High School Sports

High school results - December 11

High schools

Boys basketball

Thursday’s results

Pembroke Hill 52, KC Lutheran 22

BLUE VALLEY SHOOTOUT

Grandview 61, Sumner Academy 36

East Christian 57, Wyandotte 44

Lawrence 72, Highland Park 64, OT

Lee's Summit 79, Blue Valley 47

EUDORA INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Harmon 88, Wellsville 64

Fifth: Paola 61, Harrisonville 56

Third: Eudora 42, Olathe Northwest 38

Champ: Bonner Springs 78, Truman 56

FAYETTEVILLE CLASSIC

Lee's Summit 75, Jacksonville (Ark.) 71, OT

HOLCOMB CLASSIC

Canyon Randall (Texas) 63, KC Christian 55

LIBERTY NORTH INVITATIONAL

Kearney 69, Central 47

Lincoln Prep 63, St. Pius X 55

Park Hill South 78, Park Hill 76, OT

RAY-PEC/BLUE SPRINGS TOURNAMENT

At Raymore-Peculiar

Olathe South 57, Pleasant Hill 43

Raymore-Peculiar 55, Ruskin 32

At Blue Springs

Blue Springs South 71, Fort Smith Northside 67

Blue Springs 71, Raytown 60

SM NORTH SHOWDOWN

Olathe East 67, Rockhurst 57

Barstow 66, Shawnee Mission West 50

SM North 63, St. James Academy 55

St. Louis Vianney 70, SM East 61

WEBSTER GROVES CLASSIC

Lee's Summit North 52, Marquette 48

Friday’s results

Bishop Miege 86, Gardner Edgerton 66

BV West 54, BV Southwest 53

Immaculata 57, McLouth 30

Louisburg 69, Baldwin 52

O'Hara 84, Clinton 61

Ottawa 53, Tonganoxie 35

Pembroke Hill 57, Van Horn 38

SM Northwest 46, Washburn Rural 43

Smithville 69, Grain Valley 43

St. Thomas Aquinas 58, BV North 53

Staley 86, Winnetonka 64

Summit Christian 71, African Centered 59

BLUE VALLEY SHOOTOUT

Seventh: Wyandotte 60, Sumner Academy 58

Fifth: Grandview 60, East Christian 53

Third: Blue Valley 70, Topeka Highland Park 62

Champ: Lee's Summit 77, Lawrence 68

DE SOTO CLASSIC

East 58, Bishop Ward 41

De Soto 59, Excelsior Springs 47

HIGGINSVILLE CLASSIC

Fifth: Oak Grove 60, Brookfield 50

HOLCOMB CLASSIC

KC Christian 71, Pueblo East 58

KCI TOURNAMENT

Third: Lawson 46, Lathrop 43

RAY-PEC/BLUE SPRINGS TOURNAMENT

At Blue Springs

Ruskin 74, Pleasant Hill 67, OT

Raytown 57, Fort Smith Northside 54

Olathe South 62, Raymore-Peculiar 57

SM NORTH SHOWDOWN

Shawnee Mission West 74, Rockhurst 71, OT

St. James Academy 57, Shawnee Mission East 55

Olathe East 53, Barstow 40

SPRINGFIELD GLENDALE SHOOTOUT

SM South 39, Booker T. Washington 38

Saturday’s games

CENTRAL HEIGHTS TOURNAMENT

Third: Osawatomie vs. West Franklin, 5 p.m.

Champ: Osage City vs. Spring Hill, 6:30 p.m.

DE SOTO CLASSIC

De Soto vs. Bishop Ward, 6:30 p.m.

GARDEN CITY CLASSIC

Palmer Ridge (Colo.) vs. KC Christian, noon

HIGGINSVILLE CLASSIC

Third: Odessa vs. Richmond, 3:30 p.m.

Champ: Lafayette County vs. Windsor, 6:30 p.m.

I-70 TOURNAMENT

Third: St. Paul's vs. Lone Jack, 4 p.m.

Champ: Wellington-Napoleon vs. Santa Fe, 7 p.m.

LEAVENWORTH INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Wm Chrisman-Life Prep loser vs. Washington-Topeka loser, 11 a.m.

Fifth: Wm Chrisman-Life Prep winner vs. Washington-Topeka winner, 12:45 p.m.

Third: Leavenworth-Raytown South loser vs. Hogan Prep-Liberty loser, 2:30 p.m.

Champ: Leavenworth-Raytown South winner vs. Hogan Prep-Liberty winner, 4:30 p.m.

RAY PEC/BLUE SPRINGS TOURNAMENT

At Raymore-Peculiar

Seventh: Pleasant Hill vs. Fort Smith Northside (Ark.), 1:30 p.m.

Fifth: Ruskin vs. Raytown, 3 p.m.

Third: Raymore Peculiar vs. Blue Springs-Blue Springs South loser, 4:30 p.m.

Champ: Olathe South vs. Blue Springs-Blue Springs South winner, 6 p.m.

SM NORTH SHOWDOWN

Seventh: Rockhurst vs. SM East, noon

Fifth: SM West vs. St. James Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Third: Barstow vs. SM North-Vianney loser, 3 p.m.

Champ: Olathe East vs. SM North-Vianney winner, 5 p.m.

SPRINGFIELD GLENDALE SHOOTOUT

Blue Valley Northwest vs. Ozark, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

BISHOP MIEGE 86

GARDNER EDGERTON 66

Gardner Edgerton (0-2): Hulton 0, Toomey 13, Rohr 14, Toukach 0, H. Boit 4, Reed 0, Sprague 5, Garrett 6, Wagner 6, C. Boit 3, McIntyre 15, Soza 0. Totals 21 17-24 66.

