High School Sports

Playoff football: Here are this week’s high school showdowns around KC

Lee’s Summit North’s Kienen Gaskin picked up big yardage after intercepting a Lee’s Summit pass earlier this season.
Lee’s Summit North’s Kienen Gaskin picked up big yardage after intercepting a Lee’s Summit pass earlier this season. rsugg@kcstar.com

Here are this week’s high school football matchups in Kansas and Missouri:

All games 7 p.m. Friday unless noted

Kansas state quarterfinals

Class 6

Blue Valley North (7-3) at Gardner-Edgerton (10-0)

Olathe North (8-2) vs. Shawnee Mission East (8-2) at SM North Stadium

Topeka (9-1) at Derby (10-0)

Manhattan (9-1) at Lawrence-Free State (10-0)

Class 5A

Mill Valley (7-3) at St. Thomas Aquinas (9-0)

Olathe West (4-6) at DeSoto (8-2)

Bishop Carroll (8-2) at Wichita Northwest (10-0)

Great Bend (8-2) at Maize (9-1)

Class 4A

Bishop Miege (8-2) at Louisburg (10-0)

Paola (9-1) at Basehor-Linwood (9-1)

Arkansas City (4-6) at McPherson (10-0)

Goddard (8-2) at Wellington (8-2)

Class 3A

Galena (10-0) at Marysville (8-2), 5 p.m.

Sabetha (10-0) at Parsons (8-2), 6 p.m.

Pratt (10-0) at Smoky Valley (10-0)

Scott Community (10-0) at Andale (10-0)

Class 2A

Humboldt (10-0) at Rossville (8-2)

Riley County (8-2) at Silver Lake (10-0)

Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic (9-1) at Hoisington (8-2)

Phillipsburg (10-0) at Conway Springs (10-0), 6 p.m.

Class 1A

Jackson Heights (9-1) at Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan (8-2), 6 p.m.

Olpe (10-0) at Centralia (8-2)

Smith Center (9-1) at Sedgwick (9-1), 6 p.m.

Elkhart (9-0) at Plainville (8-2), 6 p.m.

8-man D-I

Solomon (9-1) at Attica/Argonia (7-3)

Canton-Galva (9-1) at Coldwater-South Central (9-1)

Claflin-Central Plains (10-0) at Hoxie (9-1)

Jetmore-Hodgeman County (9-1) at St. Francis, Saturday 2:30 p.m.

8-man D-II

St. Paul (9-1) at Hanover (10-0), 6 p.m.

Waverly (9-1) at Axtell (9-1)

Kiowa-South Barber (9-0) at Osborne (9-1), 6 p.m.

Otis-Bison (8-1) at Dighton (8-2)

Missouri state playoffs

Games involving KC-area schools

Class 6 quarterfinals

Rockhurst (9-2) at Lee’s Summit North (9-2)

Class 5 (Round of 16)

Belton (4-7) at Fort Osage (6-4)

North Kansas City (9-1) at Staley (8-2)

Class 4 (Round of 16)

Smithville (10-1) at Platte County (10-1)

Harrisonville (4-7) at Warrensburg (8-3)

Class 3 (Round of 16)

Pembroke Hill (11-0) at Odessa (11-0)

Class 2 (Round of 16)

Holden (8-3) at Summit Christian Academy (9-2)

Lawson (10-1) at Lathrop (11-0)

Class 1 (Round of 16)

Lincoln (10-1) at Midway (11-0)

Related stories from Kansas City Star

  Comments