Sports On the Air

Sports On the Air - April 16

Saturday’s TV | radio

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Los Angeles at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN

BOXING

Welterweights, Errol Spence Jr. vs. Chris Algieri; cruiserweights, Krzysztof Glowacki vs. Steve Cunningham, 7:30 p.m., NBC 27, 41

Super welterweights, Neeco Macias vs. Limberth Ponce Jr.; welterweights, Steve Claggett vs. Chris van Heerden, 10 p.m., CBSSN

Featherweights, Gary Russell Jr. vs. Patrick Hyland; super featherweights, Jose Pedraza vs. Stephen Smith, 10 p.m., SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Missouri State at Wichita State, 2 p.m., TWCSC

Oklahoma St. at Baylor, 3 p.m., FSKC+, FCSP

TCU at Oklahoma, 4 p.m., FCSC

Kansas at Texas, 4:30 p.m., Longhorn Network

Stanford at Arizona, 9 p.m., PAC-12

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mississippi St. spring game, 11 a.m., ESPNU

Kentucky spring game, 11 a.m., SEC

Notre Dame spring game, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN

Texas Tech spring game, noon, FCSC

Ohio St. spring game, 12:30 p.m., BTN

Texas Orange and White game, 1 p.m., Longhorn Network

California spring game, 1 p.m., PAC-12

Tennessee spring game, 1 p.m., SEC

Alabama spring game, 2 p.m., ESPN

Georgia spring game, 3 p.m., ESPNU

Oregon St. spring game, 3 p.m., PAC-12

LSU spring game, 3 p.m., SEC

Missouri spring game, 5 p.m., SEC

Southern Cal spring game, 5 p.m., PAC-12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Tennessee at Georgia, noon, ESPN2

Texas at Oklahoma, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Baylor at Oklahoma St., 2 p.m., FCSA

LSU at Mississippi St., 7 p.m., SEC

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Real Club Valderrama Open de Espana, third round, 7 a.m., GOLF

PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, third round, noon, GOLF; 2 p.m., CBS 5, 13

Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Classic, second round, 2 p.m., GOLF

LPGA Tour, Lotte Championship, final round, 6 p.m., GOLF

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs, first round, game 1, Quad City at Missouri Mavericks, 7 p.m., KSMO Ch. 62

MAJOR-LEAGUE BASEBALL

Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, noon, MLB

Royals at Oakland, 3 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

Toronto at Boston, 3 p.m., FS1

Atlanta at Miami, 6 p.m., FS1

San Francisco at LA Dodgers, 8 p.m., MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Michigan at Ohio St., 10 a.m., BTN

Navy at Army, 11 a.m., CBSSN

Cornell at Lehigh, 1:30 p.m., CBSSN

Georgetown at Villanova, 4 p.m., CBSSN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC Fight Night, prelims, at Tampa, Fla., 5 p.m., FOX 4

UFC Fight Night, Rashad Evans vs. Glover Teixeira, 7 p.m., FOX 4

MOTOR SPORTS

Sprint Cup Series, Food City 500, practice, 7:30 a.m., FS1

Xfinity Series, Bristol 300, qualifying, 8:30 a.m., FS1

Sprint Cup Series, Food City 500, final practice, 10 a.m., FS1

Xfinity Series, Bristol 300, 11:30 a.m., FS1

AMA Monster Energy Series, at St. Louis, 2 p.m., FOX 4

IndyCar Series, Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach, qualifying, 5 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, at Long Beach, Calif., 6 p.m., FS2

Formula One, Chinese Grand Prix, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday), NBCSN

NBA PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Eastern Conference, game 1, Indiana at Toronto, 11:30 a.m., ESPN

Western Conference, game 1, Houston at Golden State, 2:30 p.m., ABC 2, 9

Eastern Conference, game 1, Boston at Atlanta, 6 p.m., ESPN

Western Conference, game 1, Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m., ESPN

SOCCER

English Premier League (EPL), Sunderland at Norwich City, 6:40 a.m., NBCSN

German Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt at Bayer 04 Leverkusen, 8:20 a.m., FS2

EPL, Aston Villa at Manchester United, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN

EPL, Everton vs. Southampton, 9 a.m., USA

Bundesliga, Schalke 04 at Bayern Munich, 11:30 a.m., FOX 4

EPL, Manchester City at Chelsea, 11:30 a.m., NBC 27, 41

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Eastern Conference, game 2, N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 2 p.m., NBC 27, 41

Eastern Conference, game 2, Philadelphia at Washington, 6 p.m., CNBC

Western Conference, game 2, Minnesota at Dallas, 7 p.m., NBCSN

Western Conference, game 2, San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN

TENNIS

Fed Cup, World Group playoff, United States at Australia, 8 p.m., TENNIS

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BOWLING

NCAA Championships, 5:30 p.m., ESPNU

WOMEN’S COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

NCAA Championships, Super Six Team Finals, 8 p.m., ESPNU

Sunday’s TV | radio

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Portland at Philadelphia, 3 p.m., ESPN2

BASKETBALL

NBA D-League, playoffs, Canton at Sioux Falls, 5 p.m., ESPNU

NBA D-League, playoffs, Los Angeles at Austin, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Kansas at Texas, 1 p.m., Longhorn Network

Oklahoma at TCU, 1 p.m., ESPNU

Oklahoma St. at Baylor, 1 p.m., FSKC+, FCSA

Iowa at Indiana, 2 p.m., BTN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Missouri at Kentucky, 11 a.m., ESPNU

Ohio St. at Michigan, noon, BTN

Texas at Oklahoma, noon, FCSC

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 1 p.m., FCSP

Mississippi at South Carolina, 1 p.m., SEC

LSU at Mississippi St., 3:30 p.m., SEC

Tennessee at Georgia, 6 p.m., ESPNU

Arizona St. at Utah, 8 p.m., PAC-12

COLLEGE TENNIS

Women, TCU at Oklahoma St., 1 p.m., FS2

Men, Baylor at Oklahoma St., 3:30 p.m., FS2

Men, UCLA at Southern Cal, 3:30 p.m., PAC-12

Women, UCLA at Southern Cal, 5:30 p.m., PAC-12

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Real Club Valderrama Open de Espana, final round, 4 a.m., GOLF

PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, final round, noon, GOLF; 2 p.m., CBS 5, 13

Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Classic, final round, 2 p.m., GOLF

MAJOR-LEAGUE BASEBALL

Detroit at Houston, 1 p.m., MLB

Royals at Oakland, 3 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

San Francisco at LA Dodgers, 7 p.m., ESPN, WHB (810 AM)

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Duke at Virginia, 11 a.m., ESPN2

Johns Hopkins at Penn St., 6 p.m., BTN

MOTOR SPORTS

FIA World Endurance Championship, Silverstone Circuit, 6 a.m., FS1; 8 a.m., FS2

Sprint Cup Series, Food City 500, noon, FOX 4, KCTE (99.3 FM, 1510 AM)

Pirelli World Challenge, at Long Beach, Calif., 1 p.m., CBSSN

IndyCar Series, Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN

NBA PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Eastern Conference, game 1, Detroit at Cleveland, 2 p.m., ABC 2, 9

Eastern Conference, game 1, Charlotte at Miami, 4:30 p.m., TNT

Western Conference, game 1, Memphis at San Antonio, 7 p.m., TNT

Western Conference, game 1, Portland at LA Clippers, 9:30 p.m., TNT

RODEO

Professional Bull Riders, at Billings, Mont., 3 p.m., CBSSN

SOCCER

EPL, West Ham United at Leicester City, 7:30 a.m., NBCSN

Bundesliga, Hamburg SV at Borussia Dortmund, 8:30 a.m., FS1

EPL, Crystal Palace at Arsenal, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN

Bundesliga, Koln at F.S.V. Mainz, 10:20 a.m., FS2

MLS, New England at Orlando City, 2:30 p.m., ESPN

MLS, Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 6 p.m., FS1, KCTE (99.3 FM, 1510 AM), KDTD (1340 AM)

STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Western Conference, game 3, St. Louis at Chicago, 2 p.m., NBC 27, 41, KCWJ (1030 AM)

