High School Sports

High school results - December 17

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s results

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Washington 68, Kearney 39

Raytown South 63, St. James Academy 56

Today’s games

Bishop Ward at Lansing

Hogan Prep at Pleasant Hill

Jayhawk Linn at Midway

Lee's Summit West at Park Hill South

Lexington at Orrick

Maur Hill at Immaculata

Olathe South at Southwest ECC

Plattsburg at Summit Christian

St. Paul Lutheran at Odessa

Staley at Leavenworth

Tonganoxie at Basehor-Linwood

Turner at Mill Valley

Wyandotte at Harmon

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Liberty vs. Bishop Miege, 4 p.m.

Columbia Rock Bridge vs. Olathe East, 7 p.m.

Liberty North vs. Sumner Academy, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s summary

Raytown South 63

St. James Academy 56

Raytown South: Sigars 2, Goodwin 10, Trimble 20, Childs 6, Gibbs 12, Campbell 0, Sisco 13, Herndon 0. Totals 24 10-13 63.

St. James Academy: Thornhill 9, Wagner 0, W. McKee 12, C. McKee 15, Zubradt 16, Feiden 0, Collins 2, Fitzmorris 0. Totals 23 6-11 56.

RS

17

17

13

16

63

SJA

12

14

18

12

56

Three-point goals: Sisco 3, Trimble 2; Zubradt 2, W. McKee, Thornhill.

Washington 68, Kearney 39

Kearney: Moling 10, D. Ritz 2, Hinck 2, Allen 1, Hoffman 6, C. Ritz 0, Semet 7, A. Huet 0, S. Huet 5, Miller 0, Ritter 6. Totals 15 6-10 39.

Washington: Hards 6, Dawn 7, McNeal 16, Harrison 9, Jefferson 4, Jackson 7, Metoyer 8, Smith 4, Brown 5, Williams 2. Totals 29 4-11 68.

KEA

6

10

11

12

39

WAS

15

15

15

23

68

Three-point goals: Moling 2, S. Huet; McNeal 2, Brown, Dawn.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s results

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Truman 64, Olathe Northwest 59

Bishop Miege 57, Kearney 23

Today’s games

Bishop Ward at Lansing

East at Van Horn

Fort Osage at Staley

Grain Valley at Smithville

Hogan Prep at West Platte

Jayhawk Linn at Midway

Lexington at Orrick

Liberty at Lee's Summit

Liberty North at North Kansas City

Maur Hill at Immaculata

Nevada at Harrisonville

Park Hill at Winnetonka

Park Hill South at Raytown South

Plattsburg at Summit Christian

Raymore-Peculiar at Grandview

Raytown at Belton

St. James at Notre Dame de Sion

St. Joseph Benton at Excelsior Springs

St. Paul Lutheran at Odessa

Southwest ECC at Cristo Rey

Sumner Academy at Schlagle

Tonganoxie at Basehor-Linwood

Turner at Mill Valley

William Chrisman at Oak Park

HY-VEE SHOOTOUT

At Avila University

Rock Bridge vs. Olathe South, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 57, Kearney 23

Kearney: McQueen 2, Yakle 2, Schwarzenbach 2, Weakley 5, Runions 0, Wright 0, Holloway 4, Willis 0, Couch 0, Smith 2, Doan 6. Totals 9 4-6 23.

Bishop Miege: McFeders 15, Piggie 10, Hu. Bentley 6, Homoly 5, Weber 6, Rometti 4, Lamaster-Stephens 3, Mannebach 0, Ho. Bentley 3, Harms 5. Totals 22 6-10 57.

KEA

6

4

8

5

23

MIE

19

18

16

4

57

Three-point goals: Hu. Bentley 2, Piggie 2, Ho. Bentley, Harms, McFeders; Weakley.

Truman 64

Olathe Northwest 59

Truman: Hart 15, Quarles 5, Mann 0, Collier 25, Paialii 4, Davis 0, Byrd 3, Savidge 10, Swinson-Spears 2. Totals 26 11-18 64.

Olathe Northwest: Jamison 17, Stohr 0, Marks 6, Heller 2, Boeh 9, Nelson 0, Heise 5, Moore 0, Kappelmann 0, Sellon 10, Curry 0, DeMaro 10. Totals 20 4-11 59.

TRU

18

18

12

16

64

ONW

17

15

18

9

59

Three-point goals: Byrd; Jamison 5, Boeh 3, DeMaro 3, Marks 2, Sellon 2.

Girls swimming

Lee’s Summit, Blue Springs South, Pembroke Hill Duals

Tuesday, at Lee’s Summit HS

(Race distances in yards)

Dual scores

Lee’s Summit 211, Pembroke Hill 25

Blue Springs South 227, Pembroke Hill 22

Blue Springs South 171, Lee’s Summit 140.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Sanders, PH, 26.97. 100 backstroke: Burnett, LS, 1:09.89. 100 breaststroke: Keel, LS, 1:25.23. 100 butterfly: Clark, BLSS, 1:08.39. 100 freestyle: Gray, LS, 57.92. 200 freestyle: Sanders, PH, 2:04.72. 200 freestyle relay: Lee’s Summit, 1:47.09. 200 individual medley: Snyder, LS, 2:17.76. 200 medley relay: Lee’s Summit, 2:01.06. 400 freestyle relay: Lee’s Summit, 3:54.28. 500 freestyle: Markley, BLSS, 5:54.35. One-meter diving: Steinhauser, BLSS, 248.65.

Wrestling

Tuesday’s results

Cameron 35, Odessa 29

Lee’s Summit 49, Lee’s Summit North 24

Lee’s Summit West 48, Lee’s Summit 22

Odessa 45, Richmond 15

  Comments