High School Sports

High school results for May 12

Baseball

Bishop Miege 3, BV North 2

Blue Valley 8, BV Southwest 3

Grain Valley 14, Excelsior Springs 1, 5 inn.

Grandview 22, Raytown South 10, 5 inn.

Harrisonville 3, Excelsior Springs 0

Liberty North 5, Rockhurst 4

North Kansas City 3, St. Pius X 2

Oak Grove 9, O’Hara 3

Platte County 3, Kearney 2

Pleasant Hill 2, St. Joseph Benton 0

SM West 8, Leavenworth 0

St. Thomas Aquinas 6, BV Northwest 3, 10 inn.

Summit Christian 3, Pembroke Hill 2

Girls soccer

Belton 2, Raytown 0. BEL (Chevalier, Matthews; shutout by Floyd). Records: BEL 9-12, RAY 8-12.

Kearney 11, Winnetonka 1. KEA (Payne 3, Howard 3, Kelly, Billings, Jones, Hanrahan, Holmes). WINN (Glotfelty). Records: KEA 12-7, WINN 14-7.

Liberty 8, Truman 0. LIB (George 3, Price 2, O’Hair 2, Elrod; shutout by Franklin). Records: LIB 11-12, TRU 3-16.

Liberty North 2, William Chrisman 0. LN (Ewing, Engel; shutout by Thomas). Records: LN 17-4-1, WC 8-9.

Park Hill 2, Park Hill South 0. PH (Catano, Paulak; shutout by Emerson). Records: PH 16-5-3, PHS 16-4.

SM South 6, SM North 0. SMS (McDonald 4, Jarrell, Stollsteimer; shutout by Bunker).

SM West 2, Olathe East 0. SMW (Mauck, Miller; shutout by Dvorak). Records: SMW 11-4-1, OE 12-2-1.

St. James Academy 2, Shawnee Heights 0. STJ (Male, Eskina; shutout by Miller). Records: STJ 5-10, SH 7-7-1.

St. Pius X 4, O’Hara 2. STP (Malott 3, Routh). OH (Champion, White).

St. Teresa’s 5, Topeka Hayden 0. ST (Bailey 3, Russell, Scofield; shutout by Meyer, Batliner).

Softball

De Soto 6-1, Eudora 1-11

Piper 15, Turner 1 5 inn.

Monday’s scores

Spring Hill 8-18, Louisburg 0-1

Boys tennis

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

Semifinals

Rockhurst 5, Belton 0

LS West 5, Raymore-Peculiar 0

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14

Semifinals

Lee’s Summit 5, Truman 1. No. 1 singles: Henry, LS, d. Savidge, 6-2, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Bowne/Glenn, LS, d. Savidge/Hayward, 8-4.

LS North 5, Blue Springs South 4. No. 1 singles: Bertken, LSN, d. Mandina, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Mandina/Michael, BLSS, d. Handley/Faulkenberry, 6-2, 6-0.

Monday’s first round

Truman 5, Blue Springs 0

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

Semifinals

Park Hill 6, North Kansas City 0. No. 1 singles: Eckold, PH, d. Pio, 6-0, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Eckold/Higgins/Dunn, PH, d. Pio/Dang, 8-2.

Park Hill South 5, William Chrisman 0

Monday’s first round

William Chrisman 5, Winnetonka 1

North Kansas City 5, Oak Park 0

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 16

Semifinals

Liberty North 5, Kearney 4. No. 1 singles: Wiskirchen, LN, d. Cole, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Wiskirchen/Bellman, LN, d. Cole/Crockett, 8-6.

Liberty 5, St. Joseph Central 0. No. 1 singles: did not finish. No. 1 doubles: Turnage/Stansbury, LIB, d. Hopkins/Fangman, 8-6.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 13

Semifinal

Marshall 5, Odessa 0

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 14

Semifinals

Barstow 5, O’Hara 0. No. 1 singles: Frye, BAR, d. Eckart, OH, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Frye/King, BAR, d. Eckart/Kimbrell, OH, 8-0.

Pembroke Hill 6, St. Pius X 0. No. 1 singles: Bortnik, PH, d. Shields, SPX, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Bortnik/Kramer, PH, d. Shields/Ross, 8-0.

Monday’s first round

O’Hara 5, Kansas City Lutheran 2

St. Pius X 5, Lincoln Prep 0

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 15

Semifinals

Chillicothe 5, Richmond 0

Cameron 5, Excelsior Springs 4

  Comments