High School Sports

High school results - October 16

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Thursday’s results

Lawrence 35, Olathe Northwest 7

Liberty North 57 North Kansas City 0

Friday’s results

Atchison 30, Tonganoxie 14

Basehor-Linwood 55, Piper 21

Belton 44, Winnetonka 23

Bishop Miege 67, Spring Hill 14

Blue Springs 23, Lee’s Summit North 15

Blue Springs South 49, Lee’s Summit 21

Blue Valley 35, Gardner-Edgerton 7

BV North 48, SM South 0

BV Northwest 44, Olathe South 20

Bonner Springs 55, Turner 15

DeSoto 29, Baldwin 16

East Buchanan 60, Penney 41

El Dorado Springs 56, Adrian 28

Eudora 46, Ottawa 8

Fort Osage 55, Raytown 14

Harrisonville 35, Pleasant Hill 21

Jefferson City 55, Rockhurst 20

Kearney 42, Grandview 0

Lansing 58, Washington 8

Lathrop 64, Mid-Buchanan 34

Lawrence Free State 35, Washburn Rural 7

Lawson 37, West Platte 19

Leavenworth 38, Schlagle 0

LS West 34, Raymore-Peculiar 31, 2OT

Liberty 33, Ruskin 0

Louisburg 63, Sumner Academy 6

Midway 43, Sherwood 0

Mill Valley 45, St. James Academy 14

Nevada 14, Clinton 13

North Platte 26, Plattsburg 13

O’Hara 56, Warrensburg 38

Oak Grove 61, Excelsior Springs 26

Odessa 35, Grain Valley 0

Olathe North 53, Olathe East 27

Osawatomie 42, Prairie View 20

Paola 54, Labette County 14

Park Hill 38, Truman 16

Park Hill South 24, St. Joseph Central 20

Pittsburg 56, BV West 13

Platte County 23, Raytown South 15

Pleasant Ridge 46, McLouth 6

Polo 64, University Academy 57

Rich Hill 54, Liberal 16

Richmond 35, Lexington 20

Rossville 63, Oskaloosa 12

Santa Fe Trail 41, Bishop Ward 14

Sedalia Smith-Cotton 27, Center 17

St. Pius X 34, Pembroke Hill 6

St. Thomas Aquinas 70, BV Southwest 7

SM East 69, Harmon 0

SM West 45, SM Northwest 6

Smithville 38, Cameron 0

Staley 42, Oak Park 6

Today’s games

Butler at Summit Christian, 1 p.m.

Hogan Prep at Cuba, 2 p.m.

Southwest ECC at Northeast, 1 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 67

Spring Hill 14

MIE

32

35

0

0

67

SH

0

7

7

0

14

MIE: Dawson Downing 4 run (pass failed)

MIE: Nolan Gray 41 pass from Carter Putz (Jake Heyen kick)

MIE: Jafar Armstrong 3 run (pass failed)

MIE: Downing 41 run (Heyen kick)

MIE: Cameron Clark 35 pass from Putz (Heyen kick)

MIE: Downing 5 run (Heyen kick)

MIE: Danny Murphy 32 pass from Putz (Heyen kick)

MIE: Joseph Gleason 9 pass from Putz (Heyen kick)

SH: Nathan Ewing 84 pass from William Lovetinsky (Carter Gertsberger kick)

MIE: Downing 31 run (Heyen kick)

SH: RayQuon Stowers 4 run (Gertsberger kick)

Blue Springs South 49

Lee's Summit 21

BLSS

0

21

21

7

49

LS

7

7

0

7

21

LS: Dalton Hill 57 run (Daniel Klockenga kick)

LS: Salvatore Garazzo 1 run (Klockenga kick)

BLSS: Ricky Nichols 59 pass from Noah Nigro (Jake Roark kick)

BLSS: Jerome Hawkins 1 run (Roark kick)

BLSS: Briley Moore-McKinney 22 pass from Nigro (Roark kick)

BLSS: Moore-McKinney 33 pass from Nigro (Roark kick)

BLSS: Hawkins 3 run (Roark kick)

BLSS: Moore-McKinney 7 pass from Nigro (Roark kick)

