High School Sports

High school results - October 17

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Friday’s results

Atchison 30, Tonganoxie 14

Basehor-Linwood 55, Piper 21

Belton 44, Winnetonka 23

Bishop Miege 67, Spring Hill 14

Blue Springs 23, Lee’s Summit North 15

Blue Springs South 49, Lee’s Summit 21

Blue Valley 35, Gardner-Edgerton 7

BV North 48, SM South 0

BV Northwest 44, Olathe South 20

Bonner Springs 55, Turner 15

DeSoto 29, Baldwin 16

East Buchanan 60, Penney 41

El Dorado Springs 56, Adrian 28

Eudora 46, Ottawa 8

Fort Osage 55, Raytown 14

Harrisonville 35, Pleasant Hill 21

Jefferson City 55, Rockhurst 20

Kearney 42, Grandview 0

Lansing 58, Washington 8

Lathrop 64, Mid-Buchanan 34

Lawrence Free State 35, Washburn Rural 7

Lawson 37, West Platte 19

Leavenworth 38, Schlagle 0

LS West 34, Raymore-Peculiar 31, 2OT

Liberty 33, Ruskin 0

Louisburg 63, Sumner Academy 6

Midway 43, Sherwood 0

Mill Valley 45, St. James Academy 14

Nevada 14, Clinton 13

North Platte 26, Plattsburg 13

O’Hara 56, Warrensburg 38

Oak Grove 61, Excelsior Springs 26

Odessa 35, Grain Valley 0

Olathe North 53, Olathe East 27

Osawatomie 42, Prairie View 20

Paola 54, Labette County 14

Park Hill 38, Truman 16

Park Hill South 24, St. Joseph Central 20

Pittsburg 56, BV West 13

Platte County 23, Raytown South 15

Pleasant Ridge 46, McLouth 6

Polo 64, University Academy 57

Rich Hill 54, Liberal 16

Richmond 35, Lexington 20

Rossville 63, Oskaloosa 12

Santa Fe Trail 41, Bishop Ward 14

Sedalia Smith-Cotton 27, Center 17

St. Pius X 34, Pembroke Hill 6

St. Thomas Aquinas 70, BV Southwest 7

SM East 69, Harmon 0

SM West 45, SM Northwest 6

Smithville 38, Cameron 0

Staley 42, Oak Park 6

Saturday’s results

Hogan Pre 62, Cuba (Mo.) 6

Summit Christian 42, Butler 34

Saturday’s summaries

Hogan Prep 62, Cuba 6

HP

21

34

0

7

62

CUB

0

0

6

0

6

HP: Daron Davis 18 run (Tyrece Collins kick)

HP: Davis 71 run (Collins kick)

HP: Deron Rozell 20 run (Collins kick)

HP: Dakota Grigsby 3 run (Collins kick)

HP: Davis 39 pass from Jailen Jones (Collins kick)

HP: Jones 40 run (Collins kick)

HP: Rozell 23 interception return (Collins kick)

HP: Damon Buford 5 run (kick failed)

CUB: Dylan Lemmons 25 run (run failed)

HP: Drevion Ellis 5 run (Collins kick)

Summit Christian 42

Butler 34

BUT

8

6

6

14

34

SC

7

14

7

14

42

SC: Sam Huckabee 1 run (Joshua McConnell kick)

BUT: Kaleb Kauffman 3 run (Brody Kauffman run)

BUT: K. Kauffman 5 run (run failed)

SC: Ross Parke 59 pass from Huckabee (McConnell kick)

SC: Huckabee 8 run (McConnell kick)

BUT: K. Kauffman 20 run (pass failed)

SC: McConnell 15 run (McConnell kick)

BUT: Davan Lovalo 1 run (run failed)

SC: Jordan Murray 52 pass from Huckabee (McConnell kick)

BUT: Tanner Diehl 42 pass from K. Kauffman (K. Kauffman run)

SC: Murray 13 pass from Huckabee (McConnell kick)

Friday’s summary

Basehor-Linwood 55

Piper 21

BL

13

21

7

14

55

PIP

0

7

14

0

21

BL: Nick Fisher 28 pass from Justin Phillips (Parker Rusk kick)

