High School Sports

High school results - September 23

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

Thursday’s result

St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Blue Valley West 7

Friday’s results

Anderson County 14, Osawatomie 12

Basehor-Linwood 46, Independence 6

Bishop Miege 24, Blue Valley North 6

Blue Springs 24, Rockhurst 7

Blue Springs South 35, Raymore-Peculiar 33

Blue Valley 45, Mill Valley 28

Bonner Springs 21, Tonganoxie 12

Center 47, Clinton 14

De Soto 28, Paola 7

El Dorado 62, Harmon 6

Excelsior Springs 21, Odessa 14

Fort Osage 21, North Kansas City 6

Gardner Edgerton 13, BV Southwest 7

Grain Valley 19, Harrisonville 7

Grandview 24, Oak Park 6

Jefferson County North 54, Oskaloosa 6

Kearney 23, Belton 21

Lansing 56, Piper 24

Lawrence 49, SM West 19

Lawrence Free State 41, SM Northwest 7

Lawson 64, East Buchanan 14

Leavenworth 38, SM South 17

Lee’s Summit 55, Lee’s Summit North 28

Lee’s Summit West 36, Park Hill 29, OT

Lincoln Prep 48, Northeast 12

Louisburg 33, Eudora 0

McLouth 13, Pleasant Ridge 8

Olathe Northwest 25, SM North 22

Olathe South 28, Olathe East 21

Park Hill South 15, Liberty North 14

Pembroke Hill 38, Van Horn 0

Penney 42, West Platte 6

Platte County 31, Liberty 30

Raytown South 43, Winnetonka 6

Richmond 42, Carrollton 0

Schlagle 65, Washington 20

SM East 48, Olathe North 13

Smith-Cotton 21, O'Hara 6

Spring Hill 42, Baldwin 6

St. James Academy 29, BV Northwest 20

St. Pius X 28, Warrensburg 16

Turner 46, Bishop Ward 15

University Academy 58, Sherwood 0

William Chrisman 43, Staley 39

Saturday’s games

Central at African Centered, 4 p.m.

Hogan Prep at Miller Career Acad., 1:30 p.m.

Summit Christian at East, 1 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 46, INDEPENDENCE 6

BL

7

17

8

14

46

IND

6

0

0

0

6

IND: Schabel 47 run (kick blocked)

BL: Rollo 14 run (Rusk kick)

BL: FG Rusk 32

BL: Rollo 3 run (Rusk kick)

BL: Brimblecom 12 pass from Phillips (Rusk kick)

BL: Scott 7 run (Sherley run)

BL: Phillips 4 run (Rusk kick)

BL: Scott 33 run (Rusk kick)

BISHOP MIEGE 24, BLUE VALLEY NORTH 6

MIE

7

7

7

3

24

BVN

0

3

3

0

6

MIE: John Ryan 24 pass interception (Jake Heyen kick)

BVN: FG Raleigh Barthol 34

MIE: Jafar Armstrong 1 pass from Carter Putz (Heyen kick)

MIE: Armstrong 10 pass from Putz (Heyen kick)

BVN: FG Barthol 33

MIE: FG Heyen 42

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 35

RAYMORE-PECULIAR 33

RP

7

14

6

6

33

BLSS

7

7

14

7

35

RP: Chris McKenzy 10 run (Noah Austin kick)

BLSS: Jerome Hawkins 35 run (Jake Roark kick)

RP: Trent Mitchell 1 run (Austin kick)

BLSS: Camden Sprouse 3 run (Roark kick)

RP: Grant Ardito 3 run (Austin kick)

RP: Ardito 4 run (kick failed)

BLSS: Sage Nelson 4 pass from Sprouse (Roark kick)

BLSS: D.J. Frost 17 pass from Sprouse (Roark kick)

BLSS: Hawkins 11 run (Roark kick)

RP: Mason Pratt Fumble recover (conversion failed)

BLUE VALLEY 45, MILL VALLEY 28

BV

3

21

7

14

45

MV

7

14

0

7

28

BV: FG Jackson Likens 30

MV: Ben Hartman 3 pass from Brody Flaming (Matchette kick)

MV: Hartman 13 pass from Flaming (Matchette kick)

BV: Cade Green 66 pass from Matthew Dercher (Likens kick)

