High School Sports

Fort Osage, Lee's Summit West notch big wins, hold steady atop football state polls

Kearney teammates surround running back Reagan Frakes after he scored the game’s only touchdodwn on Friday night against Liberty North at William Jewell College. Kearney won the game 9-3.
Kearney teammates surround running back Reagan Frakes after he scored the game’s only touchdodwn on Friday night against Liberty North at William Jewell College. Kearney won the game 9-3. Special to The Star

There wasn't much shuffling in this week's Missouri high school football rankings. Lee's Summit West and Fort Osage held on to their top spots in Class 6 and Class 5, respectively, after each team notched big wins Friday.

Lee's Summit West defeated previously-unbeaten Winnetonka 47-38; Fort Osage held on for a 31-28 win against Lee's Summit.

Kearney is sitting steady at third in Class 4, though after watching its defensive dominance against a quality Liberty North team on Friday, I moved Kearney up to No. 2 on my ballot.

The poll is compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters, including myself; Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Earl Austin, The St. Louis American; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan ; Rus Baer, freelance writer; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Dave Roberts, The Rolla Daily News; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; Kevin Foedinger, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; and Donn Adamson, The Daily Journal.

CLASS 6

1. Lee's Summit West (15), 3-0

2. Hazelwood Central , 3-0

3. Blue Springs , 2-1

4. Francis Howell, 3-0

5. Rockhurst, 2-1

6. Lee's Summit, 2-1

7. CBC, 3-0

8. Kirkwood, 3-0

9. Rock Bridge, 2-1

10. Eureka, 2-1

Also receiving votes: Raymore-Peculiar (2-1); Timberland (3-0); Kickapoo (3-0); SLUH (2-0).

CLASS 5

1. Fort Osage (15), 3-0

2. Jackson, 3-0

3. Winnetonka, 2-1

4. Webster Groves, 2-1

5. Willard, 3-0

6. Liberty North, 2-1

7. Staley, 2-1

8. Rockwood Summit, 3-0

9. Fort Zumwalt North, 3-0

10. Park Hill, 3-0

Also receiving votes: Carthage (2-1); Parkway Central (2-1); Nixa (1-2).

CLASS 4

1. Webb City (15), 3-0

2. Helias, 3-0

3. Kearney, 3-0

4. Carl Junction, 3-0

5. Westminster, 3-0

6. Miller Career, 3-0

7. Cape Central, 3-0

8. Affton, 3-0

9. Hannibal, 2-1

10. Festus, 2-1

Also receiving votes: West Plains (3-0); Platte County (3-0); St. Francis Borgia (3-0); St. Joseph Lafayette (2-1); Smithville (2-1).

CLASS 3

1. Maryville (15), 3-0

2. John Burroughs, 3-0

3. Blair Oaks, 3-0

4. California, 3-0

5. Mountain Grove, 3-0

6. Park Hills Central, 3-0

7. O’Hara, 3-0

8. Ava, 2-1

9. Oak Grove, 2-1

10. Centralia, 3-0

Also receiving votes: Monett (2-1); Soldan International Studies (3-0); Duchesne (1-2); Reeds Spring (3-0); School of the Osage (3-0).

CLASS 2

1. Lamar (15), 3-0

2. Strafford, 3-0

3. Mt. View-Liberty, 3-0

4. South Callaway, 3-0

5. East Buchanan, 3-0

6. Lafayette County, 3-0

7. Lutheran North, 2-1

8. Malden, 3-0

9. Hermann, 3-0

10. St Joseph LeBlond, 3-0

Also receiving votes: Brookfield (3-0); Lawson (2-1); Brentwood (3-0).

CLASS 1

1. Valle Catholic (15), 3-0

2. Hamilton-Penney, 3-0

3. Westran, 2-1

4. Midway, 3-0

5. Osceola, 2-1

6. Salisbury, 2-1

7. Jasper, 3-0

8. Miller, 3-0

9. Marceline, 2-1

10. South Shelby, 2-1

Also receiving votes: Milan (3-0); Plattsburg (2-1); Crest Ridge (3-0); Marionville (1-2); Skyline (2-1); Thayer (1-2); Adrian (2-1).

  Comments