High School Sports

High school swimming results: Feb. 22

Boys swimming

Kansas state meet

In Topeka At Capitol Federal Natatorium Distances in yards
Note:

All championship finals finishers and KC-area consolation finals competitors listed.

CLASS 6A Team scores:

1. Blue Valley North, 312.5; 2. SM East, 301; 3. Wichita East, 282; 4. Topeka Washburn Rural, 257.5; 5. Lawrence Free State, 216; 6. Olathe East, 180; 7. Maize, 146; 8. Blue Valley, 144; 9. Blue Valley West, 125; 10. SM South, 75; 11. Derby, 55; 12. Blue Valley Northwest, 49; 13. Olathe South, 46; 14. SM North, 42; 15. Manhattan, 30; 16. Lawrence, 23; 17. SM West, 16; 18. Wichita Northwest, 9; 19. Olathe North, 8; 20. Wichita North, 4; 21. Campus, 2.

Individual results 200 medley relay Championship finals:

1. TW, 1:34.49; 2. LFS, 1:35.30; 3. WE, 1:36.06; 4. BVN, 1:37.43; 5. OE, 1:37.46; 6. SME, 1:38.54; 7. BVW, 1:39.11; 8. BV, 1:41.23.

Consolation finals:

9. OS, 1:43.19; 11. BVNW, 1:44.78; 12. SMN, 1:46.21; 14. LAW, 1:49.22; 15. ON, 1:51.76; DQ. SMS.

200 freestyle Championship finals:

1. Portela, LFS, 1:41.53; 2. Barley, Maize, 1:43.52; 3. Vance, BVN, 1:44.59; 4. Vandeventer, WE, 1:45.83; 5. Walters, OE, 1:46.05; 6. Aaby, WE, 1:46.06; 7. Boyd, BVN, 1:46.88; 8. Strickland, BV, 1:47.50.

Consolation finals:

9. Goldsborough, BVN, 1:48.34; 11. Mercer, BV, 1:49.57; 12. Underwood, BV, 1:49.88; 13. Pankratz, BVW, 1:50.30; 14. McKittrick, SME, 1:50.96; 15. Zink, BVN, 1:52.40; 16. Hense, SME, 1:53.57.

200 individual medley Championship finals:

1. Clemons, Maize, 1:53.41; 2. Campbell, LFS, 1:54.61; 3 Fritsch, TWR, 1:54.91; 4. Schmatz, SME, 1:54.99; 5. Terrell, LFS, 1:56.04; 6. Pirner, WE, 1:56.16; 7. Prekopy, TWR, 1:57.73; 8. Beauregard, MAN, 2:00.50.

Consolation finals:

9. McMonigle, BVN, 1:58.71; 10. Cowen, BVW, 2:00.75; 11. McGuire, SME, 2:00.97; 14. Semidebersky, BVN, 2:01.71; 16. Davey, OE, 2:02.82.

50 freestyle Championship finals:

1. North, BVN, 21.28; 2. Holbrook, SME, 21.58; 3. Emerson, OE, 21.63; 4. Hahn, TWR, 21.73; T5. Haug, TWR, 21.86; T5. Bakalar, BVN, 21.86; 7. Hornung, SME, 21.93; 8. Milledge, SME, 22.02.

Consolation finals:

9. Zhou, BVN, 22.15; 10. Ziegler, LFS, 22.26; 11. Faust, BVW, 22.62; 13. Becker, BVNW, 22.66; 15. Johnson, SME, 22.75.

100 butterfly Championship finals:

1. Portela, LFS, 50.79; 2. Fritsch, TWR, 51.43; 3. Clemons, Maize, 51.75; 4. Emerson, OE, 52.36; 5. Kingrey, WE, 52.54; 6. Bakalar, BVN, 53.19; 7. Kilgour, WE, 53.77; 8. Becker, BVNW, 55.00.

