Sports On the Air

Sports On the Air for March 21-22

Thursday’s TV | radio

BOWLING

PBA: PBA World Championship, 7 p.m., FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Florida at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., SEC

FIGURE SKATING

World Championships: pairs free skate, noon, NBCSN (same-day tape)

World Championships: men’s short program, 2 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

GOLF

PGA Tour: Valspar Championship, first round, 1 p.m., GOLF

LPGA Tour: Bank of Hope Founders Cup, first round, 5 p.m., GOLF

European Tour: Maybank Championship, second round, 2:30 a.m. (Friday), GOLF

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NCAA Tournament: first round, Minnesota vs. Louisville, 11 a.m., CBS 5, 13

NCAA Tournament: first round, Yale vs. LSU, 11:30 a.m., truTV

NCAA Tournament: first round, New Mexico State vs. Auburn, 12:20 p.m., TNT

NCAA Tournament: first round, Vermont vs. Florida State, 12:50 p.m., TBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Bradley vs Michigan State, 1:30 p.m., CBS 5, 13

NCAA Tournament: first round, Belmont vs. Maryland, 2 p.m., truTV

NCAA Tournament: first round, Northeastern vs. Kansas, 2:50 p.m., TNT, WHB (810 AM)

NCAA Tournament: first round, Murray State vs. Marquette, 3:20 p.m., TBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Florida vs. Nevada, 5:45 p.m., TNT

NCAA Tournament: first round, Abilene Christian vs. Kentucky, 6 p.m., CBS 5, 13

NCAA Tournament: first round, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) vs. Villanova, 6:15 p.m., TBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Fairleigh Dickinson vs. Gonzaga, 6:15 p.m., truTV

NCAA Tournament: first round, Montana vs. Michigan, 8:15 p.m., TNT

NCAA Tournament: first round, Seton Hall vs. Wofford, 8:30 p.m., CBS 5, 13

NCAA Tournament: first round, Old Dominion vs. Purdue, 8:45 p.m., TBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Baylor vs. Syracuse, 8:50 p.m., truTV

NIT Tournament: second round, teams TBA, 6 p.m., ESPNU

NOTE: From 11 a.m.-6 p.m., NCAA Tournament games air on radio on KCTE (94.5 FM, 1510 AM); after 6 p.m., they air on WHB (810 AM).

MEN’S COLLEGE WRESTLING

NCAA Championships: first round, 11 a.m., ESPNU

NCAA Championships: second round, 6 p.m., ESPN

MLB

Japan Opening Series: Seattle vs. Oakland, at Tokyo, 4:30 a.m., ESPN

Spring training, Toronto at Philadelphia, noon, MLB

NBA

Minnesota at Charlotte, 6 p.m., FSKC

NHL

Detroit at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSMW, KCWJ (1030 AM)

SOCCER

UEFA Euro 2020: Belgium vs. Russia, group 1 match, qualifying, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2

Men’s international friendly: U.S. vs. Ecuador, at Orlando, Fla., 7 p.m., ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE LACROSEE

Maryland at Penn State, 4 p.m., ESPNU

Michigan at Ohio State, 6 p.m., BTN

Friday’s TV | radio

BIATHLON

IBU World Cup, 11 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Mississippi at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC

California at Oregon State, 9 p.m., PAC-12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Arkansas at Tennessee, 3 p.m., ESPNU

Iowa State at Texas, 6 p.m., Longhorn Network

Kansas at Oklahoma, 6:30 p.m., KCTE (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

Arizona at Oregon State, 7 p.m., PAC-12

COLLEGE SWIMMING

NCAA Women’s Championships: Swimming and Diving, 5 p.m., ESPNU

CURLING

Women’s World Championships: Switzerland vs. U.S., 3 p.m., NBSCN (same-day tape)

FIGURE SKATING

World Championships: rhythm dance, 6 p.m, NBSCN (same-day tape)

World Championships: ladies’ free skate, 8 p.m, NBSCN (same-day tape)

GOLF

PGA Tour: Valspar Championship: second round, 1 p.m., GOLF

LPGA Tour: Bank of Hope Founders Cup, second round, 5 p.m., GOLF

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NCAA Tournament: first round, Iowa vs. Cincinnati, 11 a.m., CBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Oklahoma vs. Mississippi, 11:30 a.m., truTV

NCAA Tournament: first round, Northern Kentucky vs. Texas Tech, 12:20 p.m., TNT

NCAA Tournament: first round, UC Irvine vs. Kansas State, 12:50 p.m., TBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Colgate vs. Tennessee, 1:30 p.m., CBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Gardner-Webb vs. Virginia, 2 p.m., truTV

NCAA Tournament: first round, Arizona State/St. John’s winner vs. Buffalo, 2:50 p.m., TNT

NCAA Tournament: first round, Oregon vs. Wisconsin, 3:20 p.m., TBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Washington vs. Utah State, 5:45 p.m., TNT

NCAA Tournament: first round, N.C. Central/North Dakota State winner vs. Duke, 6 p.m., CBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Georgia State vs. Houston, 6:15 p.m., TBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Liberty vs. Mississippi State, 6:15 p.m., truTV

NCAA Tournament: first round, Iona vs. North Carolina, 8:15 p.m., TNT

NCAA Tournament: first round, Central Florida vs. VCU, 8:30 p.m., CBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Ohio State vs. Iowa State, 8:45 p.m., TBS

NCAA Tournament: first round, Saint Louis vs. Virginia Tech, 8:50 p.m., truTV

NIT Tournament: second round, teams TBA, 7:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m., ESPNU

NOTE: From 11 a.m.-6 p.m., NCAA Tournament games air on radio on KCTE (94.5 FM, 1510 AM); after 6 p.m., they air on WHB (810 AM).