Bishop Miege (1-1): Gleason 13, Ray 14, Weber 6, Bol 20, Downing 6, Lopes 2, Gajan 2, Robinson-Earl 19, Early 2, Gray 2. Totals 28 29-46 86.

GE

22

14

14

16

66

MIE

22

15

21

28

86

Three-point goals: McIntire 3, Wagner 2, H. Boit, Toomey; Bol.

BLUE VALLEY 70

TOPEKA HIGHLAND PARK 62

Blue Valley: Deveney 3, VanDyne 7, Gomez 5, Geiman 19, Green 17, Jeffries 4, Debey 15. Totals 22 20-36 70.

Topeka Highland Park: Keith 19, D. Fox 10, White 14, Giardina 7, Williams 2, A. Fox 6, Emmanuel 4. Totals 19 17-20 62.

BV

18

13

18

21

70

THP

16

11

15

20

62

Three-point goals: Green 3, Geiman 2, Deveney; A. Fox 2, D. Fox 2, Giardina, Keith, White.

BLUE VALLEY WEST 54

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 53

Blue Valley West (1-1): Neubauer 13, Sok 7, North 3, Hailes 13, Chalupa 12, Wiles 2, Lucas 4. Totals 18 13-17 54.

Blue Valley Southwest (0-2): Patterson 4, McCoy 9, Wilkinson 23, Lazzo 17, Henke 0. Totals 19 9-11 53.

BVW

10

14

17

13

54

BVSW

10

8

18

17

53

Three-point goals:Hailes 2, Neubauer, North, Sok; Lazzo 5, McCoy.

DE SOTO 59

EXCELSIOR SPRINGS 47

De Soto: Hansen 4, Jennings 14, Irons 13, Reynolds 10, Strouse 1, Hancock 4, Wilson 5, Albert 8. Totals 18 23-29 59.

Excelsior Springs: Marley 2, Rimmer 3, Pritzel 17, Chuning 6, Stock 1, Soria 7, Beaver 5, Loveall 4. Totals 14 15-33 47.

DES

13

19

15

12

59

EXS

10

12

8

17

47

Three-point goals: Beaver, Chuning, Pritzel, Soria.

EAST 58, BISHOP WARD 41

East: Pierro 22, Sims 8, Charles 22, Guzman 2, Brown 2, Marks 2. Totals 16 23-33 58.

Bishop Ward: Alexander 7, Mitchell 15, Subasic 4, Rangel 2, Whiles 3, Rupp 10. Totals 14 11-19 41.

EAST

8

20

16

14

58

BW

11

12

9

9

41

Three-point goals: Charles; Subasic, Whiles.

GRANDVIEW 60

EAST CHRISTIAN 53

East Christian: Morrison 5, Lee 14, Dailey 15, Byrd 12, Lopez 3, Singeltary 4. Totals: 17 15-24 53.

Grandview: Stevens 2, Lathon 15, Banks 2, Long 2, Crook-Jones 9, Taylor 3, Davis 19, Nweke 6, Jackson 2. Totals 19 21-38 60.

ECH

14

13

17

9

53

GRA

14

13

14

19

60

Three-point goals: Lee 2, Morrison, Singeltary; Lathon.

KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN 71

PUEBLO EAST (Colo.) 58

Kansas City Christian: Paul 24, Gunnigel 18, Palmer 16, Coleman 7, Talley 3, Engel 3, Batty 0. Totals 23 18-26 71.

Pueblo East (Colorado): Abeyta 16, Whatley 12, Matterano 7, Padula 7, Wilson 4, Sesmeier 4, Caleb 2, Kahler 2, Rose 2, Tores 1, Andrews 1. Totals 22 11-16 58.

KCC

22

17

8

24

71

PE

11

12

15

20

58

Three-point goals: Paul 4, Palmer 2, Coleman; Matterano, Padula, Whatley.

LAWSON 46, LATHROP 43

Lathrop: Kipp 12, Wright 0, B. Lewis 9, Vanderkooi 13, Moore 3, D. Lewis 6. Totals 13 10-15 43.

Lawson: Ross 2, Glenn 8, Weber 7, Schmitz 2, Dunn 2, Taylor 5, Gunther 6, Smith 14. Totals 20-3-8 46.

LAT

9

14

9

11

43

LAW

24

12

5

5

46

Three-point goals: B. Lewis 3, Kipp 2, Vanderkooi 2; Glenn, Weber, Taylor.

LEE’S SUMMIT 77

LAWRENCE 68

Lee's Summit (3-0): Larkin 20, Spellman 12, Pressley 6, Edwards 7, M. Wilson 15, Brewer 3, Sears 14. Totals 25 23-25 77.

Lawrence (3-1): Solko 1, Miller 0, Roberts 17, Morgan 12, Brou 8, Harvey 16, Butler 0, Mallory 3, Bufflomeat 10. Totals 23 15-22 68.

LS

21

21

13

22

77

LAW

10

16

15

27

68

Three-point goals: Larkin, Spellman, Edwards, Brewers; Harvey 4, Roberts 3.

LOUISBURG 69

BALDWIN 52

Baldwin: Ward 6, Ramirez 8, Pattrick 3, Stiefel 0, Williams 6, Letner 2, George 3, Dighans 5, Barth 11, Sanders 1, Owings 0, Jackman 7. Totals 20 5-9 52.

Louisburg: Guetterman 5, Geiman 8, Welsh 4, McLellan 22, Brummel 0, Dunn 0, Hill 0, Harding 14, Minster 0, Hankinson 0, Ribordy 1, Dover 15. Totals 29 9-20 69.

