High School Sports

Missouri State High School Wrestling Tournament

In Columbia CLASS 1 First round Team scores after first day:

1. Lawson, 25; 2. Whitfield, 23.5; 3. Blair Oaks, 23; 4. Seneca, 22; 5. Plattsburg, 20; 6. Centralia, 19.5; 7. (tie) Adrian and Richmond, 18; 9. Marceline, 17.5; 10. Lathrop, 16; 11. Versailles, 15.5; 12. (tie) Maysville and Warsaw, 14.5; 14. Trenton, 14; 15. (tie) Gallatin, Holden and O’Hara, 12; 18. Brookfield, 11.5; 19. Maryville, 11; 20. South Harrison, 10.5; 21. (tie) Albany, Butler, Knob Noster, Mid-Buchanan and Tipton, 10; 26. (tie) Cleveland NJROTC and Principia, 9; 28. (tie) Brentwood, Tolton Catholic, Lafayette County and Maplewood-Rich Heights, 8; 32. (tie) Polo, Rockport, Sherwood and West Platte, 7; 36. (tie) Herculaneum and Penney, 6; 38. Lone Jack, 5.5; 39. Hancock, 5; 40. Lexington, 4.5; 41. (tie) Carrollton, Lutheran and Stanberry, 4; 44. (tie) Hallsville, 3.5; 45. (tie) Fatima and Springfield Catholic, 3; 47. (tie) Central New Madrid, Lift for Life Academy and Southwest Livingston, 2.

106:

Stewart, MAPL, d. Ford, ICH, Fall 3:01; Graven, MAYS, d. Tevis, HOL, MD 15-6; O’Connor, PLAT, d. Piediscalzi, HERC, Fall 2:18; Wheeler, MAC, d. Shewmaker, VERS, Fall 1:30; White, KNOB, d. Roberts, PEN, Fall 1:05; Newbrough, CENT, d. Wahn, LAFCO, Fall 3:17; Jones, ROCK, d. Schrader, SEN, 1:09; Hachman, LAS, d. Kelly, PRINC, Fall 0:55.

113:

Andrews, HANC, d. Aldrich, CARR, Fall 1:46; Long, VERS, d. Butterworth, PENN, Fall 3:11; Hollingsworth, LEXI, d. Brewer, MAPL, TF 15-0; Popplewell, MAYS, d. Seiz, HOL, Dec 4-3; Wilson, WARS, d. Ruelas, BROOK, TF 20-4; Kistner, LATH, d. Raza, WHIT, MD 12-3; Fisher, MARC, d. Rogalski, KNOB, TF 17-1; Kinkead, CENT, d. Schlie, PLAT, MD 12-3.

120:

Person, MAPL, d. Wilson, VERS, Fall 3:19; Caldwell, RICH, d. Bounds, ALB, SV-1 5-3; Huhn, FATI, d. Evans, CENT, SV-1 9-7; Guyer, PLAT, d. Dunbar, MARY, Fall 4:32; Osborn, LATH, d. Souders, SOHA, Fall 0:38; Jones, BREN, d. Barnhart, TIP, Dec 4-1; Bird, GALL, d. Dietz, LAWS, Dec 6-0; Gaydos, BLAI, d. McEntire, PRINC, MD 9-0.

126:

Swaney, WHIT, d. Dalinghaus, LATH, TF 17-0; Jones, ADRI, d. Rorebeck, TREN, Fall 2:37; Menke, LAWS, d. Silerio, BREN, Fall 1:21; Rhoades, SENE, d. Zahner, BROOK, For.; Falotico, BLAI, d. Cupp, MAC, Fall 1:12; Kennedy, PLAT, d. Smith, CENT, Dec 2-0; Alexander, MARY, d. Schroeder, FATI, Fall 3:23; Nobile, RICH, d. Kamau, PRINC, Fall 1:00.

132:

Kyaw, PRIN, d. Hazell, HOL, MD 10-2. Stoll, STAN, d. Cooper, OHA, Fall 1:42; Roak, SENE, d. Simon, CHRI, Fall 1:27; Williams, LAWS, d. Steiner, MAYS, Dec 9-5; Rhodes, WPLA, d. Twaddle, MARY, Fall 3:59; Lopez, ADRI, d. Manley, CENT, Fall 3:27; Niemeier, BROO, d. McGee, PLAT, Fall 1:09; Heckadon, BUTL, d. Shotwell, WHIT, Fall 1:32.

