Sports On the Air

Sports On the Air for March 13-14

Wednesday’s TV | radio

BIATHLON

IBU World Championship: men’s 20km individual, 3 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Texas, 6 p.m., Longhorn Network

GOLF

European Tour Golf: Kenya Open, first round, 3 a.m. (Thursday), GOLF

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

ACC Tournament, second round, N.C. State vs. Clemson, 11 a.m., ESPN

ACC Tournament, second round, Virginia Tech vs. Miami/Wake Forest winner, 1:30 p.m., ESPN

Pac-12 Tournament, first round, Arizona vs. Southern California, 2 p.m., PAC-12

Pac-12 Tournament, first round, California vs. Colorado, 4:30 p.m., PAC-12

Big Ten Tournament, first round, Nebraska vs. Rutgers, 5:30 p.m., BTN

ACC Tournament, second round, Louisville vs. Ga. Tech/Notre Dame winner, 6 p.m., ESPN2, KCTE (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

Big 12 Tournament, first round, TCU vs. Oklahoma State, 6 p.m., ESPNU

Big East Tournament, first round, Providence vs. Butler, 6 p.m., FS1

SEC Tournament, first round, Missouri vs. Georgia, 6 p.m., SEC

Patriot League Tournament, championship, Bucknell at Colgate, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN

Big Ten Tournament, first round, Northwestern vs. Illinois, 8 p.m., BTN

ACC Tournament, second round, Syracuse vs. Boston Coll./Pitt. winner, 8 p.m., ESPN2, KCTE (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

Big 12 Tournament, first round, Oklahoma vs. West Virginia, 8 p.m., ESPNU

Pac-12 Tournament, first round, Stanford vs. UCLA, 8 p.m., PAC-12

SEC Tournament, first round, Vanderbilt vs. Texas A&M, 8 p.m., SEC

Big East Tournament, first round, St. John’s vs. DePaul, 8:30 p.m., FS1

Pac-12 Tournament, first round, Washington State vs. Oregon, 10:30 p.m., PAC-12

MLB

Spring training, Atlanta at Washington, noon, MLB

Spring training, Cleveland at Kansas City, 3 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

Spring training, San Diego at LA Angels, 8 p.m., MLB

NBA

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m., ESPN, FSKC+

Golden State at Houston, 8:30 p.m., ESPN

NHL

Chicago at Toronto, 6 p.m., NBCSN

New Jersey at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN

SKIING

FIS Alpine World Cup Finals: men’s and women’s downhill, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

FIS World Cup: men’s individual Raw Air Tournament, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

FIS Freestyle World Cup: Toyota U.S. Grand Prix, slopestyle, 11:30 p.m., NBSCN (same-day tape)

SOCCER

UEFA Champions League: round of 16, second leg, Bayern Munich vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m., TNT

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open: men’s round of 16 and women’s quarterfinal, 1 p.m., ESPNEWS, TENNIS

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Mountain West Tournament, championship, 9 p.m., CBSSN

Thursday’s TV | radio

BIATHLON

IBU World Championship: single mixed relay, midnight (Friday), NBCSN (same-day tape)

GOLF

PGA Tour: The Players Championship, first round, noon, GOLF

European Tour: Kenya Open, second round, 3 a.m. (Friday), GOLF

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Big East Tournament, quarterfinal, Villanova vs. Providence/Butler winner, 11 a.m., FS1

Atlantic 10 Tournament, second round, Rhode Island vs. La Salle, 11 a.m., NBCSN

Big Ten Tournament, second round, Indiana vs. Ohio State, 11:30 a.m., BTN

ACC Tournament, quarterfinal, Virginia vs. N.C. State/Clemson winner, 11:30 a.m., ESPN, KCTE (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

Big 12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Baylor vs. Iowa State, 11:30 a.m., ESPN2

American Athletic Tournament, first round, South Florida vs. Connecticut, noon, ESPNU

SEC Tournament, second round, Arkansas vs. Florida, noon, SEC

Big 12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Kansas State vs. TCU/Okla. State winner, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2, KCSP (610 AM)

ACC Tournament, quarterfinal, Florida State vs. TBA, 1:30 p.m., ESPN

Big East Tournament, quarterfinal, Xavier vs. Creighton, 1:30 p.m., FS1

Atlantic 10 Tournament, second round, George Mason vs. George Washington/UMass winner, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN

Big Ten Tournament, second round, Nebraska/Rutgers winner vs. Maryland, 2 p.m., BTN

Mountain West Tournament, quarterfinal, Boise St./Colorado St. winner vs. Nevada, 2 p.m., CBSSN

American Athletic Tournament, first round, Memphis vs. Tulane, 2 p.m., ESPNU

Pac-12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Washington vs. Arizona/USC winner, 2 p.m., PAC-12

SEC Tournament, second round, Georgia/Missouri winner vs. Auburn, 2 p.m., SEC

Mountain West Tournament, quarterfinal, San Diego State vs. UNLV, 4:30 p.m., CBSSN

Pac-12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Oregon State vs. California/Colorado winner, 4:30 p.m., PAC-12

Atlantic 10 Tournament, second round, Duquesne vs. Saint Joseph’s, 5 p.m., NBCSN

Big Ten Tournament, second round, Penn State vs. Minnesota, 6 p.m., BTN

ACC Tournament, quarterfinal, North Carolina vs. TBA, 6 p.m., ESPN

Big 12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma/West Va. winner, 6 p.m., ESPN2