BAL

11

16

14

11

52

LOU

20

18

14

17

69

Three-point goals: Ramirez 2, Williams 2, Pattrick, Dinghans, Barth; Geiman 2, McLellan 2, Harding 2.

O'HARA 84, CLINTON 61

Clinton (2-3): Dixon 2, Goucher 20, Jones 11, Miller 18, Wilson 0, Detcher 2, Mills 6, Clark 2. Totals 23 9-12 61.

O'Hara (3-1): Dez. McDaniel 18, Der. McDaniel 3, N. Naudet 12, CJ Naudet 20, Evans 5, Mgbemena 12, Barnes 12, Courtney 2. Totals 34 7-13 84.

CLI

11

17

15

18

61

OHA

22

30

20

12

84

Three-point goals: Goucher 4, Jones 2; CJ Naudet 3, Dez. McDaniel 2, N. Naudet 2, Der. McDaniel, Barnes.

OAK GROVE 60, BROOKFIELD 50

Brookfield: Steichinger 11, Manginson 14, Horton 0, Arturo 6, Abram 8, Lucky 0, Gladbach 10. Totals 20 4-9 50.

Oak Grove: Althaus 13, Johnson 2, Carpenter 2, Engelhart 11, Holtz 0, Wilhoit 2, Schneiders 8, Pfiefer 2, Slade 14, Goessing 6. Totals 23 10-16 60.

BRO

22

11

6

11

50

OG

18

11

20

11

60

Three-point goals: Manginson 3, Steichenger 3; Althaus 2, Engelhart, Slade.

OLATHE EAST 53, BARSTOW 40

Olathe East: Barnes 10, Hiller 0, Nelson 0, Union 16, Churchill 0, Mills 2, Stuewe 0, Roland 8, Hunter 17, Aaronson 0, Bondonk 0, Ippolito 0, Mackey 0. Totals 16 19-25 53.

Barstow: Je. Horne 11, Jo. Horne 0, Felton 0, Rush 16, Walsworth 2, Pearce 0, Walz 0, Gilyard 6, Bruce 0, Wright 0, Boeh 0, Gillen 5. Totals 13 13-17 40.

OE

11

18

8

16

53

BAR

6

11

9

14

40

Three-point goals: Barnes 2; Gillen.

OLATHE SOUTH 62

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 57

Raymore-Peculiar: Kruse 4, Shockley 13, Durham 4, Ni. Janssen 5, Na. Janssen 23, Ellegard 6, McCullough 2. Totals 16 22-30 57.

Olathe South: Slavin 15, Baldeh 14, Fields 17, Adger 10, Sullivan 2, Gardner 4. Totals 19 19-23 62.

RAY

16

6

15

20

57

OS

15

10

16

21

62

Three-point goals: Kruse, Na. Janssen, Ni. Janssen; Slavin 5.

OTTAWA 53

TONGANOXIE 35

Tonganoxie: Novotney 14, Caldwell 10, Williams 3, Beach 3, Johnson 3, Trimble 1, Staatz 1. Totals 13 1-5 35.

Ottawa: Carroll 15, McCullough 20, Jackson 3, Bones 8, Boeh 5, Bethea 2. Totals 22 4-6 53.

TON

3

10

5

17

35

OTT

13

13

9

18

53

Three-point goals: Novotney 4, Caldwell 2, Beach, Williams; McCullough 4, Carroll.

PEMBROKE HILL 57, VAN HORN 38

Van Horn: Posey 8, Vegas 4, Blount 3, Rice 2, Sua 10, Halser 2, Seddins 3, Roberts 4, Wilson 2. Totals 12 8-10 38.

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 9, Allen 4, Cobb 5, Mitchell 5, Presko 3, Powell 25, Keane 6. Totals 24 7-13 57.

VH

11

12

6

9

38

PH

13

17

13

14

57

Three-point goals: Posey 2, Sua 2; Presko, Powell.

RAYTOWN 57

FORT SMITH NORTHSIDE (Ark.) 54

Raytown: Johnson 2, Proctor 2, McGee 6, Blanks 9, Drew 8, Edwards 5, Burton 6, Fair 19. Totals 21 11-16 57.

Fort Smith Northside (Arkansas): Brewer 17, Tran 2, Lewis 5, Joe 6, Griffin 7, Phillips 3, Perry 12, Forsey 4. Totals 20 5-10 54.

RAY

15

16

11

15

57

FSN

18

19

9

8

54

Three-point goals: Blanks 2, McGee 2; Brewer 2, Joe 2, Forsey, Griffin, Lewis, Phillips.

RUSKIN 74

PLEASANT HILL 67, OT

Ruskin (2-2): Washington 24, Tibbs 11, Martin 8, Briggs 15, Beard 4, Evans 6, Irby 4, Williams 2. Totals 28 10-13 74.

Pleasant Hill (0-3): Campbell 4, Bonnesen 10, McKee 6, Jack 10, Whited 7, Ederer 9, Fields 21. Totals 21 18-24 67.

RUS

14

14

14

21

11

74

PH

16

20

18

9

4

67

Three-point goals: Briggs 3, Tibbs 3, Washington 2; Bonnesen 2, Ederer 2, Jack, McKee, Whited.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST 46

WASHBURN RURAL 43

Washburn Rural (1-2): Daeger 0, J. Cummings 2, Swopes 0, Ebert 12, Schorig 0, Hickel 6, Brady 7, White 4, T. Cummings 4, Cunningham 0, McCalla 12. Totals 16 2-4 43.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (3-1): Handy 15, Fisher 3, Skeens 0, Guilardi 4, Specht 0, Kapoor 2, Smith 3, Moore 0, Oleson 0, Sanders 2, Love 0, Kendell 10, Dirks 7. Totals 18 5-13 46.

