High School Sports

High school results - January 20

NOTE: Due to technical issues, some high school box scores ran without score by quarters and will be re-run tomorrow.

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Blue Springs 66, Fort Osage 47

Harrisonville 65, Clinton 56

Smithville 70, Excelsior Springs 32

BALDWIN INVITATIONAL

Bonner Springs 77, Anderson County 47

Augusta 56, Bishop Ward 49

Harmon 59, Wellsville 53

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Ottawa 64, Platte County 47

Basehor-Linwood 87, SJ Benton 34

BURLINGTON INVITATIONAL

Labette County 61, Paola 53

LIBERTY INVITATIONAL

Raytown 55, LS North 37

Columbia Hickman 75, SJ Central 36

SJ Lafayette 61, Rockhurst 60

NORTH KANSAS CITY TOURN.

Truman 43, St. Pius X 35

North Kansas City 62, Belton 50

Raymore-Peculiar 54, Winnetonka 37

Park Hill South 85, Oak Park 61

SM WEST CLASSIC

Wyandotte 71, African Centered 49

Grandview 38, SM West 36

TONGANOXIE INVITATIONAL

Holton 48, Metro Academy 47, OT

Eudora 62, Tonganoxie 44

Wednesday’s games

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Pembroke Hill vs. Blue Valley, 4:30 p.m.

SJ Benton vs. Platte County, 7:30 p.m.

CULVER'S CLASSIC

At Lee's Summit

Summit Christian vs. East, 4 p.m.

Southwest ECC vs. Ruskin, 5:30 p.m.

Raytown South vs. LS West, 7 p.m.

BV Northwest vs. Lee's Summit, 8:30 p.m.

NORTH KANSAS CITY

TOURNAMENT

Winnetonka vs. St. Pius X, 3:30 p.m.

Oak Park vs. Belton, 5:30 p.m.

Ray Peculiar vs. Truman, 6:30 p.m.

Park Hill South vs. North Kansas City, 8 p.m.

SM WEST CLASSIC

BV North vs. Central, 5:30 p.m.

Blue Springs South vs. Lansing, 7 p.m.

SPRING HILL INVITATIONAL

Piper vs. Osawatomie, 3 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. Sumner Academy, 4:45 p.m.

Spring Hill vs. Liberal, 6:30 p.m.

BV Southwest vs. Louisburg, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s summaries

Augusta 56

Bishop Ward 49

Augusta: McEachern 15, Wesbrooks 5, Hurst 10, Weakley 8, Marcotte 10, Howerton 8. Totals 16 20-34 56.

Bishop Ward: Alexander 4, Cerda 18, Mitchell 6, Barnhart 2, Sanchez 2, Konatar 7, Rapp 4, Gatlin 6. Totals 20 7-9 49.

AUG

19

14

10

13

56

BW

4

13

17

15

49

Three-point goals: McEachern 2, Wesbrooks, Marcotte; Cerda 2.

Blue Springs 66

Fort Osage 47

Fort Osage: Will Penamon 14, Willie Penamon 5, Greer 14, Williamson 2, Dodson 7, Harris 5. Totals 20 4-9 47.

Blue Springs: Miller 2, Hall 14, Finley 12, Goodwin 15, Bass 2, Hayslett 2, King 13, Parker 2, Armstrong 2, McMahon 2. Totals 27 7-13 66.

FO

13

12

10

12

47

BLSP

22

11

18

15

66

Three-point goals: Greer, Dodson, Harris; King 3, Finley, Goodwin.

Bonner Springs 77

Anderson County 47

Bonner Springs: Dotson 11, A. McGee 20, D. McGee 21, Freese 6, Byers 4, Ashford 2, Roark 4, Amayo 3, Adams 2, Jackson 4. Totals 33 9-15 77.

Anderson County: Fredricks 6, Skiles 2, Ratliff 12, Rundle 5, Levy 7, Hermreck 2, Rundle 2, Nelson 11. Totals 17 12-22 47.

