Joco 913

Johnson and Wyandotte winners of the Greater Kansas City Science and Engineering Fair.

Here are Johnson and Wyandotte county winners from the 2016 Greater Kansas City Science and Engineering Fair.

Grand Award winners

▪ Alexis Vance, Blue Valley CAPS, The Success of Scaffold Material on Bovine Chondrocyte Re-differentiation

▪ Renny Ma, Shawnee Mission West High School, The Effect of Crataegus Songarica Extract on Proliteration and Apoptosis in HCT116 and SW480 Colon Cancer Cells

▪ Benjamin Detherage, Shawnee Mission West High School, The construction of chaperonin using biotinylated GroEL and Streptaridin Scaffolds

Pioneers in Science Award winners

▪ Renny Ma

▪ Shannon & Brendan Bollinger, Shawnee Mission West High School, The development of an immunoassay to test tau protein as a biomarker for Traumatic Brain Injury

▪ Alexis Vance

▪ Benjamin Detherage

Academic Awards

Arbor Creek Elementary: Tara Wolfe, Intermediate Chemistry - fourth grade, University of Kansas; Tara Wolfe, Air and Waste Management Association.

Barstow School: Will Jenkins, Science City Spark!Lab SPARK AWARD; first, Intermediate Inventions, Shook, Hardy & Bacon; Kyanne Carlgrew, second, Intermediate Inventions, Shook, Hardy & Bacon; Lexi Dixon, second, Junior Chemistry, University of Science City at Union Station; George Whitehill and Paul Case, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display; Paul Case, first, Senior Computational Science, Bioinformatics &Mathematics, Garmin, Archie Dykes Library of Health Sciences, UMKC School of Computing and Engineering, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award, gold, Kansas BioGENEius Challenge; Lexi Dixon, Broadcom MASTERS Awards; Ariza Nanji, F. Gene Hampton Award of Excellence in the Life Sciences; Aaram Salam, second, IEEE (I triple E) Kansas City Section- PES/IAS Chapter; Kyanne Carlgren, Science City MAKER Award.

Blue Valley CAPS: Alexis Vance, first, Senior Material Sciences, Ash Grove Charitable Foundation, United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award; Alexis Vance and Abby Mitchell, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display.

Blue Valley North: Cormac Palmer, Annual Science Pioneers’ Youth Advisory Board T-shirt Design Contest.

Blue Valley Northwest High School: Jackson Wells, Kansas City Garden Club.

Cure of Ars: Michael Young, Tyler Robinson & Jack Brown, first, Intermediate Engineering Mechanics Team, sponsored by MRIGlobal; Delaney Pepin, third, Junior Chemistry, University of Science City at Union Station; Delaney Pepin, Michael Young, Tyler Robinson & Jack Brown, Broadcom MASTERS Awards; Nhi Pham, first, IEEE (I triple E) Kansas City Section- PES/IAS Chapter; Michael Young, Tyler Robinson & Jack Brown, Science City Spark!Lab SPARK AWARD; Jack Kincaid, Sigma Theta Tau Nursing Honor Society Pi Eta Chapter- Graceland University.

Hazel Grove Elementary: Lena & Raina Baker, Science City Spark!Lab SPARK AWARD.

Heritage Elementary: Caroline Stickney & Nevaeh Knapp, third, Intermediate Chemistry Team, University of Kansas; Cael Alderman, first, Intermediate Earth & Environmental Science, MRIGlobal, Kansas City Garden Club, Ricoh Corporation, United States Environmental Protection Agency.

Highlawn Montessori: Eddie Leopold & Alex Gill, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display.

Holy Trinity Catholic School: William Tranbarger, Air and Waste Management Association,United States Environmental Protection Agency, Western Chapter of the Missouri Society of Professional Engineers.

Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy: Samuel Wasserman, Science City Spark!Lab SPARK AWARD, Innovation, UMKC Center for Economic Education.

Home school: Aviral Misra, first, Junior Engineering Mechanics, Honeywell, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display, United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award, Broadcom MASTERS Awards; Samantha Farb, bronze, Kansas BioGENEius Challenge.

Hocker Grove Middle School: Greta Berg, Science City MAKER Award.

Lakeside Academy: Jude Frank, first, Intermediate Plant Science, MRIGlobal.

Lakewood Middle School: Vedarsh Shah, first, Junior Inventions, Hallmark Cards, Inc., Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display; Broadcom MASTERS Awards.

Indian Hills Middle School: Max Rogler, third, ASM International - Kansas City Chapter; Griffin Suever, United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award.

Indian Trail Middle School: Carolyn Wilson & Jillian Otero, first, Junior Behavioral & Social Science Team, Science City at Union Station; Carolyn Wilson & Jillian Otero, Broadcom MASTERS Awards.

Indian Woods Middle School: Margot Tuttle, The Marie Miller Promising Young Scientist Award.

Kansas City Christian School: Chase Hill, first, Junior Chemical Energy, Science City at Union Station, Modern Fire Safety; Milanna Mastin, Science City Spark!Lab SPARK AWARD; Ben Wheeler, second, Mary Catharine Rechtien, third, Junior Inventions, Hallmark Cards, Inc.; Chase Hill and Ben Pivovar, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display; Chase Hill, Ben Wheeler, Mary Catharine Rechtien, Broadcom MASTERS Awards.

Leawood Middle School: Mia Siner, Ella Chiu & Brenna Coleman, Consumer’s Choice, UMKC Center for Economic Education.

Oak Hill Elementary: Nicholas Wasserman, third place, Intermediate Chemistry- 5th Grade, University of Kansas.

