High School Sports

High school results - February 19

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s result

Southwest ECC 63, Northeast 51

Thursday’s result

Barstow 62, Pembroke Hill 47

Friday’s games

African Centered at Lincoln Prep

Basehor-Linwood at Lansing

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley

Bishop Ward at Bonner Springs

Blue Springs at Lee's Summit West

Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

BV North at BV Southwest

BV Northwest at BV West

Carrollton at Richmond

Clinton at O'Hara

De Soto at Paola

Fort Osage at North Kansas City

Grain Valley at Odessa

Harmon at Atchison

Harrisonville at Excelsior Springs

Hogan Prep at Warrensburg

Horton at Pleasant Ridge

Immaculata at Valley Falls

Jackson Heights at McLouth

Lakeland at Midway

Lawrence at Olathe North

Lee's Summit at Lee's Summit North

Liberty at Truman

Liberty North at Oak Park

Louisburg at Spring Hill

Maranatha Christian at Barstow

Nevada at Center

Northeast at East

Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

Olathe East at Lawrence Free State

Olathe Northwest at Olathe South

Osawatomie at Central Heights

Park Hill at St. Joseph Central

Park Hill South at Ruskin

Piper at Mill Valley

Platte County at Kearney

Raytown South at Grandview

Rockhurst at Columbia Rock Bridge

St. Thomas Aquinas at Gardner Edgerton

Schlagle at Wyandotte

SM East at Leavenworth

SM North at SM South

SM West at SM Northwest

Smith-Cotton at St. Pius X

Smithville at St. Joseph Lafayette

Southwest ECC at Central

Staley at Raytown

Summit Christian at Butler

Sumner Academy at Washington

Tonganoxie at Turner

Van Horn at Kansas City Christian

Winnetonka at Belton

Thursday’s summary

Barstow 62

Pembroke Hill 47

Barstow (22-2): Horne 24, Rush 17, Gillyard 14, Gillen 7, Walsworth 0. Totals 18 24-29 62.

Pembroke Hill (10-14): Lewis 12, Allen 1, Bethune 7, Mitchell 2, Burcham 3, Presko 4, Keane 6, Powell 4, Mian 8. Totals 18 7-9 47.

BAR

14

17

17

14

62

PH

11

13

10

13

47

Three-point goals: Gillyard, Horne; Bethune, Burcham, Lewis, Presko.

Wednesday’s summary

Southwest ECC 63

Northeast 51

Southwest ECC: Ramsey 4, Johnson 14, Rice 4, Todd 14, Gant 27. Totals 24 12-17 63.

Northeast: Williams 2, Ali Ali 12, D. Smith 12, McCuller 7, Murray 7, Tucker 11, Totals 20 7-14 51.

SWE

11

9

26

17

63

NE

11

15

13

12

51

Three-point goals: Johnson 2, Todd; Ali Ali 2, D. Smith 2.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s result

Southwest ECC 43, Northeast 26

Thursday’s results

Blue Springs South 49, Raymore-Peculiar 36

Center 69, Warrensburg 47

Grain Valley 54, Odessa 44

Kearney 29, Platte County 17

Lee's Summit North 46, Lee's Summit 41, OT

Lee's Summit West 47, Blue Springs 36

Liberty North 55, William Chrisman 39

North Kansas City 57, Oak Park 39

Pembroke Hill 50, Barstow 37

Raytown 69, Fort Osage 47

St. Teresa's 48, St. James Academy 28

Sumner Academy 56, Hogan Prep 20

Valley Falls 33, Pleasant Ridge 30

Friday’s games

African Centered at Lincoln Prep

Basehor-Linwood at Lansing

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley

Bishop Ward at Bonner Springs

BV North at BV Southwest

BV Northwest at BV West

Carrollton at Richmond

Columbia Hickman at Staley

De Soto at Paola

Harmon at Atchison

Horton at Pleasant Ridge

Immaculata at Valley Falls

Jackson Heights at McLouth

Lakeland at Midway

Lawrence at Olathe North

Liberty at Truman

Louisburg at Spring Hill

Maranatha Christian at Barstow

Nevada at Center

Northeast at East

Olathe East at Lawrence Free State

Olathe Northwest at Olathe South

Osawatomie at Central Heights

Piper at Mill Valley

Pleasant Hill at Notre Dame de Sion

St. Pius X at Smith-Cotton

St. Thomas Aquinas at Gardner Edgerton

SM East at Leavenworth

SM North at SM South

SM West at SM Northwest

Southwest ECC at Central

Summit Christian at Butler

Sumner Academy at Washington

Tonganoxie at Turner

Van Horn at Kansas City Christian

Washington at Sumner Academy

Winnetonka at Belton

Thursday’s summaries

Blue Springs South 49

Raymore-Peculiar 36

Blue Springs South: Lane 25, Moore 2, Neal 11, Thorpe 6, Davenport 2, Finley 3. Totals 11 9-14 49.

Raymore-Peculiar: Koper 13, Miller 2, Little 2, Martin 6, Maher 13. Totals 8 14-16 36.

BLSS

23

13

6

7

49

RP

9

11

8

8

36

Three-point goals: Neal 3, Lane 2, Finley; Maher 2.

Center 69

Warrensburg 47

Center: Mahmud 8, Dudley 5, Smocks 4, McReynolds 2, Baynham 1, Payne 2, Banister 28, Watts 5, Purnell 12, Fisher 2. Totals 24 18-34 69.

Warrensburg: Wilbanks 9, Rhone 13, Cunconan 9, Grisdale 2, Taylor 7, Davis 5, Purvis 2. Totals 14 16-30 47.

CEN

17

14

17

21

69

WAR

10

11

16

10

47

Three-point goals: Banister, Mahmud, Purnell; Davis, Rhone, Taylor.

Grain Valley 54

Odessa 44

Odessa (17-6): Ky. Grubb 2, Ki. Grubb 11, Patrick 10, Williams 19, Bass 2. Totals 16 9-12 44.

Grain Valley (19-3): Rose 7, Bailey 13, Williams 4, Parker 14, Gutierrez 5, Sibert 5, Squiers 6. Totals 19 15-20 54.

ODE

16

8

4

16

44

GV

13

10

12

19

54

Three-point goals: Williams 2, Ki. Grubb; Parker.

