High School Sports

High school results - October 9

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Thursday’s result

Olathe North 56, SM North 6

Friday’s results

Adrian 28, Sherwood 0

Atchison 54, Wyandotte 14

Bishop Miege 64, BV Southwest 14

Blue Springs 31, Lee’s Summit West 24

Blue Springs South 39, LS North 7

BV North 42, Gardner-Edgerton 7

BV West 38, BV Northwest 35

Bonner Springs 55, Tonganoxie 6

Center 38, O’Hara 7

Drexel 63, Jayhawk Linn 23

East 33, Northeast 18

East Buchanan 54, Lathrop 35

Eudora 59, Spring Hill 22

Grandview 32, Platte County 12

Harrisonville 55, Odessa 23

Holden 17, Carrollton 14

Kearney 48, Belton 7

Lawrence 63, Olathe South 7

Lawrence Free State 56, SM South 6

Lawson 43, Mid-Buchanan 13

Lexington 34, Lafayette County 14

Liberty 49, Columbia Hickman 19

Liberty North 21, Fort Osage 14

Lincoln Prep 34, Pembroke Hill 30

Lone Jack 24, Sweet Springs 22

Louisburg 43, De Soto 28

Midway 26, Lighthouse Christian 7

Mill Valley 63, Lansing 6

Monett 35, Clinton 3

Oak Grove 31, Grain Valley 26

Oak Park 43, North Kansas City 30

Olathe Northwest 50, SM Northwest 29

Osawatomie 53, Central Heights 0

Ottawa 19, Santa Fe Trail 16

Paola 34, Baldwin 6

Park Hill 38, St. Joseph Central 24

Park Hill South 58, Ruskin 6

Penney 28, North Platte 23

Piper 35, Turner 25

Plattsburg 35, West Platte 26

Pleasant Hill 35, Excelsior Springs 28

Pleasant Ridge 38, Oskaloosa 6

Raymore-Peculiar 35, Lee’s Summit 28

Raytown South 47, Winnetonka 25

Rich Hill 42, Archie 25

Richmond 49, Knob Noster 8

Rockhurst 35, Helias Catholic 25

St. James Academy 48, Field Kindley 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Blue Valley 13

Sedalia Smith-Cotton 38, St. Pius X 20

SM East 48, Leavenworth 7

SM West 42, Olathe East 14

Smithville 20, Chillicothe 7

Staley 35, Raytown 0

Sumner Academy 40, Washington 0

Truman 28, William Chrisman 27

University Academy 56, Southwest ECC 28

Warrensburg 44, Nevada 14

Washington County 56, McLouth 0

Wellington-Napoleon 56, Orrick 0

Today’s games

African Centered at Hogan Prep, 1 p.m.

Gallatin at Summit Christian, 1 p.m.

Van Horn at Central, 1 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Blue Springs 31

Lee's Summit West 24

LSW

0

10

0

14

24

BLSP

7

7

3

14

31

BLSP: Tresten Spruell 10 run (Tristin Williams kick)

BLSP: Jaylen Ivey 85 run (Williams kick)

LSW: Dalton Dye FG 32

LSW: Zach Shanholtzer 17 pass Cole Taylor (kick good)

BLSP: FG Williams 35

LSW: Shanholtzer 42 pass from Taylor (kick good)

BLSP: Spruell 38 run (Williams kick)

BLSP: Spruell 8 run (Williams kick)

LSW: Mario Goodrich 11 pass from Taylor (kick good)

Blue Valley West 38

BV Northwest 35

BVW

14

10

7

7

38

BVNW

0

7

14

14

35

BVW: Nathan Wyles 1 run (Paul Wolff kick)

BVW: Jake Kidd 3 run (Wolff kick)

BVW: Keaton Goodale 4 pass from Wyles (Wolff kick)

BVNW: Max Tierney 7 run (Hunter Rahto kick)

BVW: FG Wolff 30

BVNW: Tierney 10 run (Rahto kick)

BVW: Kidd 52 run (Wolff kick)

BVNW: Connor Hall 78 pass from Tierney (Rahto kick)

BVNW: Jack Knutson 63 run (Rahto kick)

BVW: Kidd 4 run (Wolff kick)

BVNW: Knutson 35 run (Rahto kick)

Center 38, O'Hara 7

CEN

7

14

14

3

38

OHA

0

7

0

0

7

CEN: Rashaad White 36 pass from Amaun Ryan (Jay Stephenson kick)

OH: Austin Evans 3 run (Tyler Courtney kick)