WR

4

11

18

10

43

SMNW

12

11

14

9

46

Three-point goals: Ebert 4, McCalla 3, Hickel 2; Handy 3, Guilardi, Smith.

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH 39

BOOKER T. WASHINGTON (Okla.) 38

Shawnee Mission South (3-0): Mankin 0, Webster 4, Anei 2, Obersteadt 0, King 6, Anderson 6, Hill 21, Ahrens 0, Esparrago 0. Totals 16 4-9 39.

Booker T. Washington (Oklahoma) (3-2): Lucas 3, Hurd 1, Austin-Johnson 0, Fuqua 23, Hill 1, Bitson 8. Totals 12 7-16 38.

SMS

12

11

8

8

39

BTW

11

12

9

6

38

Three-point goals: Anderson 2, Hill; Fuqua 6, Lucas.

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 74

ROCKHURST 71, OT

Rockhurst: Thompson 13, Rhodes 14, Elder 0, White 5, Wideman 0, Teahan 15, Waris 5, Hiss 6, Paulter 9, Nack 4. Totals 26 13-16 71.

Shawnee Mission West: Potter 12, Hood 19, Watson 3, Southern 7, Witters 27, McMahon 2, Benson 4, Stewart 0. Totals 18 29-32 74.

ROCK

16

13

18

13

11

71

SMW

13

19

15

13

14

74

Three-point goals: Hiss 2, Rhodes, Thompson, Waris, White; Hood 3, Witters 3, Potter 2, Watson.

SMITHVILLE 69, GRAIN VALLEY 43

Grain Valley: Salisbary 11, Ehlen 9, Duong 6, Macoubrie 8, Sackman 3, Meredith 3, Lasley 3. Totals 16 8-13 43.

Smithville: Cummings 2, Lakatos 13, Bates 3, Donnell 2, Taylor 7, Benbow 5, Walters 9, Horton 9, Fink 2, Gesling 15, Brown 2. Totals 27 8-13 69.

GV

17

9

8

9

43

SMI

24

12

20

13

69

Three-point goals: Salisbary 2, Lasley; Walters 3, Bates, Benbow, Taylor, Lakatos.

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 57

SHAWNEE MISSION EAST 55

St. James Academy: Thompson 3, Glazes 10, Knotson 0, Morantz 0, Shoemann 0, Dornbusch 5, Reig 0, Sullivan 1, Morrison 19, George 0, Gustello 0, Ward 0, Ehly 0. Totals 12 9-11 57.

Shawnee Mission East: Feipen 0, Collins 3, Thornhill 24, Spradlin 0, Wagner 3, McKee 16, Welding 0, Dekraai 0, Dunsmore 0, Fitzmorris 3, Ripp 0. Totals 9 19-23 55.

SJA

6

11

24

16

57

SME

20

15

8

12

55

Three-point goals: Glazes 2, Morrison 2, Dornbusch; Thronhill 2, McKee.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 58

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 53

Blue Valley North (2-1): Standridge 2, Kary 0, Lippoli 11, Bullock 13, Hunter 4, Donaldson 6, Kruse 7, Emery 0, Blake 10. Totals 15 19-31 53.

St. Thomas Aquinas (2-0): Schneiders 2, Hagenkord 16, Bulleigh 10, D'Amore 4, Navickas 1, Lowe 6, Oderman 7, Gavin 3, Allegri 5, Boedeker 4. Totals 19 18-24 58.

BVN

7

14

11

21

53

STA

9

17

13

19

58

Three-point goals: Bullock 2, Blake, Lippoli; Bulleigh, Gavin.

STALEY 86, WINNETONKA 64

Staley (3-1): Scott 17, Bedard 21, Rumbo 5, McCallogh 4, Pace 0, Covington 6, Russell 0, Baker 18, Hoph 11, Ross 4. Totals 32 15-24 86.

Winnetonka (2-1): Todd 2, Wright 22, Paige 13, Campbell 5, Freeman 2, Randle 2, Swearngin 12, Beaumer 0, Tong 6. Totals 21 17-24 64.

STA

17

22

21

26

86

WIN

11

10

15

28

64

Three-point goals: Bedard 5, Scott 2; Paige 3, Campbell, Wright.

WYANDOTTE 60

SUMNER ACADEMY 58

Wyandotte: Graham 18, Boyd 6, Chinn 2, Lucas 8, Henderson 12, Hale 14. Totals 24 7-12 60.

Sumner Academy: Watson 3, Jackson 11, McClaine 13, Sanders 24, Billberry 7. Totals 21 15-27 58.

WYA

7

19

17

17

60

SA

25

12

13

8

58

Three-point goals: Graham 3, Hale 2; McClaine.

Thursday’s summaries

BARSTOW 66

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 50

Shawnee Mission West: Potter 1, Hood 19, Watson 5, Southern 4, Witters 5, McMahon 0, Benson 5, Stewart 11. Totals 18 7-10 50.

Barstow: Horne 14, Felton 5, Rush 17, Walsworth 7, Walz 0, Gillyard 14, Bruce 4, Gillen 5. Totals 28 6-9 66.

SMW

5

14

17

14

50

BAR

19

17

16

14

66

Three-point goals: Hood 3, Benson, Stewart, Watson, Witters; Felton, Gillen, Horne, Walsworth.

