High School Sports

High school results - February 17

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Atchison 67, Schlagle 60

Barstow 82, Sherwood 34

Basehor-Linwood 67, Bishop Ward 38

Belton 47, Platte County 37

Bishop Miege 64, BV Southwest 42

Blue Springs South 64, LS West 42

BV North 63, BV Northwest 40

BV West 59, St. Thomas Aquinas 47

Center 82, Smith-Cotton 65

Eudora 52, De Soto 35

Gardner Edgerton 73, Blue Valley 68

Harmon 76, Sumner Academy 75

Harrisonville 69, Grain Valley 67

KC Lutheran 81, Kingsville 55

Kearney 67, Grandview 48

Lansing 58, Tonganoxie 45

Lawrence 70, SM North 66

Lawrence Free State 50, SM South 30

Lawson 62, Lathrop 51

Lee's Summit 67, Blue Springs 57

Liberty North 65, Staley 55

Lincoln Prep 83, Central 50

Louisburg 57, Baldwin 46

Mill Valley 49, Bonner Springs 43

Odessa 56, Oak Grove 48

Olathe East 63, SM Northwest 47

Olathe North 68, Leavenworth 46

Osawatomie 57, Iola 43

Ottawa 62, Paola 38

Park Hill 59, Liberty 50

Pembroke Hill 66, University Academy 46

Pleasant Hill 54, Excelsior Springs 40

Raymore-Peculiar 54, LS North 42

Raytown South 79, Winnetonka 75, OT

Rockhurst 60, Raytown 57

Smithville 54, St. Joseph LeBlond 41

SM East 55, Olathe Northwest 49

St. James Academy 63, Hogan Prep 52

William Chrisman 56, North KC 44

Wednesday’s game

East at Lincoln Prep

Tuesday’s summaries

Atchison 67, Schlagle 60

Schlagle: Vargas 12, Mitchell 7, Grant 9, Brooks 3, Young 12, Singelton 4, Sanders 7, Wallace 4, Johnson 2. Totals 25 10-15 60.

Atchison: Gill 29, Rawls 8, Smith 8, Chambers 9, Helms 8, Denton 2, Bonnel 3. Totals 27 13-18 67.

SCH

18

17

11

14

60

ATC

9

22

17

19

67

Three-point goals: None.

Barstow 82

Sherwood 34

Barstow: Je. Horne 16, Felton 5, Rush 12, Walsworth 12, Walz 12, Gilyard 8, Gillen 5, Kessler 5, Petty 2, Jo. Horne 3, Adkins 2. Totals 34 8-12 82.

Sherwood: Branstine 2, Woodruff 5, Crusha 5, Morrow 2, Miles 14, Atkin 3, Lindsey 3. Totals 11 7-11 34.

BAR

27

27

19

9

82

SHE

9

8

8

9

34

Three-point goals: Walsworth 4, Felton, Jo. Horne; Miles 3, Crusha, Woodruff.

Basehor-Linwood 67

Bishop Ward 38

Bishop Ward: Alexander 7, Cerda 9, Mitchell 0, Barnhart 2, Sanchez 0, Kump 3, Konatar 11, Rangel 0, Nick 0, Whiles 0, Rupp 0, Gatlin 6. Totals 14 6-7 38.

Basehor-Linwood: Gore 1, Scott 0, McPherson 15, Gorman 5, Fisher 4, Gillian 10, Drew 0, Ku. Tatkenhorst 6, Muldoon 15, Fliger 6, Ka. Tatkenhorst 5. Totals 23 18-22 67.

BW

12

9

8

9

38

BL

13

17

14

23

67

Three-point goals: Cerda 2, Alexander, Kump; Gorman, McPherson, Ka. Tatkenhorst.

Belton 47, Platte County 37

Belton: Johnson 10, Winn 4, Asaeli 17, White 0, Harris 12, Lind 4, Hicks 1. Totals 15 16-23 47.

Platte County: Martin 2, Kilkenney 4, Zimmerman 14, Ja. Eastman 7, Thomas 0, Fitz 0, Jo. Eastman 5, Stewart 0, Carver 5. Totals 11 14-20 37.

BEL

4

9

17

17

47

PC

10

5

10

12

37

Three-point goals: Lind; Ja. Eastman.

Bishop Miege 64

BV Southwest 42

Blue Valley Southwest (7-10): Morgan 4, Lester 8, Steffy 6, Randall 0, Anderson 2, Wilkinson 7, Farrell 3, Thomas 2, Cairns 2, Patterson 5, Lazzo 3, Henky 0, Meyer 0. Totals 13 11-21 42.

Bishop Miege (13-3): Gleason 6, Byers 0, Dial 3, Jones 9, Ray 17, Kellerman 0, Churchman 1, Benbow 6, Downing 2, Meurer 14, Gray 4, McArthur 2, Weber 0. Totals 18 25-31 64.

BVSW

8

7

13

14

42

MIE

14

19

18

13

64

Three-point goals: Farrell, Lazzo, Lester, Patterson, Steffy; Dial, Jones, Ray.