BL: Jahron McPherson 80 run (kick failed)

BL: Austin Ettinger 3 run (Rusk kick)

BL: Jackson Brimblecom 16 pass from Phillips (Rusk kick)

BL: Phillips 13 run (Rusk kick)

PIP: Collin Beebe 15 pass from Keelon Vann (Alex Bach kick)

PIP: Ashtin Letcher 18 pass from Vann (Bach kick)

BL: McPherson 52 pass from Phillips (Rusk kick)

PIP: J.J. Letcher 9 run (Bach kick)

BL: Chas Rollo 1 run (Rusk kick)

BL: McPherson 8 run (Rusk kick)

BOYS SOCCER

Bishop Miege 5, Barstow 0. MIE (Perez 3, Rotert, Silva; shutout by Gajan). Records: MIE 12-3-1, BAR 9-11-0.

SOFTBALL

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

CLASS 4

Staley 5, Lee’s Summit 4

Joplin 5, Blue Springs 2

Fox 8, Eureka 4

Marquette 12, Francis Howell North 4

Friday’s semifinals

Staley vs. Fox, 10 a.m.

Marquette vs. Joplin, 10 a.m.

CLASS 3

St. Joseph Lafayette 3, Harrisonville 0

Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 13, Lutheran South 3

Warrenton 17, Incarnate Word 2

Helias Catholic 18, Logan-Rogersville 7

Friday’s semifinals

St. Joseph Lafayette vs. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 2 p.m.

Warrenton vs. Helias Catholic, 2 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A SINGLES

At College Boulevard Activity Center

Team scores: 1. BV North, 59; 2. SM East, 46; 3. SM West, 30; 4. Blue Valley, 29; T5. BV West, 15; T5. Washburn Rural, 15; 7. BV Northwest, 10; T8. Olathe North, 8, T8. Derby, 8; T10. Lawrence Free State, 7; T10. SM Northwest, 7; T12. Manhattan, 6; T12. Olathe South, 6; 14. Haysville Campus, 4; T15. Hutchinson, 2; T15. Garden City, 2; 16. Lawrence, 1; T17. Junction City, 0; T17. Wichita NW, 0; T17. Dodge City, 0; T17. Wichita East, 0.

First place: J. Cao, SMW d. Wilcox, SME, 6-3, 6-0. Third place: C. Kuckelman, BVN d. K. Cao, SMW, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. Fifth place: Tiefel, BV d. E. Kuckelman, BVN, 9-3. Seventh place: Staats, BVW d. Dean, ON, 9-6. Semifinals: J. Cao, SMW d. K. Cao, SMW, 6-1, 6-3. Wilcox, SME d. C. Kuckelman, BVN, 6-3, 6-4.

CLASS 6A DOUBLES

First place: Yan/Chang, BVN d. Tran/O’Brien, BVN, 6-0, 6-3. Third place: Novicoff/Lee, BV d. Cooper/McLiney, SME, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3. Fifth place: Freirich/Kendall, SME d. Ravi/Trupp, BVNW, 9-4. Seventh place: Munns/Hirsh, Topeka Washburn Rural d. Hughes/Smith, Derby, 9-4. Semifinals: Yan/Chang, BVN d. Cooper/McLiney, SME, 6-0, 6-4. Tran/O’Brien, BVN d. Novicoff/Lee, BV, 6-1, 6-4.

CLASS 5A SINGLES

At Valley Center

Team scores: 1. Andover, 60; 2. Bishop Carroll, 47; 3. Arkansas City, 25; T4. Lansing, 18; T4. Shawnee Heights, 18; 6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 17; T7. Emporia, 11; T7. Salina Central, 11; 9. St. James Academy, 10; 10. Great Bend, 9; 11. Salina South, 8; 12. Goddard, 5; T13. Pittsburg, 4; T13. Topeka Seaman, 4; T15. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1; T15. Maize, 1 T15. Goddard-Eisenhower, 1; T15. Valley Center, 1; 19. Maize South, 0.

