High School Sports

High school results - January 6

High schools

Boys basketball

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Blue Valley West 62, Blue Valley North 55

Lawson 54, Richmond 42

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Atchison 68, Wyandotte 35

Barstow 89, Heritage Christian 33

Bishop Miege 54, BV West 33

Blue Springs 78, LS North 72

Bonner Springs 66, Basehor-Linwood 51

BV North 56, Blue Valley 53

BV Northwest 66, St. Thomas Aquinas 53

BV Southwest 57, Gardner Edgerton 45

Center 64, Smith-Cotton 54

Central 59, Northeast 44

East 74, Southwest ECC 42

East Buchanan 56, West Platte 39

East Christian 49, Pembroke Hill 47

Grain Valley 58, Oak Grove 39

Grandview 90, Winnetonka 64

Harmon 66, Washington 63

Hogan Prep 75, University Academy 59

Lawson 81, Penney 72

Lee's Summit 99, Blue Springs South 89, 2OT

Liberty 56, SJ Central 43

Liberty North 52, Raytown 44

Lincoln Prep 65, African Centered 37

LS West 47, Raymore-Peculiar 39

Mill Valley 60, Bishop Ward 28

O'Hara 79, Nevada 63

Odessa 54, Excelsior Springs 41

Olathe South 63, Leavenworth 55

Osawatomie 56, Wellsville 51

Park Hill 63, Ruskin 60

Piper 67, Tonganoxie 51

Pleasant Hill 63, Harrisonville 54

Raytown South 52, Platte County 37

SM North 75, Olathe East 67

SM West 59, Olathe Northwest 46

SM East 64, Olathe North 61

Spring Hill 50, De Soto 48

St. James Academy 51, Rockhurst 50

Summit Christian 72, Van Horn 55

Truman 66, Park Hill South 60

Valley Falls 63, Oskaloosa 43

William Chrisman 63, Fort Osage 56

Saturday’s summary

BLUE VALLEY WEST 62

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 55

Blue Valley North (9-6): Standridge 3, Kagy 0, Lippoli 7, Bullock 23, Hunter 0, Dolan 2, Donaldson 2, Kruse 2, Gross 6, Emery 8, Blake 2. Totals 17 17-23 55.

Blue Valley West (7-8): Neubauer 2, Sok 4, Lansford 1, North 7, Hailes 11, Adam 0, Chalupa 10, Wiles 10, Lucas 17. Totals 16 28-34 62.

BVN

5

17

10

23

55

BVW

14

15

15

18

62

Three-point goals: Bullock 2, Standridge, Lippoli; Chalupa 2.

LAWSON 54, RICHMOND 42

Richmond: Williams 2, Alexander 9, Thornberry 11, Swafford 2, Hambrick 6, Elliott 12. Totals 15 8-10 42.

Lawson: Ross 4, Glenn 17, Weber 3, Hendrickson 6, Johnson 2, Dunn 6, Gunther 4, Smith 12. Totals 23 5-5 54.

LAW

7

19

14

14

54

RIC

8

11

13

10

42

Three-point goals: Glenn 3.

Friday’s summaries

ATCHISON 68, WYANDOTTE 35

Wyandotte: Graham 7, Boyd 3, Chinn 2, Henderson 4, Batts 6, Reed 3, Barker 10. Totals 15 5-8 35.

Atchison: Holly 3, Gill 26, Minor 3, DeSilva 8, Smith 7, Bateman 7, Helms 14. Totals 27 14-20 68.

WYA

7

10

4

14

35

ATCH

19

20

18

11

68

Three-point goals: Allen, Jarvis; Walsworth 4, Boeh 2, Bruce, Gillen.

BONNER SPRINGS 66

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 51

Basehor-Linwood: McPherson 13, Fisher 8, Gilliam 15, K. Tatkenhorst 1, L. Tatkenhorst 2, Dale 12. Totals 13 24-45 51.