Kearney 29

Platte County 17

Kearney: Coach 6, Weakley 9, Smith 4, Doan 10, Yakle 0, Holloway 0, McQueen 0, Ruions 0, Schwarzenbach 0. Totals 13 3-10 17.

Platte County: Walker 5, White 2, Peterson 2, Fine 6, Holden 2, Valentine 0, Bogart 0, Matthews 0. Totals 7 3-10 29.

KEA

5

10

6

8

29

PC

7

5

1

4

17

Three-point goals: Fine 3.

Lee's Summit North 46

Lee's Summit 41, OT

Lee's Summit: Mosier 10, Johnson 4, Burch 8, Irvin 15, Roberts 4, Aronson 0, May 0. Totals 12 14-20 41.

Lee's Summit North: Shatzer 2, Griffin 9, Schwartz 0, Creason 6, Ai. Johnson 5, Aa. Johnson 12, Jennings 7, Jackson 5. Totals 13 14-21 46.

LS

13

7

7

11

3

41

LSN

7

9

8

14

8

46

Three-point goals: Mosier 2, Johnson; Griffin 3, Creason 2, Jennings.

Lee's Summit West 47

Blue Springs 36

Blue Springs (11-12): B. Tauai 7, Hensley 2, Sykes 7, Lysinger 2, Panuco 5, J. Tauai 13, Mooneyham 0. Totals 11 11-14 36.

Lee's Summit West (17-6): Plummer 0, Newsom 2, Jackson 9, Jordan 6, Richardson 13, Leach 0, West 0, Belanger 7, Kelby 0, Calloway 10. Totals 15 12-18 47.

BLSP

10

4

16

6

36

LSW

15

10

9

13

47

Three-point goals: Sykes 2, Panuco; Jackson 2, Jordan 2, Belanger.

Liberty North 55

William Chrisman 39

William Chrisman: D. Young 10, A. Young 7, Jaggers 2, Burns 12, Losch 6, Bell 10, Rodriguez 8. Totals 24 5-8 39.

Liberty North: Gascich 2, Rose 2, Knudsen 5, Ojigoh 4, Boan 6, Kroge 4, Bebe Gist 16. Totals 14 10-15 55.

WC

2

18

8

16

39

LN

12

18

11

14

55

Three-point goals: Burns 2, A. Young, D. Young; Knudsen.

North Kansas City 57

Oak Park 39

Oak Park (5-17): Burdolski 8, Mahgub 0, Thompson 2, Greenig 7, Israel 11, Stigger 0, Hughes 0, Cerv 0, Frazier 0, Newton 11. Totals 13 8-12 39.

North Kansas City (17-6): Turner 0, Hensley 0, Lane 9, Hubert 3, Brewer 17, Jordan 0, Salas 20, Connor 0, Weeks 0, Freelon 2, Thompson 4, McNeal 2, Tate 0. Totals 24 4-8 57.

OP

4

4

10

21

39

NKC

20

6

16

15

57

Three-point goals: Burdolski 2, Greenig, Israel, Newton; Brewer, Hubert, Lane, Salas, Thompson.

Pembroke Hill 50

Barstow 37

Barstow: Velghe 2, Charmal. Anderson 10, Bernard 0, Charmise Anderson 1, Fox 0, Dochaorn 0, Walsworth 14, Krause 2, Rock 0, McMann 8. Totals 14 7-10 37.

Pembroke Hill: Foote 0, Lisbon 14, Tinoco 0, Ervin 14, Laboda 15, Garza 5, Pepitone 2. Totals 17 14-19 50.

BAR

14

11

8

4

37

PH

12

13

10

15

50

Three-point goals: Charmal Anderson 2; Ervin, Laboda.

St. Teresa's 48

St. James Academy 28

St. James Academy: Burke 8, Kaufman 4, Smith 1, Somahalder 5, Goetz 3, Webb 7, Staley 2. Totals 8 12-21 28.

St. Teresa's Academy: Allard 2, Lueke 7, Herrington 6, Fiorella 3, Rellihan 10, Wilkins 7, Skeens 2, Coleman 4, Cutter 7. Totals 17 13-15 48.

SJA

2

6

8

12

28

STA

6

17

11

14

48

Three-point goals: Lueke.

Sumner Academy 56

Hogan Prep 20

Hogan Prep: Poppage 1, Hall 5, Ervin 4, King 1, Hereford 9, Anthony 0, Davis 0, Kirk 0, Gunther 0, Brown 0. Totals 6 8-13 20.

Sumner Academy: McKoy-Overton 8, Roark 13, Dodds 1, Vaughn 7, Patton 8, Bilbao 6, Glinsey 4, Brown 9. Totals 24 4-9 56.

HP

8

2

5

5

20

SA

15

19

9

13

56

Three-point goals: McKoy-Overton 2, Brown, Patton.

Valley Falls 33

Pleasant Ridge 30

Valley Falls: Watson 6, Kramer 4, Kearney 3, Pickerell 5, Gish 2, Frakes 6, Coleman 7. Totals 13 6-14 33.

Pleasant Ridge: Heim 6, Wagner 2, Simonis 6, Ewert 3, Worthington 1, Carpenter 12. Totals 11 6-10 30.

VF

14

9

2

8

33

PR

5

9

8

8

30

Three-point goals: Carpenter, Ewert; Pickerell.

Wednesday’s summary

Southwest ECC 43

Northeast 26

Southwest ECC: Heron 6, Harrison 35, C. Jackson 2. Totals 18 7-18 43.

Northeast: McClooney 9, Dunson 3, Johnson 3, Nelson 4, Calvillo 7. Totals 10 6-16 26.

SWE

4

20

9

10

43

NE

9

3

7

7

26

Three-point goals: None

Bowling

BOYS

St. James Academy, 2,494; DeSoto, 2,012; KC Christian 1,651. High series: Tepper, SJA, 728. At Mission Bowl.

Sumner Academy, 2,173; Washington, 1,943; Atchison, 1,870; Schlagle, 1,450. High series: Burnau, SCH, 642.

1. Lawrence Free State, 2,670; 2. Olathe North, 2,590; 3. Olathe East, 2,543; 4. Leavenworth, 2,449; 5. Olathe South, 2,368; 6. Lawrence, 2,291; 7. Shawnee Mission West, 2,200; 8. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 2,190; 9. Olathe Northwest, 2,186; 10. Shawnee Mission East, 2,182; 11. Shawnee Mission North, 2,112; 12. Shawnee Mission South, 2,080. High series: Russell, ON, 783. At Leavenworth HS.