138:

Clayton, FATH, d. Bauer, VERS, Fall 2:12; Edgar, MARC, d. Costanza, LONE, Fall 3:25; Larsen, WAS, d. LUTH, Fall 1:07; Bock, LATH, d. Doll, SOHA, Dec 5-4; Sanders, RICH, d. DeVorss, TREN, Fall 2:52; Gaydos, BLAI, d. Hahn, WHIT, Dec 9-5; Coleman, ALBA, d. Bertz, LEXI, Fall 2:33; VanVoorst, BUTL, d. Smith, CENT, MD 15-5.

145:

Gramke, CENT, d. Wooden, SOHA, MD 11-3; Smidt, LAWS, d. Parker, TIP, Fall 0:49; Tessman, HALL, d. Sheets, PRIN, TF 18-2; Gerth, HOL, d. Harker, OHA, MD 14-3; Mudd, BLAI, d. Scobee, LATH, Fall 2:45; Stallo, MARC, d. Foster, WHIT, MD 14-5; Anderson, MIDB, d. Hubbard, BUTL, For.; Holmes, ROCK, d. Mondaine, CLEV, MD 17-7.

152:

Butler, PRIN, d. Haper, ELDO, Fall 4:41; Matthews, OHAR, d. Hull, MARY, Dec 6-1; Hymer, SENE, d. Ainsworth, HANC, Fall 2:30; Frank, CAR, d. Pope, ROCK, Fall 5:00; Schottel, MIDB, d. Thomas, SOHA, Dec 8-2; Chadwick, WHIT, d. Vogt, VERS, Fall 1:12; Smidt, LAWS, d. Floine, MARC, Dec 5-4; Thomas, BLAI, d. Kelley, BREN, Fall 1:50.

160:

Hahn, WHIT, d. Smith, GALL, Fall 0:23; Hartman, PLAT, d. Skelton, SENE, Dec 10-4; Ward, SOHA, d. Bermudez, PRIN, TF 16-1; Quick, SHER, d. Beane, LATH, Fall 2:50; Williams, ADRI, d. Lamphier, LAFA, Dec 4-2; Leighton, CENT, d. Stoll, STAN, Fall 1:06; Griffin, OHAR, d. Guinn VERS, Fall 4:31; Mack, TREN, d. Pudlowski, BREN, Fall 2:30.

170:

McLaughlin, WHIT, d. Cameron, SOHA, Fall 0:44; Kamna, BLAI, d. Hicks, POLO, Dec 9-2; Mounce, TREN, d. Clay, BREN, Fall 1:23; Eskew, LAWS, d. Davis, SHER, Fall 3:20; Schotte, VERS, d. Bulk, RICH, Fall 1:51; Birkenholz, MAYS, d. Hannan, PRIN, MD 12-4; Hartzell, LATH, d. Shaughness, SPRG, Fall 4:00; Sunby, GALL, d. Freeman, HERC, Fall 1:07.

182:

Tindal, FATH, d. Martin, POLO, Fall 1:51; Hunt, HOLD, d. McFall, SOHA, Dec 5-3; Black, LONE, d. Gentles, LUTH, TF 19-1; Stanley, GALL, d. Bruce, TIPT, Fall 3:01; Payne, ALBA, d. Ballew, VERS, MD 16-7; Glover, LFL, d. Griffing, PLAT, TB-1 4-3; Abongo, BROO, d. Singer, BLAI, Fall 1:44; Duncan, HERC, d. Garrett, LAWS, Fall 4:19.

195:

West, SENE, d. Brown, HERC, MD 17-6; McBroom, BROO, d. Schneader, LEXI, TF 20-5; Vansell, KNOB, d. Skinner, PRIN, Fall 0:21; Gash, LAFA, d. Litton, PENN, Dec 10-5; McClain, PLAT, d. Huffman, MAYS, Fall 0:50; Williams, LUTH, d. Walsh, TIPT, Fall 1:27; Crowe, SWLI, d. Conway, OHAR, Dec 4-3; Melton, ADRI, d. Hasekamp, CENT, Fall 3:49.

220:

Hawkins, WHIT, d. Kelso, STAN, Fall 3:37; Martin, POLO, d. Bryson, WARS, Fall 4:42; Riggs, MAYS, d. Flesch, FATH, Fall 0:38; Heber, RICH, d. Madison, SENE, Dec 7-6; Tevis, HOLD, d. Martin, OHAR, Fall 3:45; Binder, CLEV, d. Brooks, SOHA, Dec 6-1; Eskew, LAWS, d. Sheeley, VERS, Fall 0:28; Bundy, GALL, d. Wilshusen, LUTH, Dec 3-0.

285:

Carnes, CLEV, d. Boggs, CARR, I 3:42; Karsten, CLAI, d. Ellis, TREN, Fall 2:43; Lawson, MIDB, d. Roddy, BREN, Fall 1:41; Bair, WARS, d. Carmichael, BROO, For.; Graham, ADRI, d. McLey, GALL, Fall 0:51; Attema, WPLA, d. Partney, HERC, MD 12-3; Weybrew, MARY, d. Anderson, BUTL, Fall 1:50; Graham, PLAT, d. McCoy, CHRI, Fall 5:38.