Bonner Springs: Pouncil 7, A. McGee 11, D. McGee 9, Henley 9, Roark 6, Byers 7, Jackson 13, Thomas 3, Adams 1. Totals 17 31-46 66.

BL

5

10

18

18

51

BONN

22

9

19

16

66

Three-point goals: McPherson; Pouncil.

EAST BUCHANAN 56

WEST PLATTE 39

East Buchanan: Z. Johnson 8, Rapp 3, Miller 6, Griffin 22, R. Johnson 4, Smith 3, Spencer 5, Barnes 5. Totals 19 10-15 56.

West Platte: Shepardson 2, Horseman 8, Baber 1, Q. Johnson 2, N. Johnson 5, Cicha 14, Eagen 5, Stephenson 2. Totals 14 7-10 39.

EB

14

13

12

17

56

WP

12

6

7

14

39

Three-point goals: Griffin 6, Rapp, Smith; Horseman 2, Eagen, N. Johnson.

LINCOLN PREP 65

AFRICAN CENTERED PREP 37

African Centered Prep: Thornton 7, Wright 5, Mitchell 2, Mayo 5, Nelson 0, Cushion 8, Cobbs 3, Carter 7. Totals 12 10-22 37.

Lincoln Prep: Hargrove 14, Frazier 8, Smith 15, Dulley 10, Reeves 10, Green 6, Simmons 2. Totals 25 13-19 65.

ACP

4

6

17

10

37

LP

18

14

20

13

65

Three-point goals: Carter, Cobbs, Mayo; Dulley 2.

O'HARA 79, NEVADA 63

O'Hara: Dez. McDaniel 32, N. Naudet 11, C. Naudet 12, Der. McDaniel 4, Evans 2, Jones 2, Mgndemena 8, Barnes 8. Totals 27 23-29 79.

Nevada: Sommer 9, O'Dell 3, Gardner 10, Heathman 4, Ferry 7, Gayman 30. Totals 25 8-10 63.

OHA

17

19

17

26

79

NEV

19

21

7

16

63

Three-point goals: Dez. McDaniel 2; Gardner 3, Ferry, Sommer.

OSAWATOMIE 56, WELLSVILLE 51

Wellsville: Mann 2, Strawn 0, Brown 9, Powelson 9, Hosford 0, Vance 16, Crist 5, Breftiaupt 8, Smith 2. Totals 18 10-14 51.

Osawatomie: Shadden 9, Ballou 8, England 12, Watson 3, Cole 13, Joeckel 4, Richardson 7. Totals 17 16-24 56.

WELL

6

11

15

19

51

OSAW

14

16

14

12

56

Three-point goals: Vance 3, Crist, Powelson; Shadden 3, Ballou 2, Watson.

PLEASANT HILL 63, HARRISONVILLE 54

Harrisonville: Jordan 7, Polk 0, Justice 0, Byrd 22, Tredeman 2, Prindle 4, Gonzalez 19, Lec 0. Totals 16 19-22 54.

Pleasant Hill: Crane 0, Hayes 2, Campbell 0, Bonnesen 0, McKee 4, Jack 9, Whited 15, Grey 2, Haws 6, Ederer 22, Fields 3. Totals 20 17-21 63.

HAR

13

6

15

20

54

PH

20

15

11

17

63

Three-point goals: Gonzalez 3; Ederer 3, Whited 3.

SPRING HILL 50, DE SOTO 48

De Soto: Hansen 0, Wilcox 5, Bell 0, Jennings 2, Reynolds 9, Hancock 8, Wilson 11, Albert 13. Totals 18-8-9 48.

Spring Hill: Heinrich 7, Burrell 3, Ewing 7, Hughes 23, Hodge 4, Powell 5, Feeback 1, Myers 0, LaPlante 0. Totals 15 14-31 50.

