High School Sports

High school results - Feb. 17

Boys basketball

Monday's summaries

East 71 Lutheran 58 East:

Calvert 14, Morrison 13, Burkart 6, Routh 25, Dumas 6, Sato 0, Yount 7. Totals 28 9-13 71.

Lutheran:

Aspegren 17, Richardson 8, Schneider 3, Park 2, Kane 18, Vogt 0, Tebbenkamp 0, Kasselmann 5, Schultz 5. Totals 22 10-22 58.

EAS1417202071
LUT1211181758
Three-point goals:

Burkart 2, Routh 2, Dumas 2; Kane 2, Kasselmann, Schultz.

North Kansas City 69 Belton 66 North Kansas City:

Powell 19, Finley 12, Brewer 2, Wallace 6, Gage 10, Robinson 4, Garcia 3, Uhl 2, McCormick 11.Totals 22 17-24 69.

Belton:

Johnson 3, Winn 13, McKaney 9, Lewis 2, Wilkins 19, Washington 12, Ross 2, Taylor 6. Totals 25 9-12 66.

NKC1811192169
BEL1918151466
Three-point goals:

Powell 3, Gage 2, Finley, Garcia, Robinson; Winn 3, Washington 2, Wilkins 2.

Odessa 71 Excelsior Springs 39 Excelsior Springs:

Turner 20, Wilson 2, Anderson 3, Hatch 4, Loveall 3, Stock 4, Mawvy 3. Totals 12 9-12 39.

Odessa:

Hillbrenner 5, J. Bennett 9, Palmer 4, Makings 8, C. Bennett 9, Behrman 18, Weber 5, Nickels 13. Totals 30 9-12 71.

EXS71212839
ODE2217171571
Three-point goals:

Turner 2, Hatch 2, Wilson, Stock; Hillbrenner, J. Bennett.

Park Hill South 56 Ruskin 49 Park Hill South:

Henderson 1, Kaltenhetter 5, Meek 6, Lane 16, Hines 11, Hyatt 8, Welty 9. Totals 20 13-28 56.

Ruskin:

Chalmers 19, Washington 12, Harper 2, Tibbs 12, Latimer 4, Martinez 0, Williams 0, Crowbarker 0, Swopes 0. Totals 13 17-18 49.

PHS1117121656
RUS121461749
Three-point goals:

Hyatt, Kaltenhetter, Meek; Tibbs 4, Chalmers 2.

Summit Christian 74 O'Hara 66 O'Hara (13-8):

N. Naudet 9, C. J. Naudet 11, McCarville 8, Wagner 9, McDaniel 25, Uche 4, Barnes 0. Totals 23 12-15 66.

Summit Christian (19-5):

Hughes 24, Johnson 16, Parke 5, Nicoll 6, Huckabee 10, Lambert 1, Kim 8, Shearer 4, Bailey 0. Totals 18 31-44 74.

OHA152691666
SC281592274
Three-point goals:-

McDaniel 4, Wagner 3, C. J. Naudet; Johnson 4, Hughes 2, Huckabee.

Girls basketball

Monday's summaries

Blue Springs 41 Lee's Summit 38 Blue Springs (11-12) :

Tauai 7, Wendell 0, Hensley 12, Lee 10, Sykes 1, Panuco 3, McMahon 8. Totals 15 9-12 41.

Lee's Summit (7-14):

Gilkey 8, Elston 0, Mosier 10, Wilburn 0, Baird 11, King 0, Jones 9, Roberts 0, Pate 0, Johnson 0. Totals 14 6-10 38.

BLSP94161241
LS51251638
Three-point goals:

Hensley, Panuco; Gilkey 2, Mosier 2.

Blue Springs South 64 Raymore-Peculiar 50 Raymore-Peculiar:

Meehan 0, Koper 16, Russell 6, Little 4, Martin 0, Maher 17, Littie 7. Totals 18 11-16 50.

Blue Springs South:

Hughes 0, Lane 23, Moore 0, Neal 6, T. Davenport 11, Thorpe 0, Williams 4, R. Davenport 20. Totals 26 6-8 64.

RAY913151350
BLSS2114151464
Three-point goals:

Maher 3; R. Davenport 4, T. Davnport 2.

Fort Osage 63 Oak Park 28 Oak Park:

Burdolski 4, Thompson 0, Israel 2, Ballard 5, Hughes 0, Cerv 3, Mann 0, Whitley 4, Newton 4, Allan 6. Totals 10 7-14 28.

Fort Osage:

O'Neal 2, R. Bunn 20, P. Bunn 10, Stephens 6, Cole 11, Glassford 10, Reyes 2, Neff 2, Naudat 0, Jungmeyer 0, Daubendiek 0, Samana 0. Totals 25 13-25 63.

OP6511628
FO172417563
Three-point goals:

Cerv.

Grain Valley 68 Pleasant Hill 47 Pleasant Hill:

Orpin 4, Hoke 7, Hughes 9, Woodruff 10, Goddell-Fields 3, Shick 7, Wesemann 5, Boren 2. Totals 19 5-8 47.

Grain Valley:

Turner 11, Parker 11, Barr 1, Sibert 14, Scharfenkamp 6, Travers 2, Rose 14, Squiers 2, Bailey 7. Totals 28 4-9 68.

PH19841647
GV2215112068
Three-point goals:

Woodruff 2, Goddell-Fields, Wesemann; Sibert 4, Rose 2, Parker, Bailey.

Kearney 66 Raytown South 36 Raytown South:

Truss 0, Carter 8, Hardin 6, Williams 0, Anderson 0, Hemphill 0, Hunt 0, Parks 4, Winbush 7, Fountain 11. Totals 12 5-12 36.

Kearney:

Yakel 0, Holloway 0, Hess 4, Howard 10, Hartzler 1, Paul 10, McQueen 1, Gallagher 14, Barrow 10, Runins 0, Weakley 6, Doan 10. Totals 22 16-25 66.

RS8991036
KEA1717171566
Three-point goals:

Carter 2, Fountain 2, Hardin 2, Winbush; Barrow 2, Howard 2, Paul 2.

Lee's Summit North 55 Liberty 45 Liberty:

Franklin 0, Wetzel 25, Offield 4, Hull 0, Gentrup 2, Fleming 7, Gerstner 3, Rawie 4. Totals 12 16-21 45.

LS North:

Nelson 16, Creason 0, Parks 6, A. Johnson 5, I. Johnson 20, Anderson 4, Powell 4. Totals 15 20-26 55.

LIB105121845
LSN811112555
Three-point goals:

Wetzel 3, Fleming, Gerstner; Nelson 3, Parks, I. Johnson.

Lee's Summit West 50 Park Hill South 39 Park Hill South:

Roy 17, Oder 2, Stout 0, Yager 0, Timmerman 0, Baska 0, Gray 0, Krug 5, Dindvo 3, Keesee 10, DeClue 2. Totals 15 8-20 39.

LS West:

Plummer 0, Jackson 15, Sandbothe 0, Richardson 21, Leach 0, West 6, Belanger 2, Shanahan 0, Cunningham 6, Ofodu 0, Callaway 0, Bowers 0. Totals 20 7-12 50.

PHS26112039
LSW16178950
Three-point goals:

Dindzo; Cunningham 2, Jackson.

Odessa 52 Excelsior Springs 19 Excelsior Springs (0-18):

Hertzberg 3, Rash 1, Hammer 2, Shah 1, Christensen 4, Murphy 6. Totals 8 3-10 19.

Odessa (11-9):

Koppel 0, Williams 6, Grubb 19, Fieth 9, H. Williams 4, Patrick 0, Hall 0, M. Williams 7, Walsh 3, Bass 4. Total 19 12- 21 52.

ES4103219
ODE191291252
Three-point goals:

Fieth 2.

Platte County 40 Liberty North 36 Liberty North:

Gausch 7, Eklund 6, Barnett 6, Albon 13, Kroge 4, Boan 0, Barbour 0, Stark 0, Choice 0. Totals 10 12-20 36.

Platte County:

Hoover 0, Trimble 0, Zenner 4, White 0, Bogart 3, Miner 2, Fine 15, Holden 16. Totals 16 7-13 40.

LN7218936
PC12741740
Three-point goals:

Eklund 2, Barnett, Albon; Fine.

Raytown 72 Belton 26 Belton (5-17):

Tipton 0, Finely 3, Oldham 3, Lewis 14, Hunsaker 2, Bates 0, Smith 3, Hill 0, Frasher 0, Bandy 1. Totals 8 8-10 26.

Raytow (11-9):

Yoder 8, Kuehl 0, Collins 14, Wilson 14, Anderson 3, Tyson 0, Harvey 4, Prewitt 0, Lammers 29. Totals 30 6-9 72.

BEL0811726
RAY1422241272
Three-point goals:

Finley, Oldham; Wilson 3, Yoder 2, Anderson.

