High School Sports

High school results - February 23

Boys basketball

Monday’s results

Harrisonville 69, Excelsior Springs 55

Rockhurst 66, Metro Academy 50

Northeast 82, Lincln Prep 80, 2OT

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

At Interscholastic League Fieldhouse

Barstow 66, Southwest ECC 38

Hogan Prep 63, Pem. Hill 61

University Acad. 72, Central 64

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

At Richmond

Chillicothe 54, Carrollton 19

Lawson 57, Lexington 24

Richmond 62, Trenton 47

Tuesday’s games

Baldwin at Spring Hill

Blue Springs at Lee's Summit North

Blue Valley at Blue Valley North

BV Northwest at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley West at Bishop Miege

Center at Clinton

Excelsior Springs at Odessa

Fort Osage at Raytown

Harrisonville at Pleasant Hill

K.C. Christian at Maranatha

Kearney at Belton

Lansing at Bonner Springs

Lawrence at SM East

Lawrence Free State at SM West

Lee's Summit at Blue Springs South

Louisburg at De Soto

McLouth at Heritage Christian

Mill Valley at Tonganoxie

Northeast at Southwest ECC

Oak Grove at Grain Valley

Oak Park at North Kansas City

Olathe East at Leavenworth

Olathe North at SM South

Olathe Northwest at SM Northwest

Olathe South at SM North

Oskaloosa at Immaculata

Ottawa at Eudora

Piper at Bishop Ward

Platte County at Raytown South

Pleasant Ridge at Maur Hill

Prairie View at Osawatomie

Ray-Pec at Lee's Summit West

Ruskin at Park Hill

St. Joseph Benton at Staley

St. Joseph Central at Liberty

Smithville at Blue Valley Southwest

Truman at Park Hill South

Turner at Basehor-Linwood

William Chrisman at Liberty North

Winnetonka at Grandview

Wyandotte at Atchison

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

At East Buchanan

Maryville vs. Cameron, 4:30 p.m.

East Buchanan vs. Cristo Rey, 6 p.m.

St. Pius X vs. Plattsburg, 7:30 p.m.

St. Joseph LeBlond vs. Lathrop, 9 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 15

At Wellington-Napoleon

Well-Napoleon vs. Frontier, 4 p.m.

West Platte vs. Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Lone Jack vs. Concordia, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Orrick, 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s summaries

Barstow 66

Southwest Ecc 38

Barstow: Jeriah Horne 26, Felton 8, Rush 6, Walsworth 7, Walz 2, Gilyard 5, Gillen 10, Kessler 2. Totals 19 13-23 66.

Southwest ECC: Moore 4, Johnson 3, Rice 4, Todd 8, Welehon 2, Garnt 18. Totals 12 4-6 38.

BAR

10

21

15

18

66

SE

8

11

4

15

38

Three-point goals: Walsworth, Gilyard, Gillen 3; Johnson, Todd, Garnt.

Harrisonville 69

Excelsior Springs 55

Harrisonville: Knox 8, Z. Hartzler 4, S. Hartzler 10, Byrd 4, Teal 6, Gonzalez 10, Hern 2, Hoffer 2, Preck 9, Renner 14. Totals 26 10-18 69.

Excelsior Springs: Marley 10, Corum 11, Littrell 6, A. Pritzel 9, C. Pritzel 0, Stock 6, Vanfossan 5, Loveall 6, Webb 2. Totals 21 7-12 55.

HAR

20

15

19

15

69

ES

14

11

14

16

55

Three-point goals: Knox 2, Gonzalez 2, S. Hartzler, Byrd, Preck; Marley 2, Littrell 2, Corum, A. Pritzel.

Hogan Prep 63

Pembroke Hill 61

Hogan Prep: Daniels 13, Scott-Jackson 7, Declue 6, Collins 2, Farley 8, Franks 17, Davis 10. Totals 25 12-31 63.

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 17, Allen 4, Bethune 12, Keane 12, Powell 6, Mian 10. Totals 23 7-14 61.

HP

13

8

17

15

10

63

PH

11

17

10

15

8

61

Three-point goals: Declue; Bethune 4, Powell 2, Keane, Lewis.

Lawson 57

Lexington 24

Lawson: Ross 5, Glenn 21, Hendrickson 7, Smith 14, Taylor 3, Schmitz 5, Hartman 2. Totals 23 5-8 57.

Lexington: Johnson 4, Smith 7, Conley 2, Crumble 2, Lynn 2, Kouillin 4, Sanders 3. Totals 11 2-7 24.

