAN TOURNAMENT 7th place: Liberty 1, Notre Dame de Sion 0.

LIB (Clark; shutout by Franklin and Hamline). Records: LIB 3-3, NDS 1-3.

5th place: Olathe South 2, St. James Academy 0.

OS (Prondzonski 2; shutout by Minnich). Records: OS 2-2, SJA 2-3.

3rd place: BV Northwest 1, LS North 0.

BVNW (Priest; shutout by Watson). Records: BVNW 3-1-0, LSN 1-4-1.

Champ: St. Teresa's Academy 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 2, OT.

STT (Bailey 2, Rellihan), STA (Sweeney 2). Records: STT 4-0, STA 3-1.

OLATHE NORTHWEST INVITATIONAL Champ: Olathe East 2, SM West 0

. OE (Wolfe, Lukinac; shutout by Waldrup). Records: OE 3-0, SMW 3-2.

Softball

SM South 2-1, Lawrence Free State 0-6

Boys tennis EMPORIA INVITATIONAL Team scores:

1. Arkansas City, 50; 2. Blue Valley, 45; T3. Lawrence Free State, 42; Andover, 42. 5. Valley Center, 38; 6. Emporia, 31; 7. Shawnee Heights, 7.

Singles championship:

Patel, BV, d. Hollis, AC, 8-5.

Doubles championship:

Jones/Le, Andover, d. Perry/Beeman, AC, 8-5.

Track and field

SM South Relays

Sat., at Shawnee Mission South District Stadium; d istances in meters BOYS Team scores:

1. Shawnee Mission West, 118; 2. Blue Valley, 100; 3. Rockhurst, 83; 4. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 82; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 77; 6. Shawnee Mission East, 72; 7. Shawnee Mission North, 68; 8. Shawnee Mission South, 65; 9. Gardner-Edgerton, 57; 10. Olathe Northwest, 38; 11. St. Joseph Central, 6; 12. Washington, 1.

Event winners 100:

Radel, GE, 11.11.

200:

Matt, ROCK, 23.16.

400:

McCabe, SMNW, 52.92.

800:

Johnson, SMS, 1:59.55.

1,600:

Zack, STA, 4:33.00.

3,200:

Burchstead, SMN, 9:38.20.

110 hurdles:

Harken, SME, 15.43.

300 hurdles:

Jacobs, BV, 39.91.

4x100 relay:

Shawnee Mission West, 43.50.

4x100.25 relay:

Shawnee Mission South, 49.51.

4x400 relay:

Shawnee Mission West, 3:31.77.

4x800 relay:

St. Thomas Aquinas, 8:22.45.

4x1600 relay:

Shawnee Mission East, 19:18.97.

Discus:

Flager, SMS, 158-08.00.

High jump:

Wade, SMW, 6-04.00.

Javelin:

Springer, SMNW, 169-06.

Long jump:

Pyle, STA, 22-05.00.

Pole vault:

Younger, BV, 14-00.00.

Shot put:

Harris, BV, 50-10.50.

Triple jump:

S. Johnson, SMN, 43-07.00.

GIRLS Team scores:

1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 116; 2. Shawnee Mission North, 93; 3. Olathe Northwest, 80; T4. Shawnee Mission West, 78; T4. Gardner-Edgerton, 78; 6. Shawnee Mission South, 75; 7. Shawnee Mission East, 66; 8. Blue Valley, 64; 9. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 48; 10. Washington, 17; 11. Notre Dame de Sion, 5.

Event winners 100:

Bingham, SMNW, 12.78.

200:

Williams, SMN, 26.51.

400:

Bingham, SMNW, 1:00.46.

800:

Cofer, STA, 2:25.23.

1,600:

Dietsch, STA, 5:21.01.

3,200:

Kernodle, SMN, 11:45.32.

100 hurdles:

Stafford, BV, 15.89.

300 hurdles:

Claybon, GE, 48.41.

4x100 relay:

Shawnee Mission North, 1.57.

4x100.25 relay:

Shawnee Mission South, 1:00.39.

4x400 relay:

Shawnee Mission West, 4:15.35.

4x800 relay:

Shawnee Mission West, 10:05.33.

4x1600 relay:

Shawnee Mission North, 23:01.30.

Discus:

Ross, SME, 109-09.00.

High jump:

Paton, SME, 4-10.00.

Long jump:

Holmes, SMS, 17-09.25.

Pole vault:

Vanderpool, SMW, 10-06.00.

Shot put:

Strick, GE, 35-00.00.

Triple jump:

Holmes, SMS, 34-00.75.

Ottawa Invitational

Friday, at Steve Grogan Stadium; distances in meters BOYS Team scores:

1. Paola, 146; 2. Mill Valley, 135.50; 3. Piper, 120.50; 4. Ottawa, 74; 5. St. James Academy, 47; 6. Tonganoxie, 30.

Event winners 100:

Nguyen, MV, 11.69.

200:

Saunders, PIP, 23.83.

400:

Pahls, PIP, 53.91.

800:

Lovenstein, MV, 2:00.07.

1,600:

Lovenstein, MV, 4:46.60.

3,200:

Silvers, PAO, 10:39.10.

110 hurdles:

Karr, PAO, 15.36.

300 hurdles:

Karr, PAO, 41.47.

4x100 relay:

Piper, 45.89.

4x400 relay:

Piper, 3:35.29.

4x800 relay:

Mill Valley, 8:44.10.

Discus:

Ferguson, OTT, 205-06.50.

High jump:

Crandell, PAO, 5-10.00.

Javelin:

Henn, PAO, 186-00.

Long jump:

Karr, PAO, 21-01.00.

Pole vault:

Bray, MV, 13-00.00.

Shot put:

Ferguson, OTT, 63-07.00.

Triple jump:

Miller, PAO, 43-04.00.

GIRLS Team scores:

1. Paola, 188; 2. Mill Valley, 131.50; 3. St. James Academy, 111; 4. Piper, 63; 5. Tonganoxie, 51; 6. Ottawa, 4.50.

Event winners 100:

Davis, PIP, 12.82.

200:

Davis, PIP, 26.94.

400:

Lewis, SJA, 1:03.32.

800:

Frederick, PAO, 2:31.33.

1,600:

Jones, SJA, J6:25.76.

3,200:

Eppler, PAO, 12:01.09.

100 hurdles:

Webb, MV, 17.08.

300 hurdles:

Meeks, MV, 51.21.

4x100 relay:

St. James Academy, 51.01.

4x400 relay:

Paola, 4:21.27.

4x800 relay:

Paola, 10:29.09.

Discus:

Slawson, PAO, 141-06.50.

High jump:

Frederick, PAO, 5-06.00.

Javelin:

Malone, PAO, 118-05.

Long jump:

Meeks, MV, 17-00.00.

Pole vault:

Freemyer, TON, 8-00.00.

Shot put:

Slawson, PAO, 38-09.50.

Triple jump:

Meeks, MV, 34-01.75.

  Comments