High School Sports

High school results - January 12

Boys basketball

Monday's results

Bishop Seabury 64, Heritage Christian 61

Piper 68, Mill Valley 63, 2OT

St. Pius X 42, O'Hara 41

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Richmond 44, Trenton 42

Lawson 60, North Platte 44

Tuesday’s games

Belton at Pleasant Hill

Blue Valley at Bishop Miege

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley North

Blue Valley West at Blue Valley Northwest

Bonner Springs at Bishop Ward (at KCKCC)

Butler at Heritage Christian

Central Heights at Osawatomie

De Soto at Spring Hill

Eudora at Paola

Frontenac at Louisburg

Gardner Edgerton at St. Thomas Aquinas

Hogan Prep at Harmon

Immaculata at Oskaloosa

Kansas City Christian at Sherwood

Lansing at Basehor-Linwood

Lawrence at SM West

Lawrence Free State at Leavenworth

Liberty North at North Kansas City

Maur Hill at Pleasant Ridge

Midway at Lutheran

Oak Grove at O'Hara

Olathe East at SM East

Olathe North at SM Northwest

Olathe Northwest at SM North

Olathe South at SM South

Park Hill at Lee's Summit West

Park Hill South at Lee's Summit North

Raymore-Peculiar at Truman

Raytown at Staley

Rockhurst at Lee's Summit

St. Paul Luthean at Lone Jack

Turner at Tonganoxie

Washington at Schlagle

Wyandotte at Sumner Academy

BRAYMER INVITATIONAL

Orrick vs. Wentworth Military, 5:45 p.m.

KEARNEY CLASSIC

SJ Benton vs. Fort Osage, 3:30 p.m.

Platte County vs. Northeast, 5 p.m.

Kearney vs. Southwest ECC, 6:30 p.m.

Cameron vs. Harrisonville, 8 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Hamilton vs. Carrollton, 6 p.m.

Gallatin vs. West Platte, 9 p.m.

PLEASANT HILL TOURNAMENT

Odessa vs. Summit Christian, 4 p.m.

Clinton vs. Pembroke Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Smithville vs. Belton, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill vs. Grain Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s summaries

Bishop Seabury 64

Heritage Christian 61

Bishop Seabury: Claxton 0, Easter 0, Wycoff 25, Dominguez 0, McDermott 10, Stewart 11, Arnold 3, Uhler 6, Gaumer 3, Dizerega 6, Blomgren 0, Silvestri 0. Totals 20 17-28 64.

Heritage Christian: Jarvis 11, Schutte 17, Allen 0, Edmondson 12, Smith 0, Lipscomb 0, Evans 8, Gress 0, Fischer 3, Wendte 10, Carver 0. Totals 24 9-17 61.

BSB

9

29

16

10

64

HC

20

20

11

10

61

Three-point goals: Wycoff 3, McDermott 2, Gaumer, Stewart; Jarvis 3, Fischer.

Lawson 60, North Platte 44

North Platte: Bledsoe 1, Copenhaver 2, Ewing 2, Shanks 18, Reynolds 2, Roberts 19. Totals 17 3-8 44.

Lawson: Ross 4, Glenn 13, K. Schmitz 2, Hendrickson 5, Cox 23, Smith 4, An. Schmitz 7, Hartman 2. Totals 23 8-10 60.

NP

9

9

10

16

44

LAW

22

10

13

15

60

Three-point goals: Shanks 5, Roberts 2; Glenn 3, Cox, Hendrickson, Ross.

Piper 68, Mill Valley 63, 2OT

Mill Valley: Kopatich 4, Conklin 10, Cooper-Kaifes 12, Widmer 16, Holmberg 21. Totals 19 14-22 63.

Piper: Letcher 8, Eskina 8, Jones 12, Appl 18, Beebe 1, Obiefuna 3, Johnson 5, Beebe 13. Totals 22 17-32 68.

MV

10

11

13

19

7

3

63

PIP

15

13

13

12

7

8

68

Three-point goals: Appl 4, Eskina 2, Johnson; Widmer 4, Cooper-Kaifes 3, Conklin 2, Holmberg 2.

Richmond 44, Trenton 42

Richmond: Jose 12, Kincaid 6, Thornberry 3, Maxwell 23. Totals 16 6-14 44.

Trenton: Ca. Mullenix 8, McCarter 5, Cr. Mullenix 8, Harris 8, Anderson 2, Cotton 2, Flowers 9. Totals 16 5-7 42.