LAW

18

20

14

5

57

LEX

2

12

1

9

24

Three-point goals: Glenn 3, Ross, Hendrickson, Taylor.

Northeast 82

Lincoln Prep 80, 2OT

Northeast (8-13): Johnson 8, Jones 30, Ali 5, Smith 12, McCuller 17, Mohamud 4, Tucker 6. Totals 28 23-38 82.

Lincoln Prep: M. Smith 6, I. Smith 14, Collins 19, Clayton 2, Dulky 7, Reese 10, Simmons 4, Brown 18. Totals 32 9-18 80.

NOR

7

20

24

20

5

6

82

LP

13

17

20

21

5

4

80

Three-point goals: Jones 2, Ali; Collins 5, M. Smith, Dulky.

Richmond 62

Trenton 47

Trenton: Ca.Mullenix 6, McCarter 11, Cr. Mullenix 6, Harris 8, Anderson 3, Neff 3, Flowers 10. Totals 21 2-4 47.

Richmond: Kincaid 16, Thornberry 17, Maxwell 20, Hambrick 2, Chowning 7. Totals 23 10-19 62.

TRE

6

12

11

18

47

RIC

18

21

9

14

62

Three-point goals: Ca. Mullenix, Anderson, Neff; Kincaid 3, Chowning 2, Thornberry.

Rockhurst 66

Metro Academy 50

Metro Academy: Goertz 22, Toman 5, Knight 4, Unruh 3, Rector 2, McCullough 12, Volz 2. Totals 18 9-15 50.

Rockhurst: Dean 3, Winterman 2, Bowers 6, Bazzle 7, Boehm 6, Geha 12, Teahan 17, Selzer 3, Tautler 3, Spencer 7, White 0, Rhodes 0, Seabaugh 0, Thompson 0, Hiss 0. Totals 24 7-10 66.

MAC

9

10

15

16

50

ROC

20

19

9

18

66

Three-point goals: Goertz 3, Toman, Unruh; Teahan 5, Geha 2, Boehm 2, Bazzle, Spencer.

University Academy 72

Central 64

Central: Taylor 6, Powell 18, Dunnell 25, Growes 7, Cole 8. Totals 24 10-15 64.

University Academy: Eke 11, Woods-Grant 2, Summerg 4, Gamlt 27, Redmond 23, Porter 3, Lang 2. Totals 23 16-23 72.

CEN

15

20

9

20

64

UA

13

24

13

22

72

Three-point goals: Dunnell 4, Powell, Growes; Gamlt 5, Redmond 4, Porter.

Girls basketball

Monday’s results

Belton 39, Platte County 35, 2OT

Blue Springs S. 56, Lee's Summit 44

Blue Valley North 47, Blue Valley 44

Kearney 54, Grandview 45

Lee's Summit N. 35, Blue Springs 33

Lee's Summit West 53. Ray-Pec 40

Liberty 60, St. Joseph Central 39

Liberty North 47, Fort Osage 41

Park Hill 61, Ruskin 43

Raytown South 55, Winnetonka 42

St. Thomas Aquinas 39, BV Northwest 34

Staley 50, Raytown 46

Topeka Hayden 54, St. James Acad. 43

Truman 54, Park Hill South 39

William Chrisman 37, NKC 23

Tuesday’s games

Baldwin at Spring Hill

Blue Valley West at Bishop Miege

Center at Clinton

Harrisonville at Pleasant Hill

K.C. Christian at Maranatha

Lansing at Bonner Springs

Lawrence at SM East

Lawrence Free State at SM West

Louisburg at De Soto

McLouth at Heritage Christian

Mill Valley at Tonganoxie

Oak Grove at Grain Valley

Odessa at Excelsior Springs

Olathe East at Leavenworth

Olathe North at SM South

Olathe Northwest at SM Northwest

Olathe South at SM North

Oskaloosa at Immaculata

Ottawa at Eudora

Piper at Bishop Ward

Pleasant Ridge at Maur Hill

Prairie View at Osawatomie

St. Joseph Benton at Staley

Turner at Basehor-Linwood

Warrensburg at N.D. de Sion

Wyandotte at Atchison

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

At Interscholastic League Fieldhouse

Pembroke Hill vs. Central, 4 p.m.

Barstow vs. Summit Christ., 5:30 p.m.

O'Hara vs. African Centered, 7 p.m.

University Academy vs. Hogan Prep, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

At Richmond

Chillicothe vs. Carrollton, 4 p.m.

Richmond vs. Trenton, 5:15 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Lexington, 6:30 p.m.