BLSS: Moore-McKinney 9 pass from Nigro (Roark kick)

LS: Grant Baird 1 run (Klockenga kick)

Blue Valley 35

Gardner Edgerton 7

BV

7

21

7

0

35

GE

7

0

0

0

7

GE: Keegan Michael 4 run (Austin George kick)

BV: AJ Totta 11 run (Doug Kellerman kick)

BV: William Evans 15 run (Kellerman kick)

BV: Colton McCumber 52 run (Kellerman kick)

BV: Totta 2 run (Kellerman kick)

BV: Evans 5 run (Kellerman kick)

BV North 48, SM South 0

BVN

21

17

10

0

48

SMS

0

0

0

0

0

BVN: Blake 43 pass from Dolan (Emmerson Womble kick)

BVN: Blake 28 pass from Dolan (Womble kick)

BVN: Pederson 18 pass from Dolan (Womble kick)

BVN: FG Womble 30

BVN: Blake 23 pass from Dolan (Womble kick)

BVN: Blake 47 pass from Dolan (Womble kick)

BVN: Cooper Lantefield 5 run (Womble kick)

BVN: FG Womble 38

Eudora 46, Ottawa 8

OTT

0

0

0

8

8

EUD

19

13

14

0

46

EUD: Grant Elston 1 run (kick failed)

EUD: Austin Downing 17 pass from Elston (Elston kick)

EUD: Austin Ormsby 25 fumbler recovery (kick failed)

EUD: Downing 57 run (kick failed)

EUD: Downing 3 run (Elson kick)

EUD: Downing 5 run (Elson kick)

EUD: Lee Andrews 10 run (Elson kick)

OTT: Bethea 18 run (Ray run)

Fort Osage 55, Raytown 14

FO

10

30

8

7

55

RAY

0

0

7

7

14

FO: FG Kegan Lammering 27

FO: Isaiah Iloilo 12 run (Lammering kick)

FO: Matt Smith 33 pass from Skylar Thompson (Lammering kick)

FO: Thompson 7 run (Lammering kick)

FO: Bailey Williamson 11 pass from Thompson (Lammering kick)

FO: Safety

FO: Iloilo 2 run (Lammering kick)

RAY: Harrison Johnson 64 pass from Mike Baxter (Mitch Grabill kick)

FO: Iloilo 4 run (kick blocked)

FO: Safety

FO: Caleb Jonas 7 run (Lammering kick)

RAY: Antonio Williams 10 run (Grabill kick)

Harrisonville 35

Pleasant Hill 21

PH

7

7

0

7

21

HAR

7

14

7

7

35

HAR: Wyatt Schenker 3 run (Ben Styron kick)

PH: Cole Lightfoot 3 run (Zach Gray kick)

PH: Matt Neill 10 pass from Dalton Bach (Gray kick)

HAR: Morgan Selemaea 20 run (Styron kick)

HAR: Chance Chamberlain 1 run (Styron kick)

HAR: Selemaea 6 run (Styron kick)

PH: Gray 23 pass from Bach (Gray kick)

HAR: Chamberlain 2 run (Styron kick)

Kearney 42

Grandview 0

KEA

21

14

7

0

42

GV

0

0

0

0

0

KEA: Jess Davis 36 pass from Logan Hinck (Dawson Goepferich kick)

KEA: Cale Garrett 20 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Ryan Hoffman 18 pass from Hinck (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Marcus Harris 9 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Hinck 51 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Harris 1 run (Goepferich kick)

Lawson 37

West Platte 19

WP

6

6

7

0

19

LAW

7

16

7

7

37

LAW: Corbin Menke 81 pass from Cody Glenn (Glenn kick)

WP: Brett Shepardson 3 run (kick failed)

LAW: Max Ross 31 pass from Glenn (Glenn kick)

WP: Shepardson 42 run (run failed)

LAW: Colton Williams 53 pass from Glenn (kick failed)

LAW: FG Glenn 26

LAW: Williams 13 run (Glenn kick)

WP: Justin Rhodes 4 run (Gavin Davis kick)

LAW: Menke 54 run (Glenn kick)

