High School Sports

High school results - October 15

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Note: Games are at 7 p.m. unless noted.

Thursday’s results

Lawrence 35, Olathe Northwest 7

Liberty North 57 North Kansas City 0

Friday’s games

African Centered at Central

Appleton City at Orrick

Baldwin at De Soto

Basehor-Linwood at Piper

Belton at Winnetonka

Bishop Miege at Spring Hill

Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit

Blue Valley at Gardner Edgerton

Blue Valley North at SM South

Blue Valley Northwest at Olathe South

Fort Osage at Raytown

Immaculata/Maranatha at Washington County

Kearney at Grandview

Labette County at Paola

Lansing at Washington

Lawrence Free State at Washburn Rural

Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

Lexington at Richmond

Liberty at Ruskin

Lone Jack at Archie

McLouth at Pleasant Ridge

Mill Valley at St. James Academy

Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

Odessa at Grain Valley

Olathe North at Olathe East

Oskaloosa at Rossville

Ottawa at Eudora

Park Hill at Truman

Pittsburg at Blue Valley West

Pleasant Hill at Harrisonville

Prairie View at Osawatomie

Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit West

Raytown South at Platte County

Rockhurst at Jefferson City

St. Joseph Central at Park Hill South

St. Pius X at Pembroke Hill

St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Valley Southwest

Santa Fe Trail at Bishop Ward

Schlagle at Leavenworth

SM East at Harmon

SM North at Wyandotte

SM West at SM Northwest

Sherwood at Midway

Smith-Cotton at Center

Smithville at Cameron

Staley at Oak Park

Sumner Academy at Louisburg

Tonganoxie at Atchison

Turner at Bonner Springs

University Academy at Polo

Warrensburg at O’Hara

West Platte at Lawson

William Chrisman at Van Horn

Saturday’s games

Butler at Summit Christian, 1 p.m.

Hogan Prep at Cuba, 2 p.m.

Southwest ECC at Northeast, 1 p.m.

Thursday’s summaries

Lawrence 35

Olathe Northwest 7

LAW

7

14

14

0

35

ON

0

0

7

0

7

LAW: JD Woods 1 run (Burkhart kick) LAW: Woods 62 run (Burkhart kick)

LAW: Allen Clothier 22 run (Burkhart kick)

LAW: Woods 60 run (Burkhart kick)

LAW: Woods 45 run (Burkhart kick)

ONW: Elijah Roland 60 pass from Easton Crupper (Chris Diddle kick)

Liberty North 57

North Kansas City 0

NKC

0

0

0

0

0

LN

22

21

14

0

57

LN: Jon Redmond 40 run (Brady Pohl kick)

LN: Redmond 44 run (Jack DeGarmo Run)

LN: Jack DeGarmo 5 pass from Michael Wansing (Pohl kick)

LN: JD Braden 47 interception return (Pohl kick)

LN: DeGarmo 38 pass from Wansing (Pohl kick)

LN: Rodney Moffett 7 run (Pohl kick)

LN: Myquan Powell 1 run (Pohl kick)

LN: Taylor Bayton 11 run (Pohl kick)

CROSS COUNTRY

FRONTIER LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lewis and Young Park

BOYS, 5K

Teams: 1. Baldwin, 30; 2. DeSoto 51; 3. Ottawa, 101; 4. Eudora, 103; 5. Spring Hill, 104; 6. Paola, 158; 7. Louisburg, 191.

Top individuals: 1. Letner, BAL, 16:02.68; 2. Brenneman, SH, 16:17.13; 3. Murillo, DS, 16:44.76; 4. Yates, OTT, 16:44.82; 5. Bailey, BAL, 16:46.67.

GIRLS, 5K

Teams: 1. Baldwin, 19; 2. DeSoto, 72; 3. Eudora, 78; 4. Paola, 98.

Top individuals: 1. Dick, BAL, 18:58.56; 2. Collins, DS, 20:04.75; 3. Beiter, BAL, 20:16.10; 4. Russell, BAL, 20:22.40; 5. Peterson, BAL, 20:49.01.

BOYS SOCCER

Basehor-Linwood 3, Turner 0

Belton 5, St. Louis Bayless 1. BEL (Lee 2, Burrow, Garcia, Hodges). BAY (Smith). Records: BEL 17-4, BAY 4-16.

Bishop Miege 2, BV North 1, 2OT. MIE (Jezak, Quinly). BVN (Stockton). Records: MIE 11-3-1, BVN 6-8-0.

Grain Valley 5, Pleasant Hill 0. GV (Heine 2, Allen, Bray, Childers; shutout by Jones). Records: GV 14-6, PH 5-13-0.

Immaculata 5, Perry-Lecompton 1. IMMAC (Hernandez 3, Meyer 2). PL (Polovin). Records: IMMAC 2-11, PL 0-13.

KC Christian 3, St. James Academy 2

Liberty North 1, North Kansas City 0. LN (Hutton; shutout by Mowrey). Records: LN 14-6, NKC 13-8.

O’Hara 6, Center 0. OHA (Drake 2, D. Jakobe 2, Rieger 2; shutout by Z. Bolger). Records: OHA 15-7, CEN 1-16.

Oak Park 3, Fort Osage 2. OP (Chazaro, Macken, Vergara). FO (Lammering, Torres). Records: OP 14-7-0, FO 8-10-1.

Olathe East 4, Lawrence 1. OE (Steen 2, Denis, Stone). LAW (Cain). Records: OE 14-0-0, LAW 3-10-1.

Olathe North 1, Olathe Northwest 0. ON (McCoy; shutout by Schuette). Records: ON 13-2-0, ONW 9-5-1.