RIC

11

8

13

12

44

TRE

7

5

13

17

42

Three-point goals: Jose 3, Kincaid 2, Thornberry; Ca. Mullenix 2, Cr. Mullenix 2, McCarter.

St. Pius X 42, O'Hara 41

O'Hara: CJ Naudet 4, Davis 7, McDaniel 9, Mgcenena 15, Barnes 6. Totals 12 17-27 41.

St. Pius X: Hoambrecker 4, Dimaggio 6, Thompson 9, Mason 12, Hipp 11. Totals 15 8-11 42.

OHA

9

6

14

12

41

SPX

4

6

8

24

42

Three-point goals: Dimaggio 2, Mason 2.

Girls basketball

Monday's results

Blue Valley Northwest 55, Blue Valley West 31

Blue Valley Southwest 63, Blue Valley North 38

Heritage Christian 53, Bishop Seabury 41

Lee's Summit 59, Raymore-Peculiar 46

Lee's Summit North 42, St. Teresa's 35

Liberty 42, Ruskin 30

Mill Valley 60, Piper 59

North Kansas City 63, Winnetonka 41

Park Hill 61, Park Hill South 38

Raytown 52, Oak Park 37

Rock Bridge 45, Blue Springs 34

Schlagle 71, Washington 34

Smithville 54, Platte County 32

St. Thomas Aquinas 53, Gardner Edgerton 38

Sumner Academy 55, Center 44

William Chrisman 65, Raytown South 35

KEARNEY CLASSIC

Chillicothe 53, Fort Osage 38

SJ Benton 60, African Centered Prep 21

SJ Lafayette 32, Kearney 28

Notre Dame de Sion 88, Harrisonville 28

LATHROP TOURNAMENT

Lathrop 71, Metro Academy 62

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Gallatin 45, Trenton 22

Lawson 45, Richmond 40

PLEASANT HILL TOURNAMENT

Odessa 44, Clinton 33

Belton 39, Pembroke Hill 37

Grandview 64, Summit Christian 26

Grain Valley 56, Pleasant Hill 36

Tuesday’s games

Atchison at Wyandotte

Barstow at Archie

Blue Springs South at Truman

Blue Valley at Bishop Miege

Bonner Springs at Bishop Ward (at KCKCC)

Butler at Heritage Christian

Central Heights at Osawatomie

Columbia Hickman at Lee's Summit West

De Soto at Spring Hill

Eudora at Paola

Frontenac at Louisburg

Immaculata at Oskaloosa

Kansas City Christian at Sherwood

Lansing at Basehor-Linwood

Lawrence at SM West

Lawrence Free State at Leavenworth

Maur Hill at Pleasant Ridge

Midway at Lutheran

Mill Valley at Piper

Oak Grove at O'Hara

Olathe East at SM East

Olathe North at SM Northwest

Olathe Northwest at SM North

Olathe South at SM South

St. Joseph LeBlond at St. Pius X

St. Paul Luthean at Lone Jack

Turner at Tonganoxie

Van Horn at Warrensburg

BRAYMER INVITATIONAL

Orrick vs. Wentworth Military, 7 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

North Platte vs. Carrollton, 4:30 p.m.

Hamilton vs. West Platte, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s summaries

Belton 39

Pembroke Hill 37

Pembroke Hill: Kivett 0, Foote 3, Lisbon 12, Tinoco 0, Wall 0, Ervin 0, Loboda 14, Garza 2, C. Hendricks 2, G. Hendricks 4. Totals 14 14-33 37.

Belton: Tipton 0, Hunsaker 0, Lewis 15, Carter 2, Hobson 0, Goines 0, Chevalier 3, Amanda 6, Hill 0, Frasher 11, Bandy 2. Totals 15 4-5 39.

PH

10

12

9

6

37

BEL

5

11

14

9

39

Three-point goals: Loboda 4; Frasher 3, Chevalier, Lewis.

Blue Valley Northwest 55

Blue Valley West 31

Blue Valley West: Reyes 0, McCarthy 10, Sancher 0, Martin 2, Lansford 15, Flowers 2, Wilson 2, Ring 0, Milonovich 0, Wurth 0. Totals 12 6-15 31.

Blue Valley Northwest: Fugate 6, Victorine 0, Phillips 2, Bugarinovic 13, Harrison 0, Hull 0, Adepoju 3, Kaufman 0, Coffin 0, Bird 0, Hunt 8, Mertz 20, Cowell 3. Totals 20 12-14 55.