Lawson vs. Lafayette Co., 7:45 p.m.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 13

At Butler

Jasper vs. Liberal, 4:30 p.m.

Adrian vs. Midway, 6 p.m.

Lockwood vs. Greenfield, 7:30 p.m.

Archie vs. Rich Hill, 9 p.m.

Monday’s summaries

Belton 39

Platte County 35, 2OT

Belton: Tipton 0, Carter 1, Goines 2, Chevalier 6, Whitney 0, Frasher 8, Bandy 22, Totals 13 8-15 39.

Platte County: Walker 0, Lott 0, Whiter 5, Matthews 0, Peterson 4, Bogart 9, Fine 7, Holden 10. Totals 13 6-15 35.

BEL

4

12

5

6

4

8

39

PC

10

6

5

6

4

4

35

Three-point goals: Bandy 3, Chevalier 2; Bogart 2, Fine.

Blue Springs South 56

Lee's Summit 44

Lee's Summit: Mosier 20, Johnson 9, Lock 6, Irvin 7, Roberts 2, Bartlett 0, Burch 0, Aronson 0, May 0. Totals 15 5-5 44.

Blue Springs South: Tauai 12, Lane 16, Moore 4, Neal 10, Davenport 11, Dinley 3, Abaraca 0, Maupin 0, Thorpe 0. Totals 23 5-9 56.

LS

16

3

13

12

44

BLSS

10

13

19

14

56

Three-point goals: Mosier 6, Johnson 3; Davenport 3, Neal, Finley.

Blue Valley North 47

Blue Valley 44

Blue Valley: Lawrence 10, Imber 5, Newell 14, Garcia 4, Lynch 6, Gunnerson 5. Totals 14 15-23 44.

BV North: Merritt 0, Delegarza 23, Green 0, Apuzzo 12, Hewlitt 2, Hendershot 2, Fritz 8. Totals 15 13-17 47.

BV

10

5

19

10

44

BVN

10

11

12

14

47

Three-point goals: Imber; Apuzzo 2, Delegarza 2.

Kearney 54

Grandview 45

Kearney: Yakle 0, Holloway 4, Willis 0, McQueen 7, Couch 0, Runions 0, Weakley 13, Smith 0, Doan 20, Schwarzenbach 8. Totals 24 6-13 54.

Grandview: Reynolds 6, Bidondo 5, McCree 19, Davis 1, Byrd 2, Hendrix 4, Jordan 8. Totals 15 11-14 45.

KEA

14

12

13

15

54

GRA

13

9

11

12

45

Three-point goals: McCree 4.

Lee's Summit North 35

Blue Springs 33

Lee's Summit North: Shatzer 3, Griffin 0, Schwartz 2, Creason 2, Ai. Johnson 5, Aa. Johnson 4, Stewart 1, Jennings 6, Jackson 7. Totals 12 8-16 35.

Blue Springs: B. Tauai 13, Hensley 2, Lysinger 3, Panuco 8, Mooneyham 5, Overman 2, Williams 0. Totals 12 4-6 33.

LSN

17

7

2

9

35

BLSP

9

7

16

11

33

Three-point goals: Jennings 2, Shatzer; Panuco 2, B. Tauai, Lysinger, Mooneyham.

Lee's Summit West 53

Raymore-Peculiar 40

Raymore-Peculiar (10-14): Mebhan 2, Kruse 0, Koper 12, Miller 0, Little 2, Martin 6, Maher 18, Argotsinger 0. Totals 13 9-16 40.

LS West (18-6): Plummer 2, Newsom 0, Jackson 14, Jordan 2, Richardson 12, Leach 2, West 2, Belanger 2, Kelby 2, Calloway 15. Totals 18 15-25 53.

RAY

10

8

6

16

40

LSW

11

7

17

18

53

Three-point goals: Maher 4, Koper; Jackson 2.

Liberty 60

St. Joseph Central 39

St. Joseph Central (7-17): Haggard 0, Downey 3, Lawrence 11, Rodney 13, Howat 2, Schlange 0, Woody 5, Wilson 5, Dulec 0. Totals 16 2-7 39.

Liberty (21-3): Griffin 0, Franklin 15, O'Leary 0, Offield 18, Hull 3, Fleming 18, Gerstner 2, Protzman 2, Straws 2. Totals 20 16-21 60.

SJC

12

8

10

9

39

LIB

20

11

10

19

60

Three-point goals: Rodney 3, Lawrence, Woody; Fleming 3, Offield.

Liberty North 47

Fort Osage 41

Liberty North: Gascich 2, Knudsen 16,Boan 3, Barnett 2, Kroge 13, Gist 11. Totals 13 19-30 47.

