High School Sports

High school results - January 14

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s results

Central 74, Lincoln Prep 58

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

West Platte 47, Carrollton 43

Trenton 69, North Platte 54

Thursday's games

Lutheran at Adrian

Oskaloosa at Maur Hill

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Fort Osage vs. Northeast, 3:30 p.m.

Southwest ECC vs. Cameron, 5 p.m.

Kearney vs. Harrisonville, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Benton vs. Platte County, 8 p.m.

KIRKWOOD TOURNAMENT

Kirkwood vs. Liberty North, 7 p.m.

LATHROP TOURNAMENT

Van Horn vs. Holden, 6:15 p.m.

Lathrop vs. Metro Academy, 7:30 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Hamilton vs. Gallatin, 6 p.m.

Lawson vs. Richmond, 9 p.m.

PLEASANT HILL TOURNAMENT

Belton vs. Grain Valley, 4 p.m.

Odessa vs. Clinton, 5:30 p.m.

Summit Christian vs. Pembroke Hill, 7 p.m.

Smithville vs. Pleasant Hill, 8:30 p.m.

SMITH-COTTON CLASSIC

Warrensburg vs. East, 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s summary

Central 74, Lincoln Prep 58

Lincoln Prep: Smith 7, Collins 9, Crayton 2, Dudly 23, Hargrove 0, Reece 2, Simmons 2, Brown 13. Totals 19 12-23 58.

Central: Taylor 13, Powell 12, Nuckels 1, Dunnell 37, Watts 3, Stallings 4, Cole 4. Totals 29 8-15 74.

LP

11

17

13

17

58

CEN

13

12

26

22

74

Three-point goals: Dudly 5, Smith 2, Collins; Taylor 3, Dunnell 3, Powell, Watts.

Tuesday’s summaries

Frontenac (Kan.) 61

Louisburg 53

Frontenac: Young 0, Forrest 3, Brooks 16, Long 5, Seward 6, Siebhur 2, Herrera 14, Menghini 14, Harris 0, Barto 2. Totals 19 21-26 61.

Louisburg: Guetterman 7, Geiman 0, McLellan 5, Moore 5, Lambeth 2, Wertz 16, Welsh 0, Hankinson 2, Harding 14, Dover 2. Totals 20 9-18 53.

FRO

10

9

17

25

61

LOU

11

14

19

9

53

Three-point goals: Brooks 2, Forrest; Harding 2, Guetterman, Moore.

Pembroke Hill 64

Clinton 57

Clinton: Geucher 9, Williams 9, Brown 5, Jones 7, Aguile 6, Bellamy 17, Mills 2, Clark 2. Totals 20 11-20 57.

Pembroke Hill: Kiersznowski 4, Lewis 18, Allen 2, Cobb 2, Bethune 9, Ragwater 4, Burchen 5, Presko 3, Keane 10, Powell 5, Mask 2. Totals 18 24-32 64.

CLI

8

13

16

20

57

PH

18

18

10

18

64

Three-point goals: Geucher 2, Williams 2, Bellamy, Jones; Bethune, Kiersznowski, Powell, Presko.

Smithville 47, Belton 28

Belton: Johnson 4, Winn 7, Agaeli 2, White 2, Harris 7, Lind 6. Totals 10 6-13 28.

Smithville: Lakatos 17, Taylor 7, Horton 4, Walters 3, Gusling 7, Krull 9. Totals 13 17-28 47.

BEL

8

9

2

9

28

SMI

10

10

12

15

47

Three-point goals: Lind 2; Lakatos 3, Walters.

Wyandotte 82

Sumner Academy 67

Wyandotte: Dale 3, Bass 19, Bradley 2, Boyd 6, Nunnally 14, Henderson 2, Kennedy 17, Tatum 7, Kirby 0, Hall 8, Walters 4, Chinn 0. Totals 26 20-27 82.

Sumner Academy: Ellis 2, V. Jackson 7, Taylor 16, Rainey 8, Houston 0, Nash 2, Sanders 12, Moore 0, Perkins 10, McClaine 6, D. Jackson 4. Totals 19 27-36 67.

WYA

21

20

15

26

82

SA

8

16

9

34

67

Three-point goals: Bass 3, Kennedy 2, Nunnally 2, Dale, Tatum, Walters; V. Jackson, McClaine.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s results

Licoln Prep 58, Central 32

Raytown 40, Staley 31

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Fort Osage 57, African Centered Prep 54

Kearney 61, Harrisonville 21

St. Joseph Lafayette 52, Notre Dame De Sion 50

St. Joseph Benton 28, Chillicothe 25

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Trenton 33, West Platte 29

Richmond 57, Carrollton 20

PLEASANT HILL TOURNAMENT

Grandview 71, Belton 64

Grain Valley 70, Odessa 33

Summit Christian 39, Pembroke Hill 36, OT

Pleasant Hill 48, Clinton 40

Thursday's games

Atchison at Schlagle

Blue Springs South at Lee's Summit

Blue Valley North at Blue Valley West

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Northwest

Hogan Prep at SM North

Knob Noster at Lone Jack

Lee's Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

Lutheran at Adrian

North Kansas City at Oak Park

Oskaloosa at Maur Hill

Park Hill at Liberty

Platte County at Raytown South

Ruskin at Truman

St. Joseph Central at Park Hill South

Sumner Academy at Harmon

Warrensburg at Center

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Hamilton vs. Gallatin, 4:30 p.m.