BV: Harrison Van Dyne 15 pass from Dercher (Likens kick)

MV: Brady Garrison 12 run (Matchette kick)

BV: William Evans 58 pass from Dercher (Likens kick)

BV: Van Dyne 43 pass from Dercher (Likens kick)

BV: Evans 1 run (Likens kick)

BV: Evans 2 run (Likens kick)

MV: Flaming 10 run (Matchette kick)

CENTER 48, CLINTON 14

CLIN

7

0

0

7

14

CENT

21

14

7

6

48

CENT: Norvelle Trent 60 run (Ian Harmon kick)

CENT: Trent 1 run (Harmon kick)

CLIN: Volneck Jackson 6 pass from Trey Miller (Ben Markham kick)

CENT: David Wilson 4 pass from Amaun Ryan (Harmon kick)

CENT: Trent 65 run (Harmon kick)

CENT: Ryan 17 run (Harmon kick)

CENT: Raschaad White 20 run (Harmon kick)

CENT: Trent 2 run (kick blocked)

CLIN: Miller 4 run (Markham kick)

EXCELSIOR SPRINGS 21, ODESSA 14

ODE

0

7

0

7

14

EXS

0

14

7

0

21

EXS: Peyton Soria 1 run (Soria kick)

ODE: Mason Smith 40 run (Matt Jobe kick)

EXS: Landon Seely 8 pass from Soria (Soria kick)

EXS: Seely 73 run (Soria kick)

ODE: Austin Weygandt 3 run (Jobe kick)

FORT OSAGE 21, NORTH KANSAS CITY 6

NKC

0

0

0

6

6

FO

7

7

7

0

21

FO: Dez Griswold 55 punt return (Kegan Lammering kick)

FO: Ky'Von Smith 75 punt return (Lammering kick)

FO: Ty Baker 16 run (Lammering kick)

NKC: Avery Williams 38 pass from Maxwell Franklin (kick failed)

GRAIN VALLEY 19, HARRISONVILLE 7

GV

9

7

3

0

19

HARR

0

7

0

0

7

GV: FG Nate Chaiprathum 29

GV: Bennett Disco interception return (kick failed)

HARR: Morgan Selemaea 79 pass from Brandon Eickhorstfor (Morgan Selemaea kick)

GV: Tate Collum 1 run (Dylan Richard kick)

GV: FG Chaiprathum 22

LAWRENCE 49

SHAWNEE MISSION WEST 19

SMW

0

6

0

13

19

LAW

20

0

14

15

49

LAW: Angel Garcia 2 run (Cole Brungardt kick)

LAW: Dante Jackson 7 run (kick failed)

LAW: Jalen Dudley 8 pass from Jackson (Brungardt kick)

SMW: Dre McCallop 94 Int return (kick failed)

LAW: Ekow Boye-Doe 9 pass from Jackson (Brungardt kick)

LAW: Jackson 29 run (Brungardt kick)

SMW: Jason Meeker 71 run (Brayden Stanhope kick)

LAW: James Reeder 21 run (Brungardt kick)

LAW: Reeder 35 run (kick blocked, recovered, Samuel Bart pass from Cade Burghart)

SMW: Kirby Grigsby 5 run (kick failed)

LAWSON 64, EAST BUCHANAN 14

EB

0

6

0

8

14

LAWS

15

34

7

8

64

LAWS: Adrean Eskew 3 run (Cody Glenn kick)

LAWS: Corbin Menke 18 pass from Glenn (Max Ross pass from Colton Williams)

LAWS: Ross 24 pass from Glenn (Glenn kick)

EB: Garrett Brendle 25 pass from Tyler Schottel (pass failed)

LAWS: Menke 17 run (Glenn kick)

LAWS: Menke 40 Int return (Glenn kick)

LAWS: Ross 17 pass from Glenn (Glenn kick)

LAWS: Tyler Dunn 38 Int return (kick failed)

LAWS: Eskew 24 run (Glenn kick)

LAWS: Team safety

LAWS: Eli Hay 62 kickoff return (kick failed)

EB: Nick Arnold 5 run (Alex Lang run)