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 71

FORT SMITH NORTHSIDE (Ark.) 67

Blue Springs South: Swanegan 0, Moore-Mckinney 9, Robinson 27, Furneau 13, McKay 5, Connor 2, Clark 4, Ravencamp 2, Wright 0, Jones 0, Foley 0, Tonai 9. Totals 25 12-16 71.

Fort Smith Northside (Arkansas): Brewer 26, Tran 2, Lewis 2, Norwood 0, Johnson 0, Joe 11, Griffin 7, Phillips 4, Dan. Myers 0, Lee 0, Whitfield 0, Perry 8, Forsey 7, Murphy 0, Dav. Myers 0. Totals 26 9-11 67.

BLSS

26

8

16

21

71

FSN

16

19

13

19

67

Three-point goals: Robinson 5, Ferneau 3, McKay; Brewer 3, Forsey, Griffin, Joe.

BONNER SPRINGS 78

TRUMAN 56

Bonner Springs: Pouncil 2, Oakes 1, A. McGee 20, Henley 5, D. McGee 24, Roark 7, Byers 7, Jackson 12. Totals 29 11-21 78.

Truman: Rader 3, R. Titus 13, Roach 4, Cabrerra 6, Sykes 11, Thomas 2, Eighmey 11, Woolsey 6. Totals 16 22-29 56.

BONN

20

19

28

11

78

TRU

17

16

11

12

56

Three-point goals: D. McGee 4, A. McGee 3, Henley, Roark; Sykes, R. Titus.

EUDORA 42

OLATHE NORTHWEST 38

Eudora: A. Rouser 12, VanDiest 2, Tolefree 12, Downing 10, J. Rouser 2, Fawcett 4. Totals 16 7-9 42.

Olathe Northwest: Nicodemus 6, Kline 6, Rinck 5, Parks 5, Vanderslice 4, Waters 12. Totals 13 4-9 38.

EUD

13

6

11

12

42

ONW

7

8

8

15

38

Three-point goals: Tolefree 2, A. Rouser; Kline 2, Nicodemus 2, Waters 2, Parks, Rinck.

LAWRENCE 72

TOPEKA HIGHLAND PARK 64, OT

Topeka Highland Park: Keith 25, D. Fox 7, W. White 3, Giaradino 6, Williams 1, A. Fox 2, Stuart 3, Emmanuel 15, S. White 2. Totals 22 12-21 64.

Lawrence: Roberts 32, Brou 16, Harvey 7, Butler 2, Mallory 11, Buffalomeat 4. Totals 23 21-28 72.

THP

12

11

23

15

3

64

LAW

12

18

12

17

13

72

Three-point goals: Keith 4, Giaradino 2, Emmanuel, Stuart; Roberts 3, Mallory 2.

LEE'S SUMMIT 79, BLUE VALLEY 47

Blue Valley: Howard 1, Deveney 3, VanDyne 4, Gomez 8, Geiman 10, Jeffries 2, Debey 17, Blasen 2. Totals 17 10-21 47.

Lee's Summit: Larkin 5, Spellman 13, Presley 8, Edwards 18, Wilson 12, Brewer 9, Sears 12, Klene 2. Totals 29 10-18 79.

BV

10

12

16

9

47

LS

18

20

29

12

79

Three-point goals: Geiman 2, Gomez; Edwards 3, Spellman 3, Sears 2, Wilson 2, Brewer.

LEE'S SUMMIT 75

JACKSONVILLE (Ark.) 71, OT

Lee's Summit: Brooks 12, Ganaden 12, Goodrich 16, LuAllen 3, Stroup 3, May 4, Childs 23, Butler 0, Campbell 2. Totals 25 18-28 75.

Jacksonville (Ark.): Appleby 13, Ridgeway 2, Smith 27, Williams 4, James 10, Davis 2, Waller 5, Lambert 6, Hamilton 2. Totals 28 10-14 71.

LS

13

16

16

16

14

75

JAC

20

12

14

15

10

71

Three-point goals: Brooks 2, Ganaden, Goodrich, LuAllen; James 2, Appleby, Smith, Waller.

LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH 52

MARQUETTE 48

Lee's Summit North: Spriggs 4, Riley 3, Jenkins 3, Lovelace 8, Farr 4, Hairston 19, Bradford 11. Totals 20 12-15 52.

Marquette: Eggmann 12, Bulanda 4, Osterman 3, Powers 16, Bayless 6, Disanza 6. Totals 20 4-8 48.

LSN

10

14

17

11

52

MAR

17

11

9

11

48

Three-point goals: Powers 3, Eggmann.

OLATHE EAST 67, ROCKHURST 57

Olathe East: Barnes 8, Hiller 12, Union 6, Churchill 11, Mills 4, Roland 20, Hunter 16, Bondank 0. Totals 20 21-31 67.

Rockhurst: Thompson 11, Rhodes 8, White 6, Wiedeman 3, Teahan 16, Hiss 3, Pautler 4, Nak 2, Kitts 2. Totals 17 13-19 57.

OE

13

12

16

26

67

ROCK

13

8

21

15

57

Three-point goals: Hiller 3, Barnes 2, Mills; Teahan 4, Hiss, Rhodes, Thompson, White, Wiedeman.

PARK HILL SOUTH 78

PARK HILL 76, OT

Park Hill (2-1): Wright 2, Graves 0, Townsell 19, Morrison 3, Smith 15, K. Bell 7, Laferla 15, Zeil 13, R. Bell 2. Totals 27 17-19 76.

Park Hill South (2-1): Kline 18, Williams 12, Robinson 14, Walker 2, Turner 3, Welty 25, Miller 4. Totals 23 24-30 78.

