High School Sports

High school results - December 14

Boys basketball

Today’s games

African Centered at Southwest ECC (at ILFH)

Blue Valley Southwest at Spring Hill

Butler at Harrisonville

East at Central

Lee's Summit West at Raytown South

Lutheran at West Platte

SM South at SM Northwest

University Academy at Maranatha Christian

Girls basketball

Today’s games

African Centered at Southwest ECC (at ILFH)

Belton at Park Hill South

Blue Valley Southwest at Spring Hill

East at Central

Fort Osage at Grain Valley

Grandview at Raytown

Knob Noster at Richmond

Lee's Summit North at Liberty

Lincoln Prep at Sumner Academy

Lutheran at West Platte

Park Hill at Liberty North

Platte County at Excelsior Springs

Raytown South at Van Horn

St. Joseph Central at Oak Park

Schlagle at SM North

SM South at SM Northwest

Staley at Smithville

University Academy at Maranatha Christian

William Chrisman at Truman

Wyandotte at Lawrence

Girls swimming

WINNETONKA HOLIDAY INVITE

At Winnetonka HS

(Race distances in yards)

Teams: 1. Lee’s Summit 284; 2. Liberty North, 240; 3. The Summit Prep, 213; 4. Platte County, 204; 5. Oak Park, 186; 6. Staley, 158; 7. Raymore-Peculiar, 134; T8. Webb City, 117; T8. Carthage, 117; T8. St. Joseph Central, 117; T11. Pembroke Hill, 94; T11. Winnetonka, 94; 13. St. Pius X, 86; 14. Warrensburg, 85; 15. Raytown, 52; 16. Belton, 39; 17. North Kansas City, 30; 18. Raytown South, 16; 19. Smith-Cotton, 13; 20. Truman, 12; 21. Marshfield, 10; 22. Harrisonville, 8; 23. Center, 7, 24. William Chrisman, 6; 25. Hillcrest, 2.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Moore, TSP, 25.32. 100 backstroke: Schank, SJC, 1:00.69. 100 breaststroke: Havermeier, PC, 1:11.95. 100 butterfly: Snyder, LS, 1:01.38. 100 freestyle: McCune, TSP, 57.31. 200 freestyle: Armitage, OP, 1:59.91. 200 freestyle relay: The Summit Prep, 1:44.93. 200 individual medley: Housh, CAR, 2:17.80. 200 medley relay: Staley, 2:01.33. 400 freestyle relay: The Summit Prep, 3:48.45. 500 freestyle: Snyder, LS, 5:26.21. One-meter diving: A. Engelman, LN, 410.40.

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

O’Hara 79, Clinton 62

BLUE SPRINGS/BLUE SPRINGS

SOUTH TOURNAMENT

At Blue Springs South

Park Hill 64, Raytown 59, OT

Blue Springs South 76, Springdale (Ark.) 68

BLUE VALLEY

TOURNAMENT

Fifth: Wyandotte 73, Sumner Academy 50

Third: Topeka Highland Park 59, Lee's Summit North 51

Champ: Lawrence 63, Blue Valley 60

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

CLASSIC

Champ: Lafayette County 44, Odessa 40

LEAVENWORTH

INVITATIONAL

Seventh: Hogan Prep 76, Wichita Word of Life 36

Fifth: Washington 67, Leavenworth 53

Third: Raytown South 78, Carnahan 53

Champ: Wichita South 58, Topeka High 49

SM EAST SHOWDOWN

Seventh: SM East 53, Rockhurst 52

Fifth: SM West 59, Olathe East 57

Third: SM North 70, St. James Academy 66

Champ: Barstow 66, Vianney (St. Louis) 61

Friday’s results

Leavenworth 66, Wichita Word of Life 44

Lee’s Summit 55, Maple Woods 41

Richmond 48, Oak Grove 24

Washington 86, Hogan Prep 74, OT

Wichita South 62, Raytown South 51

Saturday’s summaries

Barstow 66

Vianney (St. Louis) 61

Vianney: Thomas 0, Colletta 10, Gordon 14, Miller 3, Baker 10, Krus 24. Totals 25 7-12 61.

Barstow: Horne 18, Rush 10, Walsworth 8, Gilyard 28, Gillen 2, Adkins 0. Totals 23 16-20 66.

VIA

15

16

8

22

61

BAR

14

14

14

24

66

Three-point goals: Krus 2, Colletta, Baker; Walsworth 2, Gilyard 2.

