College Sports

College results for April 15

Colleges

Baseball

Kansas 4, Oklahoma State 2

Harris-Stowe 4-9, Park 3-2

Lindenwood 8, Washburn 2

Missouri S&T 8-4, Truman State 0-3

Missouri-St. Louis 9-5, Rockhurst 8-0

Missouri Southern 9, Central Missouri 7

Missouri Valley 13-14, Baker 6-2

Ottawa 22, Kansas Wesleyan 10

Southwest Baptist 11, NW Missouri 6

Men’s lacrosse

Missouri Valley 25, Ottawa 5

Women’s lacrosse

Ottawa 11, Missouri Valley 7

Rockhurst 19, Oklahoma Baptist 7

Softball

New Mexico State 8-11, UMKC 0-3

Baker 8-8, Graceland 0-6

(game one 6 inn.)

Central Missouri 11-8, Emporia St. 3-3

(game one 5 inn.)

Fort Hays St. 2-4, Northwest Missouri 1-7

Lindenwood-Belleville 1-1, Park 0-10

(game two 5 inn.)

Mo. Valley 2-2, Culver-Stockton 1-1

Ottawa 8-5, Bethel 1-0

Southwest Baptist 2-0, Washburn 0-1

(game two 8 inn.)

Truman State 4-2, Rockhurst 3-8

(game two 13 inn.)

Men’s tennis

Drury 9, Truman State 0. No. 1 singles: Hepp, DU, d. Bunselmeyer, TSU, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Hepp/Amato, DU, d. Bunselmeyer/Frazier, TSU, 8-0.

William Woods 5, Baker 0. No. 1 singles: Barbieri, WW, vs. Barnard, BU, 3-2 DNF. No. 1 doubles: Barbieri/Simic, WW, d. Barnard/Keberlein, BU, 8-4.

Women’s tennis

Drury 9, Truman State 0. No. 1 singles: Karl, DU, d. Jin, TSU, 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Mo/Muller, DU, d. Jin/Dunn, TSU, 8-3.

Rockhurst 6, Maryville 3. No. 1 singles: Etter, MU, d. Schelble, RU, 7-6 (10-8), 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Koleta/Malin, RU, d. Anderson/Vlaskamp, MU, 8-2.

Track and field

TOM BOTTS INVITATIONAL

In Columbia, Mo.; at Audrey J. Walton Stadium

(Race distances in meters)

Men’s team scores: 1. Nebraska, 157; 2. Northern Iowa, 141; 3. Missouri, 122; 4. Saint Louis, 116.

Men’s event winners

100: Carnes, UNI, 10.17. 200: Carnes, UNI, 20.44. 400: Montgomery, MU, 46.86. 800: Moss, NEB, 1:52.77. 1,500: Blair, SL, 3:48.86. 5,000: Lockley, MU, 14:14.78. 110 hurdles: Siedhoff, NEB, 14.43. 400 hurdles: Mason, MU, 51.24. 3,000 steeplechase: Kirchoff, UNI, 9:21.29. 400 relay: Missouri, 41.19. 1,600 relay: Missouri, 3:13.38. High jump: Gilmore, Computromarx TC, 2.14m. Pole vault: Fenske, NEB, 4.91m. Long jump: Ward, MU, 7.88m. Triple jump: Erisha, SL, 13.41m. Shot put: Freeman, unattached, 20.74m. Discus: Percy, NEB, 61.27m. Hammer throw: Percy, NEB, 67.72m. Javelin: Van Zyl, MU, 65.31m.

Women’s team scores: 1. Missouri, 152; 2. Nebraska, 125; 3. Northern Iowa, 120; 4. Missouri State, 105; 5. Saint Louis, 28.