Liberty 33, Ruskin 0

LIB

7

7

19

0

33

RUS

0

0

0

0

0

LIB: Robert Rawie 6 run (Drew Mackie kick)

LIB: Caden Bayle 9 run (Mackie kick)

LIB: Rawie 21 run (Mackie kick)

LIB: Xavier Hinkle 18 pass from Ryan Potts (kick failed)

LIB: Bayle 4 run (pass failed)

Midway 43, Sherwood 0

SHE

0

0

0

0

0

MID

22

14

7

0

43

MID: Luke Boyer 15 run (kick failed)

MID: Maverick Greer 15 run (Boyer run)

MID: Zach Kraft 30 interception return (Kale Williams pass from Blake Mincks)

MID: Boyer 7 run (Boyer kick)

MID: Mincks 5 run (Boyer kick)

MID: Blane Hansen 1 run (Boyer kick)

Mill Valley 45

St. James Academy 14

MV

3

14

14

14

45

SJA

0

14

0

0

14

MV: FG Andrew Hicks 35

MV: Luke Krull 11 pass from Logan Koch (Hicks kick)

SJA: Dylan Streeter 4 run (Mason Dunsmore kick)

SJA: Sam Winget 6 pass from Trey Keith (Dunsmore kick)

MV: Christian Jegen 2 run (Hicks kick)

MV: Jegen 23 pass from Koch (Hicks kick)

MV: Krull 44 pass from Koch (Hicks kick)

MV: Jegen 30 run (Hicks kick)

MV: Jegen 4 run (Hicks kick)

O'Hara 56

Warrensburg 38

WAR

11

0

14

13

38

OHA

21

9

20

6

56

WAR: Maison Bevries 15 pass from Ben McClung (Koby Wilkerson run)

OHA: Austin Evans 91 kickoff return (pass failed)

OHA: Corbin Jones 61 fumble return (Evans run)

WAR: FG Christopher Meloy 28

OHA: Evans 4 run (Tyler Courtney kick)

OHA: Evans 10 run (kick blocked)

OHA: FG Courtney 37

OHA: Evans 51 run (Courtney kick)

WAR: Wilkerson 20 run (Wilkerson run)

OHA: Peyton Jones 15 run (Courtney kick)

WAR: Jacob Carter 3 run (run failed)

OHA: Jones 72 run (run failed)

WAR: Mike Flores 3 run (Meloy kick)

OHA: Brock Hughes 5 run (kick failed)

WAR: Gunny Nappe 25 pass from McClung

Oak Grove 61

Excelsior Springs 26

OG

13

14

27

7

61

EXS

0

19

0

7

26

OG: Landon Cairer 3 run (kick failed)

OG: Carier 57 pass from Chance Alexander (Scott Jones kick)

OG: Carier 8 run (Jones kick)

EXS: Bodie Loveall 9 pass from Anthony Pritzell (Kelsey Mueller kick)

EXS: Michael Broderick 70 interception return (kick failed)

OG: Kenton Wilhoit 44 run (Jones kick)

EXS: Dakota Rimmer 25 pass from Pritzell (kick blocked)

OG: Wilhoit 4 run (Jones kick)

OG: Carier 49 pass from Alexander (Jones kick)

OG: Carier 44 run (Jones kick)

OG: Carier 31 run (kick failed)

OG: Tyler Hunter 2 run (Jones kick)

EXS: Pritzell 1 run (Mueller kick)

Odessa 35

Grain Valley 0

ODE

0

7

14

14

35

GV

0

0

0

0

0

ODE: Kobe Hardin 5 run (Josiah Bennett kick)

ODE: Cameron Ellis 13 pass from Ty Wagner (kick failed)

ODE: Hardin 10 run (Hardin run)

ODE: Hardin 7 run (Bennett kick)

ODE: Ellis interception return (Bennett kick)

Park Hill 38, Truman 16

PH

7

7

17

7

38

TRU

0

16

0

0

16

PH: Kentrez Bell 55 yard pass from Bill Maples (Parker Sampson kick)

PH: Zach Neal 90 yard run (Parker Sampson kick)

TRU: Jordan Salima 29 yard run (2 point conversion good)

TRU: Jordan Salima 5 yard run (2 point conversion good)

