High School Sports

Other Kansas City-area football signings by high school

THE KANSAS CITY STAR

OTHER KC-AREA FOOTBALL SIGNINGS BY HIGH SCHOOL

BELTON

Jordon Begaye

OL

6-3

250

Central Missouri

Tucker Elkins

LB

6-0

215

Grand View

Larry Hall

LB

6-2

199

Missouri Valley

Justus Shaw

WR/QB

5-10

160

Missouri Valley

Zach Willis

RB

5-8

185

Washburn

BISHOP MIEGE

Rees Alena

OLB

6-1

180

Benedictine

Mark Golubski

OT

6-3

235

Emporia State

Ray Vaca

FB

5-9

165

Carleton College

Danny Murphy

WR

5-8

150

Emporia State

Dawson Downing

RB

6-0

210

Missouri

Kaelin Key

DT

6-0

280

Kansas State

BLUE SPRINGS

Codie Bell

FS

5-10

170

Central Missouri

Rayvon Lewis

DB

6-0

170

Fort Hays State

Tresten Spruell

RB

5-8

185

Benedictine

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH

Adam Cofield

RB/LB

6-0

205

North Dakota State

Micah Mayberry

CB

6-2

190

Pittburg State

Briley Moore-McKinney

WR/LB

6-4

215

Northern Iowa

BLUE VALLEY

AJ Totta

RB

5-11

216

Baker

Brendan Fletcher

OL

6-0

249

Baker

Jarrett Alley

OL

6-2

224

Baker

Lawson Holbert

WR

6-0

180

Hutchinson CC

Ricky Williams

DL

6-0

310

Fort Scott CC

Jeff Gurley

DE

6-2

206

Davidson

BLUE VALLEY NORTH

Alex Blake

WR

6-3

205

Benedictine

Carter Howes

LB

5-9

200

Benedictine

Derrius Henderson

OT

6-3

280

Central Methodist

Jack Gordon

WR

6-0

175

William Jewell

Angus Stoddart

OL

6-0

198

Benedictine

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST

Christian Bates

QB

6-4

190

Fort Scott CC

Conner Hall

WR

6-2

185

Case Western Reserve University

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST

Jon Meyer

DE

6-5

230

Pittsburg State

BLUE VALLEY WEST

Austin Brunk

G

6-0

245

Coffeyville CC

Mark Collins

CB

5-11

175

South Dakota

CENTER

Robert Gillum

TE

6-5

220

Illinois State

EXCELSIOR SPRINGS

Jack Taylor

TE/DE

6-4

190

Baker

Sam Webb

CB/WR

6-2

175

Missouri Western

FORT OSAGE

Cal Harris

OL

6-4

285

Washburn

Trenton Roller

OL

6-5

260

Northwest Missouri State

Sima Thomas

DL

6-0

270

Pittsburg State

GARDNER EDGERTON

Donovan Kelly

OL

6-1

273

Baker

Hunter Mulford

OL

6-3

345

Ottawa

Edrick Rouse

OL

6-3

278

Fort Scott CC

Justin Sikes

OL

6-4

251

Ottawa

Tony Walker

WR

5-10

163

Fort Scott CC

GRANDVIEW

Matthew Blankenship

LB

6-0

200

Ottawa

Darrius Walker

TE

6-4

240

Missouri Southern

HARRISONVILLE

Tanner Gulick

OL/DL

6-3

275

Pittsburg State

Austin Hastings

LB/RB

5-10

205

Central Methodist

Christopher James

RB

5-9

175

Missouri Valley

Hunter Leipham

DB

5-10

170

Missouri Valley

HOGAN PREP

Dakota Grigsby

DB

5-8

165

Fort Hays State

