High School Sports

High school results - Feb. 19

Boys basketball

Wednesday's results

GREAT PLAINS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Grandview 62, Kansas School for the Deaf 13

Christ Prep 74, IHS 39

Ozanam 58, Altar Vista 59, OT

Cristo Rey 50, Hyman Brand 60

Wednesday's summaries

Bonner Springs 59
Turner 56, OT Bonner Springs (6-11):

A. McGee 2, Z. Dotson 18, B. Dotson 15, Duley 0, Jackson 3, D. McGee 3, Freese 4, Vitt 2, Byers 0, Roark 10, Adams 2. Totals 19 15-22 59.

Turner (3-14):

Green 12, Maxwell 0, Sanders 8, Guess 11, Jackson 0, Reed 5, Barry 20. Totals 21 11-18 56.

BONN91114141159
TUR1610175856
Three-point goals:

Z. Dotson 2, Jackson, D. McGee; Sanders 2, Barry.

Piper 65, Mill Valley 43 Mill Valley:

Koch 9, Cantwell 0, Friesner 4, Boatwright 15, Carroll 4, Conklin 6, Holmberg 3, Jegen 0, Widmer 0, Perkins 2, Kaifes 0, Lane 0. Totals 15 9-11 43.

Piper:

Harper 9, Drew 6, Eskina 12, Ca. Walker 0, Williams 8, Owens 7, Stewart 0, Rogers 4, Jennings 14, Co. Walker 0, Long 3, Jones 0. Totals 26 10-17 65.

MV613111343
PIP2012141965
Three-point goals:

Conklin 2, Boatwright, Koch; Drew, Eskina, Long.

Tuesday's summary

Mill Valley 75 Bonner Springs 72 Mill Valley:

Koch 17, Cantwell 4, Friesner 3, Boatwright 24, Carroll 6, Conklin 5, Holmberg 16, Jegen 0, Widmer 0, Perkins 0, Kaifes 0, Lane 0. Totals 26 14-25 75.

Bonner Springs:

A. McGee 4, Z. Dotson 14, B. Dotson 11, Dooley 2, Jackson 11, D. McGee 10, Freese 9, Byers 0, Roark 9, Arrayo 0, Adams 2, Vitt 0. Totals 27 13-23 72.

MV2420141775
BONN1419102972
Three-point goals:

Boatwright 3, Carroll, Conklin, Friesner, Koch; Z. Dotson 2, D. McGee 2, Jackson.

Girls basketball

Wednesday's results

GREAT PLAINS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Grandview 57, Christ Prep 29

Kansas School for the Deaf 23, Alta Vista 17

Cristo Rey 52, Hyman Brand 19

Wednesday's summaries

Bonner Springs 58, Turner 14 Bonner Springs:

Reed 1, Jackson 16, Simms 2, Hightower 5, Ledbetter 2, Bennett 10, Lawrence 10, Jarrett 12, Hernandez 0, Barron 0. Totals 24 8-21 58.

Turner:

A. Navarrez 4, Garza 1, M. Navarrez 2, Luckey 4, Leger 3, Rilinger 0, Haygood 0, Edwards 0. Totals 2 9-17 14.

BONN122418458
TURN422614
Three-point goals:

Hightower; A. Navarrez.

Leavenworth 45 Olathe South 40 Leavenworth:

Thomas 0, Moore 7, Hayward 7, Zeck 4, Jones 7, Robinson 3, Harris 0, Allen 0, Johnson 17. Totals: 16 11-21 45.

Olathe South:

Holder 0, Matje 0, Roebuck 6, Kopatrick 13, Samsky 1, Rinehart 13, Morton 7. Totals: 12 12-16 40.

LEA15951645
OS91371140
Three-point goals:

Zeck, Robinson; Kopatrick 3, Rinehart.

Lincoln Prep 64, Central 20 Lincoln Prep:

Smith 14, Levingston 7, Chiney 2, Hudson 7, Rushing 2, Navy 5, Morris 11, Moore 5, McKay 0, Dewberry 11. Totals 27 9-18 64.

Central:

Tyson 0, King 0, Slaughter 0, Fletcher 2, Roath 0, Hardaway 0, Mathews 8, martin 10, Hill 0, Reynolds 0. Totals 8 4-12 20.

