High School Sports

High school football results - October 14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Thursday’s results

Olathe South 44, Leavenworth 7

Raytown South 13, Raytown 10

Friday’s results

Baldwin 60, Bishop Ward 0

Basehor-Linwood 48, Piper 34

Belton 30, Grandview 12

Bishop Miege 51, Eudora 0

Blue Valley 42, Blue Valley Northwest 7

Blue Valley North 52, Mill Valley 23

Blue Valley West 20, Gardner Edgerton 7

Blue Valley Southwest 30, St. Thomas Aquinas 27

Butler 24, University Academy 7

Center 49, Smith-Cotton 17

De Soto 14, Spring Hill 13

Drexel 58, Lone Jack 26

Excelsior Springs 36, Pleasant Hill 16

Fort Osage 42, Oak Park 14

Grain Valley 7, Oak Grove 0

Harrisonville 36, Odessa 12

Kearney 42, Platte County 39

Lansing 14, Turner 7

Lawrence Free State 28, Olathe East 14

Lawson 42, West Platte 0

Lee’s Summit North 48, Liberty 21

Lee's Summit West 52, Lee's Summit 21

Lincoln Prep 34, Van Horn 14

Louisburg 35, Fort Scott 6

Midway 62, Sherwood 0

Olathe North 17, Olathe Northwest 14

Orrick 68, Slater 14

Ottawa 38, Paola 7

Park Hill 31, Blue Springs South 10

Park Hill South 35, Truman 14

Pittsburg 35, Bonner Springs 14

Raymore-Peculiar 26, Blue Springs 21

Richmond 46, Lexington 21

Rockhurst 49, Jefferson City 6

Silver Lake 49, Oskaloosa 0

SM East 48, Lawrence 26

SM West 42, SM South 14

Smithville 42, Cameron 0

St. James Academy 28, Kapaun-Mt.Carmel 17

St. Pius X 21, Pembroke Hill 12

Staley 50, Ruskin 7

Tonganoxie 22, Atchison 16, OT

Warrensburg 54, O’Hara 34

Washington 30, Harmon 10

William Chrisman 34, Winnetonka 0

Wyandotte 35, Sumner Academy 6

Saturday’s games

Central at Hogan Prep, 1 p.m.

Schlagle at Northeast, 1 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 48, PIPER 34

PIPE

14

0

7

13

34

BL

0

17

10

21

48

PIPE: JJ Letcher 4 run (Brent Turner kick)

PIPE: Letcher 53 run (Turner kick)

BL: FG Parker Rusk 22

BL: Justin Phillips 1 run (Rusk kick)

BL: Phillips 47 run (Rusk kick)

PIPE: Letcher 40 interception return (Turner kick)

BL: Luke Murphy fumble recovery in end zone (Rusk kick)

BL: FG Rusk 31

PIPE: Letcher 45 pass from Jordan Goodpaster (Turner kick)

BL: Chas Rollo 5 run (Eric Scott conversion good)

BL: Rollo 7 run (Rusk kick)

BL: Jace Friesen 5 interception return (kick failed)

PIPE: Letcher 67 run (conversion failed)

BELTON 30, GRANDVIEW 12

GV

0

0

0

12

12

BELT

2

14

7

7

30

BELT: Safety Dalton Chastain tackled ball carrier in end zone.

BELT: Dante Madden 6 run (Josh Riley kick)

BELT: Nick Snider 57 pass from Bart Harris (Riley kick)

BELT: Snider 2 pass from Harris (Riley kick)

GV: Cirr Davis 1 run (run failed)

BELT: Madden 47 run (Riley kick)

GV: Tyler Hernandez 24 pass from Davis (run failed)

BISHOP MIEGE 51, EUDORA 0

MIE

28

20

3

0

51

EUD

0

0

0

0

0

MIE: Jafar Armstrong 52 pass from Carter Putz (kick blocked)

MIE: Brison Cobbins 1 run (Landry Weber run)

MIE: Armstrong 34 run (Jake Heyen kick)

MIE: Armstrong 23 pass from Graham Mertz (Heyen kick)

MIE: Putz 8 run (Heyen kick)

MIE: Weber 10 pass from Mertz (Heyen kick)

MIE: Joseph Gleason 2 pass from Putz (kick failed)

MIE: FG Heyen 29

BLUE VALLEY NORTH 52, MILL VALLEY 23

BVN

21

14

17

0

52

MV

0

7

0

16

23

BVN: Thielmann 99 kickoff return (Barthol kick)

BVN: Hamel 19 pass from Chapman (Barthol kick)

BVN: Hamel 80 pass from Chapman (Barthol kick)

MV: Logan Talley 7 pass from Brody Flaming (Jack Matchette kick)

BVN: Hamel 1 run (Barthol kick)

BVN: Allen 2 pass from Chapman (Barthol kick)

BVN: FG Barthol 46

BVN: Hamel 71 run (Barthol kick)

BVN: Hamel 55 run (Barthol kick)

MV: Cameron Young 1 run (Jake Ashford kick)

MV: Team safety

MV: Young 18 run (Matchette kick)