BON

21

28

18

19

77

AC

15

13

8

11

47

Three-point goals: A. McGee, Amayo; Ratliff.

Eudora 62

Tonganoxie 44

Eudora: A. Rouser 4, Elston 7, Wray 12, Tolefree 3, Downing 12, Ballock 10, Straub 8, J. Rouser 2, Fawcett 4. Totals 25 11-16 62.

Tonganoxie: Sommers 14, Hecht 2, DeVeau 6, Swedo 11, Rinne 5, Smith 6. Totals 17 7-12 44.

EUD

17

13

22

10

62

TON

9

8

13

14

44

Three-point goals: Elston; Swedo, Smith, Sommers.

Grandview 38

Shawnee Mission West 36

Grandview: Walker 8, Carson 3, Hood 12, Davis 13, Nezeke 2, Rucker 0, Stevens 0, Crook-Jones 0, Taylor 0, Banks 0. Totals 14 6-9 38.

Shawnee Mission West: Gunnels 7, T. Watson 4, Witters 4, Goldston 9, Stewart 5, Brewer 7, I. Watson 0, Kinkelaar 0. Totals 14 6-13 36.

GRA

7

8

13

10

38

SMW

11

8

11

6

36

Three-point goals: Hood 3, Walker; Gunnels 2.

Harmon 59

Wellsville 53

Wellsville: Brown 4, Gretencord 8, Silsby 12, Breithaupt 2, Verhulst 9, Klamm 14. Totals 19 12-17 53.

Harmon: Carson 7, Bell 9, Branden 5, Heard 14, Cheatom 2, Garner 6, Holliday 16. Totals 20 16-24 59.

WE

19

10

10

14

53

HAR

10

12

19

18

59

Three-point goals: Verhulst; Branden, Heard, Holliday.

Harrisonville 65

Clinton 56

Harrisonville: Knox 7, Z. Hartzler 0, S. Hartzler 14, Byrd 0, Jordan 0, Teal 0, Gonzalez 0, Hern 0, Hofer 0, Peck 21, Renner 23. Totals 21 20-27 65.

Clinton: Goucher 4, Brown 5, Jones 5, Miller 13, Bellamy 12, Wilson 11, Mills 2, Clark 4. Totals 19 13-20 56.

HAR

17

16

13

19

65

CLI

12

9

15

20

56

Three-point goals: Knox, S. Harzler, Peck; Bellamy 2, Wilson, Jones, Goucher.

Holton 48

Metro Academy 47, OT

Holton: Wright 2, Tanking 14, Patch 5, Allen 2, Beecher 19, Bergsten 6. Totals 17 11-17 48.

Metro Academy: Goertz 13, Knight 12, Hill 4, McCullough 7, Volz 11. Totals 18 9-18 47.

HOL

12

6

12

7

11

48

MA

8

11

9

9

10

47

Three-point goals: Beecher 2, Tanking; Knight, Goertz.

Liberty 69, Center 59

Center: Kamgain 10, Lewis 3, Burrell 0, Dowdy 4, White 2, Hayes 4, Gillam 8, Ragsdale 7, Allegri 19, Johnson 2. Totals 22 9-13 59.

Liberty: Tyson 0, Graham 0, Lewis 21, Cambrick 12, Bednar 4, Kinder 11, Stirtz 6, Straws 3, Mapel 2, Alvey 10. Totals 26 12-18 69.

CEN

18

12

11

18

59

LIB

17

16

15

21

69

Three-point goals: Allegri 3, Kamgain 2, Ragsdale; Lewis 3, Kinder, Stirtz.

North Kansas City 62

Belton 50

North Kansas City (6-7): Finley 20, Uhl 5, Gage 9, Robinson 2, Thompson 4, Leinen 4, Reese 2, Babikir 14, Garcia 2, Brewer 0, Reed 0. Totals 21 15-20 62.

Belton (4-8): Johnson 23, Winn 1, D. Smith 4, Asaili 2, Hollis 1, Lind 13, Hicks 4, S. Smith 2, White 0, Jennings 0. Totals 18 11-18 50.