First place: Lee, AND, d. Ball, AND, 6-7 (6-8), 6-0, 6-0. Third place: Lubbers, BC, d. Lysaught, SH, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2. Fifth place: Debauge, EMP, d. Rieke, SJA, 9-1. Seventh place: Moyers, GB, d. Steven, BC, 9-4. Ninth place: Rathjen, LAN, d. Foster, SH, 9-5. Eleventh place: LeFevre, GODD, d. McBride, AC, 9-3. Semifinals: Lee, AND, d. Lysaught, SH, 6-1, 6-2. Ball, AND, d. Lubbers, BC, 6-3, 6-2.

CLASS 5A DOUBLES

First place: Lubbers/Steven, BC, d. Burr/Weathers, AC, 6-0, 6-3. Third place: White/Fritze, AND, d. Maples/Hearne, AND, 6-2, 6-1. Fifth place: Mindt/Baldwin, KMC, d. Petros/Long, LAN, 9-5. Seventh place: Kossow/Richardson, SC, d. Coleman/Munk, SS, 9-5. Ninth place: Steven/Willis, BC, d. House/Arterburn, KMC, 9-4. Eleventh place: Klassen/Benton, AC, d. Knight/Osterhaus,TS, 9-7. Semifinals: Burr/Weathers, AC, d. White/Fritze, AND, 6-3, 6-2. Lubbers/Steven, d. Maples/Hearne, AND, 6-0, 6-0.

CLASS 4A SINGLES

At Winfield

Team scores: 1.Wichita Collegiate, 50; 2. Wichita Independent, 24; 3. Topeka Hayden, 18; 4. McPherson, 18; T5. Independence, 18; T5. Winfield, 18.

First place: Hunter, Hayden, d. Smith, Hesston, 6-2, 6-1. Third place: Vargas, Spring Hill, d. Lair, Collegiate, 7-6, 4-6, 6-1. Fifth place: Rielly, Miege, d. Ramsey, Collegiate, 9-3.

CLASS 4A DOUBLES

First place: Osland/Lindwall, Collegiate, d. Ediger/Ivers, McPherson, 6-1, 6-4. Third place: Groene/Meier-Lanham, Winfield, d. Steffen-Nachtigal, Buhler, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2. Fifth place: Bellah/Roets, Smoky Valley, d. Keller-Miller, Independence, 9-4.

CLASS 3-1A SINGLES

At Harmon Park; in Prairie Village

Team scores: 1. Hesston, 45; 2. Conway Springs, 28; 3. Wichita-The Independent, 26; 4. Sterling, 25; 5. Central Plains, 23; 6. KC Christian, 17; 7. Hoisington, 16; 8. Victoria, 14; 9. Sabetha, 12; 10. Marysville, 11; 11. Trinity Catholic, 10; T12. Maranatha, 8; T12. Phillipsburg; 8 14. Ellinwood, 6; 15. Osborne, 3; 16. Ashland, 2; T17. Meade, 1; T17. Scott Community, 1; T19. Greely County, 0; T19. Ellsworth, 0; T19. Lyons, 0; T19. Neodesha, 0; T19. Russell, 0.

First place: Reidmiller, WTI, d. Bwalya, HOI, 6-0, 6-0. Third place: Thrasher, STE, d. Vialle, KCC, 0-6, 6-2, 6-0. Fifth place: Holopirek, HES, d. Bellar, CS, 9-1. Seventh place: Wenger, SAB, d. Asbell, MARA, 9-2. Semifinals: Reidmiller, WTI, d. Thrasher, STE, 6-0, 6-0. Bwalya, HOI, d. Vialle, KCC, 0-6, 6-1, 6-3.

CLASS 3-1A DOUBLES

First place: Hipp/Ryan, CP, d. Brubacher/Hageman, HES, 6-1, 6-4. Third place: Jones/Koch, CS, d. Decker/Schrock, HES, 6-3, 6-1. Fifth place: Wilson/Gilmore, STE, d. Garcia/Lanham, TC, 9-1. Seventh place: Downard/Nieberding, MARA, d. St. Clair/Shaw, WTI, 9-4. Semifinals: Hipp/Ryan, CP, d. Decker/Schrock, HES, 6-4, 6-4. Brubacher/Hageman, HES, d. Jones/Koch, CS, 6-3, 6-2.