CLASS 2 First round Team scores after first day:

1. Smithville, 33; 2. Kirksville, 30.5; 3. Oak Grove, 30; 4. Ste. Genevieve, 26.5; 5. Pleasant Hill, 25.5; 6. St. Charles West, 25; 7. Monett, 22.5; 8. Cameron, 20; 9. Fulton, 19.5; 10. Savannah, 19; 11. Moberly, 18; 12. Odessa, 17; 13. (tie) Harrisonville and Reed Springs, 15; 15. (tie) McCluer South-Berkeley and Mexico, 14.5; 17. (tie) Excelsior Springs and Owensville, 14; 19. Bolivar, 12; 20. (tie) Benton and Dexter, 11; 22. Nevada, 10; 23. Clinton, 9; 24. Boonville, 8; 25. (tie) Central-Park Hills and MICDS, 7; 27. (tie) Logan-Rogersville and Winfield, 6; 29. (tie) Center and St. Clair, 5; 31. (tie) Buffalo, Lutheran South, Note Dame GC and Osage, 4; 35. (tie) Affton, Clayton, SJ Lafayette, Sullivan and Van Horn, 3; 40. (tie) Chillicothe, Priory and Soldan, 2; 43. (tie) Marshall and St. Charles, 1.\

106:

Newbury, LUTH, d. Calson, OSAG, Fall 1:50; Hamlin, KIRK, d. Felkins, EXCE, Dec 4-1; Schaub, HARI, d. Maple, STCL, Fall 2:36; Smith, SAVA, d. Hudson, FULT, Fall 5:34; Ditter, STCH, d. Pratt, CAME, Fall 5:42; Dickens, STGE, d. Kahnert, REED, Dec 9-3; Brown, OAKG, d. Moon, WIF, Fall 3:38; Kiger, PLES, d. Dixon, SULL, Fall 3:43.

113:

DeRousse, STGE, d. Ballard, MARS, Fall 3:10; Hummer, SAVA, d. Young, BERK, MD 10-2; Miller, NEVA, d. Tucker, AFFT, Fall 0:39; Sparrow, SMIT, d. Rogers, WINF, Fall 1:39; McClure, FULT, d. Shull, ODES, MD 14-0; Huf, NDCA, d. Reaves, LOGA, Fall 3:05; Gans, CAME, d. Cox, KIRK, Fall 0:47; Jastal, MONE, d. Twomey, DEXT, Fall 1:33.

120:

George, KIRK, d. Thomas, SUMN, TF 2-7; White, CENT, d. Myers-Webb, BOLI, Dec 4-1; Hanmore, STCH, d. White, DEXT, Fall 1:38; Haris, HARI, d. Mercer, OAKG, Fall 4:33; Brennan, MONE, d. Lamb, SMIT, Fall 20-5; Hachtel, STCH, d. Kahle, AFFT, Fall 5:23; Miller, ODES, d. Ladd, CLIN, Fall 0:48; Woods, BERK, d. Julliete, POTO, Fall 16-0.

126:

Jones, STGE, d. Bayless, CLIN, Fall 0:28; Burkhart, CAME, d. Jones, MEXI, Dec 9-2; Cochran, HARI, d. King, POTO, Fall 1:44; Bollinger, SMIT, d. Dews, FULT, Dec 5-2; Rentschler, KIRK, d. Dennis, EXCE, Dec 8-7; Hiestand, NEVA, d. Paetow, LUTH, Dec 7-6; Kavadas, OAKG, d. White, STCH, Dec 6-0; Brink, MONE, d. Goheen, CENT, Fall 3:35.

132:

Jones, STGE, d. Wagner, PRIO, TF 15-0; Baker, CHIL, d. Pohlmann, OWEN, Dec 8-3; Hachtel, STCH, d. Eastman, SULL, Fall 1:20; Shanks, CAME, Johnson, OSAG, SV-1 10-8; Stine, LOGA, d. Putle, SMIT, Fall 2:29; Heimann, MOBE, d. Massey, DEXT, Fall 4:32; Brown, OAKG, d. Sullivan, PLES, Dec 4-3; Sparks, KIRK, d. Algiere, STCL, Dec 7-2.