Consolation finals:

9. Longan, SME, 53.99; 10. McDonald, BVW, 54.27; 12. Frank, OS, 55.52; 14. Fraser, BV, 56.51; 15. C. Hense, SME, 56.54.

100 freestyle Championship finals:

1. Holbrook, SME, 46.69; 2. North, BVN, 47.17; 3. Gartenberg, OE, 49.12; 4. Badsky, TWR, 47.35; 5. Hornung, SME, 47.81; 6. Haug, TWR, 47.92; 7. Zhou, BVN, 48.00; 8. Barley, Maize, 48.26.

Consolation finals:

10. Strickland, BV, 48.88; 11. Linscott, SME, 49.12; 12. Milledge, SME, 49.18; 13. Boyd, BVN, 49.24; 14. Walters, OE, 49.39; 15. Caruso, SMS, 49.83; 16. Stoppel, LFS, 50.03.

500 freestyle Championship finals:

1. Campbell, LFS, 4:40.74; 2. Vance, BVN, 4:46.97; 3. Prekopy, TWR, 4:48.47; 4. Vandeventer, WE, 4:50.51; 5. McDonald, BVW, 4:51.12; 6. Mercer, BV, 4:56.79; 7. Aaby, WE, 4:59.73; 8. Cohen, BVN, 5:00.64.

Consolation finals:

9. McGuire, SME, 4:55.89; 10. Pankratz, BVW, 5:00.75; 11. Goldsborough, BVN, 5:04.48; 12. Underwood, BV, 5:06.42; 13. Grenell, BVNW, 5:06.80; 14. Bravence, OE, 5:06.94; 15. Nordby, SME, 5:09.45; 16. Denny, LFS, 5:09.87.

200 freestyle relay Championship finals:

1. SME, 1:25.92; 2. BVN, 1:27.33; 3. OE, 1:28.39; 4. WE, 1:28.68; 5. LFS, 1:29.09; 6. Maize, 1:29.62; 7. Derby, 1:30.96; 8. BV, 1:31.22.

Consolation finals:

9. SMS, 1:33.16; 11. SMN, 1:34.15; 12. LAW, 1:34.34; 13. BVNW, 1:34.65; 14. OS, 1:35.14; 15. SMW, 1:35.37; 16. ON, 1:35.86.

100 backstroke Championship finals:

1. Badsky, TWR, 51.78; 2. Shinsato, WE, 52.01; 3. McMonigle, BVN, 52.58; 4. Gartenberg, OE, 53.36; 5. Weber, BV, 53.96; 6. Vu, WE, 54.16; 7. Semidebersky, BVN, 55.05; 8. Caruso, SMS, 55.64.

Consolation finals:

10. Blackburn, BV, 56.16; 11. Longan, SME, 56.75; 12. C. Hense, SME, 57.92; 13. Knettle, OS, 58.01; 14. Axlund, LAW, 58.40; 15. Wang, BVN, 58.48; 16. Gartenberg, OE, 58.75.

100 breast stroke Championship finals:

1. Hahn, TWR, 57.30; 2. Terrell, LFS, 57.97; 3. Schmatz, SME, 58.34; 4. Pirner, WE, 58.39; 5. Cowen, BVW, 59.45; 6. Sousa, WE, 1:00.04; 7. Davey, OE, 1:00.05; 8. Beauregard, MAN, 1:00.12.

Consolation finals:

11. Winemiller, OE, 1:02.08; 12. Cohen, BVN, 1:02.16; 13. Peters, SME, 1:02.72; 14. Fraser, BV, 1:02.79; 15. Robinson, LFS, 1:03.08; 16. Wardle, OS, 1:03.55.

400 freestyle relay Championship finals

: 1. TWR, 3:09.47; 2. SME, 3:10.99; 3. LF, 3:11.56; 4. BVN, 3:12.87; 5. WE, 3:16.87; 6. BV, 3:17.37; 7. Maize, 3:18.84; 8. BVW, 3:19.45.

