Sports On the Air

Sports On the Air for March 9-10

Saturday’s TV | radio

BOXING

PBC Fight Night: prelims, 5:30 p.m., FS1

PBC Fight Night: Shawn Porter vs. Yordenis Ugas, welterweights, 7 p.m., FOX 4

FOOTBALL

Alliance of American Football (AAF), Orlando at Birmingham, 1 p.m., TNT

AAF, Salt Lake at San Diego, 7 p.m., NFL

GOLF

PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, 11:30 a.m., GOLF; 1:30 p.m., NBC 27, 41

PGA Tour Champions Golf: Hoag Classic, second round, 4:30 p.m., GOLF

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Kansas Class 6A girls championship game, 4 p.m., Spectrum

Missouri Class 5 boys state quarterfinal, Lee’s Summit North vs. William Chrisman, 6 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

Kansas Class 6A boys championship game, 6:30 p.m., Spectrum

Missouri Class 5 girls state quarterfinal, Lee’s Summit West vs. North Kansas City, 7:45 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

HORSE RACING

Saturday at the Races, 4 p.m., FS2

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Syracuse at Clemson, 11 a.m., CBS 5, 13

Tennessee at Auburn, 11 a.m., ESPN

TCU at Texas, 11 a.m., ESPN2

Villanova at Seton Hall, 11 a.m., FOX 4

Butler at Providence, 11 a.m., FSKC

Georgia at South Carolina, noon, SEC

Baylor at Kansas, 1 p.m., ESPN, WHB (810 AM)

Florida at Kentucky, 1 p.m., CBS 5, 13

Texas A&M at Mississippi State, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Texas Tech at Iowa State, 1 p.m., ESPNEWS

Purdue at Northwestern, 1:30 p.m, BTN

Georgetown at Marquette, 1:30 p.m., FOX 4

UMKC at Chicago State, 2 p.m., KCTE (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

Oregon State at Washington State, 2 p.m., PAC-12

Missouri Valley Tournament, semifinals, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., CBSSN

Mississippi at Missouri, 2:30 p.m., SEC, KMBZ (980 AM)

Arizona State at Arizona, 3 p.m., CBS 5, 13

Louisville at Virginia, 3 p.m., ESPN

Central Florida at Temple, 3 p.m., ESPN2

West Virginia at Oklahoma State, 3 p.m., ESPNEWS

St. John’s at Xavier, 4 p.m., FOX 4

Southern California at Colorado, 4 p.m., PAC-12

Oklahoma at Kansas State, 5 p.m., ESPN2, KCSP (610 AM)

Duke at North Carolina, 5 p.m., ESPN, WHB (810 AM)

Alabama at Arkansas, 5 p.m., SEC

UCLA at Utah, 6 p.m., PAC-12

Michigan at Michigan State, 7 p.m., ESPN

Ohio Valley Tournament, championship, 7 p.m., ESPN2

DePaul at Creighton, 7 p.m., FS1

Wichita State at Tulane, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN

Vanderbilt at LSU, 7:30 p.m., SEC

Tulsa at Memphis, 8:30 p.m., ESPNU

Oregon at Washington 9 p.m., ESPN

WCC Tournament, quarterfinal, San Francisco vs. TBA, 9 p.m., ESPN2

San Diego State at Nevada, 9:30 p.m., CBSSN

WCC Tournament, quarterfinal, BYU vs. TBA, 11 p.m., ESPN2

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State, 4 p.m., FCSC

Boston University at Maine, 6:30 p.m., FCSA

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 7 p.m., FCSP

MLB

Spring training, Houston at St. Louis, noon, MLB

Spring training, Kansas City at Arizona, 2 p.m., FSKC

MOTOR SPORTS

NASCAR Monster Energy Series: TicketGuardian 500, practice, 10:30 a.m., 1 p.m., FS1

NASCAR Xfinity Series: DC Solar 200, qualifying, 11:30 a.m., FS1

IndyCar Series: Firestone Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, qualifying, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN

NASCAR Xfinity Series: DC Solar 200, 3 p.m., FS1

Monster Energy Supercross Series: FIM Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla., 6:30 p.m., NBCSN

FIA Formula E: Formula E Championship, Hong Kong ePrix, 2:30 a.m. (Sunday), FS1

NBA

Boston at LA Lakers, 7:30 p.m., ABC 2, 9, WHB (810 AM)

NHL

St. Louis at San Jose, 3 p.m., NHL

Toronto at Edmonton, 6 p.m., NHL

RUGBY

Six Nations: Scotland vs. Wales, 11 a.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

Six Nations: England vs. Italy, 3 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

SKIING

FIS Freestyle World Cup: halfpipe competition, 11:30 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

SNOWBOARDING

FIS World Cup, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

SOCCER

English Premier League (EPL): Crystal Palace vs. Brighton, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN

German Bundesliga: Bayern Munich vs. VfL Wolfsburg, 8:30 a.m., FS1

Bundesliga: Borussia Dortmund vs. VfB Stuttgart, 8:30 a.m., FS2

EPL: Southampton vs. Tottenham, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN

EPL: Newcastle United vs. Everton, 9 a.m., CNBC

Bundesliga: Borussia Mnchengladbach vs. FSV Mainz, 11:20 a.m., FS2

EPL: Manchester City vs. Watford, 11:30 a.m., NBC 27, 41

Liga MX, Tigres UANL vs. Monterrey, 6:55 p.m., FS2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

A-10 Tournament, semifinals, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., CBSSN

Big 12 Tournament, quarterfinal, West Virginia vs. Kansas State, 11 a.m., FSKC+

Missouri State at Indiana State, 1 p.m., KMCI Ch. 38

ACC Tournament, semifinals, 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m., ESPNU

Big 12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Baylor vs. Oklahoma/Texas Tech winner, 1:30 p.m., FSKC+

Big Ten Tournament, semifinals, 4 p.m., 6:30 p.m., BTN

SEC Tournament, semifinal, Missouri vs. Mississippi State, 4 p.m., ESPNU

Big 12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Iowa State vs. Oklahoma State/Kansas winner, 6 p.m., FSKC

SEC Tournament, semifinal, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU

Big 12 Tournament, quarterfinal, Texas vs. TCU, 8:30 p.m., FSKC

Pac-12 Tournament, semifinals, 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., PAC-12

WOMEN’S COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

Oklahoma at Michigan, 11 a.m., BTN

Sunday’s TV | radio

BASKETBALL

NBA G-League, Westchester vs. Maine, noon, NBA

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wichita State at Texas Tech, 1 p.m., FSKC+

Coastal Carolina at Oregon State, 5 p.m., PAC-12

Minnesota at Washington, 9 p.m., PAC-12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Tennessee at Florida, 11 a.m., SEC

Minnesota at Texas, noon, Longhorn Network

Northwestern at Oklahoma, 1 p.m., FCSP

Missouri at Alabama, 1 p.m., SEC

LSU at Texas A&M, 3 p.m., SEC

Arkansas at Mississippi, 5 p.m., SEC

FOOTBALL

AAF, Memphis at Atlanta, 3 p.m., CBSSN

AAF, San Antonio at Arizona, 7 p.m., NFL

GOLF

European Tour: Qatar Masters, final round, 4 a.m., GOLF

PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, 11:30 a.m., GOLF; 1:30 p.m., NBC 27, 41

PGA Tour Champions: Hoag Classic, final round, 4:30 p.m., GOLF

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Rutgers at Indiana, 11 a.m., BTN

Houston at Cincinnati, 11 a.m., CBS 5, 13

Patriot League Tournament, semifinals, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., CBSSN

Illinois at Penn State, 11 a.m., FS1

Big South Tournament, championship, noon, ESPN

Iowa at Nebraska, 1 p.m., BTN

Connecticut at East Carolina, 1 p.m., ESPNU

MIAA Tournament, championship, 1 p.m., Spectrum

Missouri Valley Tournament, championship, 1:10 p.m., CBS 5, 13

Atlantic Sun Tournament, championship, 2 p.m., ESPN

SMU at South Florida, 3 p.m., ESPNU

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 3:20 p.m., CBS 5, 13

MAAC Tournament, semifinal, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE WRESTLING

Big Ten Championship, 3 p.m., BTN

Big 12 Championships, 7 p.m., FSKC

MLB

Spring training, Philadelphi at Minnesota, noon, MLB

Spring training, San Diego at Royals, 3 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

Spring training, Arizona at Cincinnati, 3 p.m., MLB

MOTOR SPORTS

IndyCar: Firestone Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, TicketGuardian 500, 2:30 p.m., FOX 4, KCTE (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

NBA

Indiana at Philadelphia, 2:30 p.m., ABC 2, 9

New Orleans at Atlanta, 5 p.m., NBA

Phoenix at Golden State, 7:30 p.m., NBA

NHL

Boston at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 9 p.m., NBCSN

RUGBY

Six Nations: Ireland vs. France, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (same-day tape)

Major League Rugby: Toronto Arrows vs. Legion de San Diego, 9:30 p.m., CBSSN

SOCCER

EPL: Liverpool vs. Burnley, 6:55 a.m., NBCSN

Italian Serie A: Inter Milan vs. SPAL, 8:55 a.m., ESPN2

EPL: Chelsea vs. Wolves, 9 a.m., NBCSN

Bundesliga: Nrnberg vs. Hoffenheim, 9:20 a.m., FS2

EPL: Arsenal vs. Manchester United, 11:30 a.m., NBC 27, 41

MLS: Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 2 p.m., FSKC, WHB (810 AM)