Fort Osage: Stevens 5, Trimmer 9, Bunn 18, Neff 5, Tinoco 4. Totals 16 6-10 41.

LN

9

8

14

16

47

FO

13

4

9

15

41

Three-point goals: Knudsen, Kroge; Trimmer, Bunn, Neff.

Park Hill 61

Ruskin 43

Ruskin: Townsend 0, Robinson 5, Clark 15, Wilson 18, Woodruff 0, Daniels 3, Gunnels 2. Totals 16 7-12 43.

Park Hill: Hopkins 0, Alexander 15, Hudson 3, Crowl 2, Dorrell 0, Berger 2, Gibbs 1, Everidge 27, Smith 3, Reichert 8. Totals 20 17-21 61.

RUS

8

10

11

14

43

PH

17

12

12

20

61

Three-point goals: Robinson, Wilson; Reichert 2, Alexander, Everidge.

Raytown South 55

Winnetonka 42

Winnetonka: Davis 7, McGhee 3, Mends 20, McMiller 12, White 0, Hensley 0. Totals 12 17-26 42.

Raytown South: Carter 14, Harden 4, Williams 9, Parks 4, Hemphill 8, Lewis 14, Smith 2. Totals 21 8-14 55.

WIN

5

9

10

18

42

RS

13

18

9

15

55

Three-point goals: McGhee; Carter 3, Hemphill 2.

St. Thomas Aquinas 39

Blue Valley Northwest 34

Blue Valley NW: Fugate 0, Phillips 0, Bugarinovic 7, Hull 2, Adepoju 12, Coffin 0, Hunt 0, Mertz 13. Totals 15 1-4 34.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Corrigan 2, Koster 6, Klimas 0, Lane 0, Schmidt 3, Weledji 9, Fisher 5, Ferguson 14. Totals 13 12-25 39.

BNW

8

6

12

8

34

STA

11

8

10

10

39

Three-point goals: Bugarinovic; Koster

Staley 50

Raytown 46

Raytown: Kuehl 0, Collins 16, Wilson 21, Yoder 2, Prewitt 2, Tyson 3, Webb 0, Brown 2. Totals 18 7-7 46.

Staley: Harvey 15, Kiser 16, Gilbert 4, Ferrara 8, Klein 2, O. Deferraris 5, V. Deferraris 0. Totals 16 15-31 50.

RAY

11

18

10

7

46

STA

15

11

4

20

50

Three-point goals: Wilson 2, Tyson; Ferrara 2, O. Deferraris.

Topeka Hayden 54

St. James Academy 43

Topeka Hayden (13-5): Schmidt 15, Hobart 2, Martinek 0, Beck 7, Grounert 2, Otting 0, Kinman 4, Ellis 0, Lawlor 5, Gartner 0, Shurtz 0, Lenherr 10, Lohse 9, Danauken 0. Totals 20 12-22 54.

St. James Academy (10-10): Burke 0, Kaufman 8, Smith 4, Kaifes 0, Holthaus 1, Russell 0, Pikus 4, Somerhalder 3, Goetz 7, Webb 8, Smrt 0, Staley 8. Totals 16 10-19 43.

TPH

14

17

10

13

54

SJA

8

9

10

16

43

Three-point goals: Beck 2; Smith.

Truman 69

Park Hill South 39

Truman: Hart 11, Smith 2, Quarles 6, Davis 6, Mann 0, Collier 21, Paialii 10, Byrd 3, Savidge 9, Swinson-Spears 1, Gilbert 0, Privitt 0. Totals 28 7-16 69.

Park Hill South: Stout 15, Cunningham 0, Reid 5, Timmerman 2, Booth 2, Baska 8, Dinovo 3, Gray 4. Totals 14 6-8 39.

TRU

16

25

20

8

69

PHS

13

8

14

4

39

Three-point goals: Paialii 3, Davis 2, Byrd; Stout 3, Reid, Dinovo.

William Chrisman 37

North Kansas City 23

North Kansas City: Turner 0, Lane 5, Hubert 0, Brewer 10, Jordan 4, Salas 2, Connor 2, McNeal 0. Totals 10 2-6 23.

William Chrisman: D. Young 2, A. Young 6, Erikson 6, Jaggers 0, Daugherty 0, Burns 2, Losch 2, Bell 9, Rodriguez 10. Totals 16 3-8 37.

NKC

3

8

7

5

23

WC

10

6

8

13

37

Three-point goals: Lane; Erikson 2.

  Comments