High School Sports

High school results for February 28

Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

At Interscholastic League Fieldhouse

Champ: Barstow 69, Hogan Prep 46

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

At East Buchanan

Champ: St. Joseph LeBlond 46, East Buchanan 44

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

At Wellington-Napoleon

Champ: Wellington-Napoleon 61, Santa Fe 55

KANSAS SUBSTATE

CLASS 2A

Saturday’s play-in game

McLouth 55, Maranatha Academy 52

Sunday

No games scheduled

Saturday’s summary

Barstow 69

Hogan Prep 46

Barstow (24-2): Je. Horne 19, Jo. Horne 0, Felton 0, Rush 6, Walsworth 13, Pierce 0, Walls 0, Gilyard 23, Bruce 0, Gillen 8, Kessler 0, Atkins 0. Totals 25 11-20 69.

Hogan Prep (18-9): Daniels 3, Freeman 0, Scott-Jackson 4, Declue 2, Collins 2, D. Farley 3, V. Farley 12, Isaiah 2, Thomas 2, Marrell-Edwards 0, Franks 5, Davis 10, Williams 0, Jones 0, Pryor 0. Totals 17 8-10 46.

BAR

16

21

11

21

69

HP

13

12

9

12

46

Three-point goals: Walsworth 3, Gilyard 2, Gillen 2, Je. Horne; V. Farley 4.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 16

At Savannah

Kearney 40, Savannah 30

Smithville 59, Platte County 39

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

At Interscholastic League Fieldhouse

Champ: O'Hara 44, Pembroke Hill 42

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

At East Buchanan

Champ: St. Pius X 56, East Buchanan 39

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

At Wellington-Napoleon

Champ: Santa Fe 47, Wellington-Napoleon 25

KANSAS SUBSTATE

CLASS 2A

Saturday’s play-in game

Heritage Christian 40, McLouth 38

Sunday

No games scheduled

Saturday’s summaries

O’Hara 44

Pembroke Hill 42

Pembroke Hill (17-10): Lisbon 11, Tinoco 11, Ervin 8, Laboda 6, Hendricks 4, Pepitone 2. Totals 17 5-11 42.

O'Hara (14-15): Podschwit 4, Cook 11, Hanaway 0, Pinkins 4, Gibson 13, Mitchell 8, Gavoli 2, Kuestermeyer 2. Totals 15 11-12 44.

PH

10

9

9

14

42

OHA

8

14

15

7

44

Three-point goals: Tinoco 3; Gibson 3.

Smithville 59

Platte County 39

Smithville: Nelson 3, Mothershead 17, Mosby 17, Adams 11, McKimens 9, Knott 2. Totals 23 11-59.

Platte County: Walker 2, White 6, Mathews 1, Peterson 6, Bogart 11, Fine 9, Holden 4. Totals 11 14-17 39.

SM

12

11

22

14

59

PC

5

12

11

11

39

Three-point goals: Mothershead, Mosby; White, Bogart, Fine.

BOYS

KANSAS SUBSTATES

CLASS 6A

Wednesday’s semifinals, at 7 p.m.

Substate 1

Blue Valley Northwest (7-13) at Olathe East (15-5)

Olathe Northwest (11-9) at Gardner-Edgerton (11-9)

Shawnee Mission Northwewst (3-17) at Lawrence (19-1)

Shawnee Mission East (11-9) at Shawnee Mission South (11-9)

Substate 2

Blue Valley (8-12) at Olathe North (15-5)

Olathe South (10-10) at Blue Valley North (13-7)

Shawnee Mission West (9-11) at Wyandotte (15-5)

Lawrence Free State (11-9) at Shawnee Mission North (13-7)

CLASS 5A

Thursday’s semifinals, at 7 p.m.

Substate 1

Leavenworth (2-18) at Shawnee Heights, (18-2)

Harmon (5-15) at Blue Valley West (13-7)

St. James Academy (7-13) at Blue Valley Southwest (10-10)

Substate 2

Topeka West (4-16) at Washington (16-4)

Schlagle (5-15) at Lansing (12-8)

Turner (6-14) at St. Thomas Aquinas (12-8)

Pittsburg (6-13) at Mill Valley (12-8)

CLASS 4A

Thursday’s semifinals

Division I

At Piper

Basehor Linwood (20-0) vs. Tonganoxie (4-16), 6 p.m.