NKC

14

9

17

22

62

BEL

12

4

11

23

50

Three-point goals: Babikir 3, Finely, Gage; Lind 3.

Ottawa 64

Platte County 47

Ottawa: Smith 4, D. Jung 1, Bunce 9, Blaue 6, Matney 7, McCullough 24, Rich 1, Carroll 12. Totals 22 13-18 64.

Platte County: Martin 1, Zimmerman 17, Thomas 5, Fitts 2, J. Eastman 6, Kunels 2, J. Eastman 13, Carver 1. Totals 16 11-20 47.

OTT

16

20

13

15

64

PC

10

13

12

12

47

Three-point goals: McCullough 3, Carroll 2, Matney, Bunce; J. Eastman 3, Thomas.

Park Hill South 85

Oak Park 51

Park Hill South: Fortuna 14, Klein 6, Byrd 20, Lee 2, Dedmon 2, Ruiz 6, Hyatt 18, Welty 15. Totals 33 4-4 85.

Oak Park: Hill 3, Burns 5, Joseph 8, Jackson 16, Clapham 5, Goods 4, Evans 8, O'Brien 2. Totals 22 1-4 51.

PHS

21

22

28

14

85

OP

8

20

7

16

51

Three-point goals: Byrd 6, Fortuna 4, Welty 3, Klein 2; Evans 2, Jackson 2, Hill, Clapham.

Raymore-Peculiar 54

Winnetonka 37

Raymore-Peculiar: Custer 2, Kruse 5, Sappington 10, Chambers 6, Ni. Janssen 16, Na. Janssen 4, E. Harris 1, B. Harris 10. Totals 20 9-14 54.

Winnetonka: Wright 12, Gillock 8, Sabastiano 11, Tong 4, Swearingin 2. Totals 13 6-7 37.

RAY

16

10

17

11

54

WIN

5

11

17

4

37

Three-point goals: Ni. Janssen 4, Kruse; Wright 2, Gillock 2, Sabastiano.

Raytown 55

Lee's Summit North 37

Lee’s Summit North: Spriggs 7, Lupardus 7, Riley 0, Lee 0, Conrow 0, Lovelace 6, Lamb 5, Webster 10, Schoeneich 2. Totals 15 4-6 37.

Raytown: Walker 5, McGee 0, J. Burton 6, Gill 18, Nelson 12, I. Burton 6, Sublet 8. Totals 22 8-12 55.

LSN

4

14

10

9

37

RAY

16

11

14

14

55

Three-point goals: Lamb, Lupardus, Spriggs; I. Burton 2, Sublet

Richmond 68

Concordia 26

Richmond: Williams 3, Jenkins 4, Pearon 5, Jose 17, Kincaid 9, Thornberry 2, Maxwell 20, Chowning 8. Totals 27 3-11 68.

Concordia: Brecdehoeft 2, Schlueter 4, Heinsoth 4, Collner 2, Flandermeyer 6, Moore 8. Totals 10 3-7 26.

RIC

15

16

16

21

68

CON

7

8

5

6

26

Three-point goals: Jose 4, Kincaid 3, Chowning 2, Williams, Pearon; Moore 2, Flandermeyer.

Smithville 70

Excelsior Springs 32

Excelsior Springs: Wilpon 2, Beaver 14, Pritzel 4, Lovall 6, Webb 6. Totals 13 2-4 32.

Smithville: Lakatos 11-1, Taylor 5, Donnell 2, Horton 2, Marriot 2, Walters 12, Reinoso 2, Gesling 14, Krull 12, Grandgenett 2, Benbow 6. Totals 23 16-22 70.

EXS

6

15

5

6

32

SMI

18

22

20

10

70

Three-point goals: Beaver 4; Walters 4, Benbow, Gesling, Lakatos, Taylor.

St. Joseph Lafayette 61

Rockhurst 60

Rockhurst: Dean 18, Bowers 4, Bazzle 5, Boehm 16, Geha 9, Teahan 2, Selzer 4, Spencer 2. Totals 20 14-25 60.