BUTLER 24, UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 12

BUT

2

8

7

7

24

UA

6

0

6

0

12

BUT: Trayjon Bagby safety

UA: Deonaven Mckinzy 1 run (pass failed)

BUT: Tanner Diehl 43 punt return (Kirby Connell pass from Caleb Coffman)

BUT: Coffman 1 run (Coffman kick)

UA: Mckinzy 7 run (run failed)

BUT: Coffman 2 run (Coffman kick)

CENTER 49, SMITH-COTTON 17

CEN

14

21

7

7

49

SMI

0

0

7

10

17

CEN: Larry Stallings blocked punt safety

CEN: Rachaad White 11 run (run failed)

CEN: Langdon Douglas 60 INT return (kick failed)

CEN: Cristian Cox 55 pass from Amaun Ryan (Ian Harmon kick)

CEN: Cox 13 pass from Ryan (kick failed)

CEN: David Wilson 18 pass from Ryan (Wilson pass from Ryan)

CEN: Norvell Trent 50 run (Harmon kick)

SC: Gage Young 1 run (Blake Grupe kick)

SC: FG Grupe 26

CEN: Cox 25 pass from Ryan (Harmon kick)

SC: Malik Davis 2 run (Grupe kick)

EXCELSIOR SPRINGS 36

PLEASANT HILL 16

PH

9

0

7

0

16

EXS

7

15

8

6

36

PH: Cole Ederer 25 pass from Dalton Bach (pass failed)

EXS: Jackson Creason 1 run (Peyton Soria kick)

PH: FG Zach Gray 25

EXS: Marco Martin 24 run (Soria run)

EXS: Landon Seely 3 run (Soria kick)

PH: Bach 5 run (Gray kick)

EXS: Seely 50 pass from Soria (Soria run)

EXS: Dakota Rimmer 4 run (kick failed)

GRAIN VALLEY 7, OAK GROVE 0

OG

0

0

0

0

0

GV

0

0

0

7

7

GV: Seth Schibler 30 interception return (Dylan Richard kick)

HARRISONVILLE 36, ODESSA 12

HAR

22

8

0

6

36

ODE

0

6

0

6

12

HAR: Team safety

HAR: Selemaea 4 run (Selemaea kick)

HAR: Bowers 52 run (kick failed)

HAR: Crowley 27 pass from Eickhorst (Selemaea kick)

ODE: Mason Smith 1 run (kick failed)

HAR: Selemaea 100 punt return (Poisal run)

HAR: Bowers 1 run (kick failed)

ODE: Smith 1 run (kick failed)

KEARNEY 42, PLATTE COUNTY 39

KEA

7

21

7

7

42

PC

7

17

0

15

39

KEA: Patrick Connery 1 run (Hunter Adkison kick)

PC: Michael Mcnair 10 run (Lacina kick)

PC: Jon Watts 41 pass from Justin Mitchell (Lacina kick)

KEA: Patrick Connery 3 run (Adkison kick)

KEA: Anthony Pritzel 8 run (Adkison kick)

PC: FG Lacina 24

PC: Watts 39 pass from Mitchell (Lacina kick)

KEA: Jess Davis 32 pass from Pritzel (Adkison kick)

KEA: Davis 21 pass from Pritzel (Adkison kick)

KEA: Anthony Pritzel 10 run (Adkison kick)

PC: Dylan Gilbert 22 pass from Mitchell (Lacina kick)

PC: Gilbert 22 pass from Mitchell (Gilbert pass from Mitchell)

LAWSON 42, WEST PLATTE 0

LAW

20

15

7

0

42

WP

0

0

0

0

0

LAW: Eskew 7 run (Glenn kick)

LAW: Weber 12 pass from Glenn (Glenn kick)

LAW: Ross 40 interception return (Kick failed)

LAW:Menke 16 run (Eskew run)

LAW: Dunn 53 pass from Glenn (Glenn kick)

LAW: Eskew 6 pass from Glenn (Glenn kick)

LEE'S SUMMIT NORTH 48, LIBERTY 21

LIB

0

14

0

7

21

LSN

14

21

13

0

48

LSN: Tori Hicks 6 run (Dillon Schreckler kick)

LSN: Cameron Hairston 6 pass from Caleb Aston (Schreckler kick)

LSN: Daron Davis 29 pass from Caleb Aston (Schreckler kick)

LIB: Robert Rawie 36 run (Drew Mackie kick)

LIB: Josh Corf 34 pass from Thomas Henrichs (Mackie kick)

LSN: Davis 15 pass from Aston (Schreckler kick)

LSN: Davis 57 pass from Aston (Schreckler kick)

LSN: Emill Spriggs 8 pass from Aston (kick failed)

LSN: Hicks 59 run (kick failed)

LIB: Tanner Swenson 21 pass from Henrichs (Mackie kick)

LEE'S SUMMIT WEST 52

LEE'S SUMMIT 21

LSW

14

14

24

0

52

LS

7

0

14

0

21

LSW: Cole Taylor 2 run (Dawson Erholtz kick)