Blue Springs South 64

Lee's Summit West 42

Blue Springs South (21-1): Moore-McKinney 6, Robinson 7, Kilgore 11, Clark 2, Salmon 0, Pace 0, Puryear 26, Rolls 4, Meyer 8. Totals 26 10-11 64.

Lee's Summit West (10-11): Session 18, Ganaden 9, Sirna 0, Stroup 2, LuAllen 3, Campbell 4, Bishop 2, Butler 4. Totals 18 2-2 42.

BLSS

10

18

17

19

64

LSW

11

9

11

11

42

Three-point goals: Kilgore, Puryear; Session 2, Ganaden, LuAllen.

BV North 63

BV Northwest 40

Blue Valley North: Anderson 2, Bullock 9, Hunter 2, Dolan 5, Masterson 3, Shank 8, Valentine 0, Cook 24, Blake 10. Totals 28 3-3 63.

Blue Valley Northwest: Hull 3, AJ Pleasant 6, Maccoy 0, Nuff 0, Ward 2, Schoen 9, Atwood 5, Binder 0, Gordon 0, Dennis 7, Joe Pleasant 8, Chapman 0. Totals 12 15-20 40.

BVN

16

9

21

17

63

BVNW

5

12

10

13

40

Three-point goals: Cook 2, Bullock, Masterson; Schoen.

BV West 59

St. Thomas Aquinas 47

St. Thomas Aquinas (11-6): Hagenkold 13, Bartlett 2, McCrane 0, Bollwig 6, Kintney 8, Oderman 0, Pyle 18, Bullergh 0, Friedman 0. Totals 16 12-17 47.

Blue Valley West (10-7): Curtis 3, Martin 6, Kaiser 10, Lansford 0, Hailes 7, Adam 0, Chalupa 6, Wiles 2, Gammon 25. Totals 21 16-19 59.

STA

9

7

14

17

47

BVW

14

13

13

19

59

Three-point goals: Hagenkold 2, Pyle; Hailes.

Center 82, Smith-Cotton 65

Smith-Cotton (15-6): Johnson 19, Hale 19, Lightfoot 2, Scroggins 5, Jones 2, Barryman 18. Totals 23 13-16 65.

Center (12-10): Burrell 3, Kamgain 6, White 10, Gillum 27, Ragsdale 4, Cambell 3, Allegri 20, Lewis 7, Johnson 2. Totals 30 22-29 82.

SMI

15

9

11

30

65

CEN

18

15

20

29

82

Three-point goals: Hale 4, Johnson, Scroggins; Allegri 2, Burrell, Campbell.

Eudora 52, De Soto 35

Eudora (17-2): A. Rouser 2, J. Rouser 2, Wray 8, Tolefree 3, Downing 19, Ballock 16, Straub 2. Totals 18 15-21 52.

De Soto (7-10): Schniders 1, Wilcox 3, Irons 2, Jennings 1, Hancock 6, Ja. Johnson 6, Ju. Johnson 6, Mullen 6, Albert 4. Totals 13 4-7 35.

EUD

12

12

19

9

52

DES

7

8

4

16

35

Three-point goals: Tolefree; Ja. Johnson 2, Hancock, Mullen, Wilcox.

Gardner Edgerton 73

Blue Valley 68

Gardner Edgerton (10-8): Toomey 0, Wright 11, Rohr 11, Bostwick 13, Lathrum 3, Wagner 0, Boyt 3, Haywood 13, Holtgren 19. Totals 22 22-29 73.

Blue Valley (8-9): Braithwait 7, Green 10, Martin 8, Pagenkopf 12, Geiman 9, Gomez 2, Debey 20. Totals 22 17-26 68.

GE

24

18

14

17

73

BV

12

15

19

22

68

Three-point goals: Haywood 3, Bostwick 2, Lathrum, Wright; Geiman 2, Green 2, Pagenkopf 2, Martin.

Harmon 76

Sumner Academy 75

Harmon: Bell 19, Brandon 8, Cheatum 18, Garner 2, Holliday 25, Watson 2, Harris 2. Totals 31 9-18 76.

Sumner Academy: Ellis 10, V. Jackson 5, Rainey 8, Perins 11, Marshall 15, Sanders 3, Sykes 22, D. Jackson 1. Totals 25 19-23 75.

HAR

19

11

23

23

76

SA

15

12

25

23

75

Three-point goals: Holliday 3, Bell 2; Marshall 4, Ellis 2.

Harrisonville 69

Grain Valley 67

Grain Valley: Ehlen 10, Mahurin 15, Hoover 5, L. Banks 8, S. Banks 11, Jackson 6, Thompson 0, Lasley 12. Totals 21 18-21 67.

Harrisonville: Knox 2, Z. Hartzler 3, S. Hartzler 11, Byrd 0, Teal 0, Gonzalez 14, Hern 0, Hofer 0, Beck 9, Renner 30. Totals 29 4-11 69.

GV

21

18

16

12

67

HAR

18

15

20

16

69

Three-point goals: Lasley 4, S. Banks, Hoover, Jackson; Gonzalez 4, Beck, S. Hartzler, Z. Hartzler.