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCHC Tournament, semifinals, 4 p.m., 7:30 p.m., CBSSN

MEN’S COLLEGE WRESTLING

NCAA Championships: quarterfinals, 10 a.m., ESPNU

NCAA Championships: semifinals, 7 p.m., ESPN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

Bellator 218: Sanchez vs. Grimshaw, 8 p.m., Paramount

MLB

Spring training, St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, noon, MLB

Spring training, San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

MOTOR SPORTS

FIA Formula E Championship, Sanya (China) ePrix, qualifying, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday), FS2

FIA Formula E Championship, Sanya (China) ePrix, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday), FS1

NBA

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 6:30 p.m., NBA, FSKC+

NHL

Minnesota at Washington, 6 p.m., NHL

San Jose at Anaheim, 9 p.m., NHL

SKIING

FIS World Cup: men’s and women’s cross county skiing sprints, 10 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

SOCCER

UEFA: Czech Republic vs. England, Euro 2020 qualifier, 2:30 p.m., ESPNEWS

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NCAA Tournament: first round, whip-around coverage (Robert Morris at Louisville; Belmont vs. South Carolina), 11 a.m., ESPN2

NCAA Tournament: first round, whip-around coverage (Mercer at Iowa; Rice vs. Marquette; Kansas State vs. Michigan), 1 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA Tournament: first round, whip-around coverage (Wright State at Texas A&M; Bucknell vs. Florida State; Drake vs. Missouri; Buffalo vs. Rutgers), 3:30 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA Tournament: first round, whip-around coverage (Towson at Connecticut; Central Florida vs. Arizona State; Indiana vs. Texas; Clemson vs. South Dakota), 6 p.m., ESPN2

NCAA Tournament: first round, whip-around coverage (Southern at Mississippi State; Portland State at Oregon; Florida Gulf Coast at Miami), 8:30 p.m., ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Frozen Four: semifinal, Minnesota vs. Cornell, 3 p.m., BTN

Frozen Four: semifinal, Wisconsin vs. Clarkson, 6 p.m., BTN

KEY: FSKC – Ch. 318 or Ch. 59 on Time Warner, Ch. 48 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 73 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 30 on Consolidated; Ch. 128 on FairPoint in Kearney; Ch. 750 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 441 on Dish Network, Ch. 671-5 on DirecTV, Ch. 205 on Google Fiber; FSKC Plus – Fox Sports Kansas City Plus is Ch. 5 or 324 on Time Warner, Ch. 261 or 863 on Comcast, Ch. 54 or 696 on Consolidated, Ch. 747 or 1747 on AT&T U-Verse, 671-1 on DirecTV and Ch. 412-34 on Dish Network, Ch. 267 on Google Fiber; FS1 - Fox Sports 1 is Ch. 75 and 400 on Time Warner, Ch. 32 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 43 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 34 on Consolidated, Ch. 652 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 219 on DirecTV, Ch. 150 on Dish Network, Ch. 208 on Google Fiber; FS2 - Fox Sports 2 is Ch. 401 on Time Warner, Ch. 651 (1651 HD) on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 618 (1618 HD) on DirecTV and Ch. 398 on Dish Network, Ch. 209 on Google Fiber; NBCSN – NBC Sports Network is Ch. 55 and 314 on Time Warner, Ch. 46 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 27 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 35 on Consolidated, Ch. 640 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 220 on DirecTV, Ch. 159 on Dish Network, Ch. 203 on Google Fiber; ESPNU - Ch. 370 on Time Warner Cable, Ch. 269 on Comcast, Ch. 446 on Consolidated, Ch. 605 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 208 on DirecTV, Ch. 148 on Dish Network, Ch. 213 on Google Fiber; ESPNEWS – ESPNEWS is Ch. 302 on Time Warner, Ch. 102 on Comcast, Ch. 33 on Consolidated, Ch. 604 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 207 on DirecTV, Ch. 142 on Dish Network, Ch. 211 on Google Fiber; BTN - Big Ten Network; is Ch. 382 on Time Warner, Ch. 255 on Comcast, Ch. 438 on Consolidated, Ch. 650 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 610 on DirecTV, Ch. 439 on Dish Network, Ch. 207 on Google Fiber; CBSSN — CBS Sports Network is Ch. 274 on Comcast, Ch. 315 on Time Warner, Ch. 491 on Consolidated, Ch. 643 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 613 on DirecTV, Ch. 158 on Dish Network, Ch. 202 on Google Fiber; truTV Ch. 74 and 220 on Time Warner, Ch. 47 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 31 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 78 on Consolidated, Ch. 164 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 246 on DirecTV and Ch. 204 on Dish Network, Ch. 297 on Google Fiber; NBA NBATV is Ch. 308 on Time Warner, Ch. 273 on Comcast, Ch. 632 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 216 on DirecTV, and Ch. 402 on Dish Network; NHL - Ch. 312 on Time Warner, Ch. 276 on Comcast, Ch. 215 on DirecTV, Ch. 157 or 625 on Dish Network;MLB – Ch. 306 on Time Warner, Ch. 272 on Comcast, Ch. 440 on Consolidated, Ch. 634 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 213 on DirecTV, Ch. 217 on Google Fiber; Longhorn Network - The Longhorn Network is Ch. 611 or 1611 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 230 on Google Fiber; PAC-12 - Pac 12 Network is Ch. 375 on Time Warner, Ch. 759-761 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 413 on Dish Network, Ch. 231 on Google Fiber; SEC - SEC Network is Ch. 384 on Time Warner, Ch. 284 or 960 on Comcast, Ch. 698 or 699 on Consolidated, Ch. 607 or 1607 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 611 on DirecTV, Ch. 404-408 on Dish Network, 216 on Google Fiber.

  Comments