Pembroke Hill 2, Blue Springs South 1

Platte County 3, Grandview 1. PC (Hays, Peterson, Wedekind). GV (Camargo). Records: PC 14-6-1, GV 7-11-2.

SM Northwest 2, SM West 0. SMNW (Jones 2; shutout by Schnorf). Records: SMNW 10-3-1, SMW 3-11-0.

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, BV Southwest 0. STA (Schneller, Stoecklein, Younger; shutout by Kimball). Records: STA 14-2, BVSW 10-4.

Staley 4, St. Joseph Central 1

William Chrisman 1, Raytown 1, WC wins in pk’s. WC (Dennis). RAY (Lynch). Records: RAY 3-12-0, WC 8-10-1.

Wednesday’s results

Blue Springs South 2, Blue Springs 1, OT. BLSS (Fox, Millican). BLS (Handy).

GIRLS TENNIS

MISSOURI STATE TEAM TOURNAMENTS

Thursday’s semifinals in Springfield; at Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2

Championship

Rock Bridge 5, Notre Dame de Sion 0. Singles: No. 4 singles: Pohl, CRB, d. Graham, NDS, 6-1, 6-0. No. 6 singles: Farid, CRB, d. Byers, NDS, 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: No. 1 doubles: Wright/Katherine Dudley, CRB, d. Henne/Jones, NDS, 8-3. No. 2 doubles: Lovig/Eleanor Fay, CRB, d. Gerke/Schwartz, NDS, 8-2. No. 3 doubles: Pohl/Farid, CRB, d. Graham/Byers, NDS, 8-0.

Third place: St. Joseph's Academy 5, Kickapoo 4

Semifinals

Columbia Rock Bridge 5, Kickapoo 0

Notre Dame de Sion 5, St. Joseph’s Academy 2. Singles: No. 2 singles: Henne, NDS, d. Kane, SJA, 6-2, 7-5. No. 3 singles: Jones, NDS, d. Ohlms, SJA, 6-0, 6-0. No. 4 singles: Graham, NDS, d. Hartnagel, SJA, 6-1, 6-0. No. 5 singles: Rowan, SJA, d. Schwartz, NDS, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: No. 1 doubles: Burger/Ohlms, SJA, d. Henne/Jones, NDS 9-8. No. 2 doubles: Gerke/Schwartz, NDS d. Kane/Hartnagel, SJA, 8-5. No. 3 doubles: Graham/Byers, NDS d. Rowan/Lenzen, SJA, 8-3.

CLASS 1

Championship: John Burroughs 5, MICDS 3

Third place: Pembroke Hill 5, Bolivar 0. Singles: No. 4 singles: Kincaid, PH, d. Reynolds, BOL, 6-0, 6-4. No. 6 singles: Loskutova, PH, d. Hedges, BOL, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: No. 1 doubles: C. Rooney/E. Rooney, PH, d. Kikuchi/Harris, BOL, 8-5. No. 2 doubles: Heard/Loboda, PH, d. Gamble/Reynolds, BOL, 8-3. No. 3 doubles: Kincaid/Loskutova, PH, d. Hall/Hedges, BOL, 8-2.

Semifinals

MICDS 5, Bolivar 1

John Burroughs 5, Pembroke Hill 4. Singles: No. 1 singles: Heard, PH, d. Peters, JBS, 6-2, 6-1. No. 2 singles: Duncan, JBS, d. C. Rooney, PH, 6-2, 6-0. No. 3 singles: Lister , JBS, d. E. Rooney, PH, 7-5 5-7, 6-2. No. 4 singles: Kincaid, PH, d. Reis, JBS, 6-1, 1-6, 6-4. No. 5 singles: Nieberle, JBS, d. Foote, PH, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0. No. 6 singles: Riew, JBS, d. Loskutova, PH, 6-4, 7-6. Doubles: No. 1 doubles: C. Rooney/E. Rooney, PH, d. Peters/Duncan, JBS, 8-5. No. 2 doubles: Heard/Loboda, PH, d. Reis/Riew, JBS, 8-1. No. 3 doubles: Lister/Lexi Young, JBS, d. Kincaid/Loskutova, PH, 8-5.

VOLLEYBALL

Atchison 2, Pleasant Ridge 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21)

Barstow 3, Lone Jack 1 (19-25, 25-11, 25-9)

Blue Valley 2, Lansing 0 (25-16, 25-22)

BV West 2, SM East 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Grandview 2, Raytown South 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-21)

KC Lutheran 2, Wellington-Napoleon 0 (25-23, 25-20)

Lansing 2, SM Northwest 0 (25-11, 25-23)

Lansing 2, SM West 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-22)

Leavenworth 2, Bishop Ward (25-20, 25-19)

North Kansas City 2, Raytown 0 (25-12, 25-20)

Notre Dame de Sion 2, University Academy 0 (25-4, 25-9)

Paola 2, Bishop Ward (25-19, 25-9)

Park Hill South 2, Truman 0 (33-31, 25-22)

Pleasant Hill 2, Odessa 0 (25-13, 25-5)

Sedalia Smith-Cotton 2, Center 0 (25-8, 25-12)

Spring Hill 2, Atchison 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Spring Hill 2, Pleasant Ridge 0 (25-16, 25-11)

St. James Academy 2, BV West 1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-16)

St. James Academy 2, SM East 0 (25-12, 25-11)

St. Teresa’s Academy 2, LS North 1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-17)

Wednesday’s results

Blue Springs South 2, LS West 0 (25-20, 25-19)

  Comments