Kearney 67, Grandview 48

Grandview: Walker 10, Rucker 3, Stevens 11, Carson 2, Hood 6, Crouch Jones 2, Taylor 3, Davis 9, Nunckle 0, Banks 2. Totals 18 6-7 48.

Kearney: C. Ritz 0, AJ Hewitt 0, Moling 24, S. Hewitt 3, Hinck 8, D. Ritz 13, Covington 0, Wolters 2, Allen 4, Miller 9, Ritter 2, Kaufman 2. Totals 23 13-20 67.

GV

7

12

16

13

48

KEA

12

15

13

27

67

Three-point goals: Stevens 4, Hood 2, Davis, Rucker, Taylor; Moling 5, D. Ritz 2, S. Hewitt.

Lansing 58

Tonganoxie 45

Lansing: Young 21, Abbott 4, Lorenzen 13, Robinson 9, Jenkins 1, McQuillan 7. Totals 21 14-23 58.

Tonganoxie: Stats 6, Summers 5, Hecht 10, Deveau 8, Swedo 10, Smith 6. Totals 19 6-11 45.

LAN

16

9

13

20

58

TON

19

12

4

10

45

Three-point goals: Lorenzen 2; Swedo.

Lawrence 70, SM North 66

Lawrence: Roberts 25, Morgan 8, Rajewski 2, Bonner 24, Brou 0, Barbee 9, Harvey 0, Mallory 0, Applegate 2. Totals 19 26-34 70.

Shawnee Mission North: Gibson 0, Ma. Weathers 20, Allen 10, Gonzalez 0, Henderson 3, Perez 0, Schneider 6, Mi. Weathers 27. Totals 20 24-27 66.

LAW

16

15

13

26

70

SMN

17

19

10

20

66

Three-point goals: Bonner 3, Roberts 3; Allen, Mi. Weathers.

Lawrence Free State 50

SM South 30

Lawrence Free State (9-7): Dinnen 3, Keating 8, Hack 13, Narcomey 10, Gudde 11, Thomsen 3, Wilburn 2. Totals 17 12-15 50.

Shawnee Mission South (8-9): Harness 3, Skvortsov 5, A. Anei 8, Mankin 2, Obersteadt 1, Anderson 3, Hill 6, Y. Anei 2. Totals 12 5-13 30.

LFS

13

12

12

13

50

SMS

7

7

8

8

30

Three-point goals: Narcomey 2, Hack, Thomsen; Anderson.

Lawson 62, Lathrop 51

Lawson: Ross 2, Garr 19, Hendrickson 10, Cox 11, Smith 18, Schmitz 2. Totals 25 7-13 62.

Lathrop: Kipp 2, T. Thompson 7, Vanderkooi 20, Moore 5, D. Thompson 8, Donelson 9. Totals 19 9-13 51.

LAW

16

22

16

8

62

LAT

7

12

19

13

51

Three-point goals: Garr 2, Smnith 2, Hendrickson; Vanderkooi 3, Donelson.

Lee's Summit 67

Blue Springs 57

Lee's Summit: Larkin 13, Spellman 14, Edwards 8, Bennett 8, Lock 14, Wilson 10, Sears 0. Totals 24 17-22 67.

Blue Springs: Miller 6, Hall 2, Finley 17, Goodwin 11, Hayslett 2, King 11, Parker 1, Armstrong 7. Totals 22 10-18 57.

LS

15

17

13

22

67

BLSP

10

16

17

14

57

Three-point goals: King 3, Edwards, Larkin.

Liberty North 65

Staley 55

Liberty North: Burns 4, Richards 4, Sharp 2, Wansing 14, Thompson 0, R. Hanson 0, Hughes 20, Long 0, Barry 7, C. Hanson 9, Jackson 5. Totals 19 24-29 65.

Staley: Carter 16, Daniels 2, Covington 13, B. Smith 2, K. Smith 0, Lamb 3, Wilcox 8, Seifert 2, Baker 9, Earley 0. Totals 16 20-25 55.

LN

14

10

16

25

65

STA

5

14

17

19

55

Three-point goals: C. Hanson 3; Wilcox 2, Carter.

Lincoln Prep 83

Central 50

Central: Powell 8, Kimbell 1, Dunnell 18, Stallings 1, Graves 11, Sanders 2, Gay 5, Cole 4. Totals 19 9-17 50.

Lincoln Prep: M. Smith 13, Collins 10, Clayton 6, I. Smith 9, Dulley 24, Reese 6, Simmons 2, Green 2, Brown 11. Totals 35 7-7 83.

CEN

15

6

21

8

50

LP

12

29

16

26

83

Three-point goals: Graves 2, Dunnell; Collins 2, Dulley 2, Brown, M. Smith.

Louisburg 57, Baldwin 46

Baldwin: Ward 10, Randels 7, Burkhart 6, Barth 14, Gaylord 9. Totals 14 13-20 46.

Louisburg: Guetterman 2, Moore 3, Lambeth 17, Welsh 6, Hankinson 2, Harding 23, Dover 4. Totals 20 15-22 57.

BAL

6

17

7

16

46

LOU

6

12

18

21

57

Three-point goals: Ward 3, Barth 2; Lambeth 2.