138:

Waldner, DEXT, d. Taylor, MEXI, Fall 1:18; Airrington, ODES, d. Bradley, MONE, Dec 3-2; Williams, BERK, d. Moss, CENT, MD 13-0; Carlberg, LOGA, d. Garza, BENT, Dec 4-0; Brattin, PLES, d. Newman, VANH, Fall 3:36; Jones, STGE, d. Beeler, KIRK, Dec 6-2; Jackson, OAKG, d. Sims, MARS, Fall 5:28; Clines, FULT, d. Rodger, SOLD, Dec 4-1.

145:

Anderson, CAME, d. Brewer, STGE, Dec 2-1; Watson, BERK, d. Taylor, CLIN, Dec 10-8; Mercer, OAKG, Lewis, AFFT, MD 15-4; Wilson, MEXI, d. Howard, MONE, Fall 3:48; Guthrie, MOBE, d. Williams, BOLI, Fall 1:20; Clark, CENT, d. Bartow, ODES, For.; Franklin, PLES, d. Barnett, STCH, Dec 6-2; Hogue, SAVA, d. Mogab, SULL, Fall 1:46.

152:

Stevens, DEXt, d. Baysinger, FULT, Dec 7-6; Cairer, OAKG, d. Russell, OSAG, Fall 1:18; Scherer, MICD, d. Pfau, NDCA, Fall 0:57; Neal, CAME, d. Meyer, MONE, Dec 4-3; Weygandt, ODES, d. Bristow, CLIN, Fall 6:27; Cook, KIRK, d. Walters, SUMN, Fall 4:30; Tipton, SMIT, d. Francavigl, LOGA, Fall 0:57; Biondo, STCH, d. Schwanter, CENT, MD 13-5.

160:

Boyd, SMIT, d. Bazarian, DEXT, Dec 5-2; Rogers, PLES, d. Slater, MOBE, Fall 4:47; Hummer, SAVA, d. Saunders, CENT, Fall 3:05; Stewart, KIRK, d. Bombach, OWEN, Dec 3-0; Coppola, PRIO, d. Lentz, BOLI, Dec 7-2; Colson, CAME, d. Crooks, SULL, Fall 1:19; LeMaster, REED, d. Fayad, MEXI, Fall 1:41; Todd, EXCE, d. Claxton, SUMN, Fall 0:38.

170:

Conner, STCL, d. Glise, SSAVA, Dec 10-5; Broyhill, BOON, d. White, BERK, Fall 4:51; McNut, BENT, d. Woodard, CENT, Fall 0:48; Dolles, OWEN, d. Nicholson, WINF, Fall 5:55; Joiner, MOBE, d. Moreland, HARI, Fall 0:52; Wilson, SMIT, d. Inman, AFFT, Fall 1:39; Abramovitz, MONE, d. Haupert, STCH, Fall 2:37; Brinegar, OAKG, d. Gonz, STGE, Fall 2:36.

182:

Maberry, CENT, d. Martin, LOGA, Dec 4-3; Turner, MEXI, d. Cubas, VANH, Dec 11-6; Gorman, BUFF, d. Hurst, DEXT, Fall 3:38; Sach, SMIT, d. Clay, STCH, DQ; Benner, FULT, d. Barnes, BENT, TF 20-3; Resmisel-S, NEVA, d. Heberlie, STGE, Fall 5:54; Turley, ODES, d. Grace, MICD, Fall 5:03; bowden, SOLD, d. Plocinski, OWEN, Dec 15-10.

195:

Robinson, BERK, d. Vaeth, STGE, For.; Airington, OAKG, d. Barsch, REED, Fall 0:40; Cook, KIRK, d. Mattison, DEXT, Fall 0:21; Reeves, PLES, d. Ezzell, LAFA, MD 13-4; Harrell, OWEN, d. McNutt, BENT, Fall 0:35; Kingsley, FULT, d. Hutchison, STCL, Dec 3-1; Bohlken, SMIT, d. Ridge, BOLI, Fall 3:38; Rugraff, STCH, d. Harrell, VASH, Fall 3:32.

220:

Steagall, STGE, d. Gerber, CAME, Fall 1:12; Toomsen, BOON, d. Garett, CLAY, Fall 3:29; O’Callaghan, SAVA, d. McCalliste, Fall 1:47; Proctor, KIRK, d. Creech, BOLI, Fall 1:56; Williams, PLES, d. Books, FULT, Dec 4-1; Brown, SMIT, d. Deal, DEXT, Fall 1:23; Kearney, REED, d. Paddack, Fall 0:32; Simpson, EXCE, d. Harrington, CENT, Fall 1:37.

285:

Hemmerla, STGE, d. Brummell, BOLI, Fall 3:11; Thomas, SMIT, d. Kinder, MOBE, SV-1 2-1; Taala, PLES, d. Hall, SUMN, 0:39; Briston, FULT, d. Banks, CAME, Dec 7-4; Dovin, KIRK, d. Jones, CENT, Fall 1:35; Haddock, REED, d. McWilliams, CENT, Fall 3:49; Lummis, MEXI, d. Dian, BENT, Fall 0:42; Beeson, MONE, d. Craft, DEXT, Dec 1-0.