Women’s event winners

100: Kurtimah, MS, 11.55. 200: Cody, MU, 23.68. 400: Jackson, MU, 53.50. 800: Correy, UNI (unattached), 2:09.19. 1,500: Wilson, unattached, 4:20.41. 5,000: Truniger, UNI, 16:52.67. 100 hurdles: Barge, NEB, 13.26. 400 hurdles: Hill, NEB, 1:00.97. 3,000 steeplechase: Farmer, MU, 11:11.35. 400 relay: Missouri, 45.61. 1,600 relay: Missouri, 3:42.46. High jump: Czuth, NEB, 1.81m. Pole vault: Jacobs, NEB, 4.09m. Long jump: Gribbin, MU, 5.88m. Triple jump: Sinkler, unattached, 12.7m. Shot put: Peoples, unattached, 16.19m. Discus: Jacobs, MU, 53.82m. Hammer throw: Pate, UNI, 58.19. Javelin: Berilla, MU, 41.73.

TEXAS INVITATIONAL

In Austin, Texas; at Mike A. Myers Stadium

(Race distances in meters)

Men’s top five team scores: 1. Texas, 131; 2. Auburn, 89; 3. Kentucky, 78; 4. Kansas State, 77; 5. Texas State, 66. Men’s area event winner: Shot put: Neelly, KSU, 58-09.5.

Women’s top five team scores: 1. Kansas State, 150; 2. Texas, 140; 3. Kentucky, 128; 4. Auburn, 82; 5. Cal State Northridge, 78. Women’s area event winner: Discus: Lawrence, KSU, 195-07.

WICHITA STATE KT WOODMAN CLASSIC

In Wichita; at Cessna Staidum

(Race distances in meters)

Men’s top five and area team scores: 1. Iowa Central CC, 98; 2. Wichita State, 79; 3. Cloud County CC, 68.5; 4. UMKC, 65.5; 5. Barton County CC, 55; 11. Emporia State, 12; 13. Johnson County CC, 6; 19. Saint Mary (Kan.), 1.

Men’s area event winners

800: Case, UMKC, 1:51.75. 400 hurdles: Poe, WSU, 52.65. 400 relay: Wichita State, 40.45. 1,600 relay: Wichita State, 3:12.97. Triple jump: Smith, UMKC, 49-11.75.

Women’s top five and area team scores: 1. Wichita State, 196; 2. UMKC, 74.33; 3. Iowa Central CC, 65; 4. Iowa Western CC, 42; 5. Nebraska, 27; T6. Emporia State, 25; 16. Johnson County CC, 4.

Women’s area event winners

100 hurdles: N. Larch-Miller, WSU, 13.30. 400 hurdles: Yetter, WSU, 1:00.96. 400 relay: Wichita State, 45.12. Pole vault: Gardiner, WSU, 12-00.5. Discus: Finley, UMKC, 164-06.

DAVID SUENRAM GORILLA CLASSIC

In Pittsburg, Kan.; at Carnie Smith Stadium

(Race distances in meters)

Men’s area event winners

800: Burson, Pittsburg State, 1:55.71. 1,500; Fonseca, Pittsburg State, 4:03.99. 5,000: Wilson, Pittsburg State, 15:39.88. 110 hurdles: Burks, Pittsburg State, 13.97. 400 hurdles: Page, Pittsburg State, 53.53. High jump: Vogt, Missouri Southern, 6-08. Triple jump: Harrison, Missouri Southern, 49-04.25. Discus: Burns, Missouri Southern, 184-06. Javelin: Thompson, Pittsburg State, 215-03.

Women’s area event winners

100: Hutchinson, Pittsburg State, 11.58. 200: Lewis, Pittsburg State, 23.86. 400: Thole, Central Missouri, 57.12. 5,000: Metzger, Pittsburg State, 18:28.51. 100 hurdles: Nelson, Pittsburg State, 13.40. 400 hurdles: Cassidy, Central Missouri, 1:00.49. 400 relay: Pittsburg State, 45.83. 1,600 relay: Pittsburg State, 3:45.00. High jump: Iverson, Pittsburg State, 5-09.25. Pole vault; Presley, Missouri Southern, 14-0. Long jump: Dearman, Pittsburg State, 20-01.75. Triple jump: Jenkins, Pittsburg State, 39-06.5. Shot put: Smith, Pittsburg State, 48-04. Discus: Buerge, Missouri Southern, 163-01. Hammer throw: Cooks, Pittsburg State, 167-06. Javelin: Murray, Pittsburg State, 133-02.

  Comments