PH: FG Simpson 32

PH: DJ Johnson 14 yard pass from Bill Maples (Sampson kick)

PH: Kentrez Bell 21 yard pass from Bill Maples (Sampson kick)

PH: Dorian Clayton 7 yard run (Sampson kick)

Park Hill South 24

St. Joseph Central 20

SJC

7

0

6

7

20

PHS

0

10

0

14

24

SJC: Keith Roderick 20 pass from Tyler Mann Jr. (kick good)

PHS: Zach Suchanick 3 run (Stephen Personelli kick)

PHS: FG Personelli 20

SJC: Israel Smith 48 run (kick failed)

PHS: Dylan Thomas 30 pass from Suchanick (Personelli kick)

SJC: Keith Roderick 20 pass from Mann Jr. (kick good)

PHS: Thomas 4 pass from Suchanick (Personelli kick)

Pittsburg 56

Blue Valley West 13

PIT

28

14

14

0

56

BVW

0

6

0

7

13

PIT: Elijah Harris 62 pass from Spencer Turnbull (Nathan Neef kick)

PIT: Sherrick Rogers 73 run (Neef kick)

PIT: Rogers 4 run (Neef kick)

PIT: Zack Roark 25 blocked punt return (Neef kick)

BVW: Brandon Shaw 5 pass from Nathan Wiles (kick failed)

PIT: Trevor Kent 35 pass from Turnbull (Neef kick)

PIT: Rogers 80 run (Neef kick)

PIT: Turnbull 27 run (Neef kick)

PIT: Chiantia Allen 70 Int return (Neef kick)

BVW: Cooper Ast 24 pass from Wiles (Paul Wolff kick)

Platte County 23

Raytown South 15

RS

8

7

0

0

15

PC

0

9

7

7

23

RS: Ronell Frazier 38 pass from Jabril Cox (Cox run)

PC: FG Parker Lacina 35

PC: Mike McNair 8 run (pass failed)

RS: Cox 3 run (Bradley Rogers kick)

PC: Alex Minter 6 pass from Lloyd Lockett (Lacina kick)

PC: Minter 61 pass from Lockett (Lacina kick)

Pleasant Ridge 46

McLouth 6

MCL

0

0

0

6

6

PR

22

24

0

0

46

PR: Nick Holmes 41 punt return (Schmalstieg run)

PR: Clay Bridges 68 pass from Holmes (Bridges run)

PR: Bridges 19 run (run failed)

PR: Holmes 91 run (Jagar Haack run)

PR: Brennan Hollinger 61 pass from Holmes (Holmes run)

PR: Schmalstieg 4 run (Bridges run)

MCL: Zack McCowan 1 run (run failed)

Raymore-Peculiar 34

Lee's Summit West 31

RAY

3

7

0

14

10

34

LSW

7

10

7

0

7

31

RAY: FG James Sappington 35

LSW: Justin Dooley 30 pass from Cole Taylor (Dalton Dye kick)

LSW: Jacob Katzfey 48 pass from Taylor (Dye kick)

LSW: FG Dye 19

RAY: Sappington 18 pass from Kory Linaweaver (Sappington kick)

LSW: Phillip Brooks 57 run (Dye kick)

RAY: Baylee Custer 4 run (Sappington kick)

RAY: Linaweaver 8 run (Sappington kick)

RAY: Custer 2 run (Sappington kick)

LSW: Brooks 20 pass from Taylor (Dye kick)

RAY: FG Sappington 41

Richmond 35

Lexington 20

LEX

0

7

7

6

20

RICH

0

7

21

7

35

LEX: Blake Johnson 31 pass from Reese Gassen (Ryan Neer kick)

RICH: Trevon Alexander 36 pass from Alex Hambrick (David Parker kick)

LEX: Gassen 2 run (Neer kick)

RICH: Dominic Nobile 40 run (Parker kick)

RICH: Nobile 26 run (kick failed)

RICH: Nobile 15 fumble return (Alexander run)

LEX: Cooper Lynn 8 run (kick failed)

RICH: Hambrick 2 run (Parker kick)

SM West 45

SM Northwest 6

SMW

14

21

7

3

45

SMNW

0

0

0

6

6

SMW: Kirby Grigsby 55 run (Josh Compton kick)

