High School Sports

High school results - December 22

Boys basketball

Monday’s result

Smith-Cotton 72, St. Pius X 48

Tuesday’s game

Rockhurst at Blue Springs

Monday’s summary

Sedalia Smith-Cotton 72

St. Pius X 48

St. Pius X: Hoambrecker 5, DiMaggio 3, Mason 20, Krizogono 4, Hipp 16. Totals 17 12-19 48.

Sedalia Smith-Cotton: Johnson 21, Hale 4, Lightfoot 3, Scroggins 20, Jones 13, Bergman 9, Callaway 2. Totals 25 18-29 72.

SPX

3

19

16

10

48

SMI

17

20

21

14

72

Three-point goals: Hoambrecker, Mason; Scroggins 4.

Girls basketball

Monday’s result

St. Pius X 44, Sedalia Smith-Cotton 21

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Monday’s summaries

St. Pius X 44

Sedalia Smith-Cotton 21

St. Pius X: Hipp 13, Denzer 4, Routh 0, Malott 3, G. Monachino 2, Mussorici 6, Hayes 9, T. Monachino 4, Gengler 3. Totals 19 4-5 44.

Sedalia Smith-Cotton: Coble 0, Lewellyn 7, Williams 8, Gumlinson 1, Christian 0, Garcia 0, Perkins 5. Totals 8 3-9 21.

SPX

8

12

15

9

44

SMI

6

5

7

3

21

Three-point goals: Hayes, Gengler; Williams 2.

Girls swimming

Lee’s Summit West Invitational

At Lee’s Summit Aquatic Center

(Distances in yards)

Team scores: 1. Liberty, 634; 2. Lee’s Summit West, 567; 3. St. Joseph Central, 384; 4. Lee’s Summit North, 274; 5. St. Pius X, 174.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Pittman, Liberty, 27.49. 100 freestyle: Lofland, St. Pius X, 58.23. 100 butterfly: Schank, St. Joseph Central, 1:03.38. 100 backstroke: Raymond, Lee’s Summit West, 1:07.76. 100 breaststroke: Shields, St. Pius X, 1:18.51. 200 freestyle: Schank, St. Joseph Central, 2:06.49. 200 individual medley: Raymond, Lee’s Summit West, 2:25.97. 500 freestyle: Miciano, Lee’s Summit West, 5:36.01. 200 medley relay: Lee’s Summit West, 2:04.70. 200 freestyle relay: Liberty, 1:48.31. 400 freestyle relay: Liberty, 4:01.31. One-meter diving: Johns, Lee’s Summit West, 207.10 points.

Wrestling

Johnson County Classic

Saturday’s results

Team scores: 1. Olathe North, 541; 2. Mill Valley, 395; 3. BV Northwest, 361; 4. BV Southwest, 354; 5. Gardner Edgerton, 330; 6. Spring Hill, 290.5; 7. Olathe Northwest, 272; 8. Olathe South, 262; 9. Blue Valley, 232; 10. Olathe East, 194; 11. BV North, 192; 12. SM Northwest, 188; 13. SM East, 160; T14. De Soto, 156; T14. SM North, 156; 16. BV West, 141; 17. SM West, 124.5; 18. SM South, 107.5; 19. Bishop Miege, 94; 20. Christ Prep, 42; 21. St. Thomas Aquinas, 41.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Gowin, MV, d. McCall, BVSW, 12-5. 113: Ward, MV, d. Alderman, ON, 5-0. 120: McFarland, OE, d. Jokerst, ONW, 14-8. 126: Kenny, ON, p. Jarrett Bendure, MV, 2:55. 132: Dofat, SH, d. Norton, GE, 4-0. 138: Newcomb, ONW, m.d. Marx, MV, 11-2. 145: B. Burnett, MV, d. Moulden, ON, 4-2. 152: Madl, BV, d. Jaso, ON, 4-3. 160: Haase, OS, d. Friesen, BISH, 4-2. 170: Dulgarian, ON, p. S. Burnett, MV, 1:43. 182: Fowler, ON, d. Lyons, BVNW, 6-3. 195: Montoya, SMW, p. Kinzer, OS, 4:43. 220: McGaha, ON, d. Fuller, BV, 8-5. 285: Miller, ON, SV-1 Lawrence, BVSW, 3-1.

  Comments