Lutheran 81

Kingsville 55

Kingsville: Carlton 11, Bishop 13, Meick 0, Morrison 16, Hernandez 0, O'Mare 15. Totals 21 10-24 55.

KC Lutheran: E. Aspegren 38, M. Richardson 4, Kasselman 20, Schultz 4, T. Aspegren 2, Temmenkamp 8, G. Richardson 4, Fritz 1. Totals 27 15-24 81.

KV

10

16

12

17

55

KCL

22

20

21

18

81

Three-point goals: O'Mare 3; E. Aspegren 6, Kasselman 6.

Mill Valley 49

Bonner Springs 43

Mill Valley: Kopatich 2, Koch 4, Con. Kaifes 0, Conklin 8, Coo. Kaifes 8, Widmer 13, Perkins 0, Holmberg 10, Grauer 4, Jenkins 0. Totals 16 10-13 49.

Bonner Springs: Pouncil 0, Dotson 13, A. McGee 8, D. McGee 6, Freese 2, Byer 7, Roark 7, Adams 0. Totals 17 7-12 43.

MV

7

10

15

17

49

BONN

12

6

14

11

43

Three-point goals: Widmer 3, Conklin 2, Coo. Kaifes 2; A. McGee, Byers.

Odessa 56, Oak Grove 48

Odessa (17-5): Hillbrenner 4, J. Bennett 15, C. Bennett 2, Bearman 16, Palmer 1, Nichols 18. Totals 18 16-21 56.

Oak Grove (7-14): Johnson 2, Carpenter 2, Englehart 14, Blackston 10, Schnieders 10, Hipsher 4, Ledger 4, Goesling 2. Totals 20 4-16 48.

ODE

14

12

16

14

56

OG

10

9

15

14

48

Three-point goals: J. Bennett 2, Nichols 2, Bearman; Englehart 2, Schnieders 2.

Olathe East 63

SM Northwest 47

Olathe East: Barnes 3, Blake 14, Union 19, Hiller 2, Roland 11, Hunter 5, Bondank 0, Talbert 9. Totals 25 8-14 63.

Shawnee Mission Northwest: Debose 3, Drouillard 0, Love 4, Fisher 2, Lowe 0, Kimotho 7, Handy 11, Oleson 4, Sanders 4, Steinle 2, Dirks 10. Totals 19 6-8 47.

OE

19

16

13

15

63

SMNW

5

13

14

15

47

Three-point goals: Union 3, Barnes, Hunter; Handy 3.

Olathe North 68

Leavenworth 46

Leavenworth: Simmons 11, Berry 0, Bartlett 4, Hanks 9, Boyce 4, Harrison 4, Lewis 4, Greece 0, Powell 5, L. Simpson 2, M. Simpson 0, Clark 3. Totals 18 7-11 46.

Olathe North: Campbell 0, Burgess 3, M. Williams 7, A. Williams 15, Byers 8, Golden 4, Moore 8, Smith 10, Horn 6, Tompkins 7. Totals 29 6-11 68.

LEA

3

6

18

19

46

ON

16

22

20

10

68

Three-point goals: Clark, Hanks, Powell; Burgess, Tompkins, A. Williams, M. Williams.

Osawatomie 57

Iola 43

Osawatomie: Manes 2, Redifer 4, England 10, Wylie 2, Soucie 21, Richardson 2, Booe 16. Totals 20 14-23 57.

Iola: Cooper 9, Fawson 2, Endicott 3, Taylor 2, Walden 3, Macha 13, Holloman 4, Peterson 7. Totals 16 7-18 43.

OSA

14

17

8

18

57

IOL

11

3

18

11

43

Three-point goals: Booe 3; Cooper 2, Macha, Walden.

Ottawa 62, Paola 38

Paola: McDow 11, Wilson 10, Criddle 8, Wokutch 4, Froeschle 2, Robison 2, Moala 1. Totals 15 6-10 38.

Ottawa: McCullough 24, Blaue 10, Bunce 9, Matney 7, Carroll 6, Smith 4, Jung 2. Totals 23 8-11 62.

PAO

8

8

11

11

38

OTT

16

11

20

15

62

Three-point goals: Criddle, McDow; McCullough 3, Blaue 2, Bunce 2, Matney.

Park Hill 59, Liberty 50

Liberty: Tyson 4, Graham 0, Lewis 10, Cambric 9, Kinder 10, Stirtz 0, Straws 0, Maple 2, Alvey 15. Totals 14 18-22 50.

Park Hill: Anchors 2, Brazil 2, Smith 6, Wilson 12, Shamet 16, Reinmiller 11, Zeil 2, Truvillion 8. Totals 26 6-11 59.

LIB

11

10

12

17

50

PH

8

20

16

15

59

Three-point goals: Lewis 2, Kinder 2; Reinmiller.

Pembroke Hill 66

University Academy 46

University Academy (11-10): Eke 5, Gant 2, Summers 8, Lee 0, Marsaw 3, Redmond 18, Porter 6, Lang 0, Gault 4. Totals 14 15-23 46.

Pembroke Hill (10-14): Kiersznowski 0, Lewis 20, Allen 2, Dearburn 0, Cobb 7, Bethune 11, Mitchell 4, Kagwanja 0, Burcham 5, Presko 2, Keane 7, Powell 2, Mian 6. Totals 24 11-16 66.