CLASS 3 First round Team scores after first day:

1. Neosho, 44.5; 2. Staley, 39.5; 3. Kearney, 31; 4. Washington, 23.5; 5. Carthage, 18.5; 6. (tie) Farmington and Hannibal, 18; 8. Platte County and Willard, 16.5; 10. Desoto, 14; 11. (tie) Belton and Grain Valley, 13; 13. (tie) Fort Zumwalt South and Warrensburg, 11.5; 15. Lebanon, 11; 16. Raytown, 10: 17. (tie) Fort Zumwalt North, Rockwood Summit and Union, 9; 20. Webster Groves, 8.5; 21. Ladue Horton Watkins, 8; 22. (tie) Chaminade Prep, Glendale, Pacific, Rolla and Sikeston, 7; (tie) McLuer, Warrenton and Winnetonka, 6; 30. (tie) Battle, Camdenton, Oak Park and Webb City, 5; 34. (tie) Branson, Festus, Poplar Bluff and Westminster Christian, 4; 38. Hillsboro and McDonald County, 3; 40. (tie) Helias Catholic, Republic, and St. Mary's St. Louis, 2; 43. Fort Zumwalt East and Marshfield, 1.

106:

Waggoner, DESO, d. De Santiag, MCDO, Dec 9-7; Brazil, FTZU, d. Brown, WARE, Dec 10-8; Chavez, WILL, d. Sickmeier, UNIO, For.; Berryman, STAL, d. Espinosa, LADU, Fall 2:31; Beeman, FTZU, d. Gaines, HELI, Dec 9-4; Hey, WASH, d. Ashford, BRAN, MD 17-8; Schmitt, PLAT, Gion, WEST, TF 17-1; Kivett, NEOS, d. Harman, FARM, Fall 4:53.

113:

Wilson, WEBS, d. Allen, WEBB, Fall 4:21; Hamchaoui, RAYT, d. Morose, LADU, Dec 5-3; Williams, NEOS, d. Mogallapu, ROCK, Fall 1:31; Barmann, PLAT, d. Yates, FTZU, Dec 7-3; Janes, HANN, d. Greene, WINE, MD 16-6; Neptune, WASH, d. Beushausen, LEBA, Dec 6-1; Clapper, GRNV, d. Kennedy, WARR, Fall 1:14; Jones, CART, d. Middleton, SIKE, Dec 6-2.

120:

Franek, PACI, d. Miller-Sto, LADU, Dec 10-3; Nelson, STAL, d. Colbert, GLEN, MD 10-1; Fohey, HANN, d. Hunkins, STMR, Fall 0:29, Bamman, GRNV, d. Millard, NEOS, SV-1 5-3; Burns, LEBA, d. Fenzl, BELT, MD 11-0; Klix, FTZU, d. King, POPL, Dec 8-7; Shelton, OAKP, Daniels, ROLL, Dec 9-3; Werner, WARR, d. Stauder, ROCK, Dec 5-0.

126:

Solter, WASH, d. Thomas, WEBB, TF 18-3; Williams, MCCL, d. Harrison, STAL, Dec 12-9; Rea, NEOS, d. Minks, FARM, TF 16-0; Alexander, GRNV, d. Graeler, FTZU, Dec 7-1; Janes, HANN, d. Dockery, PLAT, TF 15-0; Barr, OLL, d. Lawson, WEBS, Dec 3-2; Brayfield, KEAR, d. Schmeidere, FTZU, Fall 0:57; Maggard, CART, d. Adams, DESO, Fall 5:19.

132:

Gardner, WASH, d. Lindsay, FTZU, Fall 3:05; Melton, STAL, d. Franicevic, CAMD, Fall 5:39; Jaco, FTZU, d. Robertson, HILS, Dec 9-5; Karsten, PLAT, d. Crook, WILL, MD 12-2; Logan, CART, d. Benoit, WINE, TF 16-1; Vincent, POPL, d. Meine, WARR, Fall 3:11; Teaney, OAKP, d. Townsend, NEOS, MD 13-0; Roemerman, WEBS, d. Minton, MCCL, TF 17-1.

138:

Minx, DESO, d. Biship, WARR, Fall 0:30; Crabtree, PLAT, d. Kinser, MCDO, Dec 11-4; Kemper, FTZU, d. Smith, PACI, Dec 6-2; Bastarache, STAL, d. Harden, CART, Dec 5-2; Box, NEOS, d. Schulte, HELI, Fall 5:56; Greco, FARM, d. Hopkins, WEST, MD 8-0; Clevenger, KEAR, d. Caldwell, WILL, Fall 3:58; Rallo, LADU, d. Luck, WASH, Dec 6-3.