GIRLS

St. James Academy, 2,072; DeSoto, 1,592; KC Christian, 1,482. High series: Dierking, SJA, 616. At Mission Bowl.

Sumner Academy, 1,720; Atchison, 1,551; Schlagle, 1,529; Washington, 621. High series: Kiehl, ATC, 501.

1. Lawrence, 2,275; 2. Olathe North, 2,142; 3. Shawnee Mission West, 2,139; 4. Olathe East, 2,063; 5. Lawrence Free State, 2,046; 6. Olathe South, 2,004; 7. Shawnee Mission North, 1,952; 8. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 1,937; 9. Leavenworth, 1,848; 10. Olathe Northwest, 1,831; 11. Shawnee Mission South, 1,474; 12. Shawnee Mission East, 1,466. High series: Brachtenbach, OE, 665. At Leavenworth HS.

Wednesday’s results

BOYS

St. James Academy, 2,188; Bishop Miege, 2,146; Maranatha Christian, 2,011. High series: Tepper, SJA, 614. At Mission Bowl.

1. Turner, 2,549; 2. Piper, 2,372; 3. Sumner Academy, 2,135; 4. Washington, 1,871; 5. Schlagle, 1,757. High series: Johnson, PIP, 683. At KC Bowl.

GIRLS

St. James Academy, 2,014; Bishop Miege, 1,673; Maranatha Christian, 1,549. High series: Dierking, SJA, 639. At Mission Bowl.

1. Sumner Academy, 1,912; 2. Turner, 1,707; 3. Piper, 1,651; 4. Schlagle, 1,488; 5. Washington, 660. High series: Phomsouvanh, SA, 576. At KC Bowl.

Wrestling

Missouri State Tournaments

In Columbia

CLASS 4

First round

Team scores after first day: 1. Park Hill, 23.5; 2. Staley, 23; 3. Francis Howell Central, 21; 4. (tie) Holt and Jefferson City, 19; 6. Lee’s Summit West, 17; 7. Seckman, 16.5; 8. Blue Springs South, 13.5; 9. Timberland, 13; 10. Rockhurst, 12; 11. Lafayette (Wildwood), 11.5; 12. CBC, 11; 13. Eureka, 10; 14. (tie) Blue Springs and Francis Howell, 9; 16. (tie) Fort Osage, St. Louis University and William Chrisman, 8; 19. Lee’s Summit North, 7.5; 20. Ozark, 7; 21. (tie) Lebanon, Liberty, Raymore-Peculiar and Rock Bridge, 6; 25. Waynesville, 5.5; 26. (tie) Battle, Francis Howell North, Ft. Zumwalt West and Jackson, 5; 30. (tie) Central (St. Joseph), Libert North, McCluer North, Northwest (Cedar Hill), Raytown and Ruskin, 4; 36. Oakville, 3.5; 37. (tie) Joplin, Nixa and Park Hill South, 3; 40. (tie) Kirkwood, Lee’s Summit and Parkway South, 2; 43. (tie) Lindbergh, Mehlville, North Kansas City, Parkview, Pattonville, Troy Buchanan and Truman, 0.

106: Johnson, CBC, d. Philips, JOP, fall 1:51; Olsen, WC, d. Smith, FHN, fall 3:34; Sax, WAY, d. Mackenzie, KIRK, TF 16-0; Merlo, BSS, d. Shea, BAT, Dec 2-1; Spires, TIM, d. Birch, STA, fall 0:52; Fusco, SEC, d. Damron, RP, MD 22-9; Eblen, PH, d. Kreith, FH, TF 18-3; Davis, RB, d. Guilliams, JACK, Dec 3-2.

113: Reisenbichler, JACK, d. Pisciotta, TIM, Dec 5-2; Valdiviez, ROCK, d. Waits, LSW, MD 9-0; Oliver, HOLT, d. Severado, CBC, fall 2:16; Kuster, JC, d. Thomas PHS, fall 1:52; Robinson, RP, d. Steele, PH, Dec 5-0; Wegener, LW, d. Woody, FZW, Dec 3-2; Harmon, BS, d. Marshall, NIX, fall 1:32; Cook, KIRK, d. Liggett, FHC, Dec 3-1.

120: Hagan, EUR, d. Cahill, RP, fall 3:48; Berryman, STA, d. Carson, HAZW, fall 3:22; Kline, RB, d. Stegall, NWCH, Dec 6-1; Valdiviez, ROCK, d. Yeargain, TIM, Dec 4-0; Berry, HOLT, d. King, BS, fall 0:23; Hanson, LSN, d. Durbin, SECK, fall 2:32; Koan, PH, d. Wieda, TB, fall 1:41; McNeal, CBC, d. Howard, JC, Dec 1-0.

126: Meek, ROCK, d. Carson, LAFW, fall 6:30; Nielsen, LSW, d. Paneitz, TIM, Dec 5-0; DiBlasi, PH, d. Hodo, KIRK, fall 1:20; Mayberry, JC, d. Pampkin, MCLN, Dec 3-1; Smith, HOLT, d. Langdon, NIX, fall 1:33; Thevel, NWCH, d. Divers, FO, Dec 9-6; DeWitt, OZA, d. McGhee, FH, MD 13-5; Heil, BS, d. Byrd, JACK, MD 11-2.

132: Basler, SEC, d. Wotawa, FHN, fall 0:51; Barnes, JC, d. Roberts, PH, Dec 1-0; Londoff, HOLT, d. Marlow, PS, MD 10-2; Morgan, LSW, d. Kaiser, TRU, Dec 3-1; Burns, LEB, d. Harrison, STA, Dec 9-5; Hagan, EUR, d. Clendaniel, FZW, fall 0:53; Hampton, BSS, d. Baxter, NIX, TF 17-0; Gajewski, FHC, d. Reid, LAFW, Dec 5-0.