LEE'S SUMMIT WEST 36

PARK HILL 29, OT

PH

6

13

7

3

0

29

LSW

7

7

6

9

7

36

PH: FG Parker Sampson 38

PH: FG Sampson 30

LSW: Cole Taylor 33 run (Mykal Wiley kick)

PH: FG Sampson 33

LSW: Taylor 2 run (Wiley kick)

PH: Dorian Clayton 44 run (Sampson kick)

PH: FG Sampson 34

PH: Ronnie Bell 18 pass from Billy Maples (Sampson kick)

LSW: Phillip Brooks 14 run (Wiley kick)

LSW: Mario Goodrich 11 pass from Ben Kobel (Kobel run)

PH: FG Sampson 46

LSW: Kobel 1 run (Wiley kick)

PEMBROKE HILL 38, VAN HORN 0

VH

0

0

0

0

0

PH

19

19

0

0

38

PH: Jack Staker 41 punt return (Thorne kick)

PH: Bert Bean 15 pass from Travis Sedlock (conversion failed)

PH: Nelson Sabates 76 pass from Sedlock (kick failed)

PH: Yakini Kasimu 82 run (Thorne kick)

PH: Sedlock 9 run (kick failed)

PH: Hank Graves 6 run (kick failed)

PENNEY 42, WEST PLATTE 6

WP

0

0

0

6

6

PEN

21

14

7

0

42

PEN: East 1 run (Swindler kick)

PEN: Harper 79 pass from Richman (kick failed)

PEN: Swindler 34 run (Pulley run)

PEN: Swindler 56 run (Swindler kick)

PEN: Pully 1 run (Swindler kick)

PEN: Swindler 60 run (Swindler kick)

WP: Miller 20 run (run failed)

PLATTE COUNTY 38, LIBERTY 30

PC

7

14

10

7

38

LIB

13

9

0

8

30

PC: Jon Watts 40 pass from Justin Mitchell (Parker Lacina kick)

LIB: Tanner Swenson 20 pass from Thomas Henrichs (Drew Mackie kick)

LIB: Robert Rawie 12 run (kick failed)

PC: Michael Mcnair 18 run (Lacina kick)

PC: Mcnair 30 run (Lacina kick)

LIB: Team safety

LIB: Swenson 44 pass from Henrichs (Mackie kick)

PC: Jacob Post return blocked punt (Lacina kick)

PC: FG Lacina 35

PC: Watts 82 pass from Mitchell (Lacina kick)

LIB: Swenson 23 pass from Henrichs (Colton Haines pass from Henrichs)

RAYTOWN SOUTH 43, WINNETONKA 6

RS

13

27

3

0

43

WINN

0

0

6

0

6

RS: fumble recovery in endzone (Bradley Rogers kick)

RS: Ronell Frazier 15 pass from Dallas Hannah (kick failed)

RS: Jasir Cox 1 run (Rogers kick)

RS: Vontrae Booker 1 run (pass failed)

RS: Lawrence Parker 33 punt return (Rogers kick)

RS: Hannah 2 run (Rogers kick)

WINN: James McMullen 1 run (kick failed)

RS: FG Rogers 30

RICHMOND 42, CARROLLTON 0

CARR

0

0

0

0

0

RICH

13

15

14

0

42

RICH: Seth Hicks 13 pass from Dominic Williams (Dominic Nobile kick)

RICH: Trevon Alexander 61 punt return (kick failed)

RICH: Nobile 66 run (Williams run)

RICH: Nobile 26 pass from Williams (Nobile kick)

RICH: Alexander 4 run (Nobile kick)

RICH: Nobile 23 run (Nobile kick)

SMITH-COTTON 21, O'HARA 6

SMI

7

0

7

7

21

OHA

0

0

0

6

6

SC: Brice Pannier 7 run (Brett Grupe kick)

SC: Gauge Young 4 run (Grupe kick)

OHA: Corbin Jones 40 pass from Matthew Johnson (kick failed)

SC: Young 22 run (Grupe kick)

SPRING HILL 42, BALDWIN 6

SH

7

21

7

7

42

BALD

0

0

6

0

6

SH: Brennen Feeback13 pass from Jacob Lettellier (kick good)

SH: Tyshaun Straw 23 run (kick failed)

SH: Tyshaun Straw 12 run (Lettellier run)

SH: Tyshaun Straw 8 run (kick good)

