High School Sports

High school results - August 19

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

Friday’s results

Center 43, East 0

Clinton 48, Warsaw 26

Harrisonville 42, St. Joseph Benton 7

Kearney 35, Fort Osage 14

Platte County 36, Grandview 0

Raytown South 49, Ruskin 8

Richmond 15, Oak Grove 0

Smithville 14, Pleasant Hill 11

William Chrisman 35, Oak Park 6

Saturday’s games

Truman at Raytown, 9:30 a.m.

Odessa at St. Pius X, 11 a.m.

Lee's Summit at Blue Springs, 11 a.m.

Blue Springs South at Lee's Summit West, 11 a.m.

Raymore-Peculiar at Belton, 11 a.m.

St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond at Pembroke Hill, noon

Warrensburg at Excelsior Springs, noon

Winnetonka at Park Hill South, noon

African Centered Prep at Van Horn, 1 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Rockhurst, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph Lafayette at North Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Hogan Prep at Lincoln Prep, 1:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Central at Liberty, 1:30 p.m.

Liberty North at Staley, 1:30 p.m.

Central at West Platte, 2 p.m.

O'Hara at University Academy, 2 p.m.

Christ Prep at Northeast

Friday’s summaries

CENTER 43, EAST 0

EAST

0

0

0

0

0

CENT

43

0

0

0

43

CENT: Team safety

CENT: Jeremiah Wilson 5 run (Ian Harmon kick)

CENT: Norvelle Trent 60 run (kick failed)

CENT: Rachaad White 3 run (Harmon kick)

CENT: Trent 1 run (Ethan Robertson kick)

CENT: Trent 17 run (Robertson kick)

CENT: Wilson 70 run (Harmon kick)

KEARNEY 35, FORT OSAGE 14

KEA

10

10

8

7

35

FO

0

7

0

7

14

KEA: Logan Hachman 5 run (Hunter Adkison kick)

KEA: FG Adkison 19

KEA: Jess Davis 64 pass from Anthony Pritzel (Adkison kick)

KEA: FG Adkison 35

FO: Isaiah Iloilo 7 run (Kegan Lammering kick)

KEA: Pritzel 9 run (Jake Hoffman from Pritzel)

KEA: Cody Blodgett 8 pass from Ethan Irsik (Adkison kick)

FO: Iloilo 3 run (Lammering kick)

PLATTE COUNTY 36, GRANDVIEW 0

GV

0

0

0

0

0

PC

15

21

0

0

36

PC: TJ Guillory 26 pass from Justin Mitchell (Parker Lacina kick)

PC: Michael McNair 1 run (Austin Shoemaker pass from Carter Nugent)

PC: Jon Watts 22 pass from Mitchell (Lacina kick)

PC: McNair 1 run (Lacina kick)

PC: McNair 1 run (Lacina kick)

RAYTOWN SOUTH 49, RUSKIN 8

RS

20

15

14

0

49

RUS

2

0

0

6

8

RS: Jasir Cox 16 run (pass failed)

RS: Cox 1 run (Bradley Rogers kick)

RS: Jaron Burks 16 pass from Dallas Hannah (Rogers kick)

RUSK: Team safety

RS: Vontrae Booker 18 run (Patrick Walton kick)

RS: Tyree Sorrells 24 pass from Hannah (Rogers kick)

RS: Jaylen Cowley 81 kickoff return (Rogers kick)

RS: Walton 2 run (Rogers kick)

RUSK: Shakespeare Williams 25 run (pass failed)

RICHMOND 15, OAK GROVE 0

OG

0

0

0

0

0

RICH

6

0

0

9

15

RICH: Trevon Alexander 50 pass from Dominic Williams (kick failed)

RICH: Alexander 1 run (Alexander run)

SMITHVILLE 14

PLEASANT HILL 11

SMI

7

0

0

7

14

PH

0

3

0

8

11

SMI: Garrett Miller 66 pass from Kellen Simoncic (Ben Keesee kick)

PH: FG Zach Gray 29

SMI: Simoncic 3 run (Keesee kick)

PH: Dalton Bach 1 run (Alex Moore from Bach)

Girls golf

RAYMORE-PECULIAR

SCRAMBLE TOURNAMENT

At Country Creek "the Quarry", par 71

Teams: 1. Notre Dame de Sion, 161; 2. Summit Christian, 164; 3. Raymore-Peculiar, 167; T4. Pleasant Hill, 174; Truman, 174; 6. Liberty, 177; 7. Liberty North, 190; 8. Raytown, 190; 9. Belton, 191; 10. Blue Springs South, 198; 11. Blue Springs, 200; 12. William Chrisman, 205; 13. Lee’s Summit, 207; 14. Winnetonka, 208; 15. Grandview, 217; 16. St. Joseph Central, 218; 17. Oak Park, 228; 18. North Kansas City, 253.

Boys soccer

O'Hara 4, Bishop LeBlond 0. OHA (Reiger 2, Diaz, Eckart; shutout by Dolger). Records: OHA 1-0, BLB 0-1.

Park Hill South 3, Belton 1.

Rockhurst 4, Pembroke Hill 1. ROCK (Catenacci 3, Hiss), PH (Washington). Records: ROCK 1-0, PH 0-1.

Softball

St. Teresa’s Academy 9, Ursline Academy 0

  Comments