Eastern Conference, game 3, Tampa Bay at Detroit, 6 p.m., CNBC

Eastern Conference, game 3, Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m., NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

California at Colorado, 1 p.m., PAC-12

KEY: FSKC – Ch. 318 or Ch. 59 on Time Warner, Ch. 48 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 73 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 30 on Consolidated; Ch. 128 on FairPoint in Kearney; Ch. 750 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 442 on Dish Network, Ch. 671-5 on DirecTV, Ch. 205 on Google Fiber; FSKC Plus – Fox Sports Kansas City Plus is Ch. 5 or 324 on Time Warner, Ch. 261 or 863 on Comcast, Ch. 54 or 696 on Consolidated, Ch. 747 or 1747 on AT&T U-Verse, 671-1 on DirecTV and Ch. 412-34 on Dish Network, Ch. 267 on Google Fiber; TWCSC - Time Warner Cable Sports Channel is Ch. 30 and 323 on Time Warner (alt. feed on channel 325), Ch. 258 and 44 on Comcast in Missouri; FS1 - Fox Sports 1 is Ch. 75 and 400 on Time Warner, Ch. 32 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 43 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 34 on Consolidated, Ch. 652 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 219 on DirecTV, Ch. 150 on Dish Network, Ch. 208 on Google Fiber; FS2 - Fox Sports 2 is Ch. 401 on Time Warner, Ch. 651 (1651 HD) on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 618 (1618 HD) on DirecTV and Ch. 398 on Dish Network, Ch. 209 on Google Fiber; NBCSN – NBC Sports Network is Ch. 55 and 314 on Time Warner, Ch. 46 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 27 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 35 on Consolidated, Ch. 640 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 220 on DirecTV, Ch. 159 on Dish Network, Ch. 203 on Google Fiber; ESPNU - Ch. 370 on Time Warner Cable, Ch. 269 on Comcast, Ch. 446 on Consolidated, Ch. 605 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 208 on DirecTV, Ch. 148 on Dish Network, Ch. 213 on Google Fiber; BTN - Big Ten Network; is Ch. 382 on Time Warner, Ch. 255 on Comcast, Ch. 438 on Consolidated, Ch. 650 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 610 on DirecTV, Ch. 439 on Dish Network, Ch. 207 on Google Fiber; CBSSN – CBS Sports Network is Ch. 274 on Comcast, Ch. 315 on Time Warner, Ch. 491 on Consolidated, Ch. 643 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 613 on DirecTV, Ch. 158 on Dish Network, Ch. 202 on Google Fiber; FCSA – Fox College Sports Atlantic is Ch. 372 on Time Warner, Ch. 262 on Comcast, Ch. 485 on Consolidated, Ch. 647 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 226 on Google Fiber; FCSC - Fox College Sports Central is Ch. 373 on Time Warner, Ch. 263 on Comcast, Ch. 486 on Consolidated, Ch. 648 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 623 on DirecTV, Ch. 227 on Google Fiber; FCSP - Fox College Sports Pacific is Ch. 264 on Comcast, Ch. 374 on Time Warner, Ch. 487 on Consolidated, Ch. 649 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 228 on Google Fiber; CNBC - Ch. 29 and 205 on Time Warner Cable, Ch. 33 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 38 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 75 on Consolidated, Ch. 355 on DirecTV, Ch. 208 on Dish Network, Ch. 121 on Google Fiber; MLB – Ch. 306 on Time Warner, Ch. 272 on Comcast, Ch. 440 on Consolidated, Ch. 634 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 213 on DirecTV, Ch. 217 on Google Fiber; Longhorn Network - The Longhorn Network is Ch. 611 or 1611 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 230 on Google Fiber; PAC-12 - Pac 12 Network is Ch. 375 on Time Warner, Ch. 759-761 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 413 on Dish Network, Ch. 231 on Google Fiber; SEC - SEC Network is Ch. 384 on Time Warner, Ch. 284 or 960 on Comcast, Ch. 698 or 699 on Consolidated, Ch. 607 or 1607 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 611 on DirecTV, Ch. 404-408 on Dish Network, 216 on Google Fiber.

  Comments