BVW

7

4

11

9

31

BVNW

14

9

13

19

55

Three-point goals: Lansford; Bugarinovic 3.

BV Southwest 63

Blue Valley North 38

Blue Valley Southwest: Like 22, Peterson 5, B. Westrom 4, Courtney 7, York 2, T. Westrom 15, Eldridge 8. Totals 23 12-16 63.

Blue Valley North: Merrit 9, Delagaza 12, Green 4, Apuzzo 2, Hewlett 8, Fritz 3. Totals 12 13-17 38.

BVSW

4

17

23

19

63

BVN

8

8

10

12

38

Three-point goals: Like 4, T. Westrom; Delagaza.

Chillicothe 53

Fort Osage 38

Chillicothe: Han. Jones 16, Mammen 0, Clark 6, Keithley 8, Klampitt 7, Reeter 0, Leamer 0, Campbell 2, Leatherman 6, Parkey 8, Hal. Jones 0. Totals 22 2-3 53.

Fort Osage: Riley 2, Iloilo 0, Stevens 2, O'Neal 4, Trimmer 0, Miller 3, Glassford 0, Bunn 19, Neff 2, Melligan 0, Moore 0, Pinoco 6. Totals 15 5-8 38.

CHI

12

13

13

15

53

FO

4

11

4

19

38

Three-point goals: Han. Jones 3, Parkey 2, Clark, Klampitt; Bunn 2, Miller.

Grain Valley 56

Pleasant Hill 36

Grain Valley: Rose 7, Bailey 10, Williams 6, Parker 13, Gutierrez 4, Sibert 6, Squiers 10. Totals 25 0-2 56.

Pleasant Hill: Williams 3, Miller 8, Hoke 9, Woodruff 6, Wesemann 3, Bramwell 7. Totals 12 7-14 36.

GV

16

13

17

10

56

PH

4

8

12

12

36

Three-point goals: Parker 3, Sibert 2, Rose; Williams, Miller, Hoke, Woodruff, Wesemann.

Heritage Christian 53

Bishop Seabury 41

Bishop Seabury (1-2): Puckett 5, Zaremba 15, Malone 15, Boos 4, Zeng 2. Totals 16 7-25 41.

Heritage Christian (1-4): Bishop 6, Crook 7, Shin 2, Earnshaw 5, Hamm 18, Cowan 11, Tassy 4. Totals 23 6-13 53.

BSB

13

7

12

8

41

HC

16

12

15

10

53

Three-point goals: Zaremba 2; Crook.

Lathrop 71

Metro Academy 62

Lathrop: Gannon 10, Huitt 17, Sellers 5, Maddick 17, McGill 19, Fine 3. Totals 24 13-21 71.

Metro Academy: Spani 18, Sutcliffe 4, Davis 21, Cream 13, Hunter 6. Totals 22 11-14 62.

LAT

26

21

13

11

71

MET

18

19

14

11

62

Three-point goals: Huitt 5, Gannon 2, McGill 2, Sellers; Davis 4, Spani 3.

Lawson 45, Richmond 40

Richmond: Hamiton 2, Zeller 8, O'Dell 4, Mal. Cole 3, Vantrump 14, Maddox 5, Mad. Cole 4. Totals 15 9-15 40.

Lawson: Rash 15, Hoffman 11, Pettz 6, Jacobsen 8, Chancellor 2, Simmons 3. Totals 16 9-15 45.

RIC

14

11

8

7

40

LAW

9

14

12

10

45

Three-point goals: Vantrump; Hoffman, Jacobsen, Rash, Simmons.

Lee's Summit 59

Raymore-Peculiar 46

Lee's Summit: Cottini 1, Bartlett 5, Mosier 10, Johnson 8, Burch 6, Lock 15, Irvin 6, Roberts 2, Wilson 6. Totals 21 13-20 59.

Raymore-Peculiar: Ai. Miller 2, Meehan 3, Koper 14, Y. Miller 6, Martin 10, Green 2, Maher 5, Argotsinger 4. Totals 15 15-20 46.

LS

15

16

18

10

59

RP

10

4

10

22

46

Three-point goals: Johnson 2, Lock 2; Maher.

Lee's Summit North 42

St. Teresa's Academy 35

Lee's Summit North: Shatzer 0, Schwartz 0, Creason 6, Ai. Johnson 8, Aa. Johnson 18, Stewart 0, Jennings 0, Jackson 10. Totals 14 14-29 42.