North Platte vs. Lawson, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s summaries

Fort Osage 57

African Centered Prep 54

Fort Osage: Riley 6, Iloilo 1, Stevens 3, O'Neal 0, Trimmer 9, Glassford 0, Bunn 22, Neff 14, Nelligan 2, Moore 0, Tinoco 0. Totals 22 9-20 57.

African Centered Prep: Wilson 0, Ford 0, Willis 6, Toombs 9, Jefferson 11, Gunnels 26, Miller 2. Totals 22 7-9 54.

FO

19

11

13

14

57

ACP

9

14

13

18

54

Three-point goals: Neff 2, Bunn, Trimmer; Gunnels, Jefferson, Toombs.

Grain Valley 70, Odessa 33

Odessa (8-3): Kleoppel 2, Ky. Grubb 7, Feith 1, Ho. Williams 2, Patrick 4, Empson 3, Ki. Grubb 8, M. Williams 2, Bass 4. Totals 13 6-8 33.

Grain Valley (7-3): Rose 15, parker 14, Bailey 13, Seibert 8, Squiers 6, Hutchens 6, Gutierrez 3, McBride 3, Williams 2. Totals 25 14-17 70.

ODE

7

9

6

11

33

GV

18

26

22

4

70

Three-point goals: Empson; Parker 2, Seibert 2, McBride, Rose.

Grandview 71, Belton 64

Grandview: Dixon 1, Bidondo 6, McCree 24, Davis 0, Byrd 7, Hendrik 0, Jordan 13, Reynolds 20. Totals 23 18-29 71.

Belton: Tipton 0, Lewis 38, Carter 0, Goins 1, Chevalier 3, Whitney 4, Hill 0, Frasier 10, Baudy 9. Totals 20 20-28 64.

GRA

15

19

15

22

71

BEL

10

13

16

25

64

Three-point goals: Reynolds 4, McCree 2, Bidondo; Frasier 2, Baudy 2, Chevalier.

Kearney 61, Harrisonville 21

Kearney: Wright 6, Yakel 0, Holloway 12, Willis 5, McQueen 0, Couch 2, Runions 4, Weakley 13, Smith 1, Doan 10, Schwarzenbach 8. Totals 26 4-6 61.

Harrisonville: Shea 0, Vaccaro 0, Coday 2, Hartzler 2, Harold 0, E. Gibbs 3, Farren 3, Bundt 4, H. Gibbs 0, Stackhouse 0, Riffel 7. Totals 9 0-0 21.

KEA

19

19

10

13

61

HAR

6

3

12

0

21

Three-point goals: Weakley 4, Willis; Farren, E. Gibbs, Riffel.

Lincoln Prep 58, Central 32

Lincoln Prep: K. Smith 18, Livingston 8, Chiny 13, Lister 9, Booty 2, Navy 5, McCay 3, Sawyer 0. Totals 26 6-15 58.

Central: Tyson 1, Martin 3, Matthews 13, Fletcher 6, Loch 3, James 6. Totals 11 10-29 32.

LP

13

20

15

10

58

CEN

10

5

11

6

32

Three-point goals: None.

Pleasant Hill 48, Clinton 40

Clinton: Mantonya 0, Wetzel 13, Adams 8, Evans 0, Huffmaster 5, Dehn 6, Wilkerson 8, Petry 0. Totals 16 8-10 40.

Pleasant Hill: Shae Williams 0, Shelby Williams 0, Long 0, Miller 8, Hake 9, Woodriff 10, Todd 0, Soloman 0, Wesemann 15, Curtis 0, Bramwell 4, Borer 2. Totals 13 18-25 48.

CLI

10

12

8

10

40

PH

12

13

6

17

48

Three-point goals: Wesemann 2, Hake, Woodruff.

Raytown 40, Staley 31

Staley (4-5): Harvey 4, Kizer 5, Gilbert 0, Ferrara 13, Klein 6, Deserraris 3. Totals 11 5-12 31.

Raytown (9-4): Yoder 0, Kuehl 8, K. Collins 13, Wilson 5, Tyson 2, Prewitt 0, Brown 0, Webb 12. Totals 15 8-18 40.