UA

6

11

15

14

46

PH

18

14

18

16

66

Three-point goals: Marsaw, Redmond, Summers; Bethune 3, Burcham, Cobb, Lewis, Keane.

Pleasant Hill 54

Excelsior Springs 40

Excelsior Springs: Marley 2, Littrell 14, A. Pritzel 7, Stock 3, C. Pritzel 6, Loveall 8. Totals 16 4-5 40.

Pleasant Hill: Schaefer 6, Miller 10, Whited 5, Orpin 12, Haws 5, R. Bonnesen 2, Gilbert 10, Fields 2. Totals 18 15-20 54.

EXS

9

9

11

11

40

PH

16

10

11

17

54

Three-point goals: Littrell 4; Miller 2, Whited.

Raymore-Peculiar 54

Lee's Summit North 42

Raymore-Peculiar: Custer 2, Kruz 2, Shockley 9, Sappington 16, Chambers 4, Nick Jansen 8, Nate Jansen 7, B. Harris 6, E. Harris 0. Totals 15 20-21 54.

Lee's Summit North: Spriggs 10, Riley 0, Jenkins 6, Harriston 4, Conrow 5, Lovelace 7, Bynum 0, Bradford 0, Farr 2, Humbard 0, Uhls 8. Totals 14 12-17 42.

RP

11

13

15

15

54

LSN

7

14

13

8

42

Three-point goals: Shockley 3, Nate Jansen; Jenkins 2, Uhls 2.

Raytown South 79

Winnetonka 75, OT

Winnetonka: Wright 14, Page 3, Gillock 10, Major 14, Williams 4, Sabastiano 14, Washington 9, Swearngen 5, Scroggins 2. Totals 29 8-12 75.

Raytown South: Sigars 5, Goodwin 10, Sisco 5, Trimble 18, Childs 16, Gibbs 25. Totals 32 8-14 79.

WIN

15

13

17

18

12

75

RS

18

15

22

8

16

79

Three-point goals: Gillock 2, Major 2, Sabastiano 2, Page, Swearngen, Wright; Trimble 4, Sigars, Sisco, Gibbs.

Rockhurst 60, Raytown 57

Raytown (16-6): Walker 5, Burton 3, Gill 20, Nelson 9, Sublett 20. Totals 22 8-13 57.

Rockhurst (11-11): Dean 7, Bowers 8, Bazzle 1, Boehm 11, Geha 22, Teahan 3, Selzer 2, Spencer 6. Totals 22 9-18 60.

RAY

17

11

15

14

57

ROCK

16

13

14

17

60

Three-point goals: Sublett 2, Burton, Gill, Nelson; Boehm 3, Geha 3, Bowers, Spencer, Teahan.

SM East 55

Olathe Northwest 49

Shawnee Mission East: Flint 6, Dornbusch 3, Englund 10, Guestello 16, Jones 9, Morrison 11. Totals 15 21-28 55.

Olathe Northwest: Nicodemus 6, Holmgren 3, Reid 8, Hoover 6, Harter 3, Anctil 13, Kelly 7, Waters 3. Totals 17 8-17 49.

SME

11

5

18

21

55

ONW

9

12

7

21

49

Three-point goals: Guestello 2, Dornbusch, Englund; Hoover 2, Nicodemus 2, Reid 2, Holmgren, Waters.

Smithville 54

St. Joseph LeBlond 41

St. Joseph LeBlond: Patrick 2, Schanze 1, Obermier 8, Loehnig 12, Hayes 6, Modlin 6, Olinjer 6. Totals 13 12-14 41.

Smithville: Lakatos 18, Taylor 6, Horton 3, Walters 3, Reinoso 9, Gesling 7, Krull 6, Grandgenett 2. Totals 16 18-22 54.

SJLB

5

12

10

14

41

SMI

8

23

11

12

54

Three-point goals: Obermier 2, Loehnig; Lakatos, Reinoso, Taylor, Walters.

St. James Academy 63

Hogan Prep 52

Hogan Prep: (15-8): Daniels 14, Scott-Jackson 11, Declue 5, Collins 2, D. Farley 6, Isaiah 3, Brinks 7, Pryor 4. Totals 19 11-19 52.

St. James Academy (7-12): Feiden 5, Thornhill 20, Wagner 10, Welding 2, C. McKee 9, Zubradt 17. Totals 22 16-23 63.

HP

10

18

13

11

52

SJA

16

11

10

26

63

Three-point goals: Daniels, Declue, Isaiah; Zubradt 3.

William Chrisman 56

North Kansas City 44

William Chrisman: Cravens 8, Redman 7, Dickerson 10, R. Horn 2, C. Horn 6, Henderson 23. Totals 20 10-11 56.

North Kansas City: Finley 26, Wallace 2, Gage 7, Robinson 2, Lineman 2, Babikir 5. Totals 15 6-7 44.