SMW: Compton 48 Int return (Compton kick)

SMW: Isreal Watson 81 pass from Adam Rellihan (Compton kick)

SMW: Zach Witters 14 run (Compton kick)

SMW: Watson 56 pass from Rellihan (Compton kick)

SMW: Alec Green 9 run (Compton kick)

SMW: FG Compton 33

SMNW: Xavier Perry 34 run (kick failed)

Smith-Cotton 27

Center 17

SC

0

13

7

7

27

CEN

0

10

0

7

17

CEN: Norvelle Trent 67 run (Jay Stephenson kick)

SC: Blake Jackson 38 pass from Caleb Reed (Blake Grupe kick)

CEN: FG Stephenson 25

SC: Noah Aziere 14 run (kick failed)

SC: Carlton Holman 54 run (Grupe kick)

CEN: Robert Gillum 7 pass from Trent (Stephenson kick)

SC: Holman 39 run (Grupe kick)

St. Thomas Aquinas 70

BV Southwest 7

STA

14

21

21

14

70

BVSW

0

0

7

0

7

STA: Karter Odermann 1 run (Blake Zuniga kick)

STA: Sam Ramaekers 63 run (Zuniga kick)

STA: Odermann 15 run (Zuniga kick)

STA: Matt Malir 23 pass from Odermann (Zuniga kick)

STA: James Cosentino 2 run (Zuniga kick)

BVSW: Dane Pedersen 1 run (Nathan Gish kick)

STA: Cosentino 90 kickoff return (Zuniga kick)

STA: Jacob Leikam 46 run (Zuniga kick)

STA: Sam Budetti 5 run (Zuniga kick)

STA: Drew Hicks 22 run (Zuniga kick)

STA: Will Swanson 15 run (Zuniga kick)

CROSS COUNTRY

KCAL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

RUN 10-15

At Wyandotte County Park

BOYS, 5K

Teams: 1. Atchison, 24; 2. Washington, 78; 3. Harmon, 84; 4. Wyandotte, 88.

Top individuals: 1. Sowers, ATC, 18:07; 2. Holly, ATC, 18:15; 3. Bueno, WY, 18:46; 4. Roach, WAS, 19:18; 5. Brown, WAS< 19:22.

GIRLS, 5K

Teams: 1. Atchison, 19; 2. Wyandotte, 69; 3. Sumner Academy, 71.

Top individuals: 1. S. Jaloma, ATC, 19:58; 2. Dierks, SA, 20:07; 3. E. Jaloma, ATC, 21:34; 4. Hanson, ATC, 21:47; 5. Macierowski, ATC, 22:13.

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s results

Schlagle 3, Atchison 2. SCH (Lian, Thon, Tuang). ATCH (Grippen, Nigus).

SM East 6, Leavenworth 0. SME (Rapp 2, Adel, Colby, Ehly, Griffin; shutout by Allegri). Records: SME 9-3-1, LEA 3-11-0.

SOFTBALL

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

Today’s area second round games

CLASS 4

Lee’s Summit vs. Staley, 1 p.m.

Blue Springs vs. Joplin, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3

Harrisonville vs. St. Joseph Lafayette, 1 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Blue Springs South 172, Warrensburg 121, St. Pius X 116.

GIRLS TENNIS

NOTE: Kansas City area players listed

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A SINGLES

At College Boulevard Activity Center

First round

E. Kuckelman, BVN d. Arkell, Dodge City, 6-0, 6-0; K. Cao, SMW d. Le, Garden City, 6-0, 6-0; Dean, ON d. Voss, Derby, 7-5, 6-2; Nicolae, Topeka Washburn Rural d. Zhu, BV, 6-3, 6-0; Bieker, Manhattan d. Franklin, ON, 6-1, 6-1; Staats, BVW d. Kim, Wichita East, 6-1, 6-0; Wilcox, SME d. Bordewick, Garden City, 6-0, 6-0; Epstein, SME d. Stein, Dodge City, 6-0, 6-0.