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

At Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2 SINGLES

Championship: Pozo, SJ Lafayette, d. Burger, St. Joseph's, 6-1, 6-1. Third place: Wilner, Parkway Central, d. Morrissey, LS North, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Pozo, SJL, d. Logan Morrissey, LSN, 6-1, 6-0. Burger, SJ, d. Elena Wilner, PC, 6-0, 6-2.

CLASS 2 DOUBLES

Championship: K. Rosenberger/A. Rosenberger, Lindbergh, d. Wright/Dudley, Rock Bridge, 6-4, 7-6. Third place: Lewis/Zeng, Marquette, d. Pohl/Farid, CRB, 6-1, 6-3. Semifinals: Wright/ Dudley, CRB, d. Lewis/Zeng, MAR, 6-3, 7-5. K. Rosenberger/A. Rosenberger, LIN, d. Pohl/Farid, CRB, 6-1, 7-5.

CLASS 1 SINGLES

Championship: Heard, Pembroke Hill, d. Dowden, Helias Catholic, 6-2, 6-3. Third place: Clarke, Villa Duchesne, d. Rader, Springfield Catholic, 6-4, 6-3. Semifinals: Heard, PH, d. Rader, SC, 6-0, 6-1. Dowden, HC, d. Clarke, VD, 7-6, 6-2.

CLASS 1 DOUBLES

Championship: King/Smith, Barstow, d. Peters/Duncan, John Burroughs, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4. Third place: C. Rooney/E. Rooney, Pembroke Hill, d. Hopkins/Powderly, Cape Notre Dame, 6-0, 4-6, 6-1. Semifinals: Peters/Duncan, JB, d. C. Rooney/E. Rooney, PH, 6-2, 6-1. King/Smith, BAR, d. Carly Hopkins/Grace Powderly, CND, 6-1, 6-2.

VOLLEYBALL

MICHELLE SMITH CATHOLIC

CLASSIC TOURNAMENT

Blue Pool

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Bishop Carroll 0

(25-21, 25-16)

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Ursuline 1

(18-25, 25-18, 25-18)

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Daniel J. Gross 0

(25-20, 25-21)

Gold Pool

St. James Academy 2, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 0

(25-10, 25-8)

St. James Academy 2, Topeka Hayden 0

(25-11, 25-13)

St. James Academy 2, Villa Duchesne 0

(25-18, 25-13)

Bracket play

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 0

(25-20, 25-17)

St. James Academy 2, Bishop Carroll 0

(25-11, 25-13)

Semifinals

Villa Duchesne 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(19-25, 25-22, 25-21)

St. James Academy 2, Topeka Hayden 0

(25-17, 25-6)

Champ.: St. James 2, Villa Duchesne 0

(25-10, 25-16)

SABETHA INVITATIONAL

Pool Play

Concordia 2, Pleasant Ridge 0

(25-5, 25-12)

Heritage Christian 2, Holton 1

(25-14, 20-25, 25-20)

Heritage Christian 2, Pleasant Ridge 0

(25-11, 25-15)

Heritage Christian 2, Concordia 1

(25-14, 23-25, 25-22)

Heritage Christian 2, Hiawatha 0

(25-17, 25-13)

Holton 2, Pleasant Ridge 0 (25-14, 25-16)

Pleasant Ridge 2, Hiawatha 1

(25-17, 23-25, 25-19)

Semi: Sabetha 2, Heritage Christian 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-22)

xc

KCAL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

RUN 10-15

At Wyandotte County Park

BOYS, 5K

Teams: 1. Atchison, 24; 2. Washington, 78; 3. Harmon, 84; 4. Wyandotte, 88.

Top individuals: 1. Sowers, ATC, 18:07; 2. Holly, ATC, 18:15; 3. Bueno, WY, 18:46; 4. Roach, WAS, 19:18; 5. Brown, WAS< 19:22.

GIRLS, 5K

Teams: 1. Atchison, 19; 2. Wyandotte, 69; 3. Sumner Academy, 71.

Top individuals: 1. S. Jaloma, ATC, 19:58; 2. Dierks, SA, 20:07; 3. E. Jaloma, ATC, 21:34; 4. Hanson, ATC, 21:47; 5. Macierowski, ATC, 22:13.

  Comments