WC

17

6

21

11

56

NKC

10

13

7

14

44

Three-point goals: Henderson 2, Dickerson, Redman; Finley 6, Babikir, Gage.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

African Centered Prep 73, Southwest ECC 31

Baldwin 44, Louisburg 28

Basehor-Linwood 67, Bishop Ward 41

Bishop Miege 60, BV Southwest 46

BV Northwest 61, BV North 38

Center 47, Smith-Cotton 40

Grain Valley 71, Harrisonville 30

KC Lutheran 58, Kingsville 23

Lawrence 57, SM North 43

Lawson 59, Lathrop 54, OT

Lincoln Prep 44, Central 19

LS North 49, Raymore-Peculiar 43

Maranatha 54, Heritage Christian 44

Mill Valley 48, Bonner Springs 36

Olathe Northwest 52, SM East 31

Olathe South 62, SM West 30

Paola 46, Ottawa 29

Pembroke Hill 45, University Academy 25

Penney 50, West Platte 25

Piper 94, Turner 17

Schlagle 76, Atchison 54

Sherwood 48, Barstow 40, OT

SM Northwest 52, Olathe East 43

St. Thomas Aquinas 57, BV West 30

Sumner Academy 45, Harmon 11

Wednesday’s games

East at Lincoln Prep

St. Thomas Aquinas at St. James Academy

Southwest ECC at Northeast

Tuesday’s summaries

African Centered Prep 73

Southwest ECC 31

African Centered Prep: Wilson 13, Ford 8, Willis 6, Toombs 8, Jefferson 4, Gunnels 27, Babels 5, Miller 2. Totals 32 6-11 73.

Southwest ECC: Herron 2, Harrison 24, C. Jackson 2, J. Jackson 3, Fips 0. Totals 9 3-7 31.

ACP

18

25

20

10

73

SWE

9

12

6

4

31

Three-point goals: Wilson; Harrison 3.

Baldwin 44

Louisburg 28

Baldwin: M. Ogle 12, Smith 10, A. Ogle 8, Neufeld 6, Stein 3, Cawley 3, Valentine 2, Stewart 0, Hoffman 0. Totals 12 8-12 44.

Louisburg: Moore 16, O’Keefe 7, Simpson 3, Lowry 2, Lemke 0, Buffington 0, Overbay 0, Holtzen 0. Totals 7 11-12 28.

BAL

3

13

15

13

44

LOU

10

9

7

2

28

Three-point goals: Smith 2, A. Ogle, Cawley; Simpson.

Basehor-Linwood 67

Bishop Ward 41

Bishop Ward: Forte 2, Sanchez 5, Dominguez 14, Springsteen 7, McMillon 9, Wilson 2, Lamb 2. Totals 16 6-12 41.

Basehor-Linwood: Clayton 5, Za. DeLeon 4, Zo. DeLeon 10, Smith 11, Rutherford 3, Sibert 6, McDowell 19, Easley 2, Mussett 7. Totals 26 8-14 67.

BW

16

9

9

7

41

BL

7

21

16

23

67

Three-point goals: Dominguez 2, Springsteen; McDowell 3, Smith 2, Clayton, Rutherford.

Bishop Miege 60

BV Southwest 46

Blue Valley Southwest: Like 10, Pederson 2, B. Westrom 2, Courtney 8, York 4, T. Westrom 18, Eldridge 2. Totals 20 2-2 46.

Bishop Miege: McFeders 20, Hair 0, Piggie 6, Ho. Bentley 0, Hu. Bentley 12, Harms 3, Homoly 16, Lamaster-Stephens 3. Totals 26 6-7 60.

BVSW

11

10

11

14

46

MIE

22

7

14

17

60

Three-point goals: Like 2, T. Westrom 2; Harms, McFeders.

BV Northwest 61

BV North 38

Blue Valley North (6-11): Merritt 0, Delegarza 10, Green 0, Apuzzo 13, Hewitt 4, Grendle 0, Hendershot 4, Fritz 8, Dillon 0. Totals 14 5-8 38.

Blue Valley Northwest (10-7): Fugate 5, Phillips 9, Bugarinovic 7, Harrison 0, Hull 0, Adepoju 17, Kaufman 0, Coffin 3, Brood 3, Hunt 5, Mertz 12. Totals 23 11-13 61.

BVN

8

15

6

9

38

BVNW

12

4

28

17

61

Three-point goals: Apuzzo 3, Delegarza, Fritz; Bugarinovic, Coffin, Fugate, Phillips.

Center 47, Smith-Cotton 40

Smith-Cotton: Coble 11, Lewellyn 6, Williams 2, Beebe 1, Tumlinson 8, Huse 4, Christian 2, Perkins 6. Totals 14 6-12 40.

Center: Mahmoud 2, Budley 2, Banister 15, Watts 8, Purnell 9, Fisher 11. Totals 19 8-19 47.

SMI

6

11

5

18

40

CEN

12

12

11

10

47

Three-point goals: Lewellyn 2, Tumlinson 2, Coble, Huse; Banister.

Grain Valley 71

Harrisonville 30

Harrisonville: Vaccaro 2, Coday 2, Hartzler 4, Harold 3, Gibbs 5, Stackhouse 10, Riffle 4. Totals 14 0-0 30.