138: Shannon, CBC, d. Jackson, BSS, MD 10-1; Ritchie, FHN, d. Osborne, NIX, sudden victory 4-2; Hayes, PH, d. Mackenzie, KIRK, fall 3:05; Osagae, MCLN, d. Irwin, JC, Dec 9-3; McGhee, FH, d. Jones, LS, TF 18-3; Stahlman, NWCH, d. Howerton, NKC, Dec 6-1; Woods, LSW, d. Bachowski, FHC, fall 2:27; King, BS, d. Collier, JACK, Dec 4-2.

145: Wier, LAFW, d. Paulk, JOP, TF 16-1; Purler, FH, d. Brockman, PH, Dec 7-1; Eveler, LSW, d. Minton, NWCH, fall 0:55; Steward, STA, d. Woolbright, FZW, MD 13-4; Urevich, HOLT, d. White, LN, Dec 7-1; Neal, OAK, d. Ardito, RP, TF 15-0; Jeffries, FO, d. Floyd, FHC, fall 0:59; Brune, JC, d. Emerson, PS, Dec 6-4.

152: Weiland, SEC, d. Bennett, FHC, TF 15-0; Jennings, OZA, d. Selemaea, FO, forfeit; Spires, TIM, d. Marak, PS, fall 1:11; Grizzle, LN, d. Sax, WAY, fall 5:34; McCormick, LSN, d. Hardiman, RAY, TF 16-1; Wegener, EUR, d. Hosack, FZW, Dec 2-0; Marriott, PH, d. Putthoff, RP, fall 1:38; Collier, JACK, d. Flynn, FH, Dec 3-1.

160: Jenkins, SEC, d. Hosfrod, PH, Dec 6-4; Brasfield-Thogerson, LSW, d. Brandt, FZW, MD 13-2; Reser, FO, d. Hancock, EUR, fall 1:18; Mattson, FHC, d. Hawk, WAY, sudden victory, 4-2; Flynn, FH, d. Oliver, PARK, TF 16-1; Genisio, STA, d. Stofer, LAFW, fall 4:44; Moriarity, JC, d. Monsivais, HOLT, MD 10-1; Drake, RAY, d. Kaletka, MEH, Dec 10-4.

170: Propes, PHS, d. McCord, JACK, Dec 6-3; Litzinger, FHC, d. Paddock, RP, fall 5:05; DiBlasi, PH, d. Ghormley, MEH, fall 1:47; Angel, WAY, d. O’Brien, PATT, Dec 5-3; Keller, HOLT, d. Horsley, LEB, Dec 9-5; Best, RAY, d. Ryan, SECK, Dec 7-3; Ratermann, RB, d. Lange, HAZW, Dec 8-4; Elam, STA, d. Robert, STU, fall 3:18.

182: Aldrich, PARS, d. Long, FH, Dec 9-3; Whiles, STA, d. Demaranville, RP, Dec 3-0; Penn, FZW, d. McKindley, MEH, Dec 3-0; Woods, JC, d. Barnes, FO, Dec 9-8; Palmer, LEB, d. Kellgren, LN, fall 1:00; Mckenna, LAFW, d. Berck, FHC, Dec 3-2; Storey, BSS, d. Crawford, JOP, fall 1:28; Dorsey, SEC, d. Gray, TIM, forfeit.

195: Tabor, RP, d. Morris, PS, forfeit; Diener, FHC, d. Broyles, ROCK, Dec 7-4; Martin, JC, d. Robinson, LAFW, fall 1:23; Marion, LIB, d. El-Walid, BAT, Dec 4-1; Cooper, TIM, d. Wily, FO, fall 0:39; Loyola, LS, d. Wheeler, NWCH, ultimate tie breaker 3-2; Bears, STA, d. Barton, MCLN, fall 1:52; Nelson, LSW, d. Lenox, CBC, Dec 10-3.

220: Davis, CBC, d. Fancher, WAY, Dec 5-1; Zachary, BAT, d. Gardener, PH, Dec 11-5; Lance, NIX, d. Costa, LIN, MD 14-4; Braughton, LIB, d. Williams, FZW, Dec 3-0; Ziegler, FHC, d. Soule, WC, fall 0:43; Sims, STU, d. Woodiel, PARK, fall 1:46; Boyles, BSS, d. Gravey, TB, fall 3:24; Perry, LAFW, d. Cornelius, RP, tie breaker 2-1.

285: Tolliver, MCLN, d. Hobeck, JACK, Dec 4-3; Olson, CSJ, d. Heatherly, NIX, fall 4:23; Gossett, FHC, d. Pfneisel, SECK, fall 3:13; Karriem, RUS, d. Reitz, JOP, fall 1:13; Shaddox, LIB, d. Coil, JC, Dec 5-2; Kavy, SLU, d. Flemming, FH, fall 3:59; Tuione, WC, d. King, RP, fall 2:39; Behrndt, LAFW, d. Williams, TIM, Dec 3-2.

CLASS 3

First round

Team scores after first day: 1. Neosho, 37; 2. (tie) Platte County and Kearney, 20; 4. Ft. Zumwalt South, 18; 5. (tie) Carthage and Farmington, 16; 7. Belton, 15; 8. Hannibal, 14; 9. Washington, 13; 10. (tie) Sikeston, Rolla and Webster Groves, 12; 13. (tie) Harrisonville and Warrensburg, 11; 15. (tie) McDonald County and Warrenton, 10; 17. Westminster Christ. Acad., 9; 18. (tie) Chaminade, Festus and Ladue Horton Watkins, 8; 21. (tie) Grain Valley, Raytown South and Webb City, 7; 24. (tie) McCluer, Pacific and Willard, 6; 27. (tie) DeSoto and Hazelwood East, 5; 29. (tie) Branson, Camdenton, Glendale, Grandview, Hillsboro, Oak Park, Rockwood Summit, Van Horn and Windsor (Imperial,, 4; 38. Poplar Bluff, 3.5; 39. (tie) Smith-Cotton and Winnetonka, 3; 41. (tie) Ft. Zumwalt North, Helias Catholic, Marshfield and Republic, 2; 45. St. Charles, 1; 46. (tie) Carl Junction, Central (Cape Girardeau), Clayton, Parkway Central, Parkway North and Union, 0.

106: Gerow, MCC, d. Painter, CLAY, fall 1:46; Enna, BEL, d. Czerniewski, FZS, fall 0:48; Brainard, ROL, d. Oyler, FARM, fall 1:55; Clay, RS, d. Johnson, HAZE, MD 16-6; Kennedy, WATN, d. Parr, WAR, fall 1:02; Hey, WASH, d. Short, HILL, MD 16-4; Singh, KEAR, d. Parham, WCA, fall 2:38; Kivett, NEO, d. Rogers, DES, forfeit.

