High School Sports

High school results - October 8

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

Note: Games are at 7 p.m. unless noted.

Friday’s games

Belton at Kearney

Bishop Ward at Basehor-Linwood

Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit North

Blue Valley North at Gardner Edgerton

Blue Valley Southwest at Bishop Miege

Blue Valley West at Blue Valley Northwest

Bonner Springs at Tonganoxie

Center at O’Hara

Central Heights at Osawatomie

Chillicothe at Smithville

Columbia Hickman at Liberty

De Soto at Louisburg

Excelsior Springs at Pleasant Hill

Field Kindley at St. James Academy

Grain Valley at Oak Grove

Harmon at Schlagle

Jefferson City Helias at Rockhurst, 7:30 p.m.

Knob Noster at Richmond

Lawson at Mid-Buchanan

Lee’s Summit at Raymore-Peculiar

Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

Liberty North at Fort Osage

Lone Jack at Sweet Springs

Midway at Lighthouse Christian

Mill Valley at Lansing

Oak Park at North Kansas City

Odessa at Harrisonville

Olathe Northwest at SM Northwest

Olathe South at Lawrence

Paola at Baldwin

Park Hill South at Ruskin

Pembroke Hill at Lincoln Prep

Piper at Turner

Platte County at Grandview

Pleasant Ridge at Oskaloosa

Raytown at Staley

St. Joseph Central at Park Hill

St. Pius X at Smith-Cotton

St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Valley

SM East at Leavenworth

SM South at Lawrence Free State

SM West at Olathe East

Southwest ECC at University Academy

Spring Hill at Eudora

Troy at Immaculata/Maranatha Christian

Truman at William Chrisman

Washington at Sumner Academy

Washington County at McLouth

Wellington-Napoleon at Orrick

West Platte at Plattsburg

Winnetonka at Raytown South

Wyandotte at Atchison

Saturday’s games

African Centered at Hogan Prep, 1 p.m.

Gallatin at Summit Christian, 1 p.m.

Van Horn at Central, 1 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Belton 7, Kearney 3. BEL (Burrow 4, Garcia 2, Hodges). KEA (Hayes 3). Records: BEL 13-4-0, KEA 6-10-1.

BV North 4, Gardner-Edgerton 1. BVN (Manzanilla 3, Accurso). GE (George). Records: BVN 6-6, GE 7-6.

Grain Valley 4, Van Horn 0. GV (Desselle, Spiegle, Zamora, own goal; shutout by Jones). Records: GV 11-6, VH 8-9.

O’Hara 3, Clinton 1. OH (Drake 2, Rieger). CLI (Miller). Records: OH 13-5, CLI 10-9.

Oak Park 5, Truman 0. OP (Chazaro 3, Hernandez 2; shutout by Camberos). Records: OP 14-6, TRU 13-4.

Olathe East 4, Wichita North 0. OE (Kopplin, Marsee, Steen, Weishaar; shutout by Lowe and Esparza). Records: OE 12-0, WN 7-5.

Spring Hill 1, Ottawa 0. SH (Towles; shutout by Beck).

Staley 2, Raytown 1, OT. STA (Hovenga, Petrie). RAY (Johnston). Records: STA 5-10-2, RAY 4-12-0.

Panther Classic

Thursday at Park Hill South

3rd place: Platte County 2, North Kansas City 1. PC (Cox, Peterson). NKC (Cibrian). Records: PC 11-6-1, NKC 11-7-0.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 9

Blue Springs 15, Hickman 0

Columbia Battle 10, Blue Springs South 9

Friday's championship

Columbia Battle vs. Blue Springs, 5 p.m.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 13

Belton 7, Notre Dame de Sion 1

Raymore-Peculiar 9, St. Teresa’s 2

Saturday’s championship

Belton vs. Raymore-Peculiar, 11 a.m.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 14

LS North 10, Raytown 3

Lee’s Summit 5, LS West 0

Friday's championship

LS North vs. Lee’s Summit, 4 p.m.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 15

Liberty North 10, Winnetonka 0

Kearney 5, Liberty 4

Friday's championship

Liberty North vs. Kearney, 5 p.m.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 16

Park Hill South 10, Oak Park 0

Staley 8, SJ Central 1

Friday's championship

Park Hill South vs. Staley, 4 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 13

Thursday’s championship

Harrisonville 6, Pleasant Hill 3

Tuesday’s scores

Pleasant Hill 2, Warrensburg 0

Pleasant Hill 9, Clinton 8

Harrisonville 4, Nevada 0

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

Oak Grove 15, Odessa 7

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

Platte County 12, Richmond 1, 6 inn.

Smithville 11, Excelsior Springs 2

Saturday’s championship

Platte County vs. Smithville, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

Holden 4, Knob Noster 3

Sherwood 7, Lexington 2

Saturday’s championship

Holden vs. Sherwood, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14

North Platte 9, East Buchanan 3

Plattsburg 9, Mid-Buchanan 1

Saturday’s championship

North Platte vs. Plattsburg, 11 a.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

Lathrop 4, Lawson 3

Penney 2, Gallatin 0

Saturday’s championship

Lathrop vs. Penney, 11 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

SM East 10, Blue Valley 2. No. 1 singles: Wilxcox, SME, d. Lee, BV, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Lee/Tiefel, BV, d. Freirich/Kendall, SME, 8-2.

VOLLEYBALL

Atchison 4, Wyandotte 0

(25-12, 25-17, 25-15, 25-13)

Bishop Ward 2, Sumner Academy 0 (25-18, 25-23)

KC Lutheran 2, Sherwood 0 (25-18, 25-18)

Liberty North 2, William Chrisman 0 (25-15, 25-12)

Nevada 2, St. Pius X 0 (26-24, 25-21)

North Kansas City 2, Park Hill 1

(25-23, 23-25, 25-19)

Notre Dame de Sion 2, Barstow 0

(25-21, 25-21)

Ottawa 2, Bishop Ward 0 (25-22, 25-14)

Platte County 2, Kearney 1 (23-25, 25-14, 251-8)

Staley 2, Raytown 0 (25-4, 25-16)

  Comments