Blue Springs South 76

Springdale (Ark.) 68

Springdale: Tutt 9, Gause 9, Mahar 15, Gideon 3, Norris 2, Owens 28, Bodo 2. Totals 27 7-14 68.

Blue Springs South: Rolls 2, Moore-McKinney 6, Robinson 18, Kilgore 13, Clark 7, Salmon 0, Pace 1, Puryear 29, Meyer 0. Totals 25 21-28.

SPD

22

8

14

24

68

BLSS

20

20

15

21

76

Three-point goals: Owens 3, Tutt 2, Mahar, Gideon; Robinson 3, Puryear 2.

Hogan Prep 76

Wichita Word Of Life 36

Wichita Word of Life: Fenech 5, Kenney 13, Wade 18, Robinson 0, Seymour 0, Riefschneider 0, Johnson 0, Knowles 0. Totals 10 15-19 36.

Hogan Prep: Daniels 7, Edwards 4, Thomas 7, Collins 2, D. Farley 11, J. Farley 11, Spiller 4, Franks 19, Davis 8, Williams 3. Totals 30 12-18 76.

WWL

6

13

11

6

36

HP

11

26

25

14

76

Three-point goals: Wade; J. Farley 3, Thomas.

Lafayette County 44

Odessa 40

Odessa (4-1): Hilbrenner 2, J. Bennett 21, Wagner 2, Palmer 0, Weber 2, C. Bennett 2, Behrman 6, Kloeppel 0, Ehlert 0, Nickels 5. Totals 17 3-8 40.

Lafayette County (5-0): Elmore 9, Wheeler 13, Heznes 2, Gibson 0, Wegener 12, Nolte 8. Totals 16 7-12 44.

ODE

15

11

9

5

40

LC

11

10

13

10

44

Three-point goals: Behrman 2, J. Bennett; Wegener 3, Wheeler 2.

Lawrence 63

Blue Valley 60

Lawrence (4-0): Roberts 19, Morgan 2, Rajewski 5, Bonner 22, Barber 11, Applegate 4. Totals 22 15-25 63.

Blue Valley (2-1): Braithwait 8, Brennan 6, Martin 8, Geiman 21, Gomez 15, Debey 2, Thompson 0. Totals 17 19-32 60.

LAW

17

15

16

15

63

BV

14

12

14

20

60

Three-point goals: Roberts 2, Rajewski, Barber; Geiman 3, Martin 2, Brennan, Braithwait.

O'Hara 79

Clinton 62

O'Hara (5-1): N. Naudet 10, Der. McDaniel 5, CJ Naudet 14, Wagner 0, Davis 5, Dez. McDaniel 26, Mgbemena 15, Barnes 4. Totals 25 28-36 79.

Clinton (4-1): Goucher 2, McWilliams 0, Brown 14, Jones 2, Aquila 7, Bellamy 16, Wilson 9, Mills 10, Clark 2. Totals 20 17-18 62.

OHA

23

16

16

24

79

CLI

13

16

19

14

62

Three-point goals: CJ Naudet; Brown 2, Mills 2, Wilson.

Park Hill 64

Raytown 59, OT

Raytown: Walker 6, Burton 11, Gill 15, Nelson 9, Sublett 18, Hall 0, Johnson 0. Totals 25 9-17 59.

Park Hill: Anchors 2, Wilson 31, Shamet 17, Reinmiller 14, Brazil 0, Truvillion 0, Zeil 0. Totals 21 14-16 64.

RAY

13

15

6

16

9

59

PH

16

5

13

16

14

64

Three-point goals: Reinmiller 4, Shamet 2, Wilson 2.

Raytown South 78

Carnahan (St. Louis) 53

Carnahan: Rhines 4, Hykes 3, Sampa 2, Butler 10, E. Williams 24, T. Wright 8, O'Hara 2. Totals 22 7-13 53.

Raytown South: Sigars 6, Goodwin 4, Mack 5, Sisco 5, Sorrells 3, McDowell 2, Trimble 23, Childs 6, Herndon 10, Gibbs 14. Totals 24 26-34 78.

CNS

13

18

11

10

53

RS

15

24

22

17

78

Three-point goals: Wright 2; Trimble 2, Sigars, Mack.