DES

6

9

11

22

48

SH

11

5

16

18

50

Three-point goals: Albert 2, Reynolds, Wilcox; Hughes 3, Burell, Hodge, Powell.

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 72

VAN HORN 55

Van Horn: Posey 8, Vargas 2, Blount 4, Rice 6, Sua 9, Wilson 2, Fink 8, Baker 3, Thornton 2, Seddens 5, Roberts 6. Totals 21 5-10 55.

Summit Christian: Kraus 2, Parke 2, Gemsky 6, Gerdes 14, Huckabee 12, Johnson 15, Kliewer 8, Williams 13. Totals 26 6-8 72.

VH

14

10

13

18

55

SC

19

15

15

23

72

Three-point goals: Rice 2, Baker, Posey; Johnson 5, Gerdes 4, Gemsky 2, Kliewer 2, Huckabee.

Girls basketball

SATURDAY’S RESULT

Northland Christian 44, Veritas 39

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Atchison 63, Wyandotte 32

Baldwin 59, Paola 51, OT

Barstow 57, Heritage Christian 36

Basehor-Linwood 56, Bonner Springs 44

Bishop Miege 63, BV West 25

Center 58, Smith-Cotton 34

East Buchanan 37, West Platte 36, OT

Grain Valley 65, Oak Grove 28

Lawrence 63, SM South 27

Liberty North 42, Raytown 27

Louisburg 27, Eudora 25

LS West 45, Raymore-Peculiar 37

Lutheran 58, Maranatha Christian 34

Mill Valley 56, Bishop Ward 16

North Platte 51, Lathrop 23

Olathe East 32, SM North 28

Olathe South 65, Leavenworth 50

Penney 62, Lawson 57

Piper 66, Tonganoxie 25

SM East 44, Olathe North 42

SM Northwest 33, Lawrence Free State 29

SM West 70, Olathe Northwest 63

Spring Hill 57, De Soto 39

St. Thomas Aquinas 46, BV Northwest 34

Staley 51, Oak Park 32

Summit Christian 39, Van Horn 36

Sumner Academy 61, Lincoln Prep 50

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

At North Kansas City HS

Fifth: Kearney 49, Park Hill 44

Third: North Kansas City 56, St. Pius X 34

Champ: SJ Central 53, Blue Springs South 43

Friday’s summaries

ATCHISON 63

WYANDOTTE 32

Wyandotte: Burton 6, Andrews 5, Kirby 6, Smith 2, Jones 4, Hunt 8, Cummings 1. Totals 14 4-6 32.

Atchison: McCode 2, Denton 2, Dougherty 8, Duncan 16, Downing 15, Harper 19, Ross 1. Totals 24 15-28 63.

WYAN

11

6

7

8

32

ATCH

15

21

9

18

63

Three-point goals: None.

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 56

BONNER SPRINGS 44

Basehor-Linwood: Yankovich 11, Ze. DeLeon 15, Smith 8, Rutherford 9, Za. DeLeon 8, Lawrence 5. Totals 18 18-24 56.

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 2, Bacon 13, Jackson 18, Hightower 5, Lanning 4, Sims 2. Totals 19 5-7 44.

BL

10

10

18

18

56

BONN

12

7

11

14

44

Three-point goals: Lawrence, Smith; Bacon.

OLATHE SOUTH 65

LEAVENWORTH 50

Olathe South: Gooch 2, Holder 14, Matje 5, Kennett 33, Roebuck 10, Bartels 1. Totals 18 26-33 65.

Leavenworth: Wilkerson 2, Moore 20, Cooper 2, Hayward 10, Brown 13, Robinson 3. Totals 19 8-15 50.

OS

10

12

21

22

65

LEA

12

2

11

25

50

Three-point goals: Holder, Kennett, Matje; Hayward 2, Moore, Robinson.

