Sports On the Air

Sports On the Air - July 24

Friday’s TV | radio

CYCLING

▪ Tour de France, stage 19, Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to La Toussuire, 6 a.m., NBCSN

GOLF

▪ European PGA Tour, European Masters, second round, 4 a.m., 8 a.m., GOLF

▪ Senior British Open Championship, second round, 11 a.m., ESPN2

▪ LPGA, Meijer Classic, second round, 11 a.m., GOLF

▪ USGA, U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, semifinal matches, 1 p.m., FS1

▪ PGA Tour, Canadian Open, second round, 2 p.m., GOLF

MAJOR-LEAGUE BASEBALL

▪ Washington at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., MLB

▪ Houston at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

MINOR-LEAGUE BASEBALL

▪ American Association, Winnipeg at T-Bones, 7 p.m., KWOD (1660 AM)

MOTOR SPORTS

▪ XFINITY Series, practice for Diabetes 250, 11 a.m., NBCSN

▪ Sprint Cup, practice for Jeff Kyle 400, noon, NBCSN

▪ XFINITY Series, final practice for Diabetes 250, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN

▪ Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Jeff Kyle 400, 3 p.m., NBCSN

▪ Formula One, practice for Hungarian Grand Prix, 6 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

▪ ARCA, Sioux Chief PowerPEX 200, 8 p.m., FS1

PAN AMERICAN GAMES

▪ Boxing, men’s basketball, women’s soccer, men’s volleyball, athletics, karate, 5 p.m., ESPN2

SOCCER

▪ International Champions Cup, Manchester City (Premier League) vs. Real Madrid (Primera Division), at Melbourne, Australia, 5 a.m., FS1

▪ International Champions Cup, Fiorentina (Serie A) vs. Benfica (Portugal), at East Hartford, Conn., 7 p.m., FS2

▪ MLS, Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m., KMCI Ch. 38, WHB (810 AM), KDTD (1340 AM)

Saturday’s TV | radio

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAUGE

▪ Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 6 p.m., ESPNEWS

BASEBALL

▪ Cape Cod Leage, All-Star Game, at Wareham, Mass., 5 p.m., FCSA

BOXING

▪ Beibut Shumenov vs. BJ Flores; Jordan Shimmell vs. Isiah Thomas, 8 p.m., NBCSN

▪ Light heavyweights, Jean Pascal vs. Yunieski Gonzalez; light heavyweights, Sergey Kovalev vs. Nadjib Mohammedi, 9 p.m., HBO

CYCLING

▪ Tour de France, stage 20, Modane to Alpe d’Huez, 6 a.m., NBCSN

GOLF

▪ European PGA Tour, European Masters, third round, 5:30 a.m., GOLF

▪ Senior British Open Championship, third round, 11 a.m., ESPN2

▪ PGA Tour, Canadian Open, third round, noon, GOLF; 2 p.m., CBS 5, 13

▪ USGA, U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, final match, 1 p.m., FS1

▪ LPGA, Meijer Classic, third round, 2 p.m., GOLF

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

▪ Kansas Shrine Bowl, East vs. West, 7 p.m., TWCSC

MAJOR-LEAGUE BASEBALL

▪ Oakland at San Francisco, 3 p.m., FS1

▪ Houston at Royals, 6 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

▪ Atlanta at St. Louis, 6 p.m., FS1

▪ Texas at LA Angels, 8 p.m., MLB

MINOR-LEAGUE BASEBALL

▪ American Association, Winnipeg at T-Bones, 7 p.m., KWOD (1660 AM)

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE

▪ Charlotte at Chesapeake, 6 p.m., FSKC+

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

▪ UFC Fight Night: bantamweights, T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao; preliminaries, at Chicago, 5 p.m., FOX 4

MOTOR SPORTS

▪ Formula One, qualifying for Hungarian Grand Prix, 7 a.m., CNBC; 2 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