Grain Valley: Rose 12, Mangum 2, Bailey 15, Williams 2, Parker 11, Gutierrez 3, Hutchens 6, Sibert 11, Randle 2, Squiers 6, Fogt 1. Totals 28 9-16 71.

HAR

9

4

13

4

30

GV

23

22

17

9

71

Three-point goals: Gibbs, Harold; Sibert 3, Bailey, Parker, Rose.

Lawrence 57, SM North 43

Lawrence (3-14): Lemus 14, Drum 5, McKinney 5, Stafford 5, Pope 7, Finely 8, Boyd 13. Totals 22 8-16 57.

Shawnee Mission North (4-13): Jazmin Williams 4, Sweet 6, Jade Williams 3, Epperheimer 10, Wood 4, Jolee Williams 2, Hobson 9, Jones 5. Totals 16 6-19 43.

LAW

17

13

15

12

57

SMN

12

7

15

9

43

Three-point goals: Lemus 3, McKinney, Stafford; Epperheimer 2, Hobson 2, Sweet.

Lawson 59, Lathrop 54, OT

Lawson: Rash 7, Huffman 32, Pettz 4, Jacobsen 3, Chancellor 6, Greene 1, Simmons 3, Black 3, Petty 0. Totals 21 8-12 59.

Lathrop: Berghheer 1, Gannon 8, Sellers 8, Jennings 2, Maddick 26, McGill 8, Fine 1. Totals 18 14-20 54.

LAW

14

14

9

14

8

59

LAT

13

12

16

10

3

54

Three-point goals: Huffman 6, Jacobsen, Rash, Simmons; Gannon 2, Maddick 2.

Lee's Summit North 49

Raymore-Peculiar 43

Raymore-Peculiar: Meehan 0, Krews 9, Koper 12, Y. Miller 0, Little 0, Martin 2, Maher 16, Argotsinger 4. Totals 18 3-4 43.

Lee's Summit North: Shatzer 2, Griffin 1, Schwartz 0, Creason 6, Ai. Johnson 9, Aa. Johnson 16, Stewart 2, Jennings 9, Jackson 4. Totals 19 10-17 49.

RP

10

13

6

14

43

LSN

20

10

7

12

49

Three-point goals: Maher 3, Krews; Jennings.

Lincoln Prep 44, Central 19

Central: Tyson 2, Martin 5, Matthews 5, Fletcher 2, James 3, Davis 2. Totals 7 5-18 19.

Lincoln Prep: K. Smith 8, Lister 13, Navy 7, N. Smith 2, Moore 2, McKay 5, Sawyer 7. Totals 20 2-9 44.

CEN

1

6

5

7

19

LP

11

15

15

3

44

Three-point goals: Lister, Sawyer.

Lutheran 58

Kingsville 23

Kingsville: Heich 1, Shippy 2, Kiger 0, Ralpik 4, Delong 3, Teeter 0, Coleman 13, Younce 0. Totals 9 4-12 23.

KC Lutheran: Rodriguez 3, Klatt 15, Kunkel 8, Burris 3, Reifsteck 8, Patterson 3, Hick 2, Steensma 0, Ouverson 0, Marshall 0, Carlson 0, Hinrichs 9, Hunt 6, West 1. Totals 22 4-5 58.

KV

9

6

3

5

23

KCL

13

30

7

8

58

Three-point goals: Delong; Klatt 5, Reifsteck 2, Burris, Patterson, Rodriguez.

Maranatha Christian 54

Heritage Christian 44

Marantha Christian: Manning 10, Burns 8, Gabbert 10, Smith 18, Grote 4, Crowder 2, Friesen 2. Totals 23 6-12 54.

Heritage Christian: Bishop 1, Crook 2, Hamm 31, Cowan 8, Earnshaw 2, Thomas 0, Taffy 0. Totals 17 6-13 44.

MARA

14

10

21

9

54

HC

15

10

8

11

44

Three-point goals: Gabbert, Manning; Hamm 4.

Mill Valley 48

Bonner Springs 36

Mill Valley: Myers 8, Hazlett 8, Leggett 19, Kaifes 13, Hopkins 0. Totals 11 24-27 48.

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 3, Reed 5, Jackson 13, Bacon 1, Hightower 5, Bennett 4, Lawrence 2, Lanning 3. Totals 13 7-12 36.

MV

5

19

10

14

48

BONN

8

9

6

13

36

Three-point goals: Hazlett, Leggett; Hernandez, Lanning, Reed.

Olathe Northwest 52

SM East 31

Shawnee Mission East: Flint 1, Pendland 6, Bales 0, Nick 14, Brasch 6, Linscott 1, Haskell 0, Spradling 3. Totals 13 3-7 31.

Olathe Northwest: Nelson 0, Heise 6, Jamison 8, Stohr 1, Marks 7, Heller 11, Kappelmann 5, Boeh 8, Sellon 5, Curry 0, DeMaro 1. Totals 19 10-16 52.

SME

10

6

4

11

31

ONW

6

11

19

16

52

Three-point goals: Nick 2; Heise, Boeh, Kappelmann, Sellon.

Olathe South 62, SM West 30

Shawnee Mission West: Arner 8, Kemp 2, Henderson 2, Mauck 8, Miller 5, K. Loe 5. Totals 10 8-11 30.