113: Wilson, WG, d. Kestner, SC, fall 5:54; Jones, CAR, d. Rolofson, PC, MD 14-6; Rudy, FZS, d. Nash, DES, fall 1:58; Neptune, WASH, d. Lockamy, KEA, fall 1:59; Bronson, NEO, d. Houk, SMC, fall 0:47; Beeman, FZN, d. Harman, FARM, Dec 4-3; De Santiago, MCC, d. Schaub, HAR, Dec 5-4; Espinosa, LHW, d. Owens, HILL, fall 3:20.

120: King, PB, d. Allen, WC, TF 17-1; Fenzl, BEL, d. Brazil, FZS, fall 3:32; Williams, NEO, d. Harman, FARM, fall 2:57; Harris, HAR, d. Yates, WAR, fall 0:50; Fohey, HAN, d. Parham, SMC, fall 0:36; Waggoner, DES, d. Church, CJ, Dec 9-2; Brown, WABG, d. Vancil, FZN, Dec 6-0; Bonner, SIK, d. Pugh, CAR, fall 4:29.

126: Lawson, WG, d. Gaines, HC, Dec 6-0; Chavez, WILL, d. Brierly, WAR, fall 1:49; Schmitt, PC, d. Mogallapu, ROCS, fall 2:11; Gion, WCA, d. Henson, NEO, Dec 7-4; Colbert, GLE, d. Klix, FZS, fall 3:41; Aebersold, KEA, d. Middleton, SIK, sudden victory 4-2; Barr, ROL, d. Clutter, SC, fall 0:54; Adams, DES, d. Pomajzl, SMC, Dec 4-2.

132: Warren, WI, d. Ederer, FZN, fall 1:50; Cochran, HAR, d. Ulrich, BRAN, Dec 9-4; James, HAN, d. Miles, WG, fall 2:13; Dockery, PC, d, Yust, CAR, Dec 4-0; Solter, WASH, d. Darby, CAM, fall 1:16; Minton, MCL, d. Minks, FARM, MD 13-0; Alexander, GV, d. Howard, WC, Dec 5-3; Kiethline, FZS, d. Valdez, SIK, MD 9-1.

138: Hawkins, SIK, d. Proctor, SMC, Dec 5-4; Franek, PAC, d. Forrest, FZS, MD 10-1; Borden, KEA, d. Tucker, WI, fall 1:34; Moore, CAR, d. Biship, WAR, MD 11-2; Luck, WASH, d. Jenkins, HAZE, Dec 7-0; Haines, FARM, d. Wilson, GV, Dec 8-2; Rea, NEO, d. Jesse, PC, fall 0:18; Bamman, GV, d. Notz, HILL, MD 12-4.

145: Park, MAR, d. Fodge, DES, tie breaker 2-1; Danner, HAR, d. Sarquist, FZS, fall 5:27; Perkins, WG, d. Box, NEO, Dec 9-8; Chevalier, BEL, d. Conley, CHAM, MD 13-1; Schulte, HC, d. Jaco, FZN, Dec 2-1; Kinser, MCC, d. Brooks, ROCS, fall 0:52; Karsten, PC, d. Mundorf, WCA, fall 0:16; Harden, CAR, d. Moore, PB, MD 12-0.

152: Gordon, HAZE, d. Erwin, FARM, Dec 7-3; Townsend, NEO, d. Crabtree, PC, Dec 2-1; Filipek, WAR, d. Marler, WI, fall 0:30; Logan, CAR, d. Benson, BEL, fall 1:09; Sandridge, REP, d. Williams, RS, Dec 7-0; Orsay, LHW, d. Miller, FES, fall 3:58; Shelton, OP, d. Caldwell, WILL, Dec 6-0; Conley, CHAM, d. Poe, DES, fall 3:11.

160: Seibert, FARM, d. Esteban, OP, fall 5:23; Morales, CAR, d. Hopkins, WCA, sudden victory 3-1; Blankenship, PC, d. Calafattie, FES, fall 0:53; Henson, FZS, d. Bisbey, WILL, Dec 7-1; Wilhelm, CHAM, d. O’Connell, REP, fall 2:51; Goin, BEL, d. Mcintosh, ROCS, fall 3:14; Williams, NEO, d. Hassan, LHW, fall 0:56; Peeler, RS, d. Yarnell, WI, fall 5:40.

170: Walker, WINN, d. Keller, FES, MD 15-4; Vanlue, WC, d. Smith, HAZE, fall 4:21; Buckley, KEA, d. Williamson, DES, fall 0:47; Veatch, ROL, d. Owens, MCL, fall 5:34; Collings, HANN, d. Elbert, WASH, Dec 11-4; Bredeson, PC, d. Yarnell, WI, fall 0:28; Branstetter, NEO, d. Imbierowicz, SC, MD 13-0; Richner, WAR, d. Dunivan, PB, fall 1:33.

182: Pennington, ROCS, d. Gowen, FZN, fall 1:55; Courtoise, KEA, d. Bloomer, CAR, Dec 5-2; Terrana, WCA, d. Harman, FARM, fall 3:10; Bell, GV, d. Hostetter, NEO, fall 0:11; Voyles, PAC, d. Blankenship, PC, MD 14-5; Stinnett, SIK, d. Hawes, HANN, Dec 6-2; Ray, CAM, d. Smart, WILL, fall 3:48; Sexton, FEST, d. Hewitt, MCL, fall 1:48.

195: Politte, FEST, d. Beck, PAC, fall 2:48; Brelsford, OP, d. Thomas, WCA, Dec 9-2; Hailey, NEO, d. Marquis, CCG, fall 0:49; Manion, WAR, d. Muehlebach, PC, Dec 8-5; Mordecai, KEA, d. Karagiannis, PARC, Dec 3-0; Nickelson, FARM, d. Rennick, WASH, fall 3:44; Cubas, VHI, d. Steele, FZN, fall 3:01; Yeargan, WILL, d. Haley, PB, Dec 8-2.

