The Full 90

Ticket information for USA-Guadeloupe in Kansas City

The U.S. national team is coming to town on June 14 to face Guadeloupe in the 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup. Kansas City will host a first-round Group C doubleheader at the state-of-the-art Sporting Park with Panama and Canada kicking things off at 6 p.m. CT and the USA and Guadeloupe going at 8 p.m.

The initial allotment of single-game tickets will go on sale to the public on March 16 at 10 a.m. Tickets for the double-header will be included as part of the 2011 Sporting Kansas City season-ticket packages, which can be purchased at www.SportingKC.com/VirtualVenue or call 888-4KC-GOAL.

There will also be an exclusive pre-sale for current Sporting Kansas City season ticket members to purchase extra tickets to the double-header beginning at 10 a.m. CT on Wednesday on SportingKC.com.

Guadeloupe is captained by Sporting Kansas City midfielder Stephane Auvray. But he likely won't be the only KC player in action during the Gold Cup. Roger Espinoza will likely be part of Honduras' team (he was on the roster for the World Cup in 2010), Craig Rocastle was part of Grenada's Caribbean Cup team in January and defender Shavar Thomas captains Jamaica. Teal Bunbury (USA) and Omar Bravo (Mexico) could also be called up for the Cup.

CONCACAF GOLD CUP


All Times U.S. Central

GROUP A: Mexico, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Cuba



GROUP B: Honduras, Guatemala, Jamaica, Grenada



GROUP C: USA, Canada, Panamá, Guadeloupe

First Round

Sunday, June 5

At Arlington, Texas



Costa Rica vs. Cuba, 5 p.m.



Mexico vs. El Salvador, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 6

At Carson, California



Jamaica vs. Grenada, 8 p.m.



Honduras vs. Guatemala, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

At Detroit



Panama vs. Guadeloupe, 5 p.m.



United States vs. Canada, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

At Charlotte, North Carolina



Costa Rica vs. El Salvador, 6 p.m.



Cuba vs. Mexico, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 10

At Miami



Jamaica vs. Guatemala, 6 p.m.



Grenada vs. Honduras, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

At Tampa, Florida



Canada vs. Guadeloupe, 5 p.m.



United States vs. Panama, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

At Chicago



El Salvador vs. Cuba, 5 p.m.



Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 13

At Harrison, New Jersey



Guatemala vs. Grenada, 6 p.m.



Honduras vs. Jamaica, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

At Kansas City, Kansas



Canada vs. Panama, 6 p.m.



Guadeloupe vs. United States, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 18

At East Rutherford, New Jersey



Group A runner-up vs. Group B runner-up-x



Group A winner vs. Group B/C third-place-x



x-matches scheduled for 4 p.m. and 6 p.m. with order TBD

Sunday, June 19

At Washington



Group B winner vs. Group C runner-up-y



Group C winner vs. Group A/B third place-y



y-matches scheduled for 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. with order TBD

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 22

At Houston



Quarterfinal winners-z



Quarterfinal winners-z



z-matches scheduled for 6 p.m. and 9 p.m. with order TBD

Final

Saturday, June 25

At Pasadena, California



Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

  Comments