Consolation finals:

10. SMS, 3:23.31; 11. OS, 3:27.49; 12. BVNW, 3:28.48; T14. SMW, 3:35.17; 15. LAW, 3:36.39; 16. ON, 3:39.48.

Diving Championship finals

: 1. Fecteau, BVW, 514.40; 2. Neuman, OE, 420.10; 3. Conrad, SMS, 408.20; 4. Arvesen, SME, 394.10; 5. Arab, SMS, 376.05; 6. Sams, SMN, 373.10; 7. Carollo, SME, 346.15; 8. Bentele, BVN, 344.85; 9. Bazzelle, WNW, 344.40; 10. Atkinson, SMN, 342.75; 11. O'Neil, SMW, 334.10; 12. Foster, SME, 329.00; 13. Sniezek, SME, 325.45; 14. Bourdon, LFS, 318.45; 15. Elkins, Campus, 300.05; 16. Shuey, WE, 299.55.

CLASS 5-1A Team scores:

1. Bishop Miege, 261; 2. Wichita Heights, 242; 3. Blue Valley Southwest, 193; T4. Maize South, 142; T4. Rose Hill 142; 6. Topeka Hayden, 133; 7. St. James Academy, 122; 8. Wichita Bishop Carroll, 98; T9. Hays, 87; T9. McPherson 87; 11. Newton, 83; 12. Turner 80; 13. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 72; 14. Salina Central, 67; 15. Winfield, 44; 16. El Dorado, 43; 17. Great Bend, 42; 18. Shawnee Heights, 41; 19. Mill Valley, 38; 20. Wichita West, 37; T21. Salina South, 34; T21. Wichita Independent, 34; 23. Wichita Collegiate, 28; 24. Topeka Seaman, 25; T25. Lansing, 14; T25. Parsons, 14; 27. Paola, 13; 28. Emporia, 12; 29. Osawatomie, 11; 30. Leavenworth, 9; 31. Wichita Trinity, 4.

Individual results 200 medley relay Championship finals:

1. WH, 1:38.64; 2. BISHM, 1:41.92; 3. RH, 1:43.11; 4. BVSW, 1:43.12; 5. MS, 1:43.61; 6. SJA, 1:44.13; 7. TURN, 1:44.51; 8. MCP, 1:47.01.

Consolation finals:

16. MV, 1:54.91.

200 freestyle Championship finals:

1. J. Schmidt, TH, 1:41.25; 2. Zirkle, WI, 1:49.57; 3. R. Schmidt, TH, 1:51.75; 4. Pawlewicz, BISHM, 1:52.04; 5. Cullinan, WH, 1:52.09; 6. Buel, BVSW, 1:54.73; 7. McCullough, WW, 1:55.08; 8. Fasenmyer, BVSW, 1:55.75.

Consolation finals:

9. Eckardt, MV, 1:52.78; 14. Brown, BISHM, 1:57.78; 16. Fish, BVSW, 1:57.99.

200 individual medley Championship finals:

1. Blattner, WH, 1:54.10; 2. McGowan, SH, 1:58.52; 3. Lavalle, MS, 2:00.88; 4. Schmidt, NEW, 2:03.47; 5. Maginn, St. James, 2:04.57; 6. Pirner, WC, 2:07.24; 7. Hollingsworth, WIN, 2:10.52; 8. Machette, BVSW, 2:13.50.

Consolation finals:

10. Grunhard, BISHM, 2:13.17; 15. Bias, BISHM, 2:17.64; 16. Poage, OSA, 2:18.56.

50 freestyle Championship finals:

1. Wirtz, BISHM, 21.86; 2. Smith, RH, 21.99; 3. Gantenbein, WH, 22.20; 4. Jensen, WH, 22.41; 5. Martin, St. James, 22.56; 6. Smith, TURN, 22.76; 7. Carter, BISHM, 23.06; 8. Trost, MCP, 23.23.

Consolation finals:

10. LaFrance, Paola, 23.19; 11. Martin, BISHM, 23.22; 12. Dorsett, OSA, 23.36.

100 butterfly Championship finals:

1. Smith, RH, 53.08; 2. Gantenbein, WH, 53.30; 3. Merrill, BISHM, 55.38; 4. Jost, MCP, 55.56; 5. Evraets, MS, 55.66; 6. Machette, BVSW, 55.80; 7. Kuhlman, GB, 56.91; 8. Mathews, Hays, 57.28.