Olathe North High School: Anna Johnson, first, Senior Chemical Energy, Garmin; Abby Sebol, first, Alexis Echols, second, Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences, Garmin; Brooke Hogan, first, Senior Energy & Environmental Engineering, Ash Grove Charitable Foundation; Abigail Friesen, first, Senior Engineering Mechanics, University of Missouri- Kansas City; Connor Seacat, first, Senior Physics & Astronomy, Garmin; Emily Banks, Brooke Hogan, Abigail Friesen, Roshan Bisarya, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display; Brooke Hogan, Air and Waste Management Association; Maggie Schroeder, American Society for Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing; Abby Friesen, Arizona State University’s Walton Sustainability Solution Initiatives; Caroline Snall, Association For Women Geoscientists; Brooke Hogan, Burns & McDonnell; Triton Wolfe & Christopher Fenton, Case Award for Basic Science and the Natural World; Alex Yerkes, Greater Kansas City Association of Family and Consumer Sciences; Raela Petersons, Kansas City Garden Club; Christopher Fenton & Triton Wolfe, Mu Alpha Theta; Griffin Keys, NASA; Abigail Friesen, Science City MAKER Award; Abby Sebol, Science Pioneer’ STEM Excellence Award; Connor Seacat, Science Pioneer’ STEM Excellence Award; Brooke Hogan,United States Environmental Protection Agency; Anna Johnson, United States Environmental Protection Agency; Anna Johnson, United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award; Raele Peterson, United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award; Brooke Hogan, Western Chapter of the Missouri Society of Professional Engineers;

Overland Trail Middle School: Nirvan Silswal, first, Junior Computer Systems, Electronics, Robotics, sponsored by Science City at Union Station; Broadcom MASTERS Awards; United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award.

Padre Pio Academy: Emma Aguayo, second, Junior Chemical Energy, Science City at Union Station; Michael Santamarina, second, Junior Plant Science, sponsored by Science City at Union Station; Michael Santamarina, Peter Wallace, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display; Emma Aguayo, Michael Santamarina, Broadcom MASTERS Awards; Emma Eqauyo, United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award.

Pembroke Hill: Anoushka Makkad & Joanne Depierre, Sigma Theta Tau International- Delta Chapter University of Kansas School of Nursing.

Prairie Park Elementary: Thomas Lushington & Frances Parker, first, Intermediate Computational Science, Bioinformatics & Mathematics Team, MRIGlobal; Jacob Delgadillo & Delaney Hill, Thomas Lushington & Frances Parker, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display.

Prince of Peace Catholic School: Grace Godard, first, Junior Chemistry, University of Science City at Union Station, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display, United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award; Grant Schugart & Thomas Kirby, first, Junior Inventions Team, Hallmark Cards, Inc.; Grant Schugart & Thomas Kirby, Grace Godard, Broadcom MASTERS Awards; Rachel Lovell, Science City MAKER Award; Grant Schugart & Thomas Kirby, Science City MAKER Award.

St. Agnes: Ayden Greene, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display.

St. Ann School: Anna Swanson, first, Junior Behavioral & Social Science, Science City at Union Station, American Psychological Association, Bayer Animal Health, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display; Sidney Riecker, second, Junior Chemistry, University of Science City at Union Station, United States Air Force; Sidney Riecker and Anna Swanson, Broadcom MASTERS Awards; Jack Morris, Kansas City Garden Club; Nick Lovick, Science City MAKER Award.\

Shawnee Mission Biotechnology Program: Talle Cheyenne Hawes, first, Junior Plant Science, Science City at Union Station, United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award, Archie Dykes Library of Health Sciences.

Shawnee Mission South: Katie Horner, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display.

Shawnee Mission West: Erin Smith, first, Senior Behavioral & Social Science, Garmin; Benjamin Deatherage, first, Senior Chemistry, Quintiles; Renny Ma, first, Brendan Bollinger & Shannon Moore, second, Senior Molecular Bio/Chem & Health Sciences, Labconco; Sierra Layton, first, Senior Plant Science, Garmin; Sierra Layton, Mary Norman, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display; Erin Smith, gold, Kansas BioGENEius Challenge; Benjamin Deatherage, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology-Shipman Award; Renny Ma, Martin N. Schuler Award; Sierra Layton, Science Pioneer’ STEM Excellence Award; Benjamin Deatherage, Science Pioneer’ STEM Excellence Award; Erin Smith,United States Metric Association.

Trailridge Middle School: Isabel Dory, Jesse DeBok, Jamie Riggs, Juan Francisco Pineda Gomez & Ethan Johnson, Broadcom MASTERS Awards; Isabel Dory, first, Junior Animal Science, Kansas State University; Juan Francisco Gomez, first, Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences Team, Science City at Union Station; Jesse DeBok, first, Junior Energy & Environmental Sciences, Science City at Union Station, Burns & McDonnell; Jamie Riggs, first, Junior Materials Science, Science City at Union Station, second, ASM International - Kansas City Chapter; Jamie Riggs, Jesse DeBok, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display; Sara Gregor, Sibylle Guglielm & Claire Severance and Jesse DeBok, United States Environmental Protection Agency; Jamie Riggs, United States Navy/ Marine Corps Science Award.

Turner Sixth Grade Academy: Alyssa Gray, Juliana Sanchez & Miyawni Chatman, first, Intermediate Materials Science Team, MRIGlobal; Alyssa Gray, Juliana Sanchez & Miyawni Chatman, Broadcom MASTERS Awards.

Washington Preparatory Academy: Jack Peterson, second, Intermediate Chemistry-6th Grade, University of Kansas; Jack Peterson and James Peterson, Linda Hall Library of Science, Engineering & Technology – Project Display; Jack Peterson and James Peterson, Broadcom MASTERS Awards; James Peterson, Burns & McDonnell, first, Intermediate Engineering Mechanics, MRIGlobal.

  Comments