SUMNER ACADEMY 61

LINCOLN PREP 50

Sumner Academy: Roark 11, Jordan 0, Vaughn 4, Patton 15, Bilbao 9, Glinsey 8, Allen 14. Totals 21 12-18 61.

Lincoln Prep: Deshazer 8, Lister 7, Navy 7, Budgetts 21, Sawyer 2, K. Smith 5. Totals 18 9-18 50.

SA

22

9

14

16

61

LP

14

13

4

19

50

Three-point goals: Patton 4, Allen 3, Bilbao; Budgetts 4, Lister.

Bowling

Friday’s results

BOYS

1. Olathe South, 2,560; 2. Olathe East, 2,549; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1,830. High series: Sanders, OE, 732. At Olathe Lanes East.

1. Maranatha Academy, 1,961; 2. St. James Academy, 1,960; 3. Sumner Academy, 1,701. High series: Perry, MARA, 554. At Park Lanes.

GIRLS

1. Olathe East, 2,079; 2. Olathe South, 1,683; 3. BV Northwest, 1,621; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1,550; 5. BV North, 1,457; 6. Blue Valley, 1,331. High series: Miller, OE, 618. At Olathe Lanes East.

1. St. James Academy, 1,769; 2. Sumner Academy, 1,739; 3. Maranatha Academy, 1,439. High series: Dierking, SJA, 573. At Park Lanes.

Boys swimming

EKL MEET

At Blue Valley West HS

(Race distances in yards)

Team scores: 1. Blue Valley North, 387.50; 2. Blue Valley Northwest, 264; 3. Blue Valley, 190.50; 4. Blue Valley West, 131; 5. Bishop Miege, 128; 6. Blue Valley Southwest, 114; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 46.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Disette, BVN, 21.07. 100 backstroke: McMonigle, BVN, 52.71. 100 breaststroke: Hernandez-Nietling, MIE, 1:01.06. 100 butterfly: McMonigle, BVN, 52.85. 100 freestyle: Disette, BVN, 47.24. 200 freestyle: Becker, BVNW, 1:45.33. 200 freestyle relay: Blue Valley North, 1:27.14. 200 individual medley: Vance, BVN, 1:56.86. 200 medley relay: Blue Valley Northwest, 1:39.52. 400 freestyle relay: Blue Valley North, 3:14.54. 500 freestyle: Park, BVW, 4:49.19. One-meter diving: Tran, BVNW, 401.25

SUNFLOWER LEAGUE MEET

Saturday at Olathe East HS

(distances in yards)

Event winners

50 freestyle: Longan, SM East, 22.09. 100 freestyle: Portela, Lawrence Free State, 46.23. 100 butterfly: Eskilson, Lawrence Free State, 54.18. 100 backstroke: Eskilsion, Lawrence Free State, 53.60. 100 breaststroke: Yoder, Lawrence Free State, 1:02.12. 200 freestyle: Portela, Lawrence Free State, 1:43.53. 200 individual medley: Yoder, Lawrence Free State, 2:00.09. 500 freestyle: Holbrook, SM East, 4:42.96. 200 freestyle relay: SM East, 1:29.51. 200 medley relay: SM East, 1:40.01. 400 freestyle relay: SM East, 3:13.53. One-meter diving: Pitcairn, Olathe Northwest, 486.5 points.

Girls swimming

SUBURBAN CONFERENCE MEETS

At Independence

(Race distances in yards)

Red team scores: 1. Park Hill South, 537.50; 2. Park Hill, 508.50; 3. Liberty, 331; 4. SJ Central, 238; 5. Truman, 84.

White team scores: 1. Staley, 569; 2. Liberty North, 513; 3. Raytown, 250; 4. Oak Park, 206; 5. North Kansas City, 153; 6. William Chrisman, 65.

Blue team scores: 1. Kearney, 508; 2. Belton, 461; 3. Platte County, 434; 4. Winnetonka, 234; 5. Raytown South, 145; 6. Grandview, 84.