220: Savage, FARM, d. Hinkle-Hill, UN, Dec 5-1; Thomas, MCL, d. Lankford, WAR, MD 15-5; Robertson, BRAN, d. Lewis, PB, fall 0:43; Jumps, PC, d. Mays, CHAM, Dec 5-2; Muehring, HANN, d. Garrett, KEA, Dec 6-2; Garner, SIK, d. Cope, WILL, fall 4:46; Feagans, GV, d. Graham, WCA, Dec 5-2; Hitchcock, NEO, d. Durell, RS, MD 10-0.

285: Megown, WG, d. Burns, HAZE, fall 5:00; Grieme, KEA, d. McMillen, WILL, tie breaker 4-2; Hundley, FZS, d. Barber, SIK, fall 0:30; Elledge, NEO, d. Zoellers, WINN, ultimate tie breaker 3-2; Ford, WC, d. Samuels, RS, MD 13-2; Ochoa, HILL, d. Bruns, PN, fall 1:14; Braun, WAR, d. Piles, REP, fall 4:32; Vessell, HANN, d. Harrington, FARM, tie breaker 2-1.

CLASS 2

First round

Team scores after first day: 1. Fulton, 31.5; 2. (tie) Cameron and Smithville, 30; 4. Oak Grove, 29; 5. Monett, 28.5; 6. Ste. Genevieve, 27; 7. Odessa, 25.5; 8. Pleasant Hill, 23; 9. Kirksville, 22; 10. Mexico, 17; 11. Richmond, 16.5; 12. (tie) MICDS and Winfield, 14; 14. (tie) Osage and Owensville, 11; 16; Nevada, 10; 17. Reeds Spring, 9.5; 18. Moberly, 9; 19. Clinton, 8.5; 20 (tie) Central (Park Hills), Marshall, McCluer South-Berkeley, Savannah and St. Charles West, 8; 25 (tie) Chillicothe, Dexter and Logan-Rogersville, 7; 28. (tie) Benton, Boonville and St. James, 6; 31. St. Francis Borgia, 5; 32. (tie) Affton, Bolivar, Lutheran South, Miller Career Acad., O’Hara, Potosi, St. Clair and Sullivan, 4; 41. (tie) Buffalo, John Burroughs and Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau,, 3; 44. University City, 2; 45. Priory, 1; 46. (tie) Liberty and Sumber 0.

106: Dixon, SUL, d. Lewis, SJ, fall 1:04; Huffman, SAV, d. Patton, MEX, Dec 8-4; Barrientos, MON, d. Clay, SUM, fall 1:20; Caswell, FUL, d. Foreman, CAM, sudden victory 4-2; Moon, WIN, d. Bowman, RICH, fall 4:25; Geisner, SG, d. Moffett, BOL, Dec 6-4; Brown, OG, d. Dorvlo, UC, fall 2:29; Landreth, MAR, d. Harris, DEX, fall 0:54.

113: Dickens, SG, d. Wine, MEX, fall 1:36; Tryon, OG, d. Carlson, OSA, fall 3:50; Hudson, FUL, d. Partlow, MCA, fall 0:37; White, ODE, d. Whalan, CLI, Dec 4-0; Kahnert, RS, d. Pratt, CAM, Dec 7-2; Newbury, LS, d. Steinhoff, LIB, fall 1:11; Rivera, SMI, d. Morrison, MAR, fall 1:20; Landing, SC, d. Vitt, MOB, fall 5:06.

120: Dickens, SG, d. Sullivan, PH, MD 15-3; Rogers, WIN, d. Pavlica, OG, Dec 6-2; Hellebusch, SFG, d. Cowan, LR, sudden victory 7-2; Smith, SAV, d. Archie, MIC, fall 0:58; Dews, FUL, d. Maschger, OH, fall 0:44; Crocker, SJ, d. Huff, ND, Dec 10-4; Miller, ODE, d. Hamlin, KIRK, fall 0:59; Jastal, MON, d. Juliette, POT, fall 0:36.

126: Shewmaker, BEN, d. Derousse, SG, fall 3:51; Fu, MIC, d. Hampton, BOL, Dec 12-11; Kavadas, OG, d. White, DEX, fall 2:19; Provost, WIN, d. Houston, BUF, fall 5:32; Henderson, SJ, d Schuler, SCW, forfeit; Shull, ODE, d. Hellebusch, SFB, MD 13-0; Miller, NEV, d. Meyer, MOB, MD 11-2; Gans, CAM, d. Jahnsen, OWE, fall 1:08;

132: Jones, SG, d. Pae, FUL, Dec 11-4; Lamb, SMI, d. Ladd, CLI, fall 5:17; Jacques, KIRK, d. Heembrock, SC, fall 1:40; Baker, CHI, d. Brink, MON, fall 5:57; Johnson, OSA, d. Mercer, OG, fall 3:14; Woods, MSB, d. Twomey, DEX, fall 0:51; Shrewsbury, NEV, d. Burkhart, CAM, forfeit; Taylor, MEX, d. Wright, OWE, fall 5:26.

138: Hummer, SAV, d. Pohlmann, OWE, Dec 1-0; Sparks, KIRK, d. Sullivan, PH, Dec 2-0; Jackson, OG, d. Mullins, DEX, fall 0:48; Broughton, MIC, d. Bayless, CLI, fall 5:45; McClure, FUL, d. Bradley, MON, fall 2:31; Bollinger, SMI, d. Goheen, CPH, fall 1:08; Sims, MAR, d. Jones, MEX, Dec 8-7; Bone, POT, d. Drenon, ODE, fall 4:21.

145: Jones, SG, d. McCarthy, SJ, MD 9-0; Airrington, ODE, d. Guthrie, MOB, fall 3:21; Carlberg, LR, d. Brown, MCA, fall 1:10; Nobile, RICH, d. Roberts, SCW, TF 17-2; Clines, FUL, bye;Henderson, MAR, d. Mogab, SUL, Dec 12-7; Purtle, SMI, d. Beeler, KIRK, MD 11-2; Beeson, MON, d. Rush, DEX, fall 3:25.

152: Brewer, SG, d. Rolwes, PRI, MD 13-3; Shanks, CAM, d. Russell, OSA, MD 10-2; Wilson, MEX, d. Tumbough, POT, forfeit; Taylor, CLIN, d. Shaffer, CHIL, TF 15-0; Brattin, PH, d. Stack, OG, fall 2:34; Harrell, OWE, d. Berrey, FUL, Dec 5-2; Bartow, ODE, d. Thompson, SJ, TF 17-2; Guthrie, MOB, d. Massey, DEX, fall 1:47.