PH

17

25

4

17

13

76

PHS

13

17

9

24

15

78

Three-point goals: Townsell 3, Zeil 2; Kline 3, Welty 3, Robinson, Williams.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH 63

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 55

Shawnee Mission North: Bradley 3, Schneider 7, Gibson 1, Ma. Weathers 21, Williams 2, Morris 2, Henderson 1, Mi. Weathers 26. Totals 19 21-33 63.

St. James Academy: Fieden 4, Thornhill 13, Wagner 6, McKee 8, Welding 0, Dekraai 9, Kaifes 5, Fitzmorris 10. Totals 18 18-24 55.

SMN

12

12

22

17

63

SJA

8

17

13

17

55

Three-point goals: Ma. Weathers, Mi. Weathers, Schneider; Kaifes.

VIANNEY (St. Louis) 70

SHAWNEE MISSION EAST 61

Shawnee Mission East: Thompson 6, Glazer 10, Morantz 0, Dornbusch 8, Sullivan 2, Morrison 11, George 0, Guastello 15, Vermillion 2, Ward 4, Ehly 4. Totals 22 10-13 61.

St. Louis Vianney: Kleinheider 0, Thaier 2, Thomas 13, Cochran 0, Krus 21, Harris 0, Gordon 34, Fey 0. Totals 19 28-34 70.

SME

16

14

13

18

61

VIA

13

16

17

24

70

Three-point goals: Morrison 3, Dornbusch 2, Glazer, Guastello; Krus 3, Thomas.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s results

Center 70, Sumner Academy 61

Grain Valley 71, Grandview 50

Lee's Summit 55, Blue Valley 39

Lee's Summit West 62, Belton 50

North Kansas City 52, Park Hill 37

O'Hara 75, Hogan Prep 30

Park Hill South 48, Platte County 43

Pembroke Hill 56, KC Lutheran 45

Schlagle 63, Turner 32

St. Teresa's 64, SM South 29

William Chrisman 68, Oak Park 40

HOLCOMB CLASSIC

Holcomb 47, KC Christian 13

KCI TOURNAMENT

Fifth: Lawson 29, West Platte 24

LOUISBURG TOURNAMENT

Burlington 46, Louisburg 32

Friday’s results

African Centered Prep 35, Summit Christian 34

Anderson County 50, Louisburg 43

Bishop Miege 55, Gardner Edgerton 36

BV Northwest 64, SM West 52

Heritage Christian 73, Pleasant Ridge 68

St. Thomas Aquinas 46, BV North 35

SM Northwest 49, Washburn Rural 48

Van Horn 61, Knob Noster 34

DE SOTO CLASSIC

Olathe Northwest 52, De Soto 46

East 38, Southwest ECC 25

LIBERTY NORTH INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Liberty North 42, Fort Osage 33

PAOLA INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Harrisonville 66, Bishop Ward 27

Fifth: Wellsville 36, Eudora 30

Third: Bonner Springs 52, St. James Academy 37

Champ: Piper 65, Paola 59

Saturday’s games

DE SOTO CLASSIC

Olathe Northwest vs. Southwest ECC, 3:30 p.m.

De Soto vs. East, 5 p.m.

GARDEN CITY CLASSIC

KC Christian vs. Scott City, 1:45 p.m.

HIGGINSVILLE CLASSIC

Third: Oak Grove vs. Lafayette County, 2 p.m.

Champ: Odessa vs. Richmond, 5 p.m.

I-70 TOURNAMENT

Third: Wellington-Napoleon vs. Concordia, 2:30 p.m.

Champ: Crest Ridge vs. Santa Fe, 5:30 p.m.

JOPLIN CLASSIC

Seventh: Blue Valley West-East Newton loser vs. Joplin-Harrison loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth: Blue Valley West-East Newton winner vs. Joplin-Harrison winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third: Olathe South-Neosho loser vs. Leavenworth-Har Ber loser, 4 p.m.

Champ: Olathe South-Neosho winner vs. Leavenworth-Har Ber winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

AFRICAN CENTERED PREP 35

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 34

African Centered Prep: Schooley 2, Sprouse 3, Nelson 9, Marmon 10, Ginther 3, Oppriecht 8. Totals 15 5-7 35.

Summit Christian: Wilson 11, Jackson 2, Hemphill 3, Jefferson 1, Welch 1, Gunnels 10, Bales 5, Miller 1. Totals 14 6-8 34.

ACP

9

9

9

8

35

SC

8

8

9

9

34

Three-point goals: None.

ANDERSON COUNTY 50

LOUISBURG 43

Anderson County: Scheckel 26, Ma. Ratlift 8, Fritz 7, Rockers 5, M. Ratlift 0, Lickteig 4, Pedrow 0. Totals 14 20-32 50.

Louisburg: P. Buffington 14, Simpson 11, Hankinson 8, Holtzen 4, Turner 2, Overbay 2, Lemke 1, Reece 1. Totals 11 15-29 43.

AC

13

15

10

12

50

LOU

10

12

9

12

43

Three-point goals: Rockers, Scheckel; Simpson 3, Hankinson 2, P. Buffington.

BISHOP MIEGE 55

GARDNER EDGERTON 36

Gardner Edgerton (1-2): Plank 0, Nelson 2, Leffert 12, Tucker 7, Androff 8, Carpenter 5, Washington 2. Totals 12 10-12 36.

Bishop Miege (2-0): McFeders 8, Joh. Gonzalez 6, Jor. Gonzalez 0, Piggie 9, Rometti 0, Mannebach 1, Bentley 13, Harms 10, Lamaster 8. Totals 18 14-19 55.