Gold team scores: 1. Blue Springs South, 454; 2. Blue Springs, 390; 3. Lee’s Summit West, 374; 4. Lee’s Summit, 320; 5. Lee’s Summit North, 240; 6. Raymore-Peculiar, 160.

Red-White event winners

50 freestyle Red: Schank, SJC, 24.72. 50 freestyle White: Clawson, LN, 25.80. 100 backstroke Red: Schank, SJC, 56.61. 100 backstroke White: Vawter, STA, 1:02.39. 100 breaststroke Red: Riekhof, PHS, 1:07.33. 100 breaststroke White: Dillingham, NKC, 1:10.20. 100 butterfly Red: Riekhof, PHS, 1:59.63. 100 butterfly White: Hagan, LN, 1:04.03. 100 freestyle Red: Beeler, PHS, 52.96. 100 freestyle White: Armitage, OP, 54.87. 200 freestyle Red: Riekhof, PHS, 1:58.14. 200 freestyle White: Armitage, OP, 1:57.21. 200 freestyle relay Red: Park Hill, 1:42.83. 200 freestyle relay White: Staley, 1:43.60. 200 individual medley Red: Beeler, PHS, 2:07.11. 200 individual medley White: Foxworthy, OP, 2:20.48. 200 medley relay Red: Park Hill, 1:57.14. 200 medley relay White: Liberty North, 1:57.02. 400 freestyle relay Red: Park Hill South, 3:40.78. 400 freestyle relay White: Staley, 3:49.93. 500 freestyle Red: Culp, PH, 5:33.02. 500 freestyle White: Janiak, STA, 5:15.47.

Blue-Gold event winners

50 freestyle Blue: Taylor, KEA, 26.78. 50 freestyle Gold: Heuston, BLSP, 25.38. 100 freestyle Blue: Havemeier, PC, 57.53. 100 freestyle Gold: Clark, BLSS, 54.97. 100 butterfly Blue: Bitner, KEA, 1:09.13. 100 butterfly Gold: Raymond, LSW, 59.80. 100 backstroke Blue: Bonderer, KEA, 1:02.94. 100 backstroke Gold: Read, BLSP, 59.69. 100 breaststroke Blue: Havemeier, PC, 1:09.88. 100 breaststroke Gold: Harmon, LSW, 1:14.30. 200 freestyle Blue: Lyles, KEA, 2:10.92. 200 freestyle Gold: McaLean, BLSS, 1:58.33. 200 individual medley Blue: Bonderer, KEA, 2:15.87. 200 individual medley Gold: Miciano, LSW, 22:17.11. 500 freestyle Blue: Baer, PC, 5:41.69. 500 freestyle Gold: Read, BLSP, 5:16.43. 200 freestyle relay Blue: Kearney, 1:45.86. 200 freestyle relay Gold: Blue Springs South, 1:43.68. 200 medley relay Blue: Platte County, 1:57.08. 200 medley relay Gold: LS West, 1:54.11. 400 freestyle relay Blue: Belton, 4:06.51. 400 freestyle relay Gold: Blue Springs, 3:42.82.

Wrestling

ALBANY INVITATIONAL

Saturday at Albany HS

Top five and area team scores: 1. Riverside, 142.5; 2. Penney, 130.5; 3. Albany, 113; 4. Smithville, 83.5; 5. Savannah, 73.5; 7. Summit Christian, 62; 19. East, 2.

KC-area championship match results and weight class winners

113 pounds: Thornbrugh, SMI. 160: Shanks, Stanberry, p. Pickens, Central, 2:45. 182: Campbell, SC.