CEN: Norvelle Trent 5 run (Stephenson kick)

CEN: Christian Cox 31 pass from Ryan (Stephenson kick)

CEN: Cox 34 pass from Ryan (Stephenson kick)

CEN: White 72 interception return (Stephenson kick)

CEN: FG Stephenson 23

Grandview 32

Platte County 12

PC

0

0

0

12

12

GV

6

6

12

8

32

GV: Marshaun Swift 76 run (pass failed)

GV: Ronny Johnson Jr. 1 pass from Reginald Collier (run failed)

GV: Ja'Kori Bell 1 run (run failed)

GV: Bell 29 run (pass failed)

PC: Mike McNair 5 run (run failed)

GV: Sonny Garrett 19 run (Garrett run)

PC: Lloyd Lockett 66 run (kick failed)

Harrisonville 55

Odessa 23

ODE

7

16

0

0

23

HAR

14

7

20

14

55

HAR: Wyatt Schenker 46 pass from Chance Chamberlain (Ben Styron kick)

ODE: Josiah Bennett 9 pass from Ty Wagner (Bennett kick)

HAR: Morgan Selemea 5 run (Styron kick)

ODE: Kobe Hardin 10 run (Wagner run)

HAR: Chamberlain 3 run (Styron kick)

ODE: Mason Smith 75 blocked FG return (Hardin run)

HAR: Chamberlain 18 run (Styron kick)

HAR: Isaac Jordan 2 run (Styron kick)

HAR: Chamberlain 14 run (kick failed)

HAR: Chamberlain 1 run (Styron kick)

HAR: Selemea 56 run (Daniel Kolek kick)

Kearney 48, Belton 7

BEL

7

0

0

0

7

KEA

0

24

14

10

48

BEL: Zach Willis 5 run (Josh Riley kick)

KEA: Logan Hinck 1 run (Dawson Goepferich kick)

KEA: FG Goepferich 27

KEA: Jess Davis 12 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Hinck 1 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Aaron Mello 11 pass from Cale Garrett (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Marcus Harris 4 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: Harris 7 run (Goepferich kick)

KEA: FG Goepferich 29

Lawson 43

Mid-Buchanan 14

LAW

7

15

21

0

43

MB

0

0

7

7

14

LAW: Colton Williams 4 pass from Cody Glenn (Glenn kick)

LAW: Williams 23 pass from Glenn (Ethan Gagnon pass from Max Ross)

LAW: Tyler Dunn 15 pass from Glenn (Glenn kick)

LAW: Larry Richardson 52 run (Glenn kick)

LAW: Corbin Menke 45 Int return (Glenn kick)

MB: Andrew Brinton 1 run (Hayden Ellison kick)

LAW: Dunn 13 pass from Glenn (Glenn kick)

MB: Chase Gilbert 10 pass from Braydn Kemper (Ellison kick)

Liberty North 21

Fort Osage 14

LN

7

0

0

14

21

FO

7

7

0

0

14

FO: Bailey Williamson 32 pass from Skylar Thompson (Kegan Lammering kick)

LN: Dante Edwards 2 run (Brady Pohl kick)

FO: Thompson 7 run (Lammering kick)

LN: Jon Redmond 2 run (kick failed)

LN: Jack DeGarmo 21 pass from Michael Wansing (Devon Davis pass from Wansing)

Midway 26

Lighthouse Christian 7

MID

12

8

6

0

26

LCH

0

0

0

7

7

MID: Luke Boyer 11 run (kick failed)

MID: Payton Richardson 3 run (run failed)

MID: Boyer 3 run (Richardson pass from Blake Mincks)

MID: Maverick Greer 2 run (kick failed)

LCH: Nate Brown 50 pass from Bryant Taylor (Trey Bess kick)

Mill Valley 63, Lansing 6

MV

28

28

7

0

63

LAN

0

0

0

6

6

MV: Tristan Milne 25 run (Andrew Hicks kick)

MV: Logan Koch 13 run (Hicks kick)

MV: Luke Krull 45 pass from Koch (Hicks kick)

MV: Christian Jegen 23 pass from Koch (Hicks kick)

MV: Jegen 14 pass from Koch (Hicks kick)

MV: Milne 66 run (Hicks kick)

MV: Koch 11 run (Hicks kick)

MV: Koch 30 run (Hicks kick)

MV: Ike Valencia 6 run (Hicks kick)

LAN: De'Waun Wilkes 38 run (kick failed)