Piper (13-7) vs. Sumner Academy (8-12), 7:30 p.m.

At Paola

Fort Scott (14-6) vs. Louisburg (6-14), 6 p.m.

Spring Hill (8-12) at Paola (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

At Bishop Miege

Eudora (17-3) vs. De Soto (8-12), 6 p.m.

Bonner Springs (13-7) at Bishop Miege (16-4), 7:30 p.m.

Division II

At Perry-Lecompton

Bishop Ward (5-15) at Perry-Lecompton (7-13), 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Monday’s semifinal

Oskaloosa (5-14) at Silver Lake (11-8), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinal

Pleasant Ridge (3-16) at Riley County (13-6), 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Monday’s semifinals

Heritage Christian (8-11) at Jefferson County North (12-7), 7 p.m.

McLouth (6-13) at Jackson Heights (17-2), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s semifinal

Kansas City Christian (7-13) at Troy (16-4), 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Division I

Monday’s quarterfinal

Leavenworth-Immaculata (4-15) at Frankfort (7-14), 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS

KANSAS SUBSTATES

CLASS 6A

Thursday’s semifinals, at 7 p.m.

Substate 1

Olathe North (5-15) at Olathe South (17-3)

Olathe Northwest (9-11) at Blue Valley (9-11)

Shawnee Mission East (1-19) at Shawnee Mission Northwest (17-3)

Lawrence (6-14) at Shawnee Mission South (7-13)

Substate 2

Blue Valley North (7-13) at Olathe East (11-9)

Gardner Edgerton (8-12) at Blue Valley Northwest (11-9)

Wyandotte (1-14) at Lawrence Free State (16-4)

Shawnee Mission North (4-16) at Shawnee Mission West (12-8)

CLASS 5A

Wednesday’s semifinals, at 7 p.m.

Substate 1

Topeka West (1-19) at Leavenworth (18-2)

Washington (13-7) at Schlagle (13-7)

Turner (1-19) at St. Thomas Aquinas (18-2)

Pittsburg (10-10) at St. James Academy (10-10)

Substate 2

Lansing (11-9) at Topeka Seaman (13-7)

Blue Valley West (1-19) at Mill Valley (17-3)

Harmon (4-13) at Blue Valley Southwest (14-6)

CLASS 4A

Friday’s semifinals

Division I

At Piper

Sumner Academy (16-4) vs. Tonganoxie (6-14), 6 p.m.

Basehor Linwood (8-12) at Piper (15-5), 7:30 p.m.

At Paola

Louisburg (10-10) vs. Fort Scott (4-16), 6 p.m.

Spring Hill (4-16) vs. Paola (20-0), 7:30 p.m.

At Bishop Miege

De Soto (11-9) vs. Bonner Springs (14-6), 6 p.m.

Eudora (3-17) at Bishop Miege (20-0), 7:30 p.m.

Division II

At Perry-Lecompton

Baldwin (17-3) vs. Osawatomie (0-20), 6 p.m.

Bishop Ward (5-15) vs. Perry-Lecompton (4-16), 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Oskaloosa (1-18) at Silver Lake (18-1), 6 p.m.

Osage City (3-17) at Pleasant Ridge (15-4), 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Kansas City Christian (6-14) at Troy (10-10), 6 p.m.

Jefferson County North (7-12) at Maranatha Academy (9-10), 7 p.m.

Heritage Christian (4-16) at Valley Falls (17-2), 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Division I

Monday’s quarterfinal

Leavenworth-Immaculata (8-11) at Frankfort (4-16), 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Kansas state tournaments

CLASS 6A

In Park City

At Hartman Arena

Team scores: 1. Garden City, 183; 2. Olathe North, 174.5; 3. Dodge City, 136; 4. Derby, 121; 5. Junction City, 102.5; 6. Manhattan, 100; 7. Wichita Northwest, 94; 8. Blue Valley Northwest, 73; 9. Wichita South, 63.5; 10. Haysville Campus, 55.5; 11. Maize, 52; 12 Olathe Northwest, 47; 13. Topeka-Washburn Rural, 46.5; 14. Hutchinson, 42.5; 15. (tie) Gardner Edgerton and Blue Vally, 42; 17. Wichita West, 38; 18. Shawnee Mission East, 32; 19. Lawrence Free State, 30.5; 20. Olathe East, 29; 21. Lawrence, 24; 22. Olathe South, 22; 23. Shawnee Mission North, 19; 25. Shawnee Mission West, 16; 26. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 15; 27 Wichita North, 9; 28. Blue Valley North, 7; 29. Shawnee Mission South, 6; 30. Topeka, 4; 31. Wichita East, 2; 32. Wyandotte, -1.