GE

5

9

11

11

36

MIE

10

14

13

18

55

Three-point goals: Tucker 2; Joh. Gonzalez 2, Harms 2, Piggie.

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 64

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 52

Shawnee Mission West (1-3): Arner 9, Kennedy 10, Beason 0, VanDonselaar 2, Kemp 17, Artis 0, Uhde 2, Loe 12. Totals 17 14-26 52.

Blue Valley Northwest (3-1): Hull 7, Victorine 14, Aube 0, Bugarinovic 2, Harrison 5, Bail 0, Kaufman 9, Bird 3, Mertz 24. Totals 25 7-10 64.

SMW

15

15

12

10

52

BVNW

16

21

21

6

64

Three-point goals: Arner 3, Kennedy; Kaufman 2, Victorine 2, Bird, Harrison, Mertz.

BONNER SPRINGS 52

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 37

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 7, Bacon 10, Hightower 6, Jackson 25, Hoffinee 3, Lanning 1. Totals 20 9-13 52.

St. James Academy: Burke 5, Kaufman 1, Setter 5, Pikus 6, Webb 8, Russell 2, Staley 10. Totals 15 6-12 37.

BONN

17

7

14

14

52

SJA

6

15

2

14

37

Three-point goals:Hightower 2, Hernandez; Burke.

EAST 38, SOUTHWEST ECC 25

East: Preston 2, Porter 12, Yates 4, Wiggins 9, Vo 11. Totals 17 2-4 38.

Southwest ECC: Gardner 8, Watson 6, Rollins 2, Watkins 5, Smith 4. Totals 9 6-15 25.

EAST

11

7

10

10

38

SWE

4

7

8

6

25

Three-point goals: Vo, Wiggins; Watkins

HARRISONVILLE 66

BISHOP WARD 27

Harrisonville: Saffels 6, Hartzler 13, Harold 12, Gibbs 5, Ma. Bundt 2, Mo. Bundt 4, Farren 4, Gibbs 2, Riffle 18. Totals 31 3-12 66.

Bishop Ward: Tapia 8, Dominquez 12, Jacinto 2, Reyes 3, Purnell 1, Wilson 1. Totals 10 5-8 27.

HAR

20

17

19

10

66

BW

5

7

13

2

27

Three-point goals: Gibbs; Dominquez, Tapia.

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 73

PLEASANT RIDGE 68

Heritage Christian: Bishop 20, Crook 4, Jones 19, Hamm 26, Crossland 2, Tompkins 2. Totals 32 7-19 73.

Pleasant Ridge: Morgan 11, Mallory 16, Grace 8, Morrison 13, Lindsay 14, Allison 6. Totals 24 18-30 68.

HC

12

21

17

23

73

PR

26

13

17

12

68

Three-point goals: Hamm, Jones; Lindsay, Morrison.

LIBERTY NORTH 42, FORT OSAGE 33

Fort Osage: Paige-Bunn 20, Trimmer 6, Miller 2, Glassford 2, Tinoco 3. Totals 15 3-4 33.

Liberty North: Knudsen 2, Ojigah 9, Stark 3, Barnett 11, Cox 1, Westrum 4, Gist 10, Wade 2. Totals 16 9-21 42.

FO

6

6

8

13

33

LN

5

13

7

17

42

Three-point goals: Barnes.

OLATHE NORTHWEST 52

DE SOTO 46

De Soto: Grizzle 11, Beal 3, Jones 7, Saucerman 9, Johnson 13, Plake 3. Totals 19 2-5 46.

Olathe Northwest: Heise 3, Marks 15, Kappelmann 3, Boeh 18, Sellon 2, Gueldner 5, Curry 4, Demaro 2. Totals 16-12-21 52.

DES

13

5

13

15

46

ONW

11

14

15

12

52

Three-point goals: Saucerman 2, Beal, Grizzle, Jones, Plake; Boeh 4, Marks 2, Kappelmann, Gueldner.

PIPER 65, PAOLA 59

Piper: Ford 1, Owens 2, Morrow 6, Wayne 32, Leslie 2, Cobbins 20, Thomas 2. Totals 24 16-19 65.

Paola: Williams 7, Leckner 9, Morgan 9, Williams 2, Laudan 19, Karr 7, Edwards 6. Totals 22 9-16 59.

PIP

13

11

22

19

65

PAO

15

18

17

9

59

Three-point goals: Cobbins; Leckner 3, Karr, Laudan, Morgan.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST 49

WASHBURN RURAL 48

Washburn Rural (2-1): Lucas 3, Bachelor 14, Michalski 3, Musselman 12, Biggs 11, Parker 5. Totals 16 11-18 48.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (3-0): McLain 9, E. Rose 8, B. Rose 19, Rehor 3, Petersen 4, Nachbar 6. Totals 20 1-10 49.

WR

7

17

11

13

48

SMNW

15

11

10

13

49

Three-point goals: Biggs 3, Lucas, Michalski; McLain 3, Rehor, B. Rose 2, E. Rose 2.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 46

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 35

Blue Valley North: Delagarza 22, Cassaday 2, Green 2, Apuzzo 6, Hewlett 0, Kern 2, Hendershot 1, Fritz 0. Totals 13 14 35.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Corrigan 3, Koster 10, Pearson 7, Townsell 5, Morgan 0, Weledji 6, Thomas 15. Totals 17 7-18 46.

BVN

7

7

14

7

35

STA

14

3

14

15

46

Three-point goals: Delagarza 6, Apuzzo 2; Koster 2, Pearson 2, Townsell.

