High School Sports

Greater Kansas City Cross Country Coaches Association All-Metro Missouri Awards

Stephen Mugeche (center) of Blue Springs High School
Stephen Mugeche (center) of Blue Springs High School Special to The Star

MISSOURI LARGE-CLASS GIRLS

Coach of the year: Ryan Unruh, Blue Springs South

Senior runner of the year finalists: Ann Campbell, St. Teresa’s Academy; Ashton Henson, Blue Springs South; Grace Klausen, Blue Springs South

First team

Tori Findley, Blue Springs South

Ashton Henson, Blue Springs South

Grace Klausen, Blue Springs South

Olivia Franklin, Kearney

Madison Nasteff, Liberty

Stephanie Boan, Liberty North

Rebekah Geddes, Platte County

Kiley Deain, Raymore-Peculiar

Ann Campbell, St. Teresa’s Academy

Emma Evans, Winnetonka

Honorable mention

Elaina Hubner, Blue Springs

Anne Wood, Kearney

Mandi Murphy, Lee’s Summit North

Lexi Maddox, Park Hill South

Emma Roth, Park Hill South

Jamie Wharton, Raymore-Peculiar

Meghan Kearney, Notre Dame de Sion

Julie Steilen, Notre Dame de Sion

Paityn Howat, St. Joseph Central

Sabrina Monsees, Winnetonka

Top 10 team rankings

1. Blue Springs South; 2. Kearney; 3. Raymore-Peculiar; 4. Liberty; 5. Lee’s Summit North; 6. Lee’s Summit West; 7. Notre Dame de Sion; 8. Staley; 9. Park Hill South; 10. Blue Springs

MISSOURI LARGE-CLASS BOYS

Coach of the year: Michael Dierks, Rockhurst

Senior runner of the year finalists: Stephen Mugeche, Blue Springs; Nathan Straubel, Platte County, William Thompson, Rockhurst

First team

Clayton Adams, Kearney

Matt Alvey, Liberty

Cody Berry, Blue Springs

Brandon, Colner, Liberty

John Luder, Rockhurst

Tucker Melles, Park Hill South

Stephen Mugeche, Blue Springs

Nathan Straubel, Platte County

William Thompson, Rockhurst

Chris Wood, Staley

Honorable mention

Henry Bahr, Blue Springs South

Carson Bode, Rockhurst

Darrien Case, Park Hill South

Courage Davis, Raymore-Peculiar

Jack Frazier, Staley

Zach Kelsay, Blue Springs South

Dylan McCloskey, Liberty North

Kyle Pudenz, Park Hill

Cameron Schaefer, Staley

Mason Smith, Blue Springs South

Austin Whitney, Lee’s Summit West

Sam Wilkerson, Rockhurst

Top 10 team rankings

1. Rockhurst; 2. Blue Springs; 3. Liberty; 4. Park Hill South; 5. Lee’s Summit West; 6. Staley; 7. Blue Springs South; 8. Raymore-Peculiar; 9. St. Joseph Central; 10. Lee’s Summit North

MISSOURI SMALL-CLASS GIRLS

Coach of the year: Tom Medlock, Pembroke Hill

Senior runner of the year finalists: Kelsey Herring, Kingsville; Kelly Blunt, Warrensburg; Katie Lofland, St. Pius X

First team

Mira Bannwarth, Smithville

Kelly Blunt, Warrensburg

Alice Evans, Holden

Tori Glover, Holden

Kelsey Herring, Kingsville

Lauren Larkens, Pleasant Hill

Katie Lofland, St. Pius X

Caroline Meyers, O’Hara

Shelby Palmer, Warrensburg

Julia Rosher, Pembroke Hill

Honorable mention

Katie Alexander, Smithville

Jenna Bartholomew, Drexel

Sarah Cawby, Drexel

Mallory Dittemore, DeKalb

Sam Guardado, Savannah

Jessica Jaenson, Grain Valley

Emma Knopik, Pembroke Hill

Kealy Kornitzer, Pembroke Hill

Ryleigh Reagan, DeKalb

Maddie Smith, Grain Valley

Kayla Wade, Grain Valley

Top 10 team rankings

1. Pembroke Hill; 2. Warrensburg; 3. Grain Valley; 4. Smithville; 5. Holden; 6. Savannah; 7. Drexel; 8. Lone Jack; 9. Lawson; 10. O’Hara

MISSOURI SMALL-CLASS BOYS

Coach of the year: Grant Brown, Lone Jack

Senior runner of the year finalists: Trent Classen, Warrensburg; Drake Hammack, Lone Jack; DJ Stahl, Smithville

First team

Trent Classen, Warrensburg

Riley Gorham, Hardin-Central

Drake Hammack, Lone Jack

Danny Meyers, O’Hara

Evan Peterson, Pembroke Hill

Alex Slater, Grain Valley

DJ Stahl, Smithville

Caleb Termorshuizen, Smithville

Jacob Watson, Pleasant Hill

Jacob Weber, Odessa

Honorable mention

Daniel Cicha, West Platte

Ryan Cue, Kingsville

Dustin Dye, Warrensburg

Sam Evans, Cameron

Corbin Gabriel, Grain Valley

Jack Hausman, St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond

Simon Holly, St. Joseph Benton

Kevin Keck, Grain Valley

Joe Madison, Pleasant Hill

Cody Page, Kingsville

James Parkerson, Pembroke Hill

Cameron Tecce, Grain Valley

Top 10 team rankings

1. Warrensburg; 2. Smithville; 3. Grain Valley; 4. Pembroke Hill; 5. Lone Jack; 6. St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond; 7. Pleasant Hill; 8. Lawson; 9. West Platte; 10. Chillicothe

  Comments