St. Joseph Lafayette: Kirby 10, Goudeau 9, Woodbury 3, Bernard 11, Hicks 0, McKay 0, Bennett 15, Hughes 4, Wilkinson 9. Totals 22 14-18 61.

ROCK

14

12

15

19

60

SJL

11

10

19

21

61

Three-point goals: Boehm 3, Bowers, Bazzle, Geha; Goudeau, Woodbury, Wilkinson.

Staley 77

William Chrisman 71

William Chrisman (9-6): Cravens 6, Redmond 0, Dickerson 0, R. Horn 10, Atagi 0, C. Horn 28, Ga. Ogle 4, Henderson 18, Gr. Ogle 5, Ruch 0. Totals 22 24-29 71.

Staley (7-4): Scott 0, Carter 8, Daniels 10, Covington 6, B. Smith 0, Lamb 14, Wilcox 4, Seifert 4, Baker 29, Earley 2. Totals 27 22-35 77.

WC

17

14

20

20

71

STA

24

14

18

21

77

Three-point goals: Henderson 2, C. Horn; Wilcox.

Truman 43, St. Pius X 35

Truman: Buford 4, Rader 4, Titus 10, Woolsey 2, Cahill 3, Ryan 9, Fletcher 11. Totals 14 13-22 43.

St. Pius X: Hoambrecker 8, DiMaggio 3, Thompson 2, Mason 9, Lee 8, Hipp 5. Totals 12 7-12 35.

Three-point goals: Ryan 2; Hoambrecker 2, DiMaggio, Mason.

Wyandotte 71

African Centered Prep 49

Wyandotte: Dale 5, Bass 14, Bradley 12, Boyd 3, Nunnally 11, Kennedy 4, Tatum 8, Hall 8, Walters 6. Totals 29 10-20 71.

African Centered Prep: Brown 2, Grimmett 3, Stevens 2, Johnson 13, Webb 3, Carter 2, Bell 10, Flowers 14. Totals 22 4-19 49.

WYA

16

16

20

19

71

ACP

7

11

12

19

49

Three-point goals: Bass 2, Nunnally; Grimmett, Johnson, Flowers.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Bishop Miege 71, Pleasant Hill 27

Grain Valley 64, Pembroke Hill 49

Harrisonville 65, Clinton 56

Lawson 46, Summit Christian 25

Lincoln Prep 58, Schlagle 45

Louisburg 66, Spring Hill 39

Lutheran 64, Lone Jack 54

Odessa 41, Marshall 38

Piper 63, Lansing 55

St. Pius X 45, Hogan Prep 15

SM South 63, SM East 47

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Topeka Hayden 77, Harmon 19

Park Hill 52, Ottawa 45

KA-MO CLASSIC

At Blue Valley North

Blue Valley North 54, Staley 51

Olathe East 52, Notre Dame de Sion 30

Blue Valley Northwest 63, O'Hara 28

Blue Springs 51, SM West 44

OAK PARK INVITATIONAL

Oak Park 50, Ruskin 46

North Kansas City 53, Winnetonka 25

TONGANOXIE INVITATIONAL

De Soto 48, Atchison 11

Wamego 47, Tonganoxie 9

Wednesday’s games

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Harmon vs. Ottawa, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph Benton vs. Holton, 6 p.m.

KA-MO CLASSIC

At Blue Valley North

Staley vs. Notre Dame de Sion, 3 p.m.

SM West vs. O'Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Valley North vs. Olathe East, 6 p.m.

Blue Springs vs. BV Northwest, 7:30 p.m.

OAK PARK INVITATIONAL

Winnetonka vs. Platte County, 5 p.m.

North Kansas City vs. Park Hill South, 5 p.m.

Liberty North vs. Ruskin, 7 p.m.

Metro Academy vs. Oak Park, 7 p.m.

TRUMAN TOURNAMENT

Truman vs. Lee's Summit North, 7 p.m.