Big East Tournament, quarterfinal, Marquette vs. DePaul/St. John’s winner, 6 p.m., FS1

SEC Tournament, second round, Alabama vs. Mississippi, 6 p.m., SEC

American Athletic Tournament, first round, Tulsa vs. SMU, 7 p.m., ESPNU

Atlantic 10 Tournament, second round, Saint Louis vs. Richmond/Fordham winner, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN

Big 12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Kansas vs. Texas, 8 p.m., ESPN2, WHB (810 AM)

Mountain West Tournament, quarterfinal, Utah State vs. New Mexico/Wyoming winner, 8 p.m., CBSSN

ACC Tournament, quarterfinal, Duke vs. TBA, 8 p.m., ESPN

Pac-12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Arizona State vs. Stanford/UCLA winner, 8 p.m., PAC-12

SEC Tournament, second round, Vanderbilt/Texas A&M winner vs. Mississippi State, 8 p.m., SEC

Big Ten Tournament, second round, Northwestern/Illinois winner vs. Iowa, 8:30 p.m., BTN

Big East Tournament, quarterfinal, Seton Hall vs. Georgetown, 8:30 p.m., FS1

American Athletic Tournament, first round, Wichita State vs. East Carolina, 9 p.m., ESPNU

Mountain West Tournament, quarterfinal, Fresno State vs. Air Force/San Jose State winner, 10:30 p.m., CBSSN

Pac 12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Utah vs. Wash. State/Oregon winner, 10:30 p.m., ESPN

MLB

Spring training, Boston at Detroit, noon, MLB

MOTOR SPORTS

Formula One: Australian Grand Prix, practice, 11:55 p.m., ESPNEWS

NBA

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 6 p.m., FSKC

LA Lakers at Toronto, 7 p.m., TNT

Minnesota at Utah, 8 p.m., FSKC+

Dallas at Denver, 9:30 p.m., TNT

NHL

St. Louis at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

SKIING

FIS Alpine World Cup Finals: women’s and men’s super-G, 10 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

SOCCER

CONCACAF Champions League, quarterfinal, second leg, Independiente at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m., Univision Deportes, KCTE (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open: men’s and women’s quarterfinals, 1 p.m., 7 p.m., ESPNEWS

KEY: FSKC – Ch. 318 or Ch. 59 on Time Warner, Ch. 48 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 73 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 30 on Consolidated; Ch. 128 on FairPoint in Kearney; Ch. 750 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 441 on Dish Network, Ch. 671-5 on DirecTV, Ch. 205 on Google Fiber; FSKC Plus – Fox Sports Kansas City Plus is Ch. 5 or 324 on Time Warner, Ch. 261 or 863 on Comcast, Ch. 54 or 696 on Consolidated, Ch. 747 or 1747 on AT&T U-Verse, 671-1 on DirecTV and Ch. 412-34 on Dish Network, Ch. 267 on Google Fiber; FS1 - Fox Sports 1 is Ch. 75 and 400 on Time Warner, Ch. 32 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 43 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 34 on Consolidated, Ch. 652 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 219 on DirecTV, Ch. 150 on Dish Network, Ch. 208 on Google Fiber; FS2 - Fox Sports 2 is Ch. 401 on Time Warner, Ch. 651 (1651 HD) on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 618 (1618 HD) on DirecTV and Ch. 398 on Dish Network, Ch. 209 on Google Fiber; NBCSN – NBC Sports Network is Ch. 55 and 314 on Time Warner, Ch. 46 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 27 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 35 on Consolidated, Ch. 640 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 220 on DirecTV, Ch. 159 on Dish Network, Ch. 203 on Google Fiber; ESPNU - Ch. 370 on Time Warner Cable, Ch. 269 on Comcast, Ch. 446 on Consolidated, Ch. 605 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 208 on DirecTV, Ch. 148 on Dish Network, Ch. 213 on Google Fiber; ESPNEWS – ESPNEWS is Ch. 302 on Time Warner, Ch. 102 on Comcast, Ch. 33 on Consolidated, Ch. 604 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 207 on DirecTV, Ch. 142 on Dish Network, Ch. 211 on Google Fiber; BTN - Big Ten Network; is Ch. 382 on Time Warner, Ch. 255 on Comcast, Ch. 438 on Consolidated, Ch. 650 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 610 on DirecTV, Ch. 439 on Dish Network, Ch. 207 on Google Fiber; CBSSN — CBS Sports Network is Ch. 274 on Comcast, Ch. 315 on Time Warner, Ch. 491 on Consolidated, Ch. 643 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 613 on DirecTV, Ch. 158 on Dish Network, Ch. 202 on Google Fiber; MLB – Ch. 306 on Time Warner, Ch. 272 on Comcast, Ch. 440 on Consolidated, Ch. 634 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 213 on DirecTV, Ch. 217 on Google Fiber; Longhorn Network - The Longhorn Network is Ch. 611 or 1611 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 230 on Google Fiber; PAC-12 - Pac 12 Network is Ch. 375 on Time Warner, Ch. 759-761 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 413 on Dish Network, Ch. 231 on Google Fiber; SEC - SEC Network is Ch. 384 on Time Warner, Ch. 284 or 960 on Comcast, Ch. 698 or 699 on Consolidated, Ch. 607 or 1607 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 611 on DirecTV, Ch. 404-408 on Dish Network, 216 on Google Fiber.

  Comments