Shawnee Mission East 53

Rockhurst 52

Rockhurst: Dean 22, L. Winterman 2, A. Winterman 6, Geha 9, Spencer 0, Bazzle 4, Teahan 5, Selzer 4. Totals 22 4-9 52.

Shawnee Mission East: Flint 3, Englund 8, Guastello 9, Jones 9, Wentz 13, Dornbusch 8, Ward 1, Morrison 2, Vermillion 0. Totals 18 14-20 53.

ROC

11

14

8

19

52

SME

14

19

9

11

53

Three-point goals: Dean 2, Geha, Teahan; Guastello 2, Dornbusch.

Shawnee Mission North 70

St. James Academy 66

St. James Academy: Thornhill 10, Wagner 12, W. McKee 6, C. McKee 12, Zubradt 13, Felden 6, Collins 0, Welding 5, Fitzmorris 2. Totals 23 17-31 66.

Shawnee Mission North: Gibson 8, Ma. Weathers 15, Henderson 10, Schneider 11, Mi. Weathers 20, Gonzalez 4, Williams 2. Totals 29 9-17 70.

SJA

17

14

19

16

66

SMN

17

16

17

20

70

Three-point goals: Zubradt, Felden, Welding; Mi. Weathers, Henderson.

Shawnee Mission West 59

Olathe East 57

Olathe East: Blake 27, Union 11, Roland 14, Hunter 0, Talbert 5, Hiller 0, Mills 0. Totals 22 10-11 57.

Shawnee Mission West: Gunnels 18, Rollins 14, Witters 6, Goldston 5, Brewer 2, Watson 2, Kinkelaar 7, Stewart 5. Totals 22 13-18 59.

OE

8

17

15

17

57

SMW

10

15

15

19

59

Three-point goals: Blake, Union, Talbert; Gunnels, Kinkelaar.

Topeka Highland Park 59

Lee's Summit North 51

Topeka Highland Park: Keith 13, D. Fox 4, Kingcannon 10, McFox 9, Osby 23. Totals 19 16-23 59.

Lee’s Summit North: Spriggs 14, Lupardus 8, Reily 3, Loveless 10, Lamb 7, Webster 7. Totals 17 9-14 51.

THP

14

8

9

26

59

LSN

14

10

11

14

51

Three-point goals: Keith 2, Osby 2, Kingcannon; Lamb, Lupardus, Reily, Spriggs.

Washington 67

Leavenworth 53

Washington: Hards 4, Jackson 2, Dawn 5, McNeal 31, Metoyer 2, Smith 7, Harrison 6, Jefferson 10. Totals 28 7-18 67.

Leavenworth: Berry 2, Bartlett 6, Hanks 9, Simpson 2, Mersman 2, Boyce 2, Simmons 7, Miller 23. Totals 17 13-20 53.

WAS

11

18

19

19

67

LEA

22

13

9

9

53

Three-point goals: McNeal 4; Miller 4, Bartlett, Simmons.

Wyandotte 73

Sumner Academy 50

Wyandotte: Nunnally 15, Dale 9, Bass 15, Tatum 9, Paul 16, Walters 4, Chinn 2. Totals 25 17-23 73.

Sumner Academy: Ellis 4, Jackson 1, Byers 1, Raney 10, Houston 1, Nash 2, Sanders 9, Perkins 10, Sykes 2. Totals 11 17-26 50.

WYA

17

17

21

18

73

SA

11

15

18

7

50

Three-point goals: Tatum 2, Bass, Dale, Walters; Ellis.

Friday’s summaries

Leavenworth 66

Wichita Word Of Life 44

Wichita Word of Life: Fenech 15, Riefenschneider 6, Kenny 13, Knowles 5, Cokie 5. Totals 15 4-8 44.

Leavenworth: Berry 1, Hart 7, Bartlett 2, Hanks 7, Simpson 8, Mersman 2, Lewis 4, Boyce 9, Simmons 9, Miller 17. Totals 26 13-20 66.

WWL

9

7

11

17

44

LEA

18

17

20

11

66

Three-point goals: Fenech 5, Kenny 2, Riefenschneider 2, Cokie; Hart.

Lee's Summit 55

Maple Woods 41

Maple Woods (1-4): Re. Gwynn 4, Ri. Gwynn 1, R. Agard 2, McDonald 15, Foster 4, L. Agard 1, Blocker 14. Totals 13 14-23 41.