Championship matches and KC-area placers

106: Wilson, Wichita South, d. Perez, Garden City, 5-4. Third: Steele, Lawrence Free State, d. Parrish, Olathe North, 6-4.

113: Flores, Wichita South, d. Sanchez, Garden City, 1-0. Fifth: Alderman, Olathe North, d. Maxville, Topeka-Washburn Rural, 3-2.

120: Dipman, Derby, d. Harper, Manhattan, 8-2. Third: Elias, Wichita West, d. McFarland, Olathe East, MD 9-0. Fifth: Jokerst, Olathe Northwest, d. Schroeder, Haysville Campus, fall 0:23.

126: Prieto, Garden City, d Joint, Manhattan, 6-0. Third: Weil, Dodge City, d. Elliot, Blue Valley Northwest, 4-2.

132: Wallace, Manhattan, d. McDonald, Derby, SV 7-5. Fifth: Garraway, Olathe North, d. Aldrich, SM East, 12-9.

138: Brazell, Wichita Northwest, d. Stovall, Olathe North, fall 5:04. Fifth: Newcomb, Olathe Northwest, d. Taborsky, Haysville Campus, fall 4:38.

145: Briscoe, Garden City, d. Bazan, Junction City, 9-2. Third: Moulden, Olathe North, d. Moses, Maize, 11-6. Fifth: Hurst, Blue Valley, d. Miles, Topeka-Washburn Rural, MD 13-5.

152: Xanders, Derby, d. Denton, Junction City, MD 19-5. Third: Jouret, Olathe South, d. Green, SM East, 4-3. Fifth: Jaso, Olathe North, d. Madl, Blue Valley, 3-2.

160: Moon, Maize, d. Nunez, Garden City, 3-2.

170: Dulgarian, Olathe North, d. Ortiz, Wichita Northwest, MD 13-1. Fifth: Middleton, Olathe Northwest, d. Foerster, BV Northwest, 3-2.

182: Fowler, Olathe North, d. Ostrom, Dodge City, 6-2. Third: Clothier, Lawrence, d. Lyons, BV Northwest, 6-3.

195: Pesek, Gardner Edgerton, d. Herrera, Garden City, 6-3. Third: Montoya, SM West, d. McGinnis, SM North, 3-2. Fifth: Jacobs, BV Northwest, d. Baker, Maize, 6-1.

220: Escamilla, Hutchinson, d. Ornelas, Wichita Northwest, 3-1. Third: Fuller, Blue Valley, d. McGaha, Olathe North, MD 10-2. Fifth: Johnson, BV Northwest, d. Marlatt, Derby, fall 1:29.

285: Tate, Dodge City, d. Bastian, Haysville Campus, SV 8-6. Third: Miller Olathe North, d. Broyles, Olathe East, TB 2-1. Fifth: Lozano, Garden City, d. Picou, Manhattan, fall 4:27.

CLASS 5A

In Park City

At Hartman Arena

Team scores: 1. Goddard, 201; 2. Lenexa-St. James Academy, 148; 3. Shawnee-Mill Valley, 130.5; 4. Arkansas City, 113.5; 5. Topeka Seaman, 86; 6. Emporia, 77; 7. Andover, 70; 8. Lansing, 63.5; 9. Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 63; 10. Wichita Bishop Carroll, 60; 11. Salina Central, 59.5; 12. (tie) Newton and Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, 51; 14. Pittsburg, 50.5; 15. Blue Valley Southwest, 49; 16. Liberal, 44; 17. Maize South, 43; 18. Wichita Heights, 39; 19. Valley Center, 38; 20. Great Bend, 34.5; 21. St. Thomas Aquinas, 33.5; 22. (tie) Turner and Salina South, 26; 24. (tie) Andover Central and Leavenworth, 23; 26. Schlagle, 22; 27. Topeka Highland Park, 7; 28. (tie) Goddard Eisenhower, 3; 30. Topeka West, 2; 31. Blue Valley West, 1.

Championship matches and KC-area placers

106: Robinson, Arkansas City,d. Gowin, Mill Valley, 6-4. Fifth: McCall, BV Southwest, d. Guyer, Andover, fall 4:41.

