College Sports

College results for April 8

Colleges

Baseball

Missouri 6, Georgia 1

Missouri State 11, Dallas Baptist 8

Oklahoma State 13, Kansas State 3

Southern Illinois 11, Wichita State 8

West Virginia 8, Kansas 0

Allen Co. CC 11-3, KC Kansas CC 10-11

Central Missouri 12, Emporia St. 1, 7 inn.

Central Oklahoma 4, Missouri Western 1

Culver-Stockton 9-11, Baker 3-6

Drury 11-5, William Jewell 5-3

MidAm. Nazarene 13-16, Mo. Valley 4-15

Missouri Baptist 4-2, Park 3-1

Missouri S&T 4-6, Rockhurst 2-1

Northwest Missouri 6, Missouri Southern 2

Ottawa 7-2, Friends 4-16

Southwest Baptist 3, Washburn 1

Truman State 2-5, Maryville 0-6

Friday’s results

Kansas State 10, Oklahoma State 4

Missouri State 5, Dallas Baptist 1

West Virginia 10, Kansas 1

Wichita State 7, Southern Illinois 0

Women’s lacrosse

Colorado Mesa 18, Rockhurst 5

Ottawa 11, Clarke 8

Softball

Arkansas 6, Missouri 5

Missouri State 1-2, Indiana State 0-1

UMKC 3-1, Grand Canyon 1-10

Wichita State 7-10, Bradley 5-1

Cen. Oklahoma 8-10, Central Missouri 0-4

(game one 6 inn.)

Clarke 4-4, Baker 3-2

Emporia State 6-2, Neb.-Kearney 2-4

Fort Hays State 3-0, Washburn 2-3

Lindenwood 11-8, Lincoln 1-1

Missouri-St. Louis 5-3, Truman State 3-9

(game one 8 inn.)

Mo. Southern 7-5, Northwest Missouri 0-1

Northeastern St. 11-5, SW Baptist 6-2

Ottawa 1-2, Kansas Wesleyan 0-4

Park 2-3, William Woods 1-2

Pittsburg St. 12-8, Missouri Western 3-0

Rockhurst 3-6, Drury 0-1

William Jewell 3-3, Missouri S&T 1-10

Friday’s result

Kansas 8, Texas Tech 5

Men’s tennis

New Mexico State 4, UMKC 3. No. 1 singles: Goncalces, NMS, d. Castellano, UMKC, 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Castellano/Psarros, UMKC, d. Goncalves/Flores, NMS, 6-4.

Quincy 6, William Jewell 3

Rockhurst 8, Truman State 1. No. 1 singles: Chmielewski, RU, d. Bunselmeyer, TSU, 6-0, 6-0. Unger/Stropus, RU, d. Bunselmeyer/Frazier, TSU, 8-0.

Washburn 8, Emporia State 1

Washington-St. Louis 6, Southwest Baptist 3. No. 1 singles: Abohabaga, SBU, d. Wu, WSL, 6-3, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Abohabaga/Blodig, SBU, d. Bush/Kroot, WSL, 8-4.

Friday’s results

Southwest Baptist 6, Nebraska-Kearney 3. No. 1 singles: Abohabaga, SBU, d. Wakim, UNK, 1-6, 7-5, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Abohabaga/Blodig, SBU, d. El Zanaty/Rodriguez, UNK, 8-1.

William Jewell 5, Truman State 4. No. 1 singles: Kiesslich, WJC, d. Bunselmeyer, TSU, 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Kiesslich/Myers, WJC, d. Frazier/Bunselmeyer, TSU, 8-4.

Women’s tennis

Missouri State 5, Northern Iowa 2. No. 1 singles: Darter, MSU, d. Stroobant, UNI, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Stroobant/Santos, UNI, d. Donetskoval/Khamossi, MSU, 7-5.

Tennessee 4, Missouri 3. No. 1 singles: Santos, MU, d. Lindl, TENN, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7). No. 1 doubles: Santos/Ismail, MU, d. Lindl/Repic, TENN, 6-1.

Wichita State 7, Drake 0. No. 1 singles: Guidetti, WSU, d. Brills, DU, 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Bizhukova/Porubin, WSU, d. Brills/Lomas, DU, 6-2.

Central Oklahoma 6, Northwest Missouri 3. No. 1 singles: Hodges, UCO, d. Jarolim, NWM, 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Hodges/Williams, UCO, d. Teruel/Souza, NWM, 8-6.

