High School Sports

Olathe East, St. James and Bishop Miege are No. 1 in preseason KVA polls

St. James Academy defeated St. Thomas Aquinas in the Kansas Class 5A volleyball state title match last November at the Kansas Expocentre in Topeka.
St. James Academy defeated St. Thomas Aquinas in the Kansas Class 5A volleyball state title match last November at the Kansas Expocentre in Topeka. The Kansas City Star

After winning state titles in each of their respective classes last season Olathe East, St. James Academy and Bishop Miege start the new year atop the Kansas Volleyball Association preseason poll.

The three schools also made the CBS MaxPreps Volleyball rankings with the Thunder taking the top spot, Olathe East following in 20th and Miege ranked 43rd in the national poll.

KVA RANKINGS

Class 6A

1. Olathe East

2. Blue Valley

3. Blue Valley West

4. Olathe Northwest

5. Blue Valley Northwest

6. Blue Valley North

7. Washburn Rural

8. Maize

9. Manhattan

10. Derby

Class 5A

1. St. James Academy

2. St. Thomas Aquinas

3. Shawnee Heights

4. Topeka-Seaman

5. Bishop Carroll

6. Lansing

7. Andover

8. Valley Center

9. Mill Valley

10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Class 4A – Division 1

1. Bishop Miege

2. Louisburg

3. Topeka-Hayden

4. Rose Hill

5. Baldwin

6. McPherson

7. Wamego

8. Abilene

9. Andover Central

10. Ulysses

Class 4A – Division 2

1. Clay Center

2. Andale

3. Holton

4. Jefferson West

5. Frontenac

6. Goodland

7. Clearwater

8. Wichita Trinity

9. Colby

10. Santa Fe Trail

Class 3A

1. Silver Lake

2. Cheney

3. Garden Plain

4. Hesston

5. Hoisington

6. Wellsville

7. Nemaha Central

8. Southeast of Saline

9. West Franklin

10. Douglass

Class 2A

1. Hillsboro

2. Jefferson County North

3. Washington County

4. Smith Center

5. Coldwater-South Central

6. Central Plains

7. Sterling

8. Bucklin/Ashland

9. Olpe

10. Ellis

Class 1A – Division 1

1. Centralia

2. Goessel

3. Hoxie

4. Spearville

5. Waverly

6. Valley Heights

7. Linn

8. Thunder Ridge

9. Pike Valley

10. St. Paul

Class 1A – Division 2

1. Argonia

2. Logan

3. Dighton

4. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton

5. Northern Valley

6. Wallace County

7. Wheatland-Grinnell

8. South Barber

9. Golden Plains

10. Weskan

  Comments