St. Teresa's Academy: Allard 6, Lueke 11, Herrington 0, Fiorella 2, Rellihan 8, Wilkins 6, Coleman 2. Totals 13 5-11 35.

LSN

9

10

7

16

42

STA

8

2

8

17

35

Three-point goals: Lueke 3, Rellihan.

Liberty 42, Ruskin 30

Liberty (8-2): Franklin 10, Hull 6, Fleming 17, Gerstner 6, Drotzmon 3. Totals 13 12-22 42.

Ruskin (8-4): Townsend 3, Robinson 6, Wilson 9, Daniels 12. Totals 9 8-12 30.

LIB

10

10

8

14

42

RUS

7

7

6

10

30

Three-point goals: Fleming 2; Robinson 2, Wilson 2.

Mill Valley 60, Piper 59

Mill Valley: Le. Myers 6, Hazlett 9, Carlson 11, Leggett 17, Kaifes 16, La. Myers 1. Totals 21 13-19 60.

Piper: White 6, Owens 8, Morrow 20, Wayne 20, C. Wagner 5. Totals 22 12-14 59.

MV

18

16

13

13

60

PIP

9

20

10

20

59

Three-point goals: Carlson 3, Hazlett, Leggett; White 2, C. Wagner.

North Kansas City 63

Winnetonka 41

North Kansas City: Turner 10, Lane 14, Bruwer 12, Jordan 4, Salas 19, Conner 2, McNeal 2. Totals 25 7-13 63.

Winnetonka: Thomas 2, White 2, Hensley 3, McGhee 6, Mends 11, McMiller 17. Totals 15 8-16 41.

NKC

26

11

14

12

63

WIN

9

14

9

9

41

Three-point goals: Lane 4, Salas, Turner; McGhee 2, Hensley.

Notre Dame de Sion 88

Harrisonville 28

Notre Dame de Sion: Bolton 11, Romano 0, Dercher 10, Heide 0, Totta 4, Foerking 11, Adams 12, Beck 6, Fennewald 5, Lynn 9, Keane 20. Totals 35 8-11 88.

Harrisonville: Shea 2, Vaccaro 2, Coday 2, Hartzler 3, Harold 0, E. Gibbs 0, Farren 2, Bundt 9, H. Gibbs 0, Stackhouse 6, Riffle 2. Totals 13 2-3 28.

NDS

26

21

26

15

88

HAR

6

11

7

4

28

Three-point goals: Bolton 3, Adams 2, Dercher 2, Fennewald, Keane, Lynn.

Odessa 44, Clinton 33

Odessa: Kleoppel 4, Me. Williams 0, Ky. Grubb 7, Feith 6, H. Williams 3, Patrick 20, Ki. Grubb 2. Mo. Williams 0, Bass 2. Totals 18 4-5 44.

Clinton: Wetzel 12, Adams 0, Hussmaster 15, Behn 2, Wilkerson 2, Kyte 2. Totals 13 6-12 33.

ODE

13

8

19

4

44

CLI

8

12

6

7

33

Three-point goals: Patrick 2, Ky. Grubb, H. Williams; Wepzel.

Park Hill 61

Park Hill South 38

Park Hill South: Stout 7, Cunningham 2, Reed 2, Timberman 2, Baska 16, Binovo 5, Gray 2. Totals 8 17-28 38.

Park Hill: Hopkins 9, Alexander 5, Hudson 4, Crow 2, Jones 5, Dorrell 2, Berger 0, Gibbs 2, Everidge 2, Reicherg 7. Totals 23 11-19 61.

PHS

8

9

12

9

38

PH

16

14

17

14

61

Three-point goals: Baska 3, Binovo, Stout; Alexander, Everidge, Jones, Reicherg.

Raytown 52, Oak Park 37

Oak Park: Burdolski 3, Makgoub 0, Thompson 10, Greenig 0, Israel 3, Hughes 13, Cerv 0, Frazier 2, Wells 0, Newton 6. Totals 13 9-16 37.

Raytown: Yoder 2, Kuehl 9, K. Collins 20, A. Collins 0, Wilson 15, Tyson 2, Gill 0, Prewitt 0 Bivins 0, Brown 0, Webb 4. Totals 16 17-21 52.

OP

13

8

5

11

37

RAY

8

18

8

18

52

Three-point goals: Hughes, Israel; Kuehl 3.