SH: Tyshaun Straw 40 run (kick good)

BALD: 39 pass (conversion failed)

SH: Tyshaun Straw 3 run (kick good)

ST. JAMES ACADEMY 29

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 20

BVNW

0

10

10

0

20

SJA

10

0

0

19

29

SJA: Dylan Streeter 19 pass from Sammy Wheeler (Nick Ingolia kick)

SJA: Zac Storm 33 interception return (Thomas Stark kick)

BVNW: Sam Silesert 41 punt return (Payton Hartman kick)

BVNW: Garrett Parks 29 interception return (Hartman kick)

BVNW: FG Hartman 34

SJA: Travis Pickert safety

SJA: Will Crabtree 6 pass from Wheeler (kick failed)

BVNW: FG Hartman 37

SJA: Streeter 9 run (Stark kick)

ST. PIUS X 28, WARRENSBURG 16

WARR

0

0

8

8

16

SPX

7

7

7

7

28

SPX: Ryan Vutich 1 run (Tommy Hoambrecker kick)

SPX Vutich 5 run (Hoambrecker kick)

WARR: Connor Burson 1 run (Mike Flores run)

SPX: Bobby McCoy 9 pass from Hoambrecker (Hoambrecker kick)

SPX: Ben Wade 39 run (Hoambrecker kick)

WARR: Joel Chaky 3 run (Chaky run)

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 58, SHERWOOD 0

UA

30

21

0

7

58

SHER

0

0

0

0

0

UA: Deonaven McKinzy 57 run (Elijaj Towns kick)

UA: Team safety

UA: Trayjon Bagby 25 pass from Che Williams (Towns kick)

UA: McKinzy 18 run (Towns kick)

UA: Duwan Whitemire 29 run (Towns kick)

UA: Will Powell 45 run (Towns run)

UA: Anwar Smith 40 run (kick failed)

UA: Tavion Karim 26 fumble return (Towns kick)

UA: Jaylin Whitelaw 39 interception (Towns kick)

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 43, STALEY 39

STA

7

12

0

20

39

WC

14

0

14

15

43

WC: James Bailey Jr. 1 run (Ethan Freiley kick)

WC: Jordan Woods 6 run (Freiley kick

STA: Julian Ross 4 run (Landon Rupp kick)

STA: Ross 2 run (kick failed)

STA: Ross run (run failed)

WC: Tre’Vaughn Sisco 57 pass from Bailey (Freiley kick)

WC: Bailey Jr. 99 run (Freiley kick).

WC: Bailey 7 run (Joshua Horn run)

STA: Zach Elam 40 pass from John Raybourn (Rupp kick)

WC: Bailey 1 run (Freiley kick)

STA: Ross 50 pass from Raybourn (Rupp kick)

STA: Ross 6 pass from Raybourn (kick failed)

Girls golf

WASHBURN RURAL INVITATIONAL

Thursday

Team scores: 1. Shawnee Mission East, 322; 2. Washburn Rural, 356; 3. Topeka Hayden, 366; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 369; 5. Blue Valley, 377; 6. Shawnee Heights, 387; 7. Manhattan, 401; 8. BV Northwest, 406; 9. Shawnee Mission South, 466; 10. Wamego, 527.

Top individuals: 1. Fromm, SME, 74; T2. Parker, SME, 75; T2. King, STA, 75; 4. Setter, TH, 84; 5. Noblit, SME, 85.

Boys soccer

Barstow 8, Bishop Seabury 2. BARS (Williams 5, Bruce, Goscha, Zollars), SEA (Cho, Thompson-Glodich) Records: BARS 6-6, SEA 3-3.

Staley 3, North Kansas City 0. STA (Porras 2, Kuykendall; shutout by Montemayor). Records: STA 8-4, NKC 7-5.

Thursday’s results

Piper 6, Bishop Ward 0. PIP (Jackson 2, Silva 2, Oakland, own goal; shutout by Lockridge).

Softball

Platte County 12, Truman 2, 6 inn.

St. Teresa’s Academy 6, Raytown 1

Volleyball

Thursday’s results

Notre Dame de Sion 2, Raymore-Peculiar 1 (25-12, 20-25, 25-23)

St. Paul 2, Lone Jack 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-8)

  Comments