▪ XFINITY Series, pole qualifying for Diabetes 250, 10:30 a.m., NBCSN

▪ Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Jeff Kyle 400, noon, NBCSN

▪ Global Rally Cross, at Detroit, 1 p.m., NBC 27, 41 (same-day tape)

▪ XFINITY Series, Diabetes 250, 2 p.m., NBC 27, 41

▪ GP2, at Mogyord, Hungary, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

▪ AMA Motocross, at Washougal, Wash., 5 p.m., NBCSN

▪ NHRA, qualifying for Mile-High Nationals, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (same-day tape)

PAN AMERICAN GAMES

▪ Men’s soccer, boxing, men’s basketball, women’s soccer, women’s volleyball, athletics, karate, equestrian, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2

SOCCER

▪ International Champions Cup, AC Milan (Serie A) vs. Inter Milan (Serie A), at Shenzhen, China, 7 a.m., FS1

▪ FIFA, Preliminary Draw for World Cup, at St. Petersburg, Russia, 10 a.m., FS1

▪ International Champions Cup, Manchester United (Premier League) vs. Barcelona (Primera Division), at Santa Clara, Calif., 3 p.m., FOX 4

▪ CONCACAF Gold Cup, third-place game, United States vs. Panama, 3 p.m., FS2

▪ International Champions Cup, Chelsea (Premier League) vs. Paris Saint-Germain (Ligue 1), at Charlotte, 5 p.m., FS2

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

▪ World Games, Opening Ceremony, at Los Angeles, 8 p.m., ESPN

WNBA

▪ All-Star Game, at Uncasville, Conn., 2:30 p.m., ABC 2, 9

KEY: FSKC – Ch. 318 or Ch. 59 on Time Warner, Ch. 48 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 73 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 30 on Consolidated; Ch. 128 on FairPoint in Kearney; Ch. 750 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 444 (today) and Ch. 445 (Saturday) on Dish Network, Ch. 671-5 on DirecTV, Ch. 205 on Google Fiber; FSKC Plus – Fox Sports Kansas City Plus is Ch. 5 or 324 on Time Warner, Ch. 261 or 863 on Comcast, Ch. 54 or 696 on Consolidated, Ch. 747 or 1747 on AT&T U-Verse, 671-1 on DirecTV and Ch. 412-34 on Dish Network, Ch. 267 on Google Fiber; TWCSC - Time Warner Cable Sports Channel is Ch. 30 and 323 on Time Warner (alt. feed on channel 325), Ch. 258 and 44 on Comcast in Missouri; FS1 - Fox Sports 1 is Ch. 75 and 400 on Time Warner, Ch. 32 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 43 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 34 on Consolidated, Ch. 652 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 219 on DirecTV, Ch. 150 on Dish Network, Ch. 208 on Google Fiber; FS2 - Fox Sports 2 is Ch. 401 on Time Warner, Ch. 651 (1651 HD) on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 618 (1618 HD) on DirecTV and Ch. 398 on Dish Network, Ch. 209 on Google Fiber; NBCSN – NBC Sports Network is Ch. 55 and 314 on Time Warner, Ch. 46 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 27 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 35 on Consolidated, Ch. 640 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 220 on DirecTV, Ch. 159 on Dish Network, Ch. 203 on Google Fiber; ESPNEWS – ESPNEWS is Ch. 302 on Time Warner, Ch. 102 on Comcast, Ch. 33 on Consolidated, Ch. 604 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 207 on DirecTV, Ch. 142 on Dish Network, Ch. 211 on Google Fiber; FCSA – Fox College Sports Atlantic is Ch. 372 on Time Warner, Ch. 262 on Comcast, Ch. 485 on Consolidated, Ch. 647 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 226 on Google Fiber; MLB – Ch. 306 on Time Warner, Ch. 272 on Comcast, Ch. 440 on Consolidated, Ch. 634 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 213 on DirecTV, Ch. 217 on Google Fiber.

  Comments