Second round

E. Kuckelman, BVN d. Tiefel, BV, 6-1, 7-5; K. Cao, SMW d. Sherrow, Derby, 6-2, 6-2; J. Cao, SMW d. Nicolae, Top. Washburn Rural, 6-1, 6-1; C. Kuckelman, BVN d. Bieker, Man., 6-0, 6-1; Staats, BVW d. Davis, Wichita Haysville Campus, 6-0, 6-0; Epstein, SME d. Lynn, OS, 6-2, 4-6, (10-8); Dean, ON d. Wessel, Hutchinson, 6-4, 6-2; Wilcox, SME d. Lei, Man., 6-2, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

J. Cao, SMW d. Dean, ON, 6-0, 6-0; C. Kuckelman, BVN d. Staats, BVW, 6-0, 6-0; K. Cao, SMW d. E. Kuckelman, BVN, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Wilcox, SME d. Epstein, SME, 6-3, 6-2.

CLASS 6A DOUBLES

First round

Ravi-Trupp, BVNW d. Opskar-Mahoney, Derby, 6-1, 6-0; Freirich-Kendall, SME d. Wagaman-Taylor, Top. West, 6-0, 6-0; Skinner-Sherron, BVW d. VanDerHorst-Clawson, Wich. Haysville Campas, 6-1, 6-4; Smoot-Cote, Lawrence d. Peggs-Surmeir, Wichita Northwest, 6-3, 6-2; Walters-Chen, LFS d. Proett-Brown, Hutchinson, 6-4, 6-3; Meizenbach-M. Novicoff, BV d. Sowers-Rodriguez, Dodge City, 6-0, 6-1; Cooper-McLiney, SME d. Brown-Steward, Wichita East, 6-3, 6-1; Freeman-Drummond, SMNW d. McKenzie-Shane, Junction City, 6-1, 6-2.

Second round

M. Novicoff-Lee, BV d. Ravi-Trupp, BVNW, 6-0, 6-2; Freirich-Kendall, SME d. Zavala-Williams, Wich. Haysville Campus, 6-0, 6-1; Munns-Hirsch, Washburn Rural d. Skinner-Sherron, BVW, 6-2, 6-1; Tran-O’Brien, BVN d. Smoot-Cote, Law., 6-1, 6-2; Yan-Chang, BVN d. Walters-Chen, LFS, 6-0, 6-0; Hughes-Smith, Derby d. Meizenbach-M. Novicoff, BV, 6-4, 5-7, (10-8); Cooper-McLiney, SME d. Cartmill-Dinkel, Derby, 6-2, 6-0; Dodd-Dodd, LFS d. Freeman-Drummond, SMNW, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3.

Quarterfinals

M. Novicoff-Lee, BV d. Freirich-Kendall, SME, 6-0, 6-2; Tran-O’Brien, BVN d. Munns-Hirsch, Washburn Rural, 6-2, 6-2; Yan-Chang, BVN d. Hughes-Smith, Derby, 6-2, 6-2; Cooper-McLiney, SME d. Dodd-Dodd, LFS, 6-3, 6-0.

CLASS 5A SINGLES

At Valley Center

First round

leFevre, Goddard, d. Grawe, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4-6, 6-1 (7-3). McBride, Arkansas City, d. Kuhl, St. James Academy, 6-1, 6-3. Watson, Goddard-Eisenhower, d. Smart, STA, 6-4, 6-3. Rieke, SJA, d. Macias, Maize South, 6-1, 6-2.

Second round

Lysaught, Shawnee Heights, d. K. Rathjen, Lansing, 6-2, 6-1. DeBauge, Emporia, d. Mortensen, Lansing, 6-0, 6-1. Ball, Andover, d. Rieke, SJA, 6-1, 6-1. Rathjen, LAN, d. Grawe, STA, 9-2. Holman, Maize, d. Kuhl, SJA, 9-4. Rieke, SJA, d. Espinosa, Valley Center, 9-3. Foster, SH, d. Smart, STA, 9-1. Mortensen, LAN, d. Macias, MS, 9-4.

Quarterfinals

Rathjen, LAN, d. Holman, MAI, 9-4. Rieke, SJA, d. Sankey, Salina Central, 9-3. Foster, SH, d. Mortensen, LAN, 9-3.