145:

Blankenship, PLAT, d. Hamai, WASH, SV-1 5-3; Maxwell, ROLL, d. Hubler, WEST, Fall 5:22; Culp, WARE, d. Kinder, WINS, TF 15-0; Henson, FTZU, d. Rains, NEOS, Dec 8-5; Filipek, WARR, d. Morales, CART, Fall 1:22; Borden, KEAR, d. Seibert, FARM, SV-1 11-9; Loderhose, WILL, d. Ponticello, FTZU, Dec 4-0; Baker, STAL, d. Fodge, DESO, TF 21-4.

152:

Erwin, FARM, d. Wade, WARR, Fall 3:52; Steward, STAL, d. Branstette, NEOS, Dec 6-1; Willis, MCCL, d. Elbert, WASH, Fall 2:37; Chevalier, BELT, d. Vanlue, WEBB, Fall 5:54; Sandridge, REPU, d. Baker, WINE, Dec 5-0; McIntosh, ROCK, d. Ssammelmann, FTZU, Fall 3:15; Leeth, KEAR, d. Sprow, ROLL, Fall 1:49; Conley, CHAM, d. Meador, HILS, Dec 3-2.

160:

Huitt, FARM, d. Hunte, WARE, MD 14-3; Massengale, WILL, d. Forest, FTZU, Dec 12-6; Bears, STAL, d. Cardinali, ROCK, Fall 0:59; Brown, LEBA, d. Wilhelm, CHAM, Dec 9-3; Collings, HANN, d. Veatch, ROLL, TF 23-8; Best, RAYT, d. Voyles, PACI, Fall 3:48; Williams, NEOS, d. Weston, WEST, Fall 1:31; Buckley, KEAR, d. MOnehan, WASH, Fall 5:26.

170:

Repp, PACI, d. Richner, WARE, Fall 0:54; Palmer, LEBA, d. Dillon, FTZU, Fall 0:53; Lewis, KEAR, d. Ahern, UNIO, MD 12-4; Holub, BRAN, d. Hawes, HANN, Dec 7-3; Kessels, FTZU, d. Bowers, WEBB, Fall 2:32; Pennington, ROCK, d. Seely, STAL, Fall 5:17; Hostetter, NEOS, d. Hubbard, MCCL, Fall 1:30; Drake, AYT, d. Porter, SIKE, Fall 5:41.

182:

Kuenzel, UNIO, d. Robertson, BRAN, Fall :11; Sodano, GRNV, d. Ross, FTZU, Dec 5-4; Yeargan, WILL, d. Reynolds, SIKE, Fall 0:43; Genisio, STAL, d. El-Walid, BATT, MD 9-1; Muehlebach, PLAT, d. Terrana, WEST, 5:18; Summers, WASH, d. Brock, NEOS, Dec 3-2; Fluker, WINE, d. Richie, PARK, Dec 8-1; Bloomer, CART, d. Latham, DESO, MD 13-5.

195:

Politte, FEST, d. Karagianni, PARK, Fall 1:17; Quador, STAL, d. Ray, CAMD, MD 8-0; Williams, SMTR, d. Park, WEST, Dec 6-1; Musselman, WEBB, d. Jons, GRNV, Fall 1:27; Hailey, NEOS, d. Clayborn, BELT, 3:17; Baird, WASH, d. Vessell, HANN, Fall 1:49; Adams, KEAR, d. Cope, WILL, Fall 0:52; Stinnett, SIKE, d. Clark, MCCL, UTB 5-2.

220:

Napoli, FARM, d. Purtee, RAYT, UTB 4-2; Zachary, BAT, d. Ragsdale, MARS, Dec 4-2; Horton, KEAR, d. Barber, SIKE, Fall 0:54; Elledge, NEOS, d. Mays, CHAM, Dec 7-0; Muehring, HANN, d. Schmitt, LEBA, Fall 2:45; Lasky, UNIO, d. Shinneman, STAL, Fall 5:52; Klein, GLEN, d. Seeger, FTZU, 1:53; Ramos, BELT, d. Haislar, WINS, MD 14-4.

285:

Fann, DESO, d. Lucas, LEBA, Fall 1:26; Gorman, BELT, d. Stockton, FTZU, Fall 2:54; Clardy, NEOS, d. Maple, FARM, Dec 8-7; Braun, WARE, d. Bradford, BAT, Fall 1:32; Grieme, KEAR, d. Hundley, FTZU, Dec 3-0; Oeser, GLEN, d. Pecka, WASH, Dec 4-0; Sutko, STAL, d. Rone, CHAM, Fall 0:55; Perry, CART, d. Ochoa, HILS, Fall 3:02.