LSW: Zach Shanholtzer 64 pass from Taylor (Erholtz kick)

LS: Somaj Brewer 59 pass from Dalton Hill (Conner Johnston kick)

LSW: Taylor 31 pass from Caleb Pennington (Erholtz kick)

LSW: Anthony Sirna 7 pass from Taylor (Erholtz kick)

LS: Salvatore Garozzo 1 run (Johnston kick)

LSW: Phillips Brooks 47 run (Erholtz kick)

LSW: Mario Goodrich 43 Int return (Erholtz kick)

LS: Brewer 3 pass from Hill (Johnston kick)

LSW: FG Erholtz 24

LSW: Goodrick 74 Int return (Erholtz kick)

MIDWAY 62, SHERWOOD 0

MID

20

21

8

13

62

SHER

0

0

0

0

0

MID: Blake Mincks 59 run (kick failed)

MID: Kale Williams 37 pass from Mincks (Peyton Richardson kick)

MID: Zach Schofield 1 run (Richardson kick)

MID: Jesse Kelly 1 run (Richardson kick)

MID: M.M. 51 run (Richardson kick)

MID: McKahon Bush 3 run (Richardson kick)

MID: Richardson 9 run (Richardson run)

MID: Josh Yahnig 16 run (Richardson kick)

MID: Nate Woods 6 run (kick failed)

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 26

BLUE SPRINGS 21

RP

0

20

0

6

26

BLSP

14

0

0

7

21

BLSP: Michael Warmack 51 run (Sam Knowlton kick)

BLSP: Warmack 5 run (Knowlton kick)

RP: Spencer Haake 21 pass from Grant Ardito (Noah Austin kick)

RP: Chris McKinzy 13 run (Austin kick)

RP: Ardito 1 run (kick failed)

RP: Andrew Houston 29 interception return (conversion failed)

BLSP: Tre Wheaton 59 pass from Dylan Cowling (Knowlton kick)

ROCKHURST 49, JEFFERSON CITY 6

JC

0

0

6

0

6

ROCK

14

7

7

21

49

ROCK: Chance May 1 run (Eric Angrisano kick)

ROCK: Ross Elder 23 pass from Derek Green (Angrisano kick)

ROCK: Cole Beshoner 25 from May (Angrisano kick)

ROCK: Elder 27 run (Angrisano kick)

JC: Dennis Barnes 35 pass interception (kick blocked)

ROCK: Luke Kuklenski 10 run (Angrisano kick)

ROCK: Michael Johnson 38 pass from Green (Angrisano kick)

ROCK: R.J. Pascuzzi 7 pass from Luke Boehm (Angrisano kick)

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 42

SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH 14

SMW

21

7

7

7

42

SMS

0

0

0

14

14

SMW: Zach Witters 2 run (Alex Jasso kick)

SMW: Jason Meeker 4 run (Jasso kick)

SMW: Brayden Stanhope 48 fumble recovery return (Jasso kick)

SMW: Kirby Grigsby 21 run (Jasso kick)

SMW: Isreal Watson 28 pass from Witters (Jasso kick)

SMW: Reggie Edwards 42 run (Jasso kick)

SMS: Jeremy Kucera 16 run (Mathew Miller kick)

SMS: Kucera 7 run (Miller kick)

ST. PIUS X 21, PEMBROKE HILL 12

PH

0

0

0

12

12

SPX

13

0

0

8

21

SPX: Bobby McCoy 35 pass from Tommy Hoambrecker (Hoambrecker kick)

SPX: Will Brockman 20 run (kick failed)

SPX: Hoambrecker 19 run (Joe Witherow pass from Hoambrecker)

PH: Hank Graves 1 run (kick failed)

PH: Bert Bean 28 pass from Travis Sedlock (pass failed)

WARRENSBURG 54, O’HARA 34

OHA

14

7

0

13

34

WARR

8

16

22

8

54

WARR: Joel Chaky 10 run (Jason Lavine run)

OHA: Peyton Jones 53 pass from Mathew Johnson (Caleb Roseburrough kick)

OHA: Jaylon Mosly 10 run (Roseburrough kick)

WARR: Mike Flores 20 run (Lavine run)

WARR: Flores 3 run (Flores pass from Lavine)

OHA: Jones 4 run (Roseburrough kick)

WARR: Elyah Sheridan 29 run (Lavine run)

WARR: Flores 1 run (run failed)

WARR: Colby Benge 1 run (Joel Chaky run)

OHA: Mosly 4 run (Kick failed)

WARR: Flores 57 run (Layne Harelson run)

OHA: Dominic Setser 34 pass from Johnson (Roseburrough kick)

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 34, WINNETONKA 0

WC

0

21

7

6

34

WINN

0

0

0

0

0

WC: James Bailey 5 run (Ethan Freiley kick)

WC: Kyran Mason 29 interception return (kick failed)

WC: Bryan Cox 31 pass from Bailey (Bailey run)

WC: Christian Felix 16 run (Freiley kick)

WC: Tre-Vaughn Sisco 91 pass from Dawson Herl (kick failed)

  Comments