Semifinals

Rathjen, LAN, d. DeBauge, EMP, 9-4. McBride, AC, d. Rieke, SJA, 9-4.

CLASS 5A DOUBLES

First round

Hieger/Holgerson, SC, d. Petros/Brown, LAN, 6-2, 6-1. Coleman/Munk, Salina South, d. Geither/Bierbaum, SJA, 6-3, 6-4.

Second round

Petros/Long, LAN, d. Willis/Stevens, Bishop Carroll, 6-7, 7-2, 6-2, 10-8. Burr/Weathers, AC, d. Petty/Root, STA, 6-2, 6-4. Binau/Sharp, VC, d. Petros/Brown, LAN, 9-6. House/Arteburn, Kapuan-Mt. Carmel, d. Geither/Bierbaum, SJA, 9-5. Petty/Root, STA, d. Darrah/Magby, MAI, 9-2.

Quarterfinals

Maples/Hearne, Andover, d. Petros/Long, LAN, 6-3, 6-3. House/Arteburn, KMC, d. Petty/Root, STA, 9-4.

CLASS 3-1A SINGLES

At Harmon Park; in Prairie Village

First round

Leivan, Osborne, d. Jantsch, KC Christian, 6-2, 7-5. Asbell, Maranatha Christian, d. Hawks, Ellsworth, 6-1, 6-1.

Second round

Ebenkamp, Conway Springs, d. Frese, Maranatha Christian, 6-2, 6-4. Bwalya, Hoisington, d. Asbell, Maranatha Christian, 6-0, 6-1. Vialle, KC Christian, d. Beller, Conway Springs, 6-3, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Vialle, KC Christian, d. Holopirek, Hesston, 6-4, 6-5.

CLASS 3-1A DOUBLES

First round

Wolters/Noel, Osborne, d. Holthaus/Williams, Maranatha Christian, 6-2, 4-6, 10-4. Clair/Shaw, Wichita Independent, d. Hill/Wheeler, KC Christian, 6-0, 6-2.

Second round

Wilson/Gilmore, Sterling, d. Downard/Nieberding. Maranatha Christian, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3. Eldred/Termini, KC Christian, d. Monday/Shafer, Ellinwood, 6-2, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Brubacher/Hageman, Hesston, d. Eldred/Termini, 7-5. 7-5.

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

At Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2 SINGLES

First round

Morrissey, LS North, d. Boulenger, Park Hill South, 6-3, 6-1.

Gerke, Notre Dame de Sion, d. Thimgan, Staley, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Morrissey d. Smith, Glendale, 6-0, 6-1.

Burger, St. Joseph's Academy, d. Gerke, NDS, 6-3, 6-1.

CLASS 2 DOUBLES

First round

Rogers/Riley Kelley, Liberty, d. Morgan Kane/Libby Hartnagel, SJA, 6-0, 6-3.

Lewis/Zeng, Marquette, d. C. Henne/Jones, NDS, 6-4, 7-5.

K. Rosenberger/A. Rosenberger, Lindbergh, d. Connor/Sakoulas, St. Teresa's Academy, 6-0, 6-3.

Caskey/Gannavaram, LS West, d. Ohlms/Lenzen, SJA, 7-6, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Wright/Dudley, Columbia Rock Bridge, d. Rogers/Kelley, LIB, 6-4, 6-3.

Pohl/Farid, CRB, d. Caskey/Gannavaram, LSW, 6-2, 6-1.

CLASS 1 SINGLES

First round

Heard, Pembroke Hill, d. Westphal, Chillicothe, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Heard def. Bhaskar, MICDS, 6-0, 6-0.

CLASS 1 DOUBLES

First round

C. Rooney/E. Rooney, PH, d. Shelley/McPherson, Kennett, 6-4, 6-2.

King/Smith, Barstow, d. Filips/Macali, Maryville, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

C. Rooney/E. Rooney, PH, d. Mirkhaef/Alpert, MICDS, 6-1, 6-2.

King/Smith d. Reis/Lister, John Burroughs, 6-1, 6-4.

VOLLEYBALL

Thursday’s results

Barstow 2, Lone Jack 1 (19-25, 25-11, 25-9)

  Comments