Monday’s result

OAK PARK INVITATIONAL

Metro Academy 47, Liberty North 43

Tuesday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 71

Pleasant Hill 27

Pleasant Hill: Miller 9, Hoke 2, Woodruff 0, Wesemann 6, Bramwell 4, Borer 6. Totals 10 4-4 27.

Bishop Miege: Hair 0, Piggie 5, Weber 10, Flack 2, Tornquist 0, Rometti 5, Mannebach 0, Ho. Bentley 4, Hu. Bentley 19, Carter 4, Harms 5, Homoly 13, Lamaster-Stephens 4. Totals 33 2-4 71.

PH

8

12

2

5

27

BM

21

20

21

9

71

Three-point goals: Wesemann 2, Miller; Piggie, Hu. Bentley, Harms.

Blue Springs 51

Shawnee Mission West 44

Blue Springs: Williams 0, Tauai 10, Hensley 10, Sykes 9, Lysinger 3, Panuco 2, Mooneyham 10, Overman 1, Swanson 6. Totals 14 18-23 51.

SM West: Arner 5, Kemp 1, Henderson 7, Artis 0, Mauck 15, Miller 5, K. Loe 11, Eisenberger 0, Beason 0, Henrie 0. Totals 15 12-20 44.

BLSP

11

16

13

11

51

SMW

9

10

10

15

44

Three-point goals: Swanson 2, Mooneyham, Lysinger, Sykes; Arner, Henderson.

Blue Valley North 54

Staley 51

Staley: Harvey 8, Kiser 20, J. Gilbert 0, L. Gilbert 0, Ferrare 10, Klein 10, O. Deferraris 3, V. Deferraris 0, Boord 0. Totals 20 8-11 51.

Blue Valley North: Merrit 0, Deleqarza 35, Green 4, Apuzzo 5, Hewlett 2, Fritz 8, Dillon 0. Totals 11 30-36 54.

STA

11

12

13

15

51

BVN

3

12

17

22

54

Three-point goals: Ferrare 2, O. Deferraris; Deleqarza 2.

BV Northwest 63

O'Hara 28

BV Northwest: Fugate 6, Victorine 0, Phillips 6, Bujarinovic 16, Harrison 4, Hull 3, Adepajo 11, Coffin 2, Bird 0, Hunt 3, Metz 8, Cowell 4. Totals 23 10-15 63.

O'Hara: Podschwit 1, Cook 3, Handway 2, Pinkins 3, Koob 2, Gipson 6, De Marea 0, Pepple 0, Mitchell 6, Gavoli 5, Kuestermeyer 0. Totals 7 12-20 28.

BVN

18

8

14

23

63

OHA

7

3

8

10

28

Three-point goals: Bujarinovic 3, Fugate 2, Harrison, Phillips; Gipson, Gavoli.

De Soto 48, Atchison 11

De Soto: Jones 2, Marshal 2, Saucerman 5, Strouse 2, Bonar 15, Johnson 12, Hobbs 5, Tims 5. Totals 18 12-20 48.

Atchison: Cushinberry 5, Jaloma 2, Gill 2, Duncan 2, Siard 0. Totals 5 1- 4 11.

DS

13

15

14

6

48

ATC

6

0

4

1

11

Three-point goals: None.

Grain Valley 64

Pembroke Hill 49

Grain Valley: Rose 14, Bailey 22, Williams 2, Parker 15, Sibert 3, Sqwiers 8. Totals 27 5-6 64.

Pembroke Hill: Laboda 11, Pepitone 8, Lisbon 19, Ervin 11, Garza 0, Foote 0. Totals 16 13-14 49.

GV

21

12

15

16

64

PH

11

13

17

8

49

Three-point goals: Bailey 2, Rose, Parker, Sibert; Laboda 3, Ervin.

Lawson 46

Summit Christian 25

Lawson: H. Rash 2, Huffman 18, M. Rash 1, Pettz 10, Jacobsen 2, Chancellor 3, Petty 4, Cress 1, Black 5. Totals 17 11-25 46.