Rock Bridge 45, Blue Springs 34

Rock Bridge: Cunningham 20, Offerdahl 4, Ellis 10, Treece 11, Knorr 0, McAllister 0, Klucking 0, Schoroder 0. Totals 14 13-15 45.

Blue Springs: B. Tauai 7, Hensley 3, Lee 19, Sykes 0, Lysinger 0, Panuco 0, J. Tauai 5. Totals 12 5-6 34.

RB

7

19

6

13

45

BLSP

14

8

6

6

34

Three-point goals: Cunningham 2, Ellis 2; Lee 3, Hensley, B. Tauai.

Schlagle 71

Washington 34

Washington (6-2): Bradley 4, Johnson 5, Carter 2, Lewis 7, Jones 8, Sykes 8. Totals 11 10-22 34.

Schlagle (6-2): Holt 13, Lawson 17, Robertson 4, Daniels 2, Scales 10, Waldrup 3, Owens 5, Brown 17. Totals 29 12-24 71.

WAS

9

9

7

9

34

SCH

18

17

21

15

71

Three-point goals: Lewis 2; Owens.

SJ Benton 60

African Centered Prep 21

St. Joseph Benton: McAndrews 21, Bernard 9, Moeck 5, Holly 3, Lankford 2, Williams 6, Reynolds 4, Maag 4, Ruffcorn 0, Stillman 6. Totals 21 10-15 60.

African Centered Prep: Wilson 0, Ford 2, Scott 0, Willis 0, Toombs 10, Jefferson 0, Gunnels 9, Bables 0, Miller 0. Totals 9 3-12 21.

SJB

21

9

19

11

60

ACP

6

3

8

4

21

Three-point goals: McAndrews 7, Moeck.

SJ Lafayette 32

Kearney 28

St. Joseph Lafayette: Book 3, Winn 0, Byrd 9, Kneale 5, Huffer 0, Ezzell 0, Dotson 15. Totals 14 2-6 32.

Kearney: Wright 0, Holloway 2, Willis 0, McQueen 3, Couch 0, Runions 5, Weakley 8, Smith 0, Doan 5, Schwarzenbach 5. Totals 11 2-6 28.

SJL

6

9

7

10

32

KEA

9

8

6

5

28

Three-point goals: Book, Dotson; Weakley 2, McQueen, Runions.

Smithville 54

Platte County 32

Smithville: Nelson 1, Mothershead 13, Mosby 15, Adams 10, Mckimens 3, Knott 10, Farrell 2. Totals 25 2-4 54.

Platte County: Walker 2, Valentine 4, Lett 2, Peterson 1, Bogart 2, Fine 9, Holden 12. Totals 13 3-5 32.

SMI

7

24

10

13

54

PC

5

0

12

15

32

Three-point goals: Mothershed, Mosby; Fine 3.

St. Thomas Aquinas 53

Gardner Edgerton 38

Gardner Edgerton: Leffert 6, Tucker 10, Buie 7, Androff 9, Washington 0, Carpenter 0, Hallier 6. Totals 15 5-8 38.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Corrigan 1, Koster 12, Klimas 3, Steichen 0, Lane 0, Schmidt 7, Weledji 8, Fisher 8, Hanson 0, Ferguson 14. Totals 17 17-22 53.

GE

8

8

7

15

38

STA

11

13

13

16

53

Three-point goals: Tucker 2, Buie; Koster 2.

Sumner Academy 55

Center 44

Center: Mahmud 6, Dudley 2, Banister 10, Watts 15, Purnell 10, Fisher 1. Totals 17 7-12 44.

Sumner: NcKoy-Overton 2, McDaniel 1, Borac 22, Vaughn 14, Patton 3, Bilbao 1, Glinsay 2, Black 2, Brown 8. Totals 19 16-28 55.

CEN

14

8

10

12

44

SA

19

8

14

14

55

Three-point goals: Watts 3; Patton.

William Chrisman 65

Raytown South 35

William Chrisman: D. Young 8, A. Young 12, McKelvy 2, Beam 2, Jaggers 4, Dougherty 3, Burris 6, Losch 5, Bell 9, Rodriquez 11, F. Erickson 3, M. Erickson 0. Totals 21 17-21 65.

Raytown South: Parks 4, Carter 2, Hardin 5, Williams 1, Hemphill 9, Lewis 9, White 5. Totals 12 7-20 35.

WC

15

21

17

12

65

RS

10

11

7

7

35

Three-point goals: A. Young 3, D. Young 2, Dougherty; Hemphill 3, Hardin.

  Comments