Ruskin 41 Park Hill 38 Park Hill:

Hopkins 0, Alexander 8, Crowl 8, Magee 7, Gibbs 5, Smith 4, Reichart 5, Bolin 1. Totals 15 5-14 38.

Ruskin:

Gant 17, Robinson 6, Winters 2, Taylor 1, Wilson 5, Daniels 9. Totals 16 6-17 41.

PH78111238
RUS610121341
Three-point goals:

Gibbs, Reichart; Gant 2, Daniels.

Staley 58 William Chrisman 57 William Chrisman:

D. Young 7, A. Young 0, Thomas 0, Erickson 5, Burnes 9, Roland 4, Losch 11, Bell 15, Rodriguez 4, Hochee 2. Totals 17 20-21 57.

Staley:

Harvey 0, Wilkes 0, Kiser 5, Buck 6, Ferrara 5, Townson 34, Kline 4, DeFerraris 0, Mitchell 4. Totals 19 18-24 58.

WC918151557
STA1512121958
Three-point goals:

Erickson, Burns, Bell; Buck, Ferrara.

Today’s boys games

Archie at Midway

Baldwin at Louisburg

Belton at Raytown

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley Southwest

Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit

Blue Valley at Gardner Edgerton

Blue Valley Northwest at Blue Valley North

Blue Valley West at St. Thomas Aquinas

Columbia Rock Bridge at Rockhurst

Eudora at DeSoto

Excelsior Springs at Harrisonville

Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

Grandview at Winnetonka

Heritage Christian at Maranatha Christian

Immaculata at McLouth

Kearney at Raytown South

Lafayette County at Richmond

Lansing at Basehor-Linwood

Lathrop at Lawson

Liberty at Lee’s Summit North

Liberty North at Platte County

Lincoln Prep at Central

Mill Valley at Bonner Springs

Northeast at Butler

Oak Park at Fort Osage

Odessa at Oak Grove

O’Hara at Smith-Cotton

Olathe North at Leavenworth

Olathe Northwest at SM East

Olathe South at SM West

Orrick at Concordia

Oskaloosa at Kansas City Christian

Ottawa at Paola

Park Hill at Ruskin

Park Hill South at Lee’s Summit West

Pembroke Hill at University Academy

Piper at Bishop Ward (at KCKCC)

Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

St. James Academy at Hogan Prep

St. Joseph Central at Truman

St. Pius X at Warrensburg

Schlagle at Atchison

SM North at Lawrence

SM Northwest at Olathe East

SM South at Lawrence Free State

Sherwood at Barstow

Smithville at St. Joseph LeBlond

Sumner Academy at Harmon

Tonganoxie at Turner

Wellington-Napoleon at Lone Jack

Wellsville at Osawatomie

West Platte at Hamilton

William Chrisman at Staley

Wyandotte at Washington

Today’s girls games

Archie at Midway

Baldwin at Louisburg

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley Southwest

Blue Valley at Gardner Edgerton

Blue Valley Northwest at Blue Valley North

Blue Valley West at St. Thomas Aquinas

Center at Clinton

East at Northeast

Eudora at DeSoto

Excelsior Springs at Harrisonville

Heritage Christian at Maranatha Christian

Immaculata at McLouth

Lansing at Basehor-Linwood

Lathrop at Lawson

Metro Academy at St. Teresa’s

Mill Valley at Bonner Springs

Oak Park at Fort Osage

Odessa at Oak Grove

O’Hara at Smith-Cotton

Olathe North at Leavenworth

Olathe Northwest at SM East

Olathe South at SM West

Orrick at Concordia

Oskaloosa at Kansas City Christian

Ottawa at Paola

Pembroke Hill at University Academy

Piper at Bishop Ward (at KCKCC)

Richmond at Lafayette County

St. Joseph Central at Truman

St. Joseph LeBlond at Smithville

St. Pius X at Warrensburg

Schlagle at Atchison

SM North at Lawrence

SM Northwest at Olathe East

SM South at Lawrence Free State

Sherwood at Barstow

Tonganoxie at Turner

Wellington-Napoleon at Lone Jack

Wellsville at Osawatomie

West Platte at Hamilton

Winnetonka at Grandview

Wyandotte at Washington

Bowling

Boys

St. James Academy 2,293, Bishop Miege 2,202.

High series: Burnett, SJA, 630. At Mission Bowl.

Girls

St. James Academy 1,958, Bishop Miege 1,752, Blue Valley Northwest 1,737, Blue Valley North 1,540.

High series: Dierking, SJA. At Mission Bowl.

  Comments