LP32169764
CEN2102620
Three-point goals:

Moore.

Northeast 20 Southwest ECC 15 Northeast:

Escobar 0, Fleming 0, Nguyen 3, McClunnie 14, Dunson 2, Johnson 1. Totals 7 5-8 20.

Southwest ECC:

Lee 2, Dillard 0, Bowles 2, I. Jackson 0, C. Jackson 4, J. Jackson 0, Watkins 2, Harris 2, Wilson 3. Totals 7 2-13 15.

NE447520
SW222915
Three-point goals:

McClunnie; Wilson.

St. James Academy 61 Wyandotte 24 St. James Academy:

J. Smith 7, Burke 0, Kubicki 4, Kerner 6, Pikus 6, Somerhalder 2, H. Smith 4, Young 2, Dwyer 6, Webb 10, Jones 4, Staley 10, Holthaus 0. Totals 29 2-6 61.

Wyandotte:

Davis 0, Lewis 4, Yang 0, Ellis 13, Thompson 0, E. Fantroy 0, Pledger 5, Nichols 0, South 0, Green 2, M. Fantroy 0. Totals 9 4-12 24.

SJA2415121061
WYA652924
Three-point goals:

J. Smith; Ellis 2.

Tuesday's summary

Pembroke Hill 59 University Academy 37 Pembroke Hill:

Tinoco 12, Loboda 20, Foote 0, Lisbon 15, Wall 0, Ervin 1, Garza 10, Hendricks 1, Kivett 0. Totals 22 8-14 59.

University Academy:

Turner 2, Hunter 4, Lunier 9, Jones 0, Bryant 11, Council 5, Black 0, Okonkwo 4, Riley 2. Totals15 4-11 37.

PH172281259
UA78121037
Three-point goals:

Laboda 6, Tinoco; Lunier 2, Bryant.

Today’s boys games

African Centered at East

Lone Jack at Crest Ridge

Midway at Lakeland

Oak Grove at Van Horn

Pembroke Hill at Barstow

Ruskin at Truman

University Academy at West Platte

Winnetonka at Belton

GREAT PLAINS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT Fifth:

Grandview vs. Ozanam, 6 p.m.

Third:

Indep. Home School vs. Hyman Brand, 4:30 p.m.

Champ:

Christ Prep vs. Cristo Rey, 7:30 p.m.

Today’s girls games

African Centered at East

Blue Springs South at Liberty

BV Southwest at BV North

BV West at BV Northwest

Central at Southwest ECC

Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

Fort Osage at Raytown

Harrisonville at Grain Valley

Hogan Prep at Sumner Academy

Lee's Summit at Raymore-Peculiar

Lee's Summit North at Blue Springs

Lee's Summit West at Park Hill

Liberty North at Raytown South

Lone Jack at Crest Ridge

Midway at Lakeland

North Kansas City at Staley

Notre Dame de Sion at St. Pius X

Oak Park at William Chrisman

Odessa at Pleasant Hill

Park Hill South at St. Joseph Central

Pembroke Hill at Barstow

Platte County at Grandview

Richmond at Carrollton

St. James Academy at St. Teresa's

Smithville at St. Joseph Lafayette

Truman at Ruskin

University Academy at West Platte

Winnetonka at Kearney

GREAT PLAINS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT Fifth:

Indep Home School vs. Kansas School Deaf, 4:30 p.m.

Third:

Hyman Brand vs. Christ Prep. 7:30 p.m.

Champ:

Cristo Rey vs. Grandview, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

1. Gardner Edgerton, 2,189; 2. Washington, 2,109; 3. Schlagle, 2,072.

High series:

VanHoutan, GE, 640. At KC Bowl.

1. St. James Academy, 2,494; 2. Bishop Miege, 2,371; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2,297; 4. Topeka Hayden, 2,207.

High Series: Lobb, SJA, 688. At Park Lanes.

Girls

1. Gardner Edgerton, 1,848; 2. Washington, 1,285; 3. Schlagle, 370.

High series: Bovitz, GE, 505. At KC Bowl.

1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1,785; 2. Topeka Hayden, 1,774; 3. St. James Academy, 1,757; 4. Bishop Miege, 1,466.

High Series: Dierking, SJA, 573. At Park Lanes.

  Comments