Damonte High

WR

6-0

170

Central Missouri

Anthony Johnson

DE

6-1

215

Central Missouri

Morgon Peterson

DB

5-11

195

Fort Hays State

DeRon Rozell

RB/LB

6-0

219

Northwest Missouri State

KEARNEY

Brandon Gonzales

OL

6-0

250

Fort Hays State

Aaron Mello

WR/SS

5-9

150

Quincy

LAWRENCE

Ivan Hollins

DB

5-7

175

Baker

Nate Koehn

OL

6-3

330

Butler CC

Peter Afful

WR

5-11

180

Highland CC

J’Mony Bryant

DB

6-0

180

Independence CC

JD Woods

RB

5-7

170

Missouri Western

LAWRENCE FREE STATE

Jalen Galloway

DE

6-2

210

Highland CC

Darian Lewis

TE

6-1

220

Hutchinson CC

Tanner Liba

OL

6-6

295

Butler CC

Logan McKinney

WR

6-4

185

William Jewell

Garrett Swisher

OL

6-0

245

Highland CC

Drew Tochtrop

WR

6-2

170

Hutchinson CC

Sam Skwarlo

RB

6-0

205

Kansas

LAWSON

Damien Sapp

WR/CB

5-10

190

Missouri Western

LEAVENWORTH

Braxton Allen

DL

6-0

235

Highland CC

Johnny Heath

WR

5-10

180

Highland CC

LEE’S SUMMIT

Korroy Davis

OL/DT

6-3

270

Benedictine

Sheldon Ivory

DE

5-9

215

Benedictine

Ali’i Loyola

DE

5-10

225

Missouri Valley

Zach Mitchell

WR

6-2

180

Missouri State

Solomon Williams

CB

5-11

170

Benedictine

Devante Wright

OT/DE

5-10

225

Missouri Valley

LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH

Tyler Lovelace

LB/DB

6-2

210

Missouri State

Nick Minx

DB

5-11

175

Lee’s Summit North

Sterling Swopes

DE

6-4

220

Fort Hays State

Tanner Vance

OL/DL

6-1

280

William Jewell

LEE’S SUMMIT WEST

Tyler Boehm

LB

6-2

210

Northwest Missouri State

Nigel Burgess

LB

5-11

208

Washburn

Bennett Fredrickson

DB

5-11

180

Benedictine

Michael Kavanaugh

FB/LS

5-9

190

Graceland

Marcel Minniefield

DL

6-2

293

Northern Iowa

Landon Seabaugh

DE

6-3

215

Washburn

LIBERTY

Xavier Hinkle

CB/WR

6-1

170

College of the Canyons

LIBERTY NORTH

Dante Edwards

SS

5-8

220

Benedictine

Dylan Hess

OT

6-0

260

Benedictine

Tanner Kapp

FB/LB

5-9

195

Central Methodist

Mitchell Miller

FS

6-2

200

Fort Hays State

Sidney Shumate

FS/WR

6-0

175

Pittsburg State

Zach Wasser

LB/TE

6-3

190

Benedictine

LINCOLN PREP

Duane Clayton

CB

6-0

170

Central Missouri

Kalyn Davis

RB/WR

6-0

203

Saint Mary

Adrian Ruiz-Gonzalez

K/P

5-10

170

Saint Mary

Willie Taylor

DT

5-9

220

Saint Mary

MIDWAY

Kobe Burchett

DT

5-10

255

Ottawa

Blaine Hanson

LB/FB

5-9

180

Dordt

Jordan Kemp

OL/DL

6-1

244

Dordt

MILL VALLEY

Hersimran Aujla

DL

5-10

220

Hutchinson CC

Anthony Branch

DL

6-1

365

Hutchinson CC

Anthony Brown

DL

6-2

260

Butler County CC

Spencer Clayborn

DB

6-0

205

Butler County CC

Ben Hecht

OL

6-6

250

North Dakota St.