Park Hill 38

St. Joseph Central 24

SJC

14

10

0

0

24

PH

10

7

14

7

38

SJC: Gage Stagner 4 pass from Jacob Hess (Austin Jackson kick)

PH: FG Parker Sampson 39

PH: Quentin Harris 15 pass from Billy Maples (Sampson kick)

SJC: Israel Smith 49 run (Jackson kick)

SJC: Remington Roderick 9 pass from Hess (Jackson kick)

PH: Dorian Clayton 12 run (Sampson kick)

SJC: FG Jackson 47

PH: Harris 15 pass from Maples (Sampson kick)

PH: DJ Johnson 14 pass from Maples (Sampson kick)

PH: Maples 9 run (Sampson kick)

Plattsburg 35

West Platte 26

WP

12

0

0

14

26

PLA

6

8

8

13

35

WP: Justin Rhodes 15 run (run failed)

PLA: Jordan Kremer 21 run (kick failed)

WP: Rhodes 5 run (run failed)

PLA: Brad Gibson 16 pass from Daniel O’Connor (Sims pass from O’Connor)

PLA: O’Connor 8 run (Kennedy run)

WP: Brett Shepardson 11 run (Shepardson run)

PLA: Kremer 33 run (Ian Terwillege kick)

PLA: Kremer 40 run (kick failed)

WP: Shepardson 7 run (pass failed)

Pleasant Hill 35

Excelsior Springs 28

EXS

0

14

14

0

28

PH

14

14

7

0

35

PH: Levi Hayes 25 run (Zach Gray kick)

PH: Hayes 2 run (Gray kick)

EXS: Logan Scott 35 pass from Samuel Webb (Kelsey Mueller kick)

PH: Bach 3 run (Gray kick)

EXS: Damian York 39 pass from Anthony Pritzel (Mueller kick)

PH: Dalton Bach 4 run (Gray kick)

EXS: Webb 5 run (Mueller kick)

PH: Bach 1 run (Gray kick)

EXS: Webb 14 pass from Pritzel (Mueller kick)

Pleasant Ridge 38

Oskaloosa 6

PR

6

12

14

6

38

OSK

0

6

0

0

6

PR: Nick Holmes 22 run (run failed)

PR: Nic Bridges 12 pass from Holmes (run failed)

OSK: Hopkins 6 run (run failed)

PR: Holmes 5 run (run failed)

PR: Brandon Broddle 32 run (Hollinger pass from Holmes)

PR: Jagar Haack 9 run (run failed)

PR: Broddle 35 run (run failed)

Raymore-Peculiar 35

Lee's Summit 28

LS

7

21

0

0

28

RP

14

7

14

0

35

LS: Trevor Fell 28 pass from Dalton Hill (Daniel Klockenga kick)

RP: James Sappington 12 pass from Kory Linawaver (kick blocked)

RP: Sappington 12 pass from Linawaver (Cole Kruse run)

LS: Salvatore Garozzo 3 run (Klockenga kick)

LS: Garozzo 16 run (Klockenga kick)

LS: Delshaun Presley 18 pass from Hill (Klockenga kick)

RP: Trent Mitchell 4 run (Sappington kick)

RP: Noah Durham 52 run (Sappington kick)

RP: Kruse 14 pass from Liawaver (Sappington kick)

Richmond 49

Knob Noster 8

KN

0

0

0

8

8

RICH

21

14

7

7

49

RICH: Dominic Nobile 31 pass from Dominic Williams (David Parker kick)

RICH: Nobile 25 run (Parker kick)

RICH: Trevon Alexander 2 run (Parker kick)

RICH: Williams 23 run (Parker kick)

RICH: Dakota Peel 1 run (Parker kick)

RICH: Alexander 7 run (Parker kick)

RICH: Drake McFee 5 run (Patrick Jeffries kick)

KN: EJ Walton 32 run (Walton run)

Rockhurst 35, Helias 25

HEL

3

7

7

8

25

ROCK

7

14

7

7

35

HEL: FG Sam Heckart 31

ROCK: AJ Taylor 23 run (Jackson Terry kick)

ROCK: Taylor 74 fumble return (Terry kick)

HEL: Kaleb Davis 4 run (Heckart kick)

ROCK: Taylor 1 run (Terry kick)

ROCK: Chance May 42 run (Terry kick)

HEL: Jacob Storms 1 run (Heckart kick)

ROCK: Jack Powell 8 pass from May (Terry kick)

HEL: Storms 8 run (Adam Bax from Kale Gerstner)

