High School Sports

Missouri high school football Week 8 state rankings released

Rockhurst’s Michael Pearl turned the corner during a game between Raymore-Peculiar and Rockhurst High Schools on Sept. 9.
Rockhurst’s Michael Pearl turned the corner during a game between Raymore-Peculiar and Rockhurst High Schools on Sept. 9. Special to The Kansas City Star

In five of the past six seasons, the Missouri Class 6 state championship football trophy has resided in Kansas City. The combination of Blue Springs, Blue Springs South and Rockhurst has accounted for all five titles.

The crop of Kansas City big-class teams may be even deeper this season.

Seven teams from the Kansas City metro received votes in the latest Missouri Class 6 poll, with four cracking the top-10. The group is led by No. 2 Blue Springs, which trails only CBC in the rankings.

The 14-member media poll panel is: Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Sam McDowell, The Kansas City Star; Chris Geinosky, The Liberty Tribune; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Jim Powers, High School Sports Caravan; Larry Thornton, KSDK radio; Cameron Teague-Robinson, The Columbia Tribune; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News-Tribune; Mike Scott, Ozone Sports; Rance Burger, The Springfield News-Leader; Cody Thorn, The St. Joseph News-Press; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; Chris Pobst, Sikeston Standard-Democrat; Matt King, The Daily Journal.

Here are the polls. First-place votes are in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

1. CBC (11), 6-1

2. Blue Springs (3), 6-1

3. Kirkwood, 5-1

4. Rockhurst, 5-1

5. Hazelwood Central, 7-0

6. Lee’s Summit, 6-1

7. Jefferson City, 5-2

8. Springfield Kickapoo, 6-1

9. Eureka, 6-1

10. Lee’s Summit West, 5-2

Dropped out: No. 8 Blue Springs South

Also receiving votes: Blue Springs South (4-3), Raymore-Peculiar (4-3), Ritenour (6-1), Park Hill (4-3)

CLASS 5

1. Chaminade (13), 5-1

2. Battle (1), 7-0

3. Glendale, 7-0

4. Fort Zumwalt North, 6-1

5. William Chrisman, 7-0

6. Park Hill South, 6-1

7. Staley, 5-2

8. Carthage, 6-1

9. Jackson, 6-1

10. Liberty, 5-2

Also receiving votes: Vianney (3-4), Nixa (5-2)

CLASS 4

1. Kearney (14), 7-0

2. Hannibal, 6-1

3. Platte County, 5-2

4. Carl Junction, 5-2

5. Parkway North, 5-2

6. St. Dominic, 7-0

7. Ladue, 6-1

8. Webb City, 4-3

9. Hillsboro, 7-0

10. MICDS, 5-2

Dropped out: No. 10 Smithville

Also receiving votes: Smithville (6-1)

CLASS 3

1. Maryville (13), 7-0

2. Blair Oaks (1), 7-0

3. Center, 7-0

4. Monett, 6-1

5. McCluer South-Berkley, 6-0

6. Richmond, 7-0

7. Park Hills Central, 7-0

8. Mexico, 5-2

9. Osage, 6-1

10. Reeds Spring, 6-1

Dropped out: No. 10 John Burroughs

Also receiving votes: Miller Career (6-1), Lutheran South (5-2), Chillicothe (6-1), Owensville (7-0)

CLASS 2

1. Lamar (14), 6-0

2. Mtn. View-Liberty, 7-0

3. Trinity, 6-0

4. Lutheran North, 6-1

5. Mountain Grove, 6-1

6. Malden, 7-0

7. Fair Grove, 7-0

8. Macon, 7-0

9. Centralia, 5-2

10. Lexington, 7-0

Dropped out: No. 9 Lawson

Also receiving votes: South Callaway (7-0), Lawson (5-2), Palmyra (5-2)

CLASS 1

1. Valle Catholic (9), 6-1

2. Marceline (5), 7-0

3. Penney, 7-0

4. Lincoln, 7-0

5. Hayti, 6-1

6. Maysville, 6-1

7. Midway, 6-1

8. Wellington-Napoleon, 6-1

9. East Buchanan, 5-2

10. Skyline, 4-3

Dropped out: No. 10 Thayer

Also receiving votes: Lockwood (6-1), Monroe City (5-2), Westran (5-2), Ash Grove (6-1), Thayer (4-3)

  Comments