Consolation finals:

10. Grunhard, BISHM, 57.60; 12. Fangman, MV, 58.58; 13. Fish, BVSW, 59.36; 15. Kinskey, St. James, 59.91.

100 freestyle Championship finals

: 1. Wirtz, BISHM, 48.14; 2. Zirkle, WI, 49.13; 3. Martin, St. James, 49.67; 4. Jensen, WH, 49.79; 5. Khoury, WBC, 49.99; 6. Consiglio, Hays, 50.07; 7. Eckardt, MV, 50.81; 8. Carter, BISHM, 51.14.

Consolation finals:

9. Smith, TURN, 50.72; 11. LaFrance, Paola, 51.75; 12. Dorsett, OSA, 52.13; 14. Fasenmyer, BVSW, 52.29.

500 freestyle Championship finals:

1. J. Schmidt, TH, 4:39.57; 2. N. Baden, RH, 4:57.78; 3. Evraets, MS, 4:59.56; 4. R. Schmidt, TH, 5:03.48; 5. McCullough, WW, 5:06.94; 6. Buel, BVSW, 5:13.73; 7. Pawlewicz, BISHM, 5:14.57; 8. Buffum, WIN, 5:25.73.

Consolation finals:

9. Walpole, LEAV, 5:16.88; 10. Holden, LAN, 5:19.40; 12. Bowling, BVSW, 5:26.76; 13. Walker, BVSW, 5:27.55; 14. Bresser, LAN, 5:30.91.

200 freestyle relay Championship finals

: 1. BISHM, 1:29.81; 2. MCP, 1:32.47; 3. TH, 1:32.90; 4. RH, 1:33.43; 5. KMC, 1:34.71; 6. Hays, 1:34.93; 7. ED, 1:34.96; 8. TURN, 1:35.57.

Consolation finals:

10. BVSW, 1:35.90.

100 backstroke Championship finals:

1. Lavalle, MS, 51.52; 2. Blattner, WH, 51.96; 3. Kuhlman, GB, 55.39; 4. Maginn, St. James, 56.93; 5. Arenholz, BVSW, 57.86; 6. J. Hollingsworth, WIN, 58.65; 7. Mathews, Hays, 59.80; 8. Kinskey, St. James, 1:00.51.

Consolation finals:

12. Bias, BISHM, 1:01.75; 14. Marine, TURN, 1:02.47.

100 breast stroke Championship finals:

1. N. Baden, RH, 1:00.01; 2. Smith, WBC, 1:01.09; 3. McGowan, SH, 1:01.76; 4. Pirner, WC, 1:01.97; 5. Schmidt, NEW, 1:02.48; 6. Spitler, BVSW, 1:06.40; 7. Sanders, WH, 1:06.57; 8. Jones, WW, 1:07.11.

Consolation finals:

9. Clay, TURN, 1:06.60.

400 freestyle relay Championship finals:

1. WH, 3:16.89; 2. BISHM, 3:22.13; 3. MS, 3:24.91; 4. TH, 3:26.57; 5. BVSW, 3:28.05; 6. NEW, 3:28.66; 7. SJA, 3:29.12; 8. KMC, 3:32.37.

Consolation finals:

12. MV, 3:38.67; 15. LAN, 3:41.80.

Diving Championship finals:

1. Bell, SC, 350.90; 2. Stockton, BISHM, 309.70; 3. Ware, BVSW, 279.20; 4. Korinek, SC, 270.25; 5. McCellan, WH, 204.30.

Girls swimming

Missouri state meet

In St. Peters At City of St. Peters Rec-Plex Distances in yards Note:

All championship finals finishers and KC-area consolation finals competitors listed.