MASL: Kansas City Comets at Baltimore, 2 p.m., KMCI Ch. 38

MLS: Atlanta United vs. FC Cincinnati, 4 p.m., ESPN

MLS: Los Angeles FC vs. Portland Timbers, 6:30 p.m., FS1

SPEEDSKATING

ISU World Short Track Championships, midnight (Monday), NBSCN (same-day tape)

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

ACC Tournament, championship, 11 a.m., ESPN2

Atlantic 10 Tournament championship, 11 a.m., ESPNU

Big East Tournament, quarterfinal, TBA vs. Marquette, noon, FS2

SEC Tournament, championship, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Big 12 Tournament, semifinals, 2 p.m., 4:30 p.m., FS1

Big East Tournament, quarterfinal, Georgetown vs. Villanova, 2:30 p.m., FS2

American Athletic Tournament, semifinals, 3 p.m., ESPN2; 5:30 p.m., ESPNU

MIAA Tournament, championship, 3:30 p.m., Spectrum

Big Ten Tournament, championship, 5 p.m., ESPN2

Big East Tournament, quarterfinal, TBA vs. DePaul, 6 p.m., FS2

Pac 12 Tournament, championship, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Big East Tournament, quarterfinal, TBA vs. Creighton, 8:30 p.m., FS2

KEY: FSKC – Ch. 318 or Ch. 59 on Time Warner, Ch. 48 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 73 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 30 on Consolidated; Ch. 128 on FairPoint in Kearney; Ch. 750 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 441 on Dish Network, Ch. 671-5 on DirecTV, Ch. 205 on Google Fiber; FSKC Plus – Fox Sports Kansas City Plus is Ch. 5 or 324 on Time Warner, Ch. 261 or 863 on Comcast, Ch. 54 or 696 on Consolidated, Ch. 747 or 1747 on AT&T U-Verse, 671-1 on DirecTV and Ch. 412-34 on Dish Network, Ch. 267 on Google Fiber; FS1 - Fox Sports 1 is Ch. 75 and 400 on Time Warner, Ch. 32 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 43 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 34 on Consolidated, Ch. 652 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 219 on DirecTV, Ch. 150 on Dish Network, Ch. 208 on Google Fiber; FS2 - Fox Sports 2 is Ch. 401 on Time Warner, Ch. 651 (1651 HD) on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 618 (1618 HD) on DirecTV and Ch. 398 on Dish Network, Ch. 209 on Google Fiber; NBCSN – NBC Sports Network is Ch. 55 and 314 on Time Warner, Ch. 46 on Comcast in Missouri, Ch. 27 on Comcast in Kansas, Ch. 35 on Consolidated, Ch. 640 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 220 on DirecTV, Ch. 159 on Dish Network, Ch. 203 on Google Fiber; ESPNU - Ch. 370 on Time Warner Cable, Ch. 269 on Comcast, Ch. 446 on Consolidated, Ch. 605 on AT&T U-Verse; Ch. 208 on DirecTV, Ch. 148 on Dish Network, Ch. 213 on Google Fiber; BTN - Big Ten Network; is Ch. 382 on Time Warner, Ch. 255 on Comcast, Ch. 438 on Consolidated, Ch. 650 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 610 on DirecTV, Ch. 439 on Dish Network, Ch. 207 on Google Fiber; CBSSN — CBS Sports Network is Ch. 274 on Comcast, Ch. 315 on Time Warner, Ch. 491 on Consolidated, Ch. 643 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 613 on DirecTV, Ch. 158 on Dish Network, Ch. 202 on Google Fiber; - Fox College Sports Central is Ch. 373 on Time Warner, Ch. 263 on Comcast, Ch. 486 on Consolidated, Ch. 648 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 623 on DirecTV, Ch. 227 on Google Fiber; FCSP - Fox College Sports Pacific is Ch. 264 on Comcast, Ch. 374 on Time Warner, Ch. 487 on Consolidated, Ch. 649 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 228 on Google Fiber; NHL - Ch. 312 on Time Warner, Ch. 276 on Comcast, Ch. 215 on DirecTV, Ch. 157 or 625 on Dish Network; MLB – Ch. 306 on Time Warner, Ch. 272 on Comcast, Ch. 440 on Consolidated, Ch. 634 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 213 on DirecTV, Ch. 217 on Google Fiber; PAC-12 - Pac 12 Network is Ch. 375 on Time Warner, Ch. 759-761 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 413 on Dish Network, Ch. 231 on Google Fiber; SEC - SEC Network is Ch. 384 on Time Warner, Ch. 284 or 960 on Comcast, Ch. 698 or 699 on Consolidated, Ch. 607 or 1607 on AT&T U-Verse, Ch. 611 on DirecTV, Ch. 404-408 on Dish Network, 216 on Google Fiber.

  Comments