Christian Jegen

WR

6-2

200

Northern Iowa

Tanner Jenkins

OL

6-8

255

Missouri Western

Cole Morris

LB

6-5

200

Butler County CC

NORTH KANSAS CITY

Jordan Brewer

OL

6-1

235

Quincy

OAK GROVE

Brennen Kellogg

OL

6-1

275

Baker

OAK PARK

Tyler Kline

WR/DB

6-4

190

Saint Mary

Randolph LaBarrie

CB

5-10

170

Presentation

Zac Lucas

WR/DE

190

6-2

Saint Mary

Brysen Stigger

RB

6-1

210

Washburn

ODESSA

Josiah Bennett

WR/CB

6-7

210

Missouri Southern

O’HARA

Jordan Supplee

WR

6-1

180

Benedictine

OLATHE EAST

Zac Cahill

WR

6-0

180

Emporia State

Kameron Barnes

DB

6-0

190

Fort Scott CC

Michael Queen

DL

6-2

265

Fort Scott CC

Wes Burris

OL

5-9

190

Kansas State

OLATHE NORTH

Zach Burks

OL

6-3

240

Coffeyville CC

Storey Jackson

WR

6-0

185

Hutchinson CC

Vinson Shabazz

RB

5-9

195

Butler CC

Ryan Workman

RB

5-10

220

Baker

Matt Wright

QB

5-11

190

Coffeville CC

OLATHE NORTHWEST

Christopher Diddle

K

5-11

174

Butler County CC

Brendan Watkins

RB

5-10

167

Missouri Southern State

David Burton

LB

6-1

185

Butler County CC

OLATHE SOUTH

Jack Murphy

DE

6-0

215

William Jewell

OSKALOOSA

Ben Harvey

LB

5-11

190

St. Mary’s

Kyle Hopkins

RB

6-4

200

Fort Scott CC

PARK HILL

Kentrez Bell

WR

6-4

180

Nebraska-Kearney

Kyle Blydenburgh

TE

6-2

210

Lindenwood

Jamar Grant

OL

6-4

270

Central Missouri

Matt Harris

RB

5-10

180

Washburn

Malik James

DB

5-9

160

Drake

Michael Marfield

OL

6-2

260

William Jewell

Desmond Stirgus

DL

5-11

235

Peru State

Davion Tyler

DB

6-3

195

Nebraska-Kearney

PARK HILL SOUTH

Tyler Baska

DL

6-4

230

Missouri Western

Jordan Bell

LB

5-11

203

Benedictine

PLATTE COUNTY

Christian Encarnacion

LB

5-8

200

Graceland

Lloyd Lockett

DB

5-9

170

Lindenwood

Dane Rader

OL

6-0

290

Benedictine

Conner Welch

OL/DL

6-4

230

Iowa Western CC

RAYMORE-PECULIAR

Cole Kruse

WR

5-11

165

Missouri Western

John Lucero

OL

6-2

255

Fort Hays State

RAYTOWN

Ahmad Abdelnassar

WR/RB

5-10

165

Grand View

Jonas Bailey

OL

5-8

215

Peru State

Theo Smith

LB

6-1

195

Missouri Western

Anthony Spead

LB

5-11

180

Peru State

RAYTOWN SOUTH

Isaiah Colbert

OL

6-4

280

Missouri Western

Jabril Cox

QB

6-3

220

North Dakota State

RICHMOND

Reid Brown

C

5-11

228

Central Methodist

ROCKHURST

Andrew Kelow

TE/DE

6-4

230

Quincy

Martin Radosevic

OL/DL

6-0

225

St. Thomas

Oscar Scott

LB

5-11

205

Bethany College

Jackson Terry

P/K

5-9

187

Iowa

ST. JAMES ACADEMY

Daniel DeKraai

DL

6-4

300

Coffeyville Community College

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

CJ Perez

TE

6-2

243

Butler CC

Duron Lowe

RB

5-11

175

Butler CC

Karter Odermann

QB

6-2

201

Pomona Pitzer College

Christopher Schilling

FS

6-0

196

Notre Dame

Tom Killilea

OL

6-6

270

Kansas State

SCHLAGLE

Kenny Hergins

DL

6-0

256

Independence CC

Dynell Hunter

TE

6-1

195

Independence CC

Tre’deion Peoples

TE

6-0

200

Independence CC

Deyon Turnage

NG

5-11

236

Independence CC

Phillip Randall

DE

6-1

190

Coffeyville CC

Tre’shawn Williams

T

6-5

295

Coffeyville CC

Ernest Taylor

WR

5-7

155

Coffeyville CC

LaDarius Jennings

WR

5-9

168

Coffeyville CC

David Miller

T

6-2

255

Highland CC

Oscar Julian-Fuentes

DL

6-3

250

Highland CC

Gaylord Richardson

C

5-9

245

Highland CC

Jordan Reddick

CB

5-11

165

Fort Scott CC

Alex Spann

SB

5-8

175

Dodge City CC

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH

Tyler Burnett

WR

6-1

185

Simpson College

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST

Brian Morelan

WR

5-8

160

Coffeyville CC

Gerrit Prince

WR

6-5

195

Butler County

Robert Strain

CB

5-7

160

Independence

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH

Steven Erbacher

G

6-2

280

Highland CC

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST

Jared Green

NG

6-3

315

Pittsburg State

Tyler Brewer

T

6-7

280

Butler County CC

DJ Turner

RB

6-0

202

Butler County CC

Daiyon Harden

OL

5-11

215

Highland CC

Jose Montoya

LB

6-0

215

Hutchinson CC

SMITHVILLE

Matt Belm

DE

6-0

210

Southeastern Oklahoma

SPRING HILL

Cameron Mills

LB

5-8

180

Sterling College

William Lovetinsky

QB

6-1

180

Highland CC

RayQuon Stowers

FB

5-9

185

MidAmerica Nazarene

Roiel Swift

RB

5-8

151

Morningside

STALEY

Faizol Bouchard

RB/WR

5-7

160

Northwest Missouri State

Kyle Cambrice

RB/LB

6-0

190

Peru State

Micah Daniels

SS/WR

5-11

180

Evangel

Michael Kilpatrick

QB

6-4

196

Washburn

Jacob Lewis

LB

6-1

210

Drake

Sam Marks

DB

5-9

160

Baker

Connor McCullough

TE

6-4

225

Quincy

Monterio Whiles

LB/FB

5-9

215

Baker

TRUMAN

Andrew Bronson

C

6-3

259

Southern College Prep

Dean Clemons

QB/FS

5-11

190

Washburn

Logan Jester

OL/DL

6-4

280

Missouri Western

Jordan Salima

RB/FS

5-11

205

Truman State

VAN HORN

Marques Neal

WR/CB

5-10

160

Culver-Stockton

Cody Storey

DL

5-9

220

Missouri Valley

WEST PLATTE

Brett Shepardson

LB

6-2

210

Benedictine

WILLIAM CHRISMAN

D’vontae Brown

RB/LB

5-11

225

Pittsburg State

Henry Flores

OL/DL

6-3

295

Coffeyville CC

  Comments