High School Sports

High school results - February 25

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s results

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

At Interscholastic League Fieldhouse

Barstow 74, University Academy 53

Hogan Prep 63, Summit Christian 36

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

At Richmond

Lafayette County 47, Richmond 38

Chillicothe 56, Lawson 45

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

At Butler

Rich Hill 74, Greenfield 37

Lockwood 62, Adrian 52

Today’s games

Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

Odessa at Harrisonville

Park Hill at Truman

Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

Southwest ECC at Lincoln Prep

Tonganoxie at Bishop Ward

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

At East Buchanan

East Buchanan vs. Maryville, 6 p.m.

Plattsburg vs. St. Joseph LeBlond, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

At Wellington-Napoleon

Lone Jack vs. Santa Fe, 6 p.m.

Wellington-Napoleon vs. West Platte, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s summaries

Barstow 74

University Academy 53

Barstow (24-2): Horne 22, Felton 4, Rush 13, Walsworth 12, Gilyard 17, Gillen 6. Totals 32 5-5 74.

University Academy (9-9): Eke 6, Woods-Gant 5, Sommers 6, Lee 2, Gault 10, Redmond 19, Porter 5. Totals 17 12-15 53.

BAR

23

13

23

13

—-

74

UA

13

11

10

19

—-

53

Three-point goals: Walsworth 2, Gilyard, Horne, Rush; Redmond 5, Gault, Porter.

Hogan Prep 63

Summit Christian 36

Hogan Prep (18-8): Daniels 2, Freeman 2, Scott-Jackson 9, Declue 4, Collins 5, Farley 8, Isaiah 3, Thomas 1, Marell-Edwards 6, Franks 11, Davis 10, Jones 2. Totals 24 12-16 63.

Summit Christian (15-11): Parke 6, Birthen 2, Kliewer 5, Gensky 4, Huckabee 8, Johnson 2, Scire 4, Williams 1, Chandler 4. Totals 13 8-14 36.

HP

15

16

15

17

—-

63

SC

7

9

8

8

—-

36

Three-point goals: Collins, Farley; Huckabee.

Tuesday’s summary

Wyandotte 72

Atchison 55

Wyandotte (15-5): Dale 5, Bass 21, Bradley 2, Boyd 2, Nunnally 4, Tatum 6, Kirby 2, Hall 6, Kennedy 18, Walters 6. Totals 28 8-12 72.

Atchison (11-9): Gill 23, Rauls 13, Chambers 7, Smith 2, Denton 4, Helms 4, DeSilva 2. Totals 21 10-15 55.

WYAN

11

16

20

25

—-

72

ATCH

12

14

13

16

—-

55

Three-point goals: Bass 3, Kennedy 2, Walters 2, Dale; Gill 2, Rauls.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s results

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

At East Buchanan

East Buchanan 49, Plattsburg 41

St. Pius X 64, St. Joseph LeBlond 32

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

At Wellington-Napoleon

Santa Fe 64, Concordia 35

Wellington-Napoleon 47, Orrick 6

Today’s games

Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

Blue Springs South at Lee's Summit North

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley Northwest

Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

Harrisonville at Odessa

Lee's Summit West at Lee's Summit

Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

Oak Park at Fort Osage

Park Hill at Truman

Park Hill South at Liberty

Platte County at Grandview

Raytown South at Belton

Ruskin at St. Joseph Central

St. Teresa's at Notre Dame de Sion

Schlagle at Wyandotte

Staley at North Kansas City

Tonganoxie at Bishop Ward

Van Horn at Northeast

Washington at Harmon

Winnetonka at Kearney

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

Pembroke Hill vs. Summit Christian, 5:30 p.m.

O'Hara vs. University Academy, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

Chillicothe vs. Trenton, 6 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Lawson, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

Jasper vs. Adrian, 6 p.m.

Archie vs. Lockwood, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments