Sports On the Air

Sports On the Air - September 7

Thursday’s TV | radio

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Adelaide vs. Greater Western Sydney, 4:30 a.m., FS2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Sam Houston St. at Prairie View, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Omega European Masters, first round, 4:30 a.m., 8:30 a.m., GOLF

LPGA Tour, Indy Women in Tech Championship, first round, 2 p.m., GOLF

Champions Tour, Japan Airlines Championship, first round, 9 p.m., GOLF

MLB

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., MLB

Minnesota at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

Colorado at LA Dodgers, 9 p.m., MLB

NFL

Chiefs at New England, 7:30 p.m., NBC 27, 41, KCFX (101.1 FM)

TENNIS

U.S. Open, women’s semifinals, 6 p.m., ESPN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Denver vs. Minnesota, 10 a.m., Longhorn Network

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Texas, noon, Longhorn Network

Minnesota vs. Texa A&M-Corpus Christi, 5 p.m., Longhorn Network

Denver at Texas, 7 p.m., Longhorn Network

Friday’s TV | radio

AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Geelong vs. Richmond, 4:30 a.m., FS2

Sydney vs. Essendon, 1 a.m. (Saturday), FS2

BASKETBALL

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame enshrinement ceremony, at Springfield, Mass., 6:30 p.m., NBA

BOXING

David Benavidez vs. Ronald Gavril, for vacant WBC super middleweight title, 9:05 p.m., SHO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Oklahoma St. at South Alabama, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Ohio at Purdue, 7 p.m., FS1

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Omega European Masters, second round, 4:30 a.m., 8:30 a.m., GOLF

LPGA Tour, Indy Women in Tech Championship, second round, 2 p.m., GOLF

Champions Tour, Japan Airlines Championship, second round, 11:30 p.m., GOLF

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

St. Frances Academy (Md.) at Img Academy (Fla.), 6 p.m., ESPNU

Staley at Blue Springs South, 7 p.m., KSMO Ch. 62, KCWJ (1030 AM)

St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Valley North, 7 p.m., Spectrum

Miami Central (Fla.) at Bishop Gorman (Nev.), 9 p.m., ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

Indiana at Maryland, 6 p.m., BTN

Virginia Tech at Duke, 6 p.m., FSKC+

MLB

Baltimore at Cleveland, 6 p.m., MLB

Minnesota at Royals, 7 p.m., FSKC, KCSP (610 AM)

MOTOR SPORTS

Monster Energy Cup Series, Federated Auto Parts 400, practice, 9 a.m., 11 a.m., NBCSN

Xfinity Series, Virginia 529 College Savings 250, qualifying, 3 p.m., NBCSN

Monster Energy Cup Series, Federated Auto Parts 400, qualifying, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN

Xfinity Series, Virginia 529 College Savings 250, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN

SOCCER

German Bundesliga, Hamburg vs. RB Leipzig, 1:20 p.m., FS2

TENNIS

U.S. Open, women’s doubles championship, 11 a.m., ESPN2

U.S. Open, men’s semifinals, 3 p.m., ESPN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

Santa Clara at Southern Cal, 4:30 p.m., PAC-12

Colorado at Texas, 6 p.m., Longhorn Network

Florida Gulf Coast at Arizona, 9:30 p.m., PAC-12

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Duke at TCU, 6 p.m., FCSA

Miami (Ohio) at South Carolina, 6 p.m., SEC

UCLA at Nebraska, 8 p.m., BTN

Minnesota at Texas, 8 p.m., Longhorn Network

  Comments