Summit Christian: Harmon 7, Kliewel 13, Ginther 3, Oppriecht 2, Strouse 0, Nelson 0, Nunn 0. Totals 9 6-18 25.

LAW

16

14

10

6

46

SC

14

5

4

2

25

Three-point goals: Huffman; Harmon.

Lincoln Prep 58

Schlagle 45

Schlagle: Lawson 2, Robertson 12, Daniels 2, Scales 13, Waldrup 2, Owens 10, Brown 4. Totals 18 6-7 45.

Lincoln Prep: K. Smith 8, Livingston 8, Chiney 10, Lister 12, Booty 2, Greer 0, Navy 5, McKay 3, Sawyer 10. Totals 21 15-27 58.

SCH

9

15

17

4

45

LP

11

23

14

10

58

Three-point goals: Scales 2, Owens; Lister.

Louisburg 66

Spring Hill 39

Louisburg: Lowry 28, Moore 17, O'Keefe 8, Simpson 5, Lemke 4, Gilliland 4, Buffington 0, Overbay 0, White 0. Totals 23 14-23 66.

Spring Hill: Duncan 18, Leaton 9, Burton 4, Jones 3, Waddle 2, Celada 2, Ward 1. Totals 15 6-9 39.

LOU

18

14

16

18

66

SH

15

8

8

8

39

Three-point goals: Lowry 5, Simpson; Duncan 2, Jones.

Lutheran 64

Lone Jack 54

Lutheran: Rodriguez 0, Klatt 13, Kunkel 18, Reifsteck 14, Hick 8, Marshall 2, Hinrichs 5, Hunt 2, Steensma 2. Totals 19 16-27 64.

Lone Jack: Wagner 0, Rund 2, Sword 13, Osborn 12, Kark 2, Radmacher 3, Meeks 6, Lyons 2, Hurlock 11, McManus 3. Totals 20 12-21 54.

LUT

15

14

26

9

64

LJ

13

9

14

18

54

Three-point goals: Reifsteck 4, Klatt 3, Kunkel, Hick, Hinrichs; Radmacher, McManus.

Odessa 41

Marshall 38

Odessa: Mel. Williams 5, Ky. Grubb 8, Fieth 7, H. Williams 2, Patrick 7, Kin. Grubb 2, Mo. Williams 7, Bass 3. Totals 15 10-22 41.

Marshall: Agcalon 11, Tobin 2, Evans 13, Hare 3, Bellamy 2, Colbert 5, Crawford 2. Totals 15 2-3 38.

ODE

9

10

9

13

41

MAR

9

6

15

8

38

Three-point goals: Mel. Williams; Agcalon 3, Evans 3.

Olathe East 52

Notre Dame De Sion 30

Olathe East: Scott 4, Gleason 2, Taitt 8, Schmidt 0, Hoppock 6, Schumacher 3, Wilson 5, Owens 0, Cronen 0, Kincaid 10, Kirk 14, Jasnoski 0. Totals 21 7-11 52.

Notre Dame de Sion: Bolton 11, Romano 7, Dercher 2, Heide 0, Totta 0, Adams 0, Beak 0, Lynn 0, Keane 10. Totals 9 8-10 30.

OE

12

16

11

13

52

NDS

9

5

9

7

30

Three-point goals: Scott, Hoppock, Wilson; Bolton 3, Keane.

Piper 63, Lansing 55

Piper: White 17, Owens 9, Morrow 6, Wing 4, Wayne 19, J. Wagner 6, C. Wagner 2. Totals 23 13-25 63.

Lansing: Babcock 3, Ernzen 2, Moya 16, Cammock 22, Mann 3, Cooper 6, Mathis 3. Totals 18 13-18 55.

PIP

8

20

16

19

63

LAN

7

10

20

18

55

Three-point goals: White 3, Wing; Moya 2, Mann.

St. Pius X 45

Hogan Prep 15

Hogan Prep: Anthony 0, Coppage 0, McCann 0, G. Jones 3, D. Jones 0, Brown 0, Cook 0, Ervin 8, Dantzler 0, Boyd 0, Hugh 0, Herriford 4. Totals 7 1-7 15.