Lee's Summit (2-0): larkin 9, Spellman 7, Edwards 10, Luck 11, Washington 8, Miller 1, Hill 3, Wilson 8, Propst 2, Fears 4, Graves 2. Totals 24 11-16 55.

MW

11

8

12

10

41

LS

16

19

17

13

55

Three-point goals: Re. Gwynn; Washington 2, Luck, Spellman.

Richmond 48

Oak Grove 24

Richmond: Probst 4, D. Williams 3, Jenkins 3, Pearon 0, Jose 9, Kincaid 9, Thornberry 2, Maxwell 16, Hambrick 2, Chouring 0. Totals 18 8-16 48.

Oak Grove: Johnson 2, Endecott 0, Carpenter 6, Englehard 0, Blackston 3, Schneiders 0, Hipsher 3, Graham 0, Ledger 8, Goessling 2. Totals 10 3-4 24.

RIC

10

12

12

14

48

OG

0

12

6

6

24

Three-point goals: D. Williams, Jenkins, Jose, Kincaid; Blackston.

Washington 86

Hogan Prep 74, OT

Washington: Hurds 5, Jackson 8, Dawn 5, McNeal 30, Meteyor 5, Smith 4, Harrison 14, Jefferson 15. Totals 33 16-29 86.

Hogan Prep: Daniels 14, Scott-Jacks 2, DeClue 5, Farley 14, Franks 20, Davis 17, Williams 2. Totals 29 14-27 74.

WAS

18

13

20

16

19

86

HP

10

19

19

19

7

74

Three-point goals: McNeal 2, Harrison; Farley, DeClue.

Wichita South 62

Raytown South 51

Raytown South: Sigars 6, Goodwin 7, Sisco 4, Trimble 12, Childs 8, Herndon 4, Gibbs 10. Totals 19 11-21 51.

Wichita South: Donars 18, Lee 7, Hudspeth 7, Turner 9, Griffin 4, Gunther 11, Manning 2, Lewis 2, Ruffin 2. Totals 20 18-26 62.

RS

15

4

10

22

51

WIS

11

15

12

24

62

Three-point goals: Sigars 2; Donars 2, Gunther, Turner.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Lawrence Free State 59, Lansing 51

BLUE SPRINGS/BLUE SPRINGS

SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Third: Lee's Summit West 52, Blue Springs 49, OT

Champ: Leavenworth 38, Columbia Hickman 12

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

CLASSIC

Champ: St. Pius X 65, Brookfield 40

Friday’s results

Lawrence Free State 42, Mill Valley 40

Louisburg 60, Anderson County 57

Saturday’s summaries

Lawrence Free State 59

Lansing 51

Lawrence Free State: Thomas 7, Bishop 10, Jadlow 7, Piper 16, Walter 4, Covers-Up 13, Shoemaker 2. Totals 17 20-31 59.

Lansing: Babcock 9, Bohannon 5, Moya 19, Cammock 10, Cooper 2, Mathis 6. Totals 20 8-19 51.

LFS

10

16

17

16

59

LAN

18

12

8

13

51

Three-point goals: Piper 2, Bishop 2, Covers-Up; Moya 2, Babcock.

Leavenworth 38

Columbia Hickman 12

Columbia Hickman: Logan 3, Nichols 1, Storm 2, Miller 4, White 2, Mirts 0, Kent 0, Boone 0, Spenncer 0, Stennis 0. Totals 3 5-11 12.

Leavenworth: Counts 2, Brown 11, Lister 4, Jones 11, Johnson 10, Wilkerson 0, Moore 0, Heward 0, Robinson 0, Harris 0. Totals 17 3-8 38.

CH

22

1

6

3

12

LEA

11

12

7

8

38

Three-point goals: Miller; Jones.

Lee's Summit West 52

Blue Springs 49, OT

LS West: Plummer 2, Newsom 6, Jackson 7, Richardson 11, West 2, Belanger 4, Calloway 20, Leach 0, Bowers 0, Kelby. Totals 18 13-17 52.

Blue Springs: B. Tauai 4, Henlsey 4, Lee 13, Sykes 10, Panuco 3, J. Tauai 15, Lysinger 0, Mooneyham 0. Totals 13 12-15 49.

LSW

6

13

9

17

7

52

BLSP

15

5

12

13

4

49

Three-point goals: Jackson 2, Newsom; Lee 3, Sykes 2, Panuco.