VAN HORN 61, KNOB NOSTER 34

Knob Noster: Yates 4, L. Davy 0, Cawelt 0, Parrott 2, W. Davy 0, Sader 16, Harvey 3, Hodson 5, Mersman 0, Hunter 4. Totals 14 5-8 34.

Van Horn: Fritz 0, Siedlik 12, Schnackenberg 4, Ankrom 7, Williams 0, Boldridge 23, Tatum 8, Leroy 5, Stickle 2, Lamb 0. Totals 27 4-8 61.

KN

6

11

10

7

34

VH

26

18

10

7

61

Three-point goals: Harvey; Ankrom, Boldridge, Siedlik.

WELLSVILLE 36, EUDORA 30

Wellsville: McDaniel 9, Showalter 3, Dwyer 9, Newhouse 1, Patton 10, Coons 4. Totals 10 13-24 36.

Eudora: Coleman 2, Anderson 2, Fewins 6, Pittman 4, Kendall 5, Grosdidier 2, Pearson 3, Howe 6. Totals 12 6-11 30.

WEL

7

8

4

17

36

EUD

10

10

8

2

30

Three-point goals: Dwyer 2, Showalter.

Thursday’s summaries

CENTER 70

SUMNER ACADEMY 61

Center (5-0): Watts 5, Baynham 5, Banister 24, Purnell 13, Mahmud 4, Fisher 5, Lewis 14. Totals 21 27-40 70.

Sumner Academy (1-1): Roark 17, Jodan 5, Vaughn 0, Patton 13, Bilbao 6, Glinsy 11, Allen 9. Totals 21 14-23 61.

CEN

12

23

17

18

70

SA

13

4

19

25

61

Three-point goals: Purnell; Allen 3, Patton, Roark.

LEE'S SUMMIT 55, BLUE VALLEY 39

Blue Valley: Newell 10, Stinson 4, Hartman 11, Lynch 6, Jones 2, Garcia 6. Totals 16 6-12 39.

Lee's Summit: Elston 10, Palmer 4, Johnson 3, Mosier 8, Burch 10, Lock 16, May 2, Benton 2. Totals 24 6-11 55.

BV

8

10

12

9

39

LS

13

15

12

15

55

Three point goals: Stinson; Johnson.

LEE'S SUMMIT WEST 62

BELTON 50

Belton (1-2): Tipton 0, Lewis 25, Carter 3, Goims 0, Chevalier 4, Bulver 2, Estell 9, Vandy 7. Totals 18 10-27 50.

Lee's Summit West (3-1): Plummer 12, Kemp 4, Leach 0, Brooks 4, West 7, Belanger 15, Kelby 4, Beeler 3, Cunningham 11, Calloway 2. Totals 21 12-15 62.

BEL

15

10

9

16

50

LSW

21

19

10

12

62

Three-point goals: Lewis 4; Plummer 4, Cunningham 3, Beeler.

NORTH KANSAS CITY 52

PARK HILL 37

Park Hill: Hopkins 2, Hudson 7, Stout 0, Jones 6, Dorrell 2, Berger 12, Shelby 0, Smith 8. Totals 17 1-5 37.

North Kansas City: Turner 4, Prater 10, Lane 8, Boyland 2, Brewer 7, Jordan 9, Salas 9, Conner 2, McNeal 1. Totals 19 9-18 52.

PH

8

14

7

8

37

NKC

15

9

19

9

52

Three-point goals: Jones 2; Salas 3, Lane, Turner.

O'HARA 75, HOGAN PREP 30

Hogan Prep: Peyonna 12, Brown 0, Jackson 1, Woods 5, Buenett 1, Herrford 10, Davis 1. Totals 9 10-20 30.

O'Hara: Cook 15, Hanaway 8, Pinkins 2, Koob 2, Gipson 10, DeMarea 6, Mitchell 20, Kuestermeyer 0, Lanpher 4, Hampton 0, Hatten 8. Totals 34 7-12 75.

HP

6

14

7

3

30

OHA

20

13

30

12

75

Three-point goals: Woods, Herrford.

SCHLAGLE 63, TURNER 32

Turner: Avala 4, Nevarez 13, Quinto 2, Haygood 9, Edwards 4. Totals 11 8-19 32.

Schlagle: Pledger 5, Lawson 27, Robertson 5, Jerrett 2, Daniels 6, Owens 6, Brown 12. Totals 24 11-17 63.

TUR

9

5

12

6

32

SCH

19

13

19

12

63

Three-point goals: Avala, Nevarez; Lawson 3, Owens 2, Brown.

ST. TERESA'S 64

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH 29

St. Teresa's Academy: Lueke 19, Harrington 4, Wilkins 12, Skeens 2, Woodberry 2, Coleman 6, Hull 8, Cutter 11. Totals 24 14-24 64.

Shawnee Mission South: Holmes 4, MacDonald 3, McAvoy 3, Martin 2, Anderson 2, Barker 2, Schmeck 2, Bunker 6, Shelton 5. Totals 9 11-18 29.

STA

18

15

17

14

64

SMS

8

4

7

10

29

Three-point goals: Lueke 5, Harrington.

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 68

OAK PARK 40

William Chrisman: Jaggers 12, Farmer 5, Atagi 4, Burns 30, Ayers 3, Erickson 4, A. Bell 8, Lopez 1, A. Bell 1. Totals 25 14-23 68.

Oak Park: Burdolski 5, Greenig 7, Isreal 10, Stigger 2, Witmer 2, Frazier 4, Allen 9, Beeney 1. Totals 15 6-10 40.

WC

18

19

14

17

68

OP

13

9

11

7

40

Three-point goals: Burns 3, Farmer; Isreal 2, Burdolski 1, Greenig.

  Comments