Olathe South: Rehagen 5, Butaud 5, Gooch 0, Holder 4,, Matje 4, Kennett 17, Duncan 2, Roebuck 10, Bartels 1, Morton 14. Totals 24 9-18 62.

SMW

11

8

3

8

30

OS

17

16

15

14

62

Three-point goals: Arner 2; Kennett 3, Butaud, Rehagen.

Paola 46, Ottawa 29

Paola: Johnson 6, Williams 8, Leckner 3, Morgan 4, Laudan 8, Karr 6, Moala 11. Totals 19 3-4 46.

Ottawa: Davidson 2, Moore 10, Fischer 15, A. White 2, R. White 0. Totals 11 5-15 29.

PAO

17

7

10

12

46

OTT

6

10

7

6

29

Three-point goals: Karr 2, Williams 2, Leckner; Fischer 2.

Pembroke Hill 45

University Academy 25

University Academy: Pace 0, Graham 4, A. Hunter 14, P. Hunter 0, Jones 0, Moechoe 0, Herron 0, Hines 7, Hafiz 0. Totals 10 1-6 25.

Pembroke Hill: Foote 4, Lisbon 4, Ervin 18, Laboda 8, Garza 6, Hendricks 2, Pepitone 3. Totals 15 13-18 45.

UA

5

4

8

8

25

PH

11

13

10

11

45

Three-point goals: A. Hunter 3, Hines; Ervin, Laboda.

Penney 50, West Platte 25

Penney: Finch 2, Bottorff 6, Ward 5, Prather 19, Kruse 6, Bruce 6, Prothero 2, Moore 4. Totals 18 14-26 50

West Platte: Binkley 2, Moose 2, Hiatt 4, Vandel 3, Lintner 2, Klemen 2, Niemeier 7, Knox 2. Totals 10 5-12 25.

PEN

9

14

13

14

50

WP

4

8

4

9

25

Three-point goals: None.

Piper 94, Turner 17

Turner: M. Nevarez 3, A. Nevarez 12, Reed 2, Miller 0, Haygood 0. Totals 7 3-7 17.

Piper: White 17, Hall 4, Owens 18, Morrow 8, Peterson 2, Wing 11, Wayne 22, Thomas 2, J. Wagner 4, C. Wagner 3, Watkins 3. Totals 40 13-19 94.

TUR

4

3

6

4

17

PIP

41

23

24

6

94

Three-point goals: White.

Schlagle 76

Atchison 54

Schlagle: Robertson 2, Scales 15, Owens 26, Brown 14, Lawson 3, Daniels 7, Wallace 4, Holt 5. Totals 30 16-20 76.

Atchison: Siard 2, Downing 9, Duncan 10, Harper 5, Cushinberry 24, McCool 4. Totals 23 8-12 54.

SCH

16

17

19

24

76

ATC

20

13

8

13

54

Three-point goals: None.

Sherwood 48

Barstow 40, OT

Barstow: Velghe 3, Walsworth 16, Krause 11, Anderson 5, McMann 5. Totals 13 12-24 40.

Sherwood: Salmon 6, Smith 19, Connor 6, Mainard 5, Atkin 4, Adams 4, Burgin 4. Totals 13 21-39 48.

BAR

5

8

8

14

5

40

SHE

6

7

7

15

13

48

Three-point goals: Connor; Anderson, McMann.

SM Northwest 52

Olathe East 43

Olathe East (10-6): Scott 0, Taitt 0, Smith 0, Hoppock 10, Schumacher 0, Wilson 11, Kincaid 4, Kirk 18. Totals 14 11-14 43.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (14-3): Wagler 19, Jackson 5, McLain 5, Graves 7, B. Rose 14, Monahan 2. Totals 16 19-31 52.

OE

8

13

14

8

43

SMNW

13

9

12

18

52

Three-point goals: Hoppock 2, Wilson 2; B. Rose.

St. Thomas Aquinas 57

BV West 30

St. Thomas Aquinas: Corrigan 2, Koster 5, Kumas 7, Jacobs 2, Stichen 2, Lane 2, Schmidt 6, Weledji 14, Fisher 8, Harrison 1, Ferguson 8. Totals 24 8-13 57.

Blue Valley West: Becker 2, Reyes 0, McCarthy 0, Fancher 0, Martin 0, Lansford 4, Delgado 5, Flowers 10, Wilson 2, Ring 0, Milonovich 5, Stivers 0, Kelly 0, Wurth 2, McCausland 0. Totals 12 6-7 30.

STA

17

16

10

14

57

BVW

2

15

7

6

30

Three-point goals: Koster.

Sumner Academy 45

Harmon 11

Harmon: Stallings 9, Ortega 0, Torrez 2, Douglas 0, Carter 0, Valderas 0. Totals 4 3-6 11.

Sumner Academy: Dodds 6, Vaughn 6, Roark 8, McCoy-Overton 4, Patton 8, Glinsey 4, Black 2, Brown 7. Totals 17 7-15 45.

HAR

0

3

6

2

11

SA

22

13

7

3

45

Three-point goals: None.

  Comments