STA

6

5

8

12

31

RAY

11

9

6

14

40

Three-point goals: Ferrara 2, Deserraris, Klein; Kuehl 2.

Richmond 57, Carrollton 20

Carrollton: Willis 2, Famliner 1, Steverson 0, Powell 0, Appleberry 1, Land 6, Germann 6, Harper 0, Enciso 2, Summers 2. Totals 7 6-16 20.

Richmond: Hamilton 0, Zeller 7, O'Dell 6, Mal. Cole 0, Sowder 6, Vantrump 22, Mad. Cole 8, Maddox 4, Layman 4. Totals 22 6-10 57.

CAR

2

3

11

4

20

RIC

16

17

21

3

57

Three-point goals: Vantrump 6, Mad. Cole.

SJ Benton 28, Chillicothe 25

Chillicothe: Han. Jones 6, Mannen 0, Clark 0, Keithley 9, Clampett 5, Campbell 0, Leatherman 0, Parkey 5, Hal. Jones 0. Totals 8 8-12 25.

St. Joseph Benton: McAndrews 6, Bernard 9, Holly 0, Lankford 0, Williams 7, Reynolds 2, Maag 3, Stillman 1. Totals 6 14-20 28.

CHI

8

4

7

6

25

BEN

9

3

7

9

28

Three-point goals: Keithley; McAndrews, Williams.

St. Joseph Lafayette 52

Notre Dame De Sion 50

St. Joseph Lafayette: Book 20, Weston 0, Johnson 0, Byrd 7, Kneale 2, Ezzell 8, Dotson 15. Totals 21 4-11 52.

Notre Dame de Sion: Bolton 6, Roman 5, Dercher 5, Heide 0, Totta 0, Frerking 3, Adams 3, Beck 10, Keane 18. Totals 17 10-14 50.

LAF

23

5

7

17

52

NDS

9

13

15

13

50

Three-point goals: Book 6; Bolton 2, Keane 2, Adams, Dercher.

Summit Christian 39

Pembroke Hill 36, OT

Summit Christian: Park 0, Sprouse 0, Nelson 0, Harmon 19, Kliewer 2, Ginther 10, Lunn 2, Straton 6, Oppriecht 0. Totals 16 4-10 39.

Pembroke Hill: Foote 4, Lisbon 12, Ervin 8, Laboda 4, Garza 2, Hendricks 2, Pepitone 4. Totals 12 11-19 36.

SC

6

12

5

10

6

39

PH

11

6

11

5

3

36

Three-point goals: Harmon 3; Laboda.

Tuesday’s summaries

Leavenworth 60

Lawrence Free State 30

Lawrence Free State: Thomas 7, Jadlow 3, Piper 11, Walter 2, Covers-Up 5, Shoemaker 2. Totals 9 11-15 30.

Leavenworth: Moore 7, Hayward 11, Brown 2, Lister 1, Jones 7, Robinson 5, Harris 2, Blackburn 10, Johnson 15. Totals 24 7-12 60.

LFS

7

11

7

6

30

LEA

11

15

24

10

60

Three-point goals: Piper; Hayward 3, Jones, Robinson.

SJ LeBlond 37, St. Pius X 36

St. Joseph LeBlond: Dickens 0, Bullimore 0, Thomas 4, Danbury 0, Madden 17, Herner 3, Dawkins 9, Lierz 2, Reid 2. Totals 14 8-11 37.

St. Pius X: Hipp 8, Denzer 17, Routh 2, Malott 0, G. Monachino 2, Mussorici 7, T. Monachino 0, Gengler 0. Totals 14 5-8 36.

LBL

8

3

12

14

37

SPX

16

10

8

2

36

Three-point goals: Piper; Hayward 3, Jones, Robinson.

Bowling

BOYS: Lansing 2,337, St. James Academy 1,904, DeSoto 1,644. High series: Glenn, LAN, 634. At Park Lanes.

GIRLS: Lansing 1,943, St. James Academy 1,651, DeSoto 1,300. High series: Dierking, SJA, 525. At Park Lanes.

Girls swimming

Tuesday’s dual scores

O’Hara 101, Barstow 75

Raytown 134, Warrensburg 120

Raytown 163, Raytown South 107

Raytown 195, O’Hara 55

Raytown 181, Barstow 37

Raytown South 179, O’Hara 61

Raytown South 171, Barstow 55

Warrensburg 138, Raytown South 114

Warrensburg 161, O’Hara 68

Warrensburg 150, Batstow 40

Winnetonka 148, Warrensburg 119

Winnetonka 174, Raytown South 101

Winnetonka 163, Raytown 117

Winnetonka 209, O’Hara 57

Winnetonka 200, Barstow 34

Wrestling

Shawnee Mission Northwest 57, Olathe East 21

Tuesday’s result

Lee’s Summit 54, Blue Springs South 15

  Comments