Shawnee Mission East 48

Leavenworth 7

SME

27

0

14

7

48

LEA

7

0

0

0

7

LEA: Drew Sachen 73 run (John Buckley kick)

SME: Mike Bamford 19 run (Tom Phillips kick)

SME: Jack Tyler 40 run (Phillips kick)

SME: Wyatt Edmiston 2 run (Phillips kick)

SME: Wyatt Edmiston 2 run (kick failed)

SME: Tyler 10 run (Phillips kick)

SME: Edmiston 18 run (Phillips kick)

SME: Edmiston 1 run (Phillips kick)

Shawnee Mission West 42

Olathe East 14

SMW

7

14

7

14

42

OE

0

7

7

0

14

SMW: Nigel Houston 26 run (Josh Compton kick)

SMW: Houston 7 run (Compton kick)

SMW: Israel Watson 50 pass from Adam Rellihan (Compton kick)

OE: TyJuan Lewis 30 pass from Zac Cahill (Clayton Augustyn kick)

SMW: Houston 40 pass from Rellihan (Compton kick)

OE: Brett Kelsh 4 run (Augustyn kick)

SMW: Rellihan 1 run (Compton kick

SMW: Alec Green 26 run (Compton kick)

St. Thomas Aquinas 35

Blue Valley 13

STA

7

0

14

14

35

BV

0

13

0

0

13

STA: Karter Oderman 1 yard run ( Blake Zuniga kick)

BV: Gus Gomez 7 yard pass from Colton McCumber (Doug Kellerman kick)

BV: Colton McCumber 13 yard run (kick no good)

STA: Sam Ramaekers 57 yard run ( Zuniga kick)

STA: Duron Lowe 68 yard run (Zuniga kick)

STA: Karter Odermann 2 yard run (Zuniga kick)

STA: James Cosentino 13 yard run (Zuniga kick)

University Academy 56

Southwest ECC 28

SE

0

8

8

12

28

UA

13

28

15

0

56

UA: Romello Abercrombie 9 run (kick failed)

UA: David Robinson 62 run (Elijah Townes kick)

UA: Robinson 24 run (Townes kick)

UA: Robinson 1 run (kick failed)

SE: Darius Jones 4 run (run good)

UA: Robinson 47 run (Che Williams run)

UA: Ryan Pritchard 47 interception return (Townes kick)

SWE: Jones 36 run (Larahn Walker run)

UA: Darius Porter 82 kickoff return (Townes kick)

UA: Robinson 1 run (Porter run)

SWE: Howard Rice 8 pass from Jones (run failed)

SWE: Rice 72 pass from Jones (run failed)

BOYS SOCCER

BV Northwest 4, Quincy (Ill.) 0. BVNW (Brown, Carry, N. Fetter, George; shutout by Mathis and J. Fetter). Records: BVNW 10-1, QUI 19-3.

College Heights 1, Barstow 0. CH (Zarrabi; shutout by Taylor). Records: CH 16-5, BAR 9-10.

O'Hara 4, Summit Christian 0. OHA (Drake 2, Courtney, Vahle; shutout by Z. Borger). Records: OHA 14-5-0, SC 4-13-1.

SM East 3, Mill Valley 1. SME (Ehly, Flores, Rapp). MV (N. Veal). Records: SME 7-3-1, MV 8-4-0.

Thursday’s results

BV North 4, Gardner-Edgerton 1. BVN (Manzanilla 3, Accurso). GE (George). Records: BVN 6-6, GE 7-6.

Panther Classic

Friday’s championship

Park Hill South 8, Raymore-Peculiar 0. PHS (Gunderson 2, Booth, Cavitti-Wells, DiBernardo, Hudson, Pisoni, Wicks; shutout by Morrow, Brizendine). Records: PHS 15-3; RP 13-5.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 9

Friday’s championship

Blue Springs 6, Columbia Battle 1

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 13

Today’s championship

Belton vs. Raymore-Peculiar, 11 a.m.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 14

Friday’s championship

Lee’s Summit 3, LS North 0

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 15

Friday’s championship

Liberty North 5, Kearney 3

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 16

Friday’s championship

Staley 5, Park Hill South 1

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

Boonville 5, Grain Valley 3

Today’s championship

Oak Grove vs. Boonville, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

Today’s championship

Platte County vs. Smithville, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

Today’s championship

Holden vs. Sherwood, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14

Today’s championship

North Platte vs. Plattsburg, 11 a.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

Today’s championship

Lathrop vs. Penney, 11 a.m.

  Comments