High School Sports

High school results - October 14

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Today’s games

East at Lincoln Prep

Lawrence at Olathe Northwest

North Kansas City at Liberty North

GIRLS GOLF

KANSAS REGIONALS

Note: The top three teams and the top five individuals not on the top three teams advance to state.

CLASS 5A

Tuesday at Mill Valley

Team scores: 1. St. James Academy, 360; 2. Mill Valley, 360; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 367; 4. Pittsburg, 413; 5. Turner, 576; 6. BV Southwest, N/A.

Top individuals: 1. King, STA, 74; 2. Klemp, SJA, 76; 3. Green, MV, 84; 4. Hadden, MV, 85; 5. Hidlerhof, STA, 90; 6. Van Inwegen, MV, 91; 7. Bruegger, SJA, 94; 8. Krebs, SJA, 95; 9. Duff, SJA, 95; 10. Bruemmer, STA, 98.

Individual state qualifiers: Lopez, Pittsburg, 98; Lord, Pittsburg, 102; VanWyck, Pittsburg, 104; Johnson, BVSW, 105; Stoneman, 106.

BOYS SOCCER

Belton 4, Raytown South 0. BEL (Hodges 2, Burrow, Lee; shutout by Wright and Andrade). Records: BEL 16-4, RS 14-8.

LS West 3 Raymore-Peculiar 1. LSW (M. Harrington, R. Harrington, Dye). RP (Poindexter). Records: LSW 16-3, RP 12-8.

Park Hill South 2, Truman 0. PHS (Hernandez, Hudson; shutout by Morrow). Records: PHS 18-3, TRU 13-6.

Turner 1, BV West 0, OT. TUR (Matson; shutout by Wilks and Villegas).

Tuesday’s results

East 10, Lone Jack 0.

Olathe North 1, SM South 0. ON (Rubio; shutout by Schuette). Records: ON 12-2, SMS 4-7.

Park Hill 2, Blue Springs 0.

SOFTBALL

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

Wednesday’s area first round games

CLASS 4

Lee’s Summit 1, Belton 0

Blue Springs 10, Jefferson City 0

Staley 2, Liberty North 1

CLASS 3

Harrisonville 7, Grain Valley 1

St. Joseph Lafayette 9, Smithville 3

GIRLS TENNIS

MISSOURI STATE TEAM TOURNAMENTS

Today’s semifinals in Springfield; at Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2

St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Notre Dame de Sion, 9 a.m.

Columbia Rock Bridge vs. Kickapoo, 9 a.m.

CLASS 1

John Burroughs vs. Pembroke Hill, 9 a.m.

MICDS vs. Bolivar, 9 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

St. Pius X 2, Clinton 0 (25,-6, 25-9)

Turner 3, SM North 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-22)

Tuesday’s results

Blue Springs 2, LS North 0 (25-19, 25-22)

Nevada 2, Center 0 (25-7, 25-13)

St. Pius X 2, O'Hara 0 (25-20, 25-16)

Tonganoxie 3, Bishop Ward 0 (25-21, 25-4, 25-9)

  Comments