Team scores:

1. Glendale, 210, 2. Marquette, 202, 3. Park Hill South, 183, 4. Kirkwood, 148.5, 5. Parkway West, 140, 6. MICDS, 135, 7. St. Joseph's, 132, 8. Blue Springs, 112, 9. Parkway South, 109, 10. Lafayette, 94, 11. Parkway Central, 92, 12. Rock Bridge, 89, 13. Kickapoo, 88, 14. Francis Howell, 86, 15. Lee's Summit North, 69, 16. Kearney, 31, 17. St. Teresa's, 28.5, 18. Westminster, 28, 19. Jackson-24, 20. Notre Dame de Sion, 23, 21. Nixa, 22, 21. Fort Zumwalt West-22, 21. Bolivar, 22, 24. John Burroughs, 20 25. Park Hill, 19, 26. Nevada, 17, 27. Webster Groves, 16, 28. St. Charles, 15, 29. St. Joseph Central, 14, 29. Joplin, 14, 31. Blue Springs South, 13, 31. Francis Howell North, 13, 31. Hazelwood West, 13, 34. St. Pius KC, 11, 35. Logan-Rogersville, 10, 36. Cor Jesu, 7, 36. Villa Duchesne, 7, 38. Lee's Summit West, 6, 38. Ladue-6, 40. Poplar Bluff, 5, 40. Eureka, 5, 42. Fort Zumwalt North, 4, 42. Winnetonka, 42. 44. Nerinx Hall-3, 44. Raymore-Peculiar, 3, 46. Oak Park, 2, 46. Cape Notre Dame, 2, 46. Ozark, 2, 49. Visitation, 1, 49. Hickman, 1.

Individual results 200 medley relay Championship finals:

1. Park Hill South, 1:48.51. 2. Marquette, 1:49.31. 3. Parkway West, 1:49.75. 4. Glendale, 1:49.80.5. Blue Springs, 1:50.77. 6. Francis Howell, 1:50.98. 7. Lee's Summit North, 1:51.07. 8. Kickapoo, 1:51.35.

Consolation finals:

15. Winnetonka, 1:57.49. DQ. St. Pius X.

200 freestyle Championship finals:

1. Tackett, Rock Bridge, 1:49.93. 2. Beairsto, Glendale, 1:52.38. 3. Lemon, Marquette, 1:54.25. 4. Mauze, MICDS, 1:54.30. 5. Stiegemeyer, St. Joseph's, 1:55.04. 6. Reisinger, MICDS, 1:57.43. 7. Riordan, Lafayette, 1:57.78. 8. Porporis, Marquette, 1:58.27.

Consolation finals:

12. Heydinger, Park Hill, 1:58.64.

200 individual medley Championship finals:

1. Beeler, Park Hill South, 2:04.12. 2. Hynes, Lee's Summit North, 2:05.18. 3. Porporis, Marquette, 2:07.85. 4. Kammeyer, Parkway West, 2:09.27. 5. Strathman, Kearney, 2:10.02. 6. Cox, Kirkwood, 2:12.21. 7. Caylor, Kickapoo, 2:12.36. 8. Moon, Nixa, 2:13.76.

Consolation finals:

10. Rinne, Blue Springs, 2:11.51. 11. Kearney, Notre Dame de Sion, 2:11.82.

50 freestyle Championship finals:

1. Crocker, Parkway South, 23.55. 2. Sisson, Glendale, 23.56. 3. Miller, St. Joseph's, 23.94. 4. Round, St. Teresa's, 24.23. 4. Fitzpatrick, Kirkwood, 24.23. 6. Schroeder, Francis Howell, 24.30. 7. Nall, Parkway Central, 24.32. 8. Nichols, Hazelwood West, 24.87.

Consolation finals:

10 Meyer, Blue Springs, 25.02. 14. Brusick, Raymore-Peculiar, 25.30. 16. Shaw, Park Hill, 25.48.

100 butterfly Championship finals:

1. Kammeyer, Parkway West, 55.02. 2. Schroeder, Francis Howell, 56.61. 3. Wall, Bolivar, 56.65. 4. Palmer, Jackson, 56.80. 5. Beairsto, Glendale, 57.29. 6. Sturman, Blue Springs, 57.42. 7. Watson, Marquette, 58.14. 8. Wilkes, Parkway South, 58.81.