CLASS 4 First round Team scores after first day:

1. Timberland, 28; 2. Rock Bridge, 24; 3. Seckman, 22.5; 4. Jackson, 22; 5. Holt, 21; 6. Rockhurst, 20.5; 7. Park Hill, 19.5; 8. Blue Springs South, 19; 9. Eureka, 18; 10. Lee's Summit West, 16.5; 11. Francis Howell, 15.5; 12. Lee's Summit, 14; 13. (tie) Blue Springs, Nixa and Waynesville, 12; 16. (tie) Fort Zumwalt West and Park Hill South, 11; 18. Wildwood Lafayette, 10.5; 19. (tie) CBC and Lee's Summit North, 10; 21. Jefferson City, 9.5; 22. Hazelwood Central and Parkway South, 8; 24. (tie) Lindbergh, Ozark, Raymore-Peculiar and William Chrisman, 7; 29. (tie) Fort Osage, McLuer North, Northwest Cedar Hill and Ritenour, 6; 33. (tie) Fran Howell Central, Fran Howell North, Hazelwood West and Marquette, 5; 37. Kickapoo, 4; 38. Joplin and Kirkwood, 3; 40. (tie) Oakville, Pattonville and Ruskin, 2; 43. North Kansas City, 1.

106:

Reisenbichler, JAC, d. Barnes, JC, Fall 1:03; Findley, BLSS, d. Woody, FZ, Dec 3-0; Hagan, EUR, d. Covert, LAF, Fall 1:22; Gomilla, HC, d. Harmon, BLS, Fall 3:03; Oliver, HOLT, d. Reid, LS, Fall 1:36; Davis, RB, d. Martin, KW, MD 16-4; Ca. Valdiviez, RH, d. Stepps, HW, Fall 2:19; Finley, NIX, d. Perla, MAR, Dec 2-0.

113:

McNeal, WAY, d. Stoffel, MAR, Dec 7-5; Koan, PH, d. Mellor, FRAN, For.; Kline, RH, d. Cook, KW, Fall 5:50; Hanson, LS, d. Powell, FRAN, Fall 0:39; Berry, HOLT, d. Foley, LS, Fall 0:11; DeWitt, OZA, d. Carson, LAF, Fall 3:08; Co. Valdiviez, RH, d. Pisciotta, TIM, TF 19-4; Hagan, EUR, d. Kloeppel PWS, Fall 1:27.

120:

Purler, FRAN, d. Roehr, CBC, Dec 8-6; Thevel, NWES, d. Broker, LS, MD 17-8; Richter, TIM, d. Durbin, SEC, Fall 3:00; Howard, JC, d. King, BLS, Dec 8-2; Johnson, WAY, d. Divers, FO, Fall 0:31; Byrd, JAC, d. Brown, HOLT, Dec 6-4; Hosford, PH, d. Al-Roubaie, NIX, Dec 6-4; Gajewski, FRAN, d. , Bogar, LAF, SV-1 3-1.

126:

Basler, SEC, d. Mayberry, JC, TF 15-0; McGhee, FRAN, d. Olivas, LS, Dec 10-9; Beckum, L SW, d. Mulligan, SLUH, 18-3; Hampton, BLS, d. Osagae, MCN, Fall 4:22; Smith, HOLT, d. Trester, LIB, Fall 1:07; Wier, LAF, d. Byrd, NWES, MD 16-8; Hayes, PH, d. Beckmann, TIM, 17-1; Krask, EUR, d. Neal, OV, For..

132:

Weiland, SEC, d. Pampkin, MCN, Fall 2:48; Brune, JC, d. Allen, LS, Dec 8-1; Spires, TIM, d. Roth, LB, Dec 6-3; Eveler, LS, d. King, BLS, Dec 7-1; Smith, RB, d. Howerton, NKC, MD 14-5; Ritchie, FRAN, d. Toigo, KW, Dec 5-1; Erneste, PH, d. Stahlman, NWES, Dec 6-0; Mitchell, FRAN, d. Reid, LAF, Fall 3:22.

138:

Rush, LAC, d. Woolbright, FZE, Fall 3:35; Jeffries, FO, d. Bise, JC, Fall 1:38; Enloe, TIM, d. Emerson, PWS, Dec 16-9; Kiehne, RH, d. Jackson, BLSS, Fall 4:52; Velliquett, NIX, d. Jones, LS, Fall 1:22; O’Neil, OV, d. Komperda, FRAN, Dec 5-0; Wegener, EUR, d. Barth, PHS, Dec 1-0; Dierkes, LIND, d. Bennett, FRAN, Fall 1:11.