St. Pius X: Hipp 17, Denzer 6, Bateman 0, Routh 5, Malott 7, G. Monachino 5, Stoetzer 0, Mussorici 1, Hayes 2, T. Monachino 0, Gengler 2. Totals 17 11-18 45.

HP

4

5

0

6

15

SPX

9

22

8

6

45

Three-point goals: None.

Shawnee Mission South 63

Shawnee Mission East 47

Shawnee Mission South (1-8): Stollsteimer 4-1, Holmes 15, McAvoy 13, Shelton 6, Norton 12, Rogers 0, Cossairt 0, Bunker 0, Jarrell 2, MacConald 4, Barker 0, Fischer 1, Fipas 6, Holler 0, Stibham 0. Totals 18 19-33 63.

Shawnee Mission East (1-8): Clough 2, Nick 9, Braasch 7, Linscott 0, Steschschulte 6, Flint 5, Bair 3, Haskell 14, Spradling 1. Totals 13 20-35 47.

SMS

9

11

25

18

63

SME

7

16

7

17

47

Three-point goals: Norton 3, McAvoy 2, Fipas, Holmes, Stollsteimer; Flint.

Topeka Hayden 77

Harmon 19

Topeka Hayden: Schmidt 13, Hobart 10, Martinek 4, Beck 8, Otting 2, Keaman 4, Lawlor 2, Gartner 4, Lenherr 8, Lohse 13, Van Auten 9. Totals 35 2-4 77.

Harmon: Stallings 12, Sullivan 3, Balderas 4, Ortega-Lune 0, Torres 0, Douglas 0, Matthews 0, Carter 0. Totals 8 1-6 19.

TPH

23

17

25

12

77

HAR

10

5

4

0

19

Three-point goals: Van Auten 2, Beck 2, Lohse; Stallings, Sullivan.

Monday’s summary

Metro Academy 47

Liberty North 43

Liberty North: Gascich 4, K. Knudsen 15, Ojigoh 4, Barnett 6, Boan 4, B. Gist 10. Totals 16 9-14 43.

Metro Academy: Spani 8, Sutcliffe 2, G. Davis 18, Ream 7, T. Hunter 12. Totals 17 12-16 47.

LN

10

12

17

4

43

MA

11

9

11

16

47

Three-point goals: Barnett, K. Knudsen; Spani.

Bowling

BOYS

Gardner Edgerton, 2,400; Mill Valley, 2,321; Olathe South, 2,268. High series: Rhoney, GE. At Mission Bowl.

GIRLS

Olathe South, 2,145; Mill Valley, 1,858; Gardner Edgerton, 1,754. High series: Russell, OS. At Mission Bowl.

Girls swimming

Dual scores

Lee’s Summit 215, Lincoln Prep 16; Lee’s Summit 215, Central 3; Lincoln Prep 39, Central 6; Raymore-Peculiar 219, Central 3; Smith-Cotton 233, Central 5; Winnetonka 210, Central 3; Lee’s Summit 215, East 15; Lincoln Prep 40, East 25; Raymore-Peculiar 219, East 13; East 34, Central 8; Winnetonka 210, East 13; Winnetonka 162, Smith-Cotton 140; Lee’s Summit 168, Raymore-Peculiar 129; Lee’s Summit 205, Smith-Cotton 101; Lee’s Summit 192, Winnetonka 102; Raymore-Peculiar 219, Lincoln Prep 14; Smith-Cotton 230, Lincoln Prep 20; Winnetonka 210, Lincoln Prep 14; Raymore-Peculiar 200, Smith-Cotton 103; Raymore-Peculiar 186, Winnetonka 111; Smith-Cotton 233, East 17.

Wrestling

Lawson 49, Plattsburg 18

Lee’s Summit 42, Fort Osage 21

Park Hill South 44, SJ Central 29

Rockhurst 56, Columbia Rock Bridge 17

  Comments