Consolation finals:

10. McLain, Park Hill South, 59.12. 11. Raymond, Lee's Summit West, 59.37. 14. Kearney, Notre Dame de Sion, 1:00.46.

100 freestyle Championship finals:

1. Sisson, Glendale, 51.47. 2. Fitzpatrick, Kirkwood, 52.34. 3. Nelson, Glendale, 52.57. 4. Miller, St. Joseph's, 52.95. 5. Round, St. Teresa's, 53.11. 6. Kempf, Webster Groves, 53.35. 7. Garrett, Park Hill South, 53.79. 8. Petersen, Parkway West, 53.94.

500 freestyle Championship finals:

1. Tackett, Rock Bridge, 4:58.95. 2. Mauze, MICDS, 5:01.64. 3. Sturman, Blue Springs, 5:02.83. 4. Porporis, Marquette, 5:08.94. 5. Lemon, Marquette, 5:09.88. 6. Riordan, Lafayette, 5:10.63. 7. Wilkes, Parkway South, 5:10.70. 8. Stiegemeyer, St. Joseph's, 5:18.66.

Consolation finals:

12. Heydinger, Park Hill, 5:16.82.

200 freestyle relay Championship finals:

1. St. Joseph's, 1:37.52. 2. Kirkwood, 1:37.78. 3. Glendale, 1:38.40. 4. Francis Howell, 1:40.01. 5. MICDS, 1:40.04. 6. Parkway South, 1:40.06. 7. Park Hill South, 1:41.04. 8. Rock Bridge, 1:41.18.

Consolation finals:

10. Blue Springs, 1:41.78. 14. Lee's Summit North, 1:42.95. 16. Oak Park, 1:45.70.

100 backstroke Championship finals:

1. Hynes, Lee's Summit North, 54.37. 2. Beeler, Park Hill South, 56.79. 3. Watson, Marquette, 56.84. 4. Brown, Parkway Central, 57.99. 5. Massot, Westminster, 58.71. 6. Messner, Kickapoo, 59:55. 7. Bias, Parkway West, 59.67. 8. DeFabio, St. Pius X, 1:00.13.

Consolation finals:

16. Canon, Blue Springs South, 1:01.10.

100 breast stroke Championship finals:

1. Rinne, Blue Springs, 1:05.73. 2. Strathman, Kearney, 1:06.11. 3. Riekhof, Park Hill South, 1:06.70. 4. Porporis, Marquette, 1:06.96. 5. Nelson, Glendale, 1:06.99. 6. Cox, Kirkwood, 1:08.04. 7. Reichard, Nevada, 1:08.07. 8. Garrett, Park Hill South, 1:08.78.

Consolation finals:

11. Aken, Park Hill South, 1:09.05. 14. Ramirez, Park Hill South, 1:10.79. 15. Voss, Lee's Summit North, 1:11.17.

400 freestyle relay Championship finals:

1. Glendale, 3:30.45. 2. Marquette, 3:34.83. 3. St. Joseph's, 3:36.01. 4. MICDS, 3:36.07. 5. Park Hill South, 3:37.09. 5. Kirkwood, 3:37.09. 7. Parkway West, 3:37.34. 8. Rock Bridge, 3:38;10.

Consolation finals:

13. Park Hill, 3:46.34. 14. Blue Springs South, 3:47.75.

Diving Championship finals:

1. Friese, MICDS, 413.9. 2. Green, Fort Zumwalt West, 406.4. 3. Giganti, Parkway West, 396.45. 4. Bathe, St. Charles, 367.6. 5. Goldberg, Parkway Central, 361.3. 6. Meyer, Francis Howell North, 359.05. 7. Swyers, Parkway Central, 354.8. 8. Wilson, Kickapoo, 330.85. 9. Brandmeyer, Notre Dame de Sion, 326.85. 10. Hagerty, Blue Springs, 325.9. 11. Steinhauser, Blue Springs South, 324.1. 12. Jacobs, Notre Dame de Sion, 320.85.

  Comments