160: Wedgworth, RICH, d. Bazarian, DEX, fall 2:48; Merenda, KIRK, d. Henley, OSA, fall 3:45; Cairer, OG, d. Bombach, OWE, fall 0:56; White, RS, d. Mays, SCW, TF 18-2; Scherer, MIC, d. Meyer, MON, MD 16-6; Weygandt, ODE, d. Hahn, SG, Dec 9-2; Baysinger, FUL, d. Lightfoot, PH, fall 4:15; Griffin, OH, d. Stroup, SC, fall 0:40.

170: Stevens, DEX, d. Glise, SAV, Dec 8-3; Lemaster, RS, d. Kraus, PRI, fall 1:02; Brinegar, OG, d. Saunders, CPH, fall 0:17; Braun, FUL, d. Francaviglia, LR, Dec 6-4; Khondaker, MIC, d. Brandt, NEV, Dec 4-3; Hahn, SG, d. Keefhaver, RICH, Dec 12-7; Rogers, PH, d. Logerman, MEX, fall 1:09; Colson, CAM, d. Dolles, OWE, MD 11-2.

182: Maberry, CEN, d. Keeven, SCW, fall 3:54; Gerber, CAM, d. Johnson, RS, fall 1:12; Nicholson, WIN, d. Watson, MCA, forfeit; McNutt, BEN, d. Johnson, NEV, Dec 5-0; Abramovitz, MON, d. Bulk, RICH, Dec 11-5; Gonz, SG, d. Gillooly, FUL, Dec 4-0; Sachs, SMI, d. Jellison, PH, fall 1:12; White, MSB, d. Hurst, DEX, fall 1:08.

195: Harris, KEN, d. Heipke, BUF, fall 1:56; Easley, KIRK, d. Gerber, CAM, fall 1:27; Negre, MON, d. Mahoney, CPH, fall 3:50; Stodghill, ODE, d. Bolstad, JB, Dec 9-2; Benner, FUL, d. Vance, RICH, TF 16-0; Gray, PH, d. Harman, SG, Dec 8-7; Boyd, SMI, d. Palmer, MOB, fall 1:48; Wallace, MCA, d. Rusmisel-Swink, NEV, forfeit.

220: Long, BOL, d. Deal, DEX, fall 2:59; Lee, MEX, d. Snarr, SMI, Dec 10-4; Williams, PH, d. Harrington, CPH, fall 1:34; Johnson, UC, d. Weston, BEN, Dec 6-4; Cook, KIRK, d. Parker, RICH, fall 0:19; Rumbaoa, BOON, d. Moore, SUM, MD 12-4; Marlay, CAM, d. Paddack, SCW, fall 0:34; Pryor, MON, d. Erxleben, SUL, fall 2:11;

285: Vaeth, SG, d. York, UC, fall 0:23; Banks, CAM, d. Davis, PH, fall 2:32; Bristol, FUL, d. Soest, OWE, fall 0:44; Koch, ODE, d. Villalta, MON, fall 3:25; Gardner, RICH, d. Weatherspoon, OSA, fall 5:08; Aaron, MEX, d. Wick, DEX, fall 1:06; Bohlken, SMI, d. Toomsen, BOON, fall 4:00; Kahle, AFF, d. Sires, MOB, forfeit.

CLASS 1

First round

Team scores after first day: 1. Seneca, 31; 2. Versailles, 28.5; 3. Lawson, 28; 4. Whitfield, 25.5; 5. (tie) Maysville and Carrollton, 18; 7. Lathrop, 16; 8. Marceline, 15.5; 9. (tie) Centralia, Lexington and Mid-Buchanan, 14; 12. (tie) Blair Oaks, Brookfield, Gallatin, Plattsburg and Trenton, 13; 17. (tie) Holden and Maryville, 12; 19. Father Tolton Reg. Catholic, 11.5; 20. (tie) Polo and South Harrison, 11; 22. (tie) Adrian, Central (New Madrid, and Warsaw, 10; 25. Diamond, 9.5; 26. Cleveland NJROTC, 9; 27. Tipton, 8.5; 28. (tie) Maplewood-Richmond and Penney, 8; 30. (tie) Brentwood and Herculaneum, 7; 32. (tie) Fatima, Hallsville and Principia, 5; 35 (tie) Lafayette County, Lift for Life Academy, Lone Jack, Lutheran St. Charles, Sherwood and Stanberry, 4; 41. Rock Port, 3.5; 42. (tie) Hancock, Knob Noster, Springfield Catholic, Wentworth Military Academy and West Platte, 3; 47. (tie) Albany, Lutheran North and Summit Christian Academy, 20; 50. Butler, 1; 51. Orchard Farm, 0.

106: McAteer, WHIT, d. Skinner, LC, fall 0:49; Shewmaker, VER, d. Roberts, PEN, MD 11-2; Hachman, LAW, d. Thornton, LSC, fall 1:17; Roark, SEN, d. Graven, MAYS, fall 4:26; Larsen, WAR, d. Jury, BRO, fall 1:28; Stewart, MR, d. Weeks, ADR, fall 1:40; Jones, RP, d. Haslag, FA, TF 18-3; Kelly, PRI, d. Shipley, BUT, fall 3:33.

113: Ditter, WHIT, d. Gutierrez, TIP, TF 16-1; Wade, MAYS, d. Driskell, WP, MD 11-0; Stephens, SEN, d. Lynch, BRE, fall 3:17; Wheeler, CAR, d. Kennedy, PLAT, fall 1:07; Kistner, LAT, d. Partridge, MARY, fall 3:12; Todaro, HERC, d. Newbrough, CENT, Dec 10-6; Wheeler, MARC, d. Robinson, HOL, fall 3:32; Wilson, VER, d. Hummell, PRI, fall 3:22.

120: Person, MR, d. Williams, MB, fall 3:03; Fisher, MARC, d. Wilson, WAR, forfeit; Oconnor, PLAT, d. Garner, CLEV, MD 16-5; Jackman, BRO, d. Caputo, SEN, Dec 9-3; Long, VER, d. Crawford, POL, TF 17-0; Andrews, HAN, d. Dalinghaus, LATH, MD 12-4; Popplewell, MAYS, d. Specker, CENT, fall 0:39; Seiz, HOL, d. Jordan, WHIT, MD 12-0.