St. Pius X 65

Brookfield 40

Brookfield: Williams 4, Vogel 2, Almond 5, S. Gonzalez 6, Steichinger 7, Parks 8, Weydert 6, Matzen 2. Totals 15 7-10 40.

St. Pius X: Hipp 17, Denzer 10, Routh 0, Malott 12, G. Monachino 2, Stoetzer 0, Mussorici 7, Hayes 12, T. Monachino 5, Gengler 0. Totals 26 8-15 65.

BRK

11

13

5

11

40

SPX

19

18

14

14

65

Three-point goals: Almond, Steichinger, Parks; Denzer 2, Mussorici, T. Monachino, Hipp.

Friday’s summaries

Lawrence Free State 42

Mill Valley 40

Lawrence Free State (3-0): Thomas 2, Bishop 4, Jadlow 8, Piper 7, Covers-Up 19, Shoemaker 2. Totals 15 10-16 42.

Mill Valley (2-1): Rudicell 3, Hazlett 2, Leggett 17, Kafes 18, Carlson 0. Totals 16 7-11 40.

LFS

11

15

10

6

42

MV

9

12

14

6

40

Three-point goals: Bishop, Piper; Kaifes.

Louisburg 60

Anderson County 57

Anderson County: Scheckel 21, McCullough 14, White 7, Fritz 7, Rockers 4, Ratliff 2, Liktey 2. Totals 22 10-19 57.

Louisburg: Moore 18, Simpson 15, O'Keefe 10, Buffington 7, Lowry 6, Lemke 4. Totals 18 16-25 60.

AC

15

6

19

17

57

LOU

14

16

13

17

60

Three-point goals: Scheckel 3; Simpson 5, Lowry 2, Buffington.

Wrestling

EUDORA TOURAMENT

OF CHAMPIONS

Friday-Saturday, at Eudora

Championship match results

106 pounds: Green, Baldwin, d. Gowin, Mill Valley, 7-4. 113: Ward, Mill Valley, t.f. Gfeller, Rossville, 16-1. 120: Browne, Sumner Academy, d. Huseman, Tonganoxie, 13-8. 126: J. Bendure, Mill Valley, SV-1 Pemberton, Prairie View, 4-2. 132: Dofat, Spring Hill, d. Summers, Lansing, 7-3. 138: Lisher, Baldwin, d. Marx, Mill Valley, 8-2. 145: K. Kissane, Maize South, d. B. Burnett, Mill Valley, 5-2. 152: Tooley, St. Mary’s, t.f. S. Kissane, Maize South, 23-8. 160: Tuckfield, Baldwin, SV-1 Reesor, Rossville, 3-1. 170: Miller, De Soto, p. S. Burnett, Mill Valley, 2:39. 182: Clothier, Lansing, p. P. Bendure, Mill Valley, 3:21. 195: Ward, Lansing, p. Dunlop, Prairie View, 1:51. 220: Carter, De Soto, d. Forbes, Effingham-ACCHS, 5-1. 285: Vance, Louisburg, p. Glenn, Maize South, 1:42.

SABETHA TRI-STATE

TOURNAMENT

At Sabetha HS

Team scores: 1. Wamego, 205.5; 2. Sabetha, 159.5; 3. Pleasant Ridge, 149; 4. HTRS/PC (Neb.), 93; 5. Bonner Springs, 91.5; 6. Auburn, 73; 7. Hiawatha, 64; 8. Atchison, 48.5; 9. Marysville, 33.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Bloom, WAM, p. Sullivan, BONN, 1:32. 113: Harrell, SAB, p. Negron, WAM, 3:07. 120: Broddle, PR, d. Adrian, ATCH, 5-4. 126: Wallar, BONN, t.f. Clarke, AUB, 19-4. 132: Pierson, WAM, t.f. Vice, ATCH, 15-0. 138: Carley, WAM, p. Evans, PR, 2:00. 145: Bridges, PR, d. Herron, BONN, 7-5. 152: Gill, AUB, m.d. Krebs, SAB, 9-1. 160: Railsback, HTRS/PC, p. Garber, SAB, 3:10. 170: Poe, SAB, p. Hickey, HTRS/PC, 3:10. 182: Allen, SAB, d. Simonson, WAM, 14-7. 195: Burns, WAM, d. McManigle, PR, 8-5. 220: Moran, AUB, p. Doty, PR, 1:10. 285: Feyh, WAM, p. Leuthold, SAB, 3:20.

  Comments