High School Sports

Missouri high school football preseason state rankings released

Kearney football coach Greg Jones.
Kearney football coach Greg Jones.

It’s officially football season.

Well, in two days anyway.

The Missouri high school season starts Friday with a full slate of games. Members of the Missouri media — including yours truly — will be voting in a weekly state poll this season.

The full 14-member media panel consists of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Cameron Teague-Robinson, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Matt King, The Daily Journal.

Here are the polls. First-place votes are in parenthesis. The records are from last season.

CLASS 6

1. CBC (9), 13-1

2. Blue Springs (4), 6-6

3. Kirkwood, 11-2

4. Jefferson City, 9-2

5. Springfield Kickapoo, 12-1

6. Blue Springs South (1), 14-0

7. Park Hill, 11-2

8. Lee’s Summit West, 6-5

9. Hazelwood Central, 9-3

10. Francis Howell, 11-1

Also receiving votes: Eureka (10-1), SLUH (8-3), Rockhurst (4-6)

CLASS 5

1. Chaminade (12), 12-2

2. Staley (2), 9-2

2. Battle, 10-3

4. Liberty North, 8-3

5. Fort Zumwalt North, 11-1

6. Pattonville, 8-4

7. Fort Osage, 13-1

8. Nixa, 7-6

9. Belton, 8-4

10. Vianney, 7-4

Also receiving votes: Carthage (11-2), Liberty (3-7), Glendale (4-7), Rockwood Summit (10-3)

CLASS 4

1. Webb City (9), 14-1

2. Kearney (5), 14-1

3. Carl Junction, 9-2

4. Westminster, 13-1

5. Hannibal, 12-1

6. Harrisonville, 12-1

7. West Plains, 10-2

8. Parkway North, 7-4

9. Platte County, 8-4

10. Cape Girardeau Central, 9-5

Also receiving votes: Ladue (7-3), Affton (11-2), Bolivar (9-2), Camdenton (3-7)

CLASS 3

1. John Burroughs (13), 14-1

2. Maryville (1), 12-1

3. Blair Oaks, 13-1

4. Odessa, 13-2

5. Oak Grove, 9-3

6. Mexico, 10-2

7. Monett, 8-3

8. McCluer South-Berkley, 7-5

9. Osage, 5-6

10. Center, 10-2

Also receiving votes: Park Hills Central (10-3), Lutheran South (6-5), Eldon (7-4), Reeds Spring (10-2), Aurora (9-5), Chillicothe (7-4), St. Charles West (5-5), Wright City (8-4)

CLASS 2

1. Lamar (14), 1-0

2. Mt. View-Liberty, 12-1

3. Centralia, 11-2

4. Palmyra, 11-3

5. Lutheran North, 8-5

6. Brookfield, 11-2

7. Mountain Grove, 10-3

8. Lafayette County, 12-2

9. Malden, 14-1

10. Trinity, 6-4

Also receiving votes: Fair Grove (8-4), Cardinal Ritter (10-2), Summit Christian Academy (10-2), California (6-4), Highland (4-7), Father Tolton Catholic (10-2)

CLASS 1

1. Valle Catholic (14), 15-0

2. Marceline, 12-2

3. Hamilton-Penney, 11-4

T4. Lincoln, 11-1

T4. Mark Twain, 11-1

6. Skyline, 13-1

7. Lockwood, 9-1

8. Thayer, 10-2

9. Polo, 8-3

10. Scotland County, 6-5

Also receiving votes: East Buchanan (11-1), South Shelby (6-7), Midway (10-3), West Platte (6-7), Marionville (10-2), Westran (7-5)

  Comments