126: Smith, CNM, d. Critten, GAL, Dec 9-3; Kinkead, CENT, d. Hollingsworth, LEX, Dec 10-3; Alexander, MARY, d. Siebert, OF, fall 1:37; Smith, SEN, d. Guyer, PLAT, Dec 2-0; Mauller, FTRC, d. Dietz, LAW, TF 19-3; Wade, MAYS, d. O’Dell, HERC, sudden victory 6-4; Jones, ADR, d. Gaydos, BO, fall 2:35; Wheeler, CAR, d. Brewer, MR, fall 1:06.

132: Huhn, FAT, d. Williams MR, MD 8-0; Cupp, MARC, d. Schlie, PLAT, Dec 5-3; Falotico, BO, d. Griffitts, LSC, forfeit; Bird, GAL, d. Shannon, ADR, Dec 7-4; McFall, LAW, d. Dunbar, MARY, fall 1:01; Renfro, DIA, d. Silerio, BRE, TF 21-3; Rorebeck, TREN, d. Bertz, LEX, fall 3:00; Rhoades, SEN, d. Ostler, PRI, fall 1:03.

138: Shotwell, WHIT, d. Chrisman, MARC, Dec 8-7; Williams, LAW, d. West, HALL, fall 1:49; Wooden, SH, d. Liefer, LSC, fall 1:33; Schroeder, FAT, d. Rush, MB, Dec 7-5; Roark, SEN, d. Martin, HOL, fall 4:37; Howerton, BRO, d. Kamau, PRI, Dec 5-3; Brock, LATH, d. Gaydos, BO, Dec 7-3; Manley, CNM, d. Daniel, MAYS, fall 3:16.

145: Costanza, LJ, d. Elmore, WHIT, fall 5:26;Gramke, CENT, d. Doll, SH, Dec 2-1; Menke, LAW, d. Bourrage, CLEV, fall 2:42; Michael, GAL, d. Schmidt, VER, sudden victory 9-7; Clayton, FTRC, d. Leonard, POL, fall 1:05; Hazell, HOL, d. Pierce, Dec 7-0; Edgar, MARC, d. Cook, SEN, Dec 8-2; Bertz, LEX, d. Swedlund, MR, fall 1:07.

152: Darrah, WHIT, d. McDaniel, SEN, Dec 5-2; Steiner, MAYS, d. Goring, LC, Dec 4-0; Tessman, HALL, d. Johnson, BRE, fall 2:23; Staton, CAR, d. Brown, WMA, Dec 8-3; Rhodes, WP, d. Twaddle, MARY, MD 10-0; Evans, CENT, d. Sheets, PRI, fall 2:47; Stallo, MARC, d. Beem, PLAT, TF 19-3; Hoagland, KN, d. White, HERC, MD 12-0.

160: Hahn, WHIT, d. Shanks, STAN, fall 1:30; Beane, LATH, d. Hymer, SEN, fall 3:51; Mounce, TRE, d. Siebert, MR, fall 2:53; Nye, LAW, d. Williams, DIA, MD 12-0; Guinn, VER, d. Raysick, LJ, fall 3:38; Nowell, CNM, d. Zimmerman, MARY, Dec 7-1; Anderson, MB, d. Adams, KN, fall 3:15; Frank, CAR, d. Alfrod, PRI, fall 2:54.

170: Menconi, BRO, d. Taylor, CNM, Dec 10-7; Hartman, PLAT, d. Robb, HALL, Dec 5-1; Ward, SH, d. Gayeyou, LN, fall 0:49; Campbell, SCA, d. Shaughnessy, SC, Dec 10-5; Schotte, VER, d. Chisler, HOL, fall 3:04; Rosier, STAN, d. Pudlowski, BRE, fall 1:29; Smidt, LAW, d. Hall, SEN, Dec 7-4; Mack, TRE, d. Lovegren, PRI, Dec 5-2.

182: Boyce, WHIT, d. Lueckenhoff, BO, MD 13-4; Martin, POL, d. McClain, PLAT, fall 5:28; Tindal, FTRC, d. Dreyer, BRE, fall 0:33; Payne, ALB, d. Hunt, HOL, Dec 7-5; Fisher, LAW, d. Shieldds, TRE, fall 5:55; Renfro, DIA, d. Hannan, PRI, fall 2:58; Sheppard, LEX, d. Sunby, GAL, Dec 9-2; Ballew, VER, d. Mickle, CNM, fall 1:07.

195: Williams, LSC, d. Larison, WP, fall 0:51; Litton, PEN, d. Goodsell, WAR, fall 3:12; Schneader, LEX, d. Babb, CNM, fall 2:27; McFall, SH, d. Bruce, TIP, Dec 5-3; Eiserer, CAR, d. Leighton, CENT, fall 0:57; Glover, LFLA, d. Hoeflicker, LC, fall 5:35; Bundy, GAL, d. West, SEN, Dec 3-2; Darrah, WHIT, d. Berg, LATH, Dec 9-3.

220: Binder, CLEV, d. Gibson, PLAT, fall 1:55; Stanley, GAL, d. Martin, SEN, fall 5:16; Liemkuehler, SHER, d. Frankel, WHIT, fall 1:12; Riggs, MAYS, d. Walsh, TIP, fall 2:45; Hasekamp, CENT, d. McBroom, BRO, Dec 6-3; Brown, HERC, d. Jolly, LC, fall 5:02; Martin, POL, d. Sheeley, VER, fall 2:16; Patton, BRE, d. Tripp, LAW, fall 5:28.

285: Carnes, CLEV, d. Nelson, HALL, fall 2:17; Weybrew, MARY, d. Higgins, LATH, fall 1:16; Cumpton, BO, d. Clark, CNM, Dec 3-1; Goetz, LC, d. Trosper, PEN, fall 5:09; Lawson, MB, d. Anderson, STAN, fall 1:14; Brown, LN, d. Granger, SEN, Dec 3-1; White, BRO, d. Abbott, LJ, fall 0:42; Hawkins, WHIT, d. Dewitt, WAR, sudden victory 3-1.

  Comments