Drury 7, Maryville 2

Northeastern State 9, Missouri Western 0

Quincy 9, William Jewell 0

Rockhurst 9, Truman State 0. No. 1 singles: Schelble, RU, d. Jin, TSU, 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Schelble/Vrugteveen, RU, d. Jin/Dunn, TSU, 8-0.

Friday’s results

Oklahoma 4, Kansas 0. No. 1 singles: Miyazaki, OU, d. Rychagova, KU, 6-4, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Byrne/Stripp, OU, d. Khmelnitckaia/Bernard-Feigenbaum, KU, 6-2.

Oklahoma State 4, Kansas State 0. No. 1 singles: Lushkova, OSU, vs. Costamagna, KSU, 6-4, 3-1 DNF. No. 1 doubles: Babic/Tur Mari, OSU, d. Navas/Stretton, KSU, 6-1.

Southwest Baptist 5, Nebraska-Kearney 4. No. 1 singles: Soares, SBU, d. Sun, UNK, 6-2, 6-0.

Truman State 8, William Jewell 1. No. 1 singles: Jin, TSU, d. Richison, WJC, 7-6, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Jin/Dunn, TSU, d. Richison/Waine, WJC, 9-7.

Track and field

MIAA VS. NSIC SHOWDOWN

In Maryville, Mo.; at Bearcat Stadium

(race distance in meters)

Men’s team scores: 1. Minnesota State, 212; 2. Nebraska-Kearney, 180; 3. Northwest Missouri, 88; 4. Emporia State, 74; 5. Northern State, 60; 6. Washburn, 57; 7. SW Minnesota State, 52; 8. William Jewell, 20; 9. Concordia-St. Paul, 19; 10. Wayne State, 16.

Men’s event winners

100: Foley, UNK, 10.56. 200: Goodwin, ESU, 21.34. 400: Schuster, MS, 47.30. 800: Wellnitz, UNK, 1:55.62. 1,500: Wellnitz, UNK, 3:49.02. 5,000: Taylor, ESU, 15:43.17. 100 hurdles: Alexander, WJC, 14.23. 400 hurdles: Alexander, WJC, 53.86. 3,000 steeplechase: Wiegert, UNK, 9:26.77. 400 relay: Minnesota State, 41.01. 1,600 relay: Minnesota State, 3:16.44. Hammer throw: Udermann, MS, 179-06. Long jump: Alongo, WASH, 24-00.75. Shot put: Barth, UNK, 53-05. Javelin: Beckemeyer, NWM, 163-01. High jump: DeCock, MS, 6-09. Triple jump: Calderon-Pitchford, MS, 48-07.5. Discus: Behning, SWMS, 163-01. Pole vault: Valli, MS, 16-07.25. Decathlon: Hochstetler, NS, 5,981 points.

Women’s team soores: 1. Minnesota State, 179.833; 2. Winona State, 166.5; 3. Northwest Missouri, 108; 4. Nebraska-Kearney, 94.33; 5. Emporia State, 72.83; 6. Northern State, 57; 7. Concordia-St. Paul, 32.5; 8. Washburn, 31; 9. SW Minnesota State, 20; 10. Upper Iowa, 8; 11. William Jewell, 7.

Women’s event winners

100: Adah, MS, 11.74. 200: Gregory, MS, 24.21. 400: Mahgoub, NWM, 56.38. 800: Kruger, MS, 2:13.49. 1,500: Kruger, MS, 4:48.06. 5,000: Bullen, NS, 17:34.42. 100 hurdles: Williams, MS, 13.64. 400 hurdles: Oosterwegel, NS, 59.69, 3,000 steeplechase: Benesch, UNK, 10:42.53. 400 relay: Minnesota State, 45.76. 1,600 relay: Winona State, 3:49.07. Discus: Prater, UNK, 149-08. Triple jump: Schumacher, MS, 36-10.25. Hammer throw: Perkins, WS, 183-03. Pole vault: Wirkus, MS, 11-10. Javelin: Hopkins, NWM, 144-02. Long jump: Williams, ESU, 19-05.5. High jump: Hollingsworth, MS, 5-07. Shot put: Buckler, WS, 45-09.75. Heptathlon: Burney, CSP, 4,600 points.

Men’s volleyball

Grand View 3, Missouri Valley 1

(22-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-22)

Missouri Baptist 3, Ottawa 1

(25-21, 25-15, 21-25, 25-15)

  Comments