113: Treaster, Newton, d. Ward, Mill Valley, 1-0. Third: Turner, Schlagle, d. Ayala, Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel, MD 16-4.

120: Stuart, Andover, d. Terrill, Arkansas City, SV 4-2. Third: Spexarth, Goddard, d. Verhaeghe, BV Southwest, 6-3. Fifth: Bendure, Mill Valley, d. Kasitz, Maize South, 5-1.

126: Deshazer, Wichita Heights, d. Bowen, Goddard, 5-2.

132: Hensley, St. James Academy, d. Whitson, Emporia, 9-2.

138: Ka. Frame, Goddard, d. Marx, Mill Valley, MD 10-1. Third: Tujague, St. James Acad., d. Rodd, Andover Central, 7-2.

145: Ke. Frame, Goddard, d. Boone, Valley Center, fall 5:03. Fifth: Hensley, St. James Acad., d. Keopke, Mill Valley, fall 0:17.

152: Biddle, Arkansas City, d. Burnett, Mill Valley, 3-2. Third: Cokeley, St. James Acad. d. Gay, Topeka Seaman, fall 4:32.

160: Lautt, St. James Academy, d. Smith, Turner, fall 1:28. Third: Woodruff, Goddard, d. Butler, Leavenworth, 1-0.

170: Pratt, St. James Academy, d. Peters, Salina Central, 2-1. Fifth: Burnett, Mill Valley, d. Dusenbury, Andover, MD 10-1.

182: Driskill, Goddard, d. Nece, Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel, fall 3:58. Third: Prince, Pittsburg, d. Harris, St. James Acad., 11-6. Fifth: Breckenridge, Arkansas City, d. Diaz, Lansing, 7-4.

195: Langley, Newton, d. Ward, Lansing, 3-0.

220: Nolting, Wichita Bishop Carroll, d. Ewing, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3-1. Fifth: Atkins, Goddard, d. Berrigan, BV Southwest, SV 3-1.

285: Borjas, Liberal, d. Powers, Wichita Kapaun Mt. Carmel, SV 5-3. Fifth: Parker, Salina South, d. Ufford, St. Thomas Aquinas, fall 1:43.

CLASS 4A

In Salina

At Salina Bicentennial Center

Team scores: 1. Baldwin, 113; 2. Chanute, 105; 3. Holton, 87; 4 Abilene, 85; 5. El Dorado, 78.5; 6. Basehor Linwood, 70; 7. Smoky Valley, 69; 8. Colby, 61.5; 9. Santa Fe Trail, 59; 10. Spring Hill, 54; 11. LaCygne Prarie View, 51; 12 Chapman, 49; 13. De Soto, 45; 14. Augusta, 42.5; 15. Pratt, 41; 16. Wamego, 36; 17. Mulvane, 33; 18 (tie) Bonner Springs, Hays and Independence, 29; 21. Andale, 28; 22. (tie) Clay Center Comm. and Osawatomie, 25; 24. Columbus, 24; 25. Clearwater, 22.5; 26. (tie) Goodland and Sumner Academy, 22; 28. Parsons, 21; 29. Wellington, 19.5; 30. Paola, 18; 31. (tie) Holcomb, Bishop Ward and Louisburg, 16; 34. (tie) McPherson, Ulysses and Winfield, 15; 37. Towanda Circle, 14; 38. Hugoton, 12; 39. Fort Scott, 9; 40. Nickerson, 7; 41. (tie) Concordia, Iola, Rock Creek and Tonganoxie, 6; 45. Buhler, 5; 46. Meriden Jeff West, 4; 47. (tie) Frontenac and Hays, 3; 49. (tie) Eudora, Hoyt Royal Valley, Ottawa and Rose Hill, 2; 53. (tie) Labette County, Atchison, Coffeyville-Field Kinley, Garnett Anderson County, Piper and Bishop Miege, 0.

Championship matches and KC-area placers

106: Pelland, Pratt, d. Phippen, Basehor Linwood, TB 3-2.

113: Hitchcock, Bonner Springs, d. Goldenstein, Augusta, SV 4-2.

120: Browne, Sumner Academy, d. Nirschl, Basehor Lindwood, 9-7.

126: Trowbridge, Basehor Lindwood, d. Baugh, Abilene, fall 3:14.

132: Scantlin, Mulvane, d. Dofat, Spring Hill, 4-2.