145:

Wingbermuehle, SEC, d. West, WC, Fall 3:20; Moriarity, JC, d. Floyd, FRAN, 19-2; McCormick, LSN, d. reid, MARQ, Fall 2:54; Fassett, LSW, d. Fisher, FRAN, Fall 5:29; Darrah, TIM, d. Diaz, RP, Dec 3-2; Reser, FO, d. Bogar, LAF, Dec 8-2; Crane, RH, d. Dunn, HAZC, Fall 1:50; Marriott, PH, d. Ruch, JAC, Dec 8-4.

152:

Jenkins, SEC, d. Hosack, FZW, MD 11-2; Vaughn, PHS, d. Hawk, WAY, Fall 0:28; Benna, HOLT, d. Alexander, LAF, Fall 5:36; Ratermann, RH, d. Selemaea, FO, Dec 5-0; Brasfield-Thoge, LSW, d. Storey, BLSS, MD 17-8; Korenak, LB, d. Mattson, FRAN, TB-1 7-6; DiBlasi, PH, d. Schroeder, EUR, Dec 4-0; Collier, JAC, d. Person, HAZC, Dec 6-5.

160:

Aldrich, PWS, d. Propes, PHS, Dec 3-2; Paddock, RP, d. Lange, HAZW, Dec 13-11; Lewis, BLS, d. Wirick, MARQ, Fall 0:25; Keller, HOLT, d. Angel, WAY, Dec 7-3; Welch, RIT, d. Ide, NWES, MD 14-6; Daniels, LS, d. Lowe, SEC, Fall 3:45; O’Brien, PAT, d. Godfrey, OZ, Dec 12-9; Lipford, RH, d. Jones, LB, Fall 4:30.

170:

Weidner, LSN, d. McKenna, LAF, Dec 10-5; Penn, FZW, d. McGee, SK, Dec 8-6; Castanada, LS, d. Leggett, PWS, Fall 6:31; Jamison, HWC, d. Seiler, EUR, Fall 3:29; Gray, TIM, d. Porter, OZ, Fall 0:08; Lipford, RH, d. McCord, JAC, Dec 4-3; Martin, JC, d. Washington, MCN, Dec 5-2; Carpenter, PHS, d. Jeske, SEC, Dec 10-2.

182:

Lance, NIX, d. Stone, JAC, Dec 3-2; Marion, LIB, d. Diener, FRAN, Dec 7-5; Maly, RH, d. Jones, LB, Fall 1:03; Parker, BLSS, d. Horvath, FZW, Fall 4:34; Cooper, TIM, d. Allen, BLS, Fall 0:53; Porter, SK, d. Schlote, LAF, Fall 3:03; Wallace, WC, d. heese, FRAN, Fall 3:46; Erxleben, NEW, d. Krause, SEC, Dec 10-3.

195:

Mason, SEC, d. LeBlanc, FZW, Fall 1:04; Peterson, RH, d. Tabor, RP, MD 16-2; Chivetta, HOLT, d. Sims, SLUH, Dec 27-9; Nelson, LSW, d. Lancaster, BLSS, Fall 1:36; Bradford, WAY, d. Emerson, PH, Dec 3-1; Martinez, CBC, d. Barton, MCN, Dec 6-4; Pixley, BLS, d. Gonzalez,OZ, Fall 0:35; Cunningham, PWS, d. Saeed, HAZW, Dec 3-1.

220:

Cussen, RH, d. Davis, CBC, Fall 2:12; Gossett, FRAN, d. Grant, SK, Dec 8-3; Boyles, BLSS, d. Engelman, FOX, Fall 3:18; Melton, NIX, d. Schneider, TIM, Dec 10-3; Butler, MCN, d. Duncan, WAY, Fall 2:57; Loyola, LS, d. Darnell, JAC, Dec 7-3; Mackender, RP, d. Adeoye, RIT, Fall 4:57; Braughton, LIB, d. Morris, PWS, Fall 6:30.

285:

Gant, CBC, d. Reitz, JOP, Fall 2:30; Flemming, FRAN, d. Tuione, WC, Fall 1:34; Semple, WAY, d. Conley, PWS, Fall 0:16; Williams, TIM, d. Enriquez, PH, Fall 3:09; Vaughn, HAZW, d. Karriem, RUS, Dec 5-2; Hobeck, JAC, d. Coil, JC, Fall 2:40; West, BLSS, d. Lozada, FRAN, Fall 1:01; Ra, NIX, d. Kavy, SLUH, Dec 13-10.

Key:

Dec-decision; MD-majority decision; SV-sudden victory; TF-technical fall; For.-forfeit.

  Comments