ELITE 8 DUAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday at Columbia Battle HS

First place: Park Hill 31, Jefferson City 28

Third place: Staley 37, Holt 27

Fifth place: Lee’s Summit West 35, Francis Howell 34

Dual scores

Holt 46, LS West 21

LS West 37, Seckman 29

Park Hill 58, Timberland 14

Park Hill 38, Staley 24

Staley 38, Francis Howell 29

PANTHER CLASSIC

Saturday at Fort Osage HS

Team scores: 1. Oak Grove, 249; 2. Fort Osage, 144; 3. Blue Springs, 131; 4.DeSoto, 110; 5. Monett, 82; 6. Grandview, 67; 7. Blue Valley West, 47; 8. William Chrisman, 46.

Championship match results

106 pounds: MacWilliam, OG, p. Sanchez, FO, 2:35. 113: Tryon, OG, p. Collins, BLSP, 2:30. 120: Brown, OG, p. Schram, BVW, 1:52. 126: Jastal, MON, d. Pavlica, OG, 3-1. 132: Kavadas, OG, p. Adams, DS, 5:51. 138; Price, BLSP, d. Zimmermann, DS, 5-3. 145: Heil, BLSP, p. Gumabon, GV, 3:03. 152: Jeffries, FO, p. Fodge, DS, 1:41. 160: Stack, OG, m.d. Hazen, BLSP, 12-2. 170: Cairer, OG, d. Selemaea, FO, 4-3 (TB-1). 182: Vaoifi, FO, m.d. Meyer, MON, 12-2. 195: Soule, WC, p. Swift, GV, 1:33. 220: Curd, OG, m.d. Wily, FO JV, 16-2. 285: Kemp, OG, p. Olamaleva, BLSP, 2:44.

SHAWNEE MISSION DUALS

Saturday at SM South HS

Dual scores

SM East 45, SM South 21

SM East 38, SM Northwest 33

SM East 51, SM West 23

SM East 60, SM North 15

SM North 45, SM South 30

SM Northwest 45, SM North 33

SM Northwest 59, SM South 18

SM Northwest 48, SM West 27

SM South 41, SM West 40

SM West 43, SM North 21

SILVER LAKE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Silver Lake HS

Top five team scores: 1. Rossville, 155; 2. St. James Academy, 124; 3. Lawrence Free State, 114.5; 4. Leavenworth, 105.5; 5. Clay Center, 93.

KC-area championship match results

120 pounds: Cavanaugh, ROSS, m.d. Shanks, LFS, 12-4. 132: Pemberton, Prairie View, d. Steele, LFS, 2-1. 138: Tujague, SJA, d. Dultmeier, Silver Lake, 3-2. 152: Luellen, ROSS, p. Hensley, SJA, 4:00. 160: Cokeley, SJA, p. Gentry, ROSS, 3:50. 170: Lautt, SJA, d. Butler, LEAV, 7-0. 195: Ware, CC, p. Evans, LEAV, 0:45.

WYANDOTTE COUNTY

INVITATIONAL

Saturday at Piper HS

Team scores: 1. Turner, 261; 2. Bonner Springs, 188; 3. Schlagle, 165; 4. Piper, 102; 5. Wyandotte, 76; 6. Sumner Academy, 61; 7. Washington, 51; 8.Bishop Ward, 26; 9. Harmon, 13.

Championship match results and weight class winners

106 pounds: Trofa, TURN. 113: Daniels, BONN. 120: Turner, SCHL, p. Clark, TURN, 0:48. 126: Browne, SA, d. Arzola, TURN, 3-1. 132: Sutton, TURN. 138: C. Bates, TURN, d. Andrews, SCHL, 6-2. 145: Contreras, WYAN. 152: Williams, BONN, t.f. Valencia, SCHL, 16-0 (2:57). 160: Maltbia, SCHL. 170; Yanez, TURN. 182: Smith, TURN, p. Chapell, WYAN, 1:42. 195: D. Bates, TURN, d. Adams, SCHL, 6-4. 220; Corall, PIP, p. Goff, TURN, 3:36. 285: Wallace, SCHL, d. Todd, Royal Valley, 4-2 (TB-1).

  Comments