138: Lisher, Baldwin, d. Hoerner, Abilene, fall 1:56. Fifth: Miller, De Soto, d. Carley, Wamego, fall 4:19.

145: Hughey, El Dorado, d. Cole, Chanute, 8-7.

152: Pratt, Baldwin, d. Strauss, Abilene, 1-0.

160: Lovvorn, Holton, d. Vogel, Chanute, 12-5.

170: Watkins, Columbus, d. Rylant, Clearwater, 3-1. Third: Miller, De Soto, d. Blanton, Osawatomie, MD 18-7.

182: Cook, Smoky Valley, d Deterding, Hays, fall 3:21. Third: Halford, Baldwin, d. Weaver, Paola, MD 9-1.

195: Son, Chanute, d. Dunlop, LaCygne Prairie Vew, fall 1:12.

220: Hart, Colby, d. Dean, Santa Fe Trail, 10-6. Fifth: Carter, De Soto, d Brand, Wellington, fall 4:07.

285: Zook, Chapman, d. Feyh, Wamego, fall 2:42. Fifth: Ramirez, Bishop Ward, d. King, Towanda Circle, 3-1.

CLASS 3A-1A

In Hays

At Gross Memorial Coliseum

Team scores: 1. Norton Community, 118.5; 2. Hoisington, 104.5; 3. Rossville, 103; 4. Silver Lake, 86; 5. Scott Community, 78; 6. Marion, 59; 7. St. Mary’s, 54.5; 8. Decatur Community, 54; 9. Atwood-Rawlins County, 52; 10. Smith Center, 49.5; 11. (tie) Marysville and Oakley, 44; 13. Caney Valley, 40; 14. Wabaunsee, 39.5; 15. Sabetha, 38; 16. Council Grove, 34; 17. Effingham-Atchison County, 32.5; 18. Leon Bluestem, 31; 19. Eureka, 29.5; 20. Burlington, 28.5; 21. Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, 28; 22. Cherrvale, 27; 23 (tie) Belleville-Republic County, Hoxie and Lyons, 26; 26. Cimarron, 24.5; 27. (tie) Bennington, Ellis and Troy, 24; 30. (tie) Beloit and Douglass, 22; 32. (tie) Fredonia and Russell, 21.5; 34. (tie) Tribune-Greeley County and Wellsville, 21; 36. Phillipsburg, 20; 37. Highland Doniphan West, 19; 38. Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, 18; 39. (tie) Minneapolis and Sterling, 16; 41. (tie) Hill City and Richmond-Central Heights, 13; 43. Onaga, 12; 44. Riley County, 10; 45. Osborne, 7; 46. St. Francis, 6; 47. Ellsworth, McLouth and Salina Sacred Heart, 4; 50. Burden-Central, 3.5; 51. (tie) Easton Pleasant Ridge, Garden Plain, Hillsboro and Wathena Riverside, 3; 55. Hesston, Lakin and WaKeeney-Trego Community, 2; 58. (tie) Howard-West Elk, Leoti-Wichita County and Plainville, 1; 61. (tie) Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Halstead, Herington, Langdon-Fairfield, Stafford and Sublette, 0.

Championship matches

106: Tucker, Scott Community, d. Johnson, Norton Community, 5-2.

113: Gfeller, Rossville, d. Younger, Ellis, 8-5.

120: Ostertag, Effingham-Atchison County, d. Duiltmeier, Silver Lake, 1-0.

126: Hileman, Smith Center, d. Tubbs, Wabaunsee, fall 5:20.

132: Porsch, Hoxie, d. Migchelbrink, MD 12-2.

138: B. Ball, Hoisington, d. Austin, Tribune-Greeley County, 3-2.

145: Tyler, St. Mary’s, d. J. Ball, Hoisington, TB 3-2.

152: Tooley, St. Mary’s, d. C. Ball, Hoisington, TF 18-3.

160: Schmidt, Eureka, d. Reesor, Rossville, 1-0.

170: Nelsen, Marysville, d. Wesley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, 7-2.

182: Luellen, Rossville, d. Housel, Cherryvale, MD 13-3.

195: Speer, Troy, d. Diederich, Decatur Community, 3-1.

220: Palic, Marion, d. Jacobs, Phillipsburg, fall 1:51.

